Soweto Open 2010 / Men
Soweto Open 2010 | |
date | April 12, 2010 - April 17, 2010 |
Edition | 2 |
navigation | 2009 ◄ 2010 ► 2011 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Johannesburg South Africa |
Tournament number | 5055 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 100,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Fabrice Santoro |
Last year's winner (double) |
George Bastl Chris Guccione |
Winner (singles) | Dustin Brown |
Winner (doubles) |
Nicolas Mahut Lovro Zovko |
Tournament director | Gavin Crookes |
Tournament supervisor | Hans Jürgen Ochs |
Last direct assumption | Izak van der Merwe (289) |
As of April 11, 2017 |
The Soweto Open 2010 was a tennis tournament that took place in Johannesburg from April 12th to 17th, 2010 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2010 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Lacko | 6th | 6 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Bemelmans | 3 | 7th | 6th | R. Bemelmans | 6 5 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Klaasen | 2 | 6 4 | R. Sluiter | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Sluiter | 6th | 7th | R. Sluiter | 4th | 6 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Groth | 0 | 6th | 6 7 | 5 | D. Brown | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Okun | 6th | 1 | 7th | Q | N. Okun | 7th | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Minář | 2 | 1 | 5 | D. Brown | 6 4 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D. Brown | 6th | 6th | 5 | D. Brown | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y.-h. Lu | 6th | 6 5 | 4th | 6th | S. Bohli | 6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Mahut | 3 | 7th | 6th | N. Mahut | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Kravchuk | 3 | 6th | 4th | N. That | 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. That | 6th | 4th | 6th | N. Mahut | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Menéndez | 6 5 | 7th | 6th | 6th | S. Bohli | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Eaton | 7th | 6 5 | 2 | A. Menéndez | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Stadler | 3 | 3 | 6th | S. Bohli | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Bohli | 6th | 6th | 5 | D. Brown | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | G. Žemlja | 6 2 | 6th | 3 | I. van der Merwe | 6 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Molchanov | 7th | 4th | 6th | Q | D. Molchanov | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Peya | 7th | 5 | 7th | Q | A. Peya | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kirillov | 6 3 | 7th | 6 4 | Q | A. Peya | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bachinger | 3 | 6 4 | G. Muller | 6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Muller | 6th | 7th | G. Muller | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. De Voest | 6 4 | 4th | 4th | H. Levy | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | H. Levy | 7th | 6th | Q | A. Peya | 6th | 3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | I. Sijsling | 3 | 2 | I. van der Merwe | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Scholtz | 6th | 6th | WC | N. Scholtz | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. van der Merwe | 7th | 6th | I. van der Merwe | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Roelofse | 5 | 3 | I. van der Merwe | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. King-Turner | 6th | 6th | D. King-Turner | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Muñoz de La Nava | 2 | 3 | D. King-Turner | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Prpic | 6th | 6th | F. Prpic | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Beck | 2 | 4th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Marray J. Murray |
2 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. De Voest Y.-h. Lu |
6th | 0 | [8th] | 1 | J. Marray J. Murray |
6 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Muller A. Peya |
6th | 6th | G. Muller A. Peya |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bachinger G. Žemlja |
2 | 2 | G. Muller A. Peya |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Erlich H. Levy |
6th | 6th | WC | R. Klaasen I. van der Merwe |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | BJ van Rensburg H. Pieters |
1 | 3 | 4th | J. Erlich H. Levy |
4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Brown S. Stadler |
3 | 6 7 | WC | R. Klaasen I. van der Merwe |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Klaasen I. van der Merwe |
6th | 7th | WC | R. Klaasen I. van der Merwe |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Roelofse N. Scholtz |
7th | 3 | [16] | 3 | N. Mahut L. Zovko |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Eaton D. Inglot |
6 5 | 6th | [14] | WC | R. Roelofse N. Scholtz |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Bemelmans N. Desein |
5 | 7th | [3] | 3 | N. Mahut L. Zovko |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | N. Mahut L. Zovko |
7th | 5 | [10] | 3 | N. Mahut L. Zovko |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Beck L. Lacko |
7th | 1 | [5] | 2 | S. Ratiwatana S. Ratiwatana |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
I. Sijsling R. Sluiter |
6 2 | 6th | [10] | I. Sijsling R. Sluiter |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Bohli S. Groth |
2 | 2 | 2 | S. Ratiwatana S. Ratiwatana |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Ratiwatana S. Ratiwatana |
6th | 6th |
Web links and sources
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 46 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 41 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualifications on the ATP homepage (PDF; 42 kB)