AHL 1988/89
American Hockey League | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1988/89 season | next ► | |
Master: | Adirondack Red Wings | ||
↑ NHL | • AHL | IHL • | ECHL ↓ | AAHL ↓ |
The 1988/89 season was the 53rd regular season of the American Hockey League (AHL). During the regular season, the 14 teams in the league played 80 games each. The four best teams from the North Division and the South Division then played in a play-off round for the Calder Cup .
Team changes
The following changes were made before the start of the season:
- The Fredericton Express were relocated to Halifax , Nova Scotia , and from then on played under the name Halifax Citadels
- The Nova Scotia Oilers were relocated to Sydney , Nova Scotia , and from then on played under the name Cape Breton Oilers
Regular season
Closing tables
Abbreviations: GP = games, W = wins, L = defeats, OTL = defeat after overtime , SOL = defeat after shootout , GF = goals scored, GA = goals conceded, Pts = points
Explanations: The position within the conference is in brackets; = Playoff qualification, = division winner, = conference winner
Regular season
North Division | GP | W. | L. | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sherbrooke Canadiens | 80 | 47 | 24 | 9 | 348 | 261 | 103 |
Halifax Citadels | 80 | 42 | 30th | 8th | 345 | 300 | 92 |
Moncton Hawks | 80 | 37 | 34 | 9 | 320 | 313 | 83 |
New Haven Nighthawks | 80 | 35 | 35 | 10 | 325 | 309 | 80 |
Maine Mariners | 80 | 32 | 40 | 8th | 262 | 317 | 72 |
Springfield Indians | 80 | 32 | 44 | 4th | 287 | 341 | 68 |
Cape Breton Oilers | 80 | 27 | 47 | 6th | 308 | 388 | 60 |
South Division | GP | W. | L. | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adirondack Red Wings | 80 | 47 | 27 | 6th | 369 | 294 | 100 |
Hershey Bears | 80 | 40 | 30th | 10 | 361 | 309 | 90 |
Utica Devils | 80 | 37 | 34 | 9 | 309 | 295 | 83 |
Newmarket Saints | 80 | 38 | 36 | 6th | 339 | 334 | 82 |
Rochester Americans | 80 | 38 | 37 | 5 | 305 | 302 | 81 |
Baltimore Skipjacks | 80 | 30th | 46 | 4th | 317 | 347 | 64 |
Binghamton Whalers | 80 | 28 | 46 | 6th | 307 | 392 | 62 |
Best scorer
Abbreviations: GP = games, G = goals, A = assists , Pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , PIM = penalty minutes; Bold: Season best
player | team | GP | G | A. | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stéphan Lebeau | Sherbrooke Canadiens | 78 | 70 | 64 | 134 | 47 |
Murray Eaves | Adirondack Red Wings | 80 | 46 | 72 | 118 | 84 |
Benoît Brunet | Sherbrooke Canadiens | 73 | 41 | 76 | 117 | 95 |
Mike Richard | Baltimore Skipjacks | 80 | 44 | 63 | 107 | 51 |
Don Biggs | Hershey Bears | 76 | 36 | 67 | 103 | 158 |
Terry Yake | Binghamton Whalers | 75 | 39 | 56 | 95 | 57 |
Ken Priestlay | Rochester Americans | 64 | 56 | 37 | 93 | 60 |
Hubie McDonough | New Haven Nighthawks | 74 | 37 | 55 | 92 | 41 |
Ron Wilson | Moncton Hawks | 80 | 31 | 61 | 92 | 110 |
Brian Dobbin | Hershey Bears | 59 | 43 | 48 | 91 | 61 |
Calder Cup playoffs
mode
The four best teams in each division qualified for the play-offs. In the first two play-off rounds, the winners of the respective divisions were played. In round three, the two division winners met in the final. All play-off rounds as well as the final were played in best-of-seven mode.
Playoff tree
Division semi-finals | Division Finals | Calder Cup Final | |||||||||||
N1 | Sherbrooke Canadiens | 2 | |||||||||||
N4 | New Haven Nighthawks | 4th | |||||||||||
N4 | New Haven Nighthawks | 4th | |||||||||||
North Division | |||||||||||||
N3 | Moncton Hawks | 2 | |||||||||||
N2 | Halifax Citadels | 0 | |||||||||||
N3 | Moncton Hawks | 4th | |||||||||||
N4 | New Haven Nighthawks | 1 | |||||||||||
S1 | Adirondack Red Wings | 4th | |||||||||||
S1 | Adirondack Red Wings | 4th | |||||||||||
S4 | Newmarket Saints | 1 | |||||||||||
S1 | Adirondack Red Wings | 4th | |||||||||||
South Division | |||||||||||||
S2 | Hershey Bears | 3 | |||||||||||
S2 | Hershey Bears | 4th | |||||||||||
S3 | Utica Devils | 1 |
Calder Cup winner
Calder Cup winner Adirondack Red Wings |
Goalkeepers: Tim Cheveldae , Pete Richards , Sam St. Laurent Defenders: Serge Anglehart , Bruce Bell , John Blum , Peter Dineen , Rob Doyle , Dave Korol , John Mokosak , Dean Morton , Yves Racine , Dennis Smith Attackers: Lou Crawford , Murray Eaves , Brent Fedyk , Mike Gober , Adam Graves , Miroslav Ihnačák , Randy McKay , Glenn Merkosky , Joe Murphy , Rob Nichols , Jean-François Sauvé , Daniel Shank Head Coach: Bill Dineen General Manager: Neil Smith |
Awarded trophies
Team trophies
Award | team |
---|---|
Calder Cup winners of the AHL playoffs |
Adirondack Red Wings |
FG "Teddy" Oke Trophy Best team in the North Division, regular season |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
John D. Chick Trophy Best Team in the South Division, Regular Season |
Adirondack Red Wings |
Individual trophies
Award | player | team |
---|---|---|
Les Cunningham Award MVP of the regular season |
Stéphan Lebeau | Sherbrooke Canadiens |
John B. Sollenberger Trophy Best Scorer |
Stéphan Lebeau | Sherbrooke Canadiens |
Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Award Best Rookie |
Stéphan Lebeau | Sherbrooke Canadiens |
Eddie Shore Award Best Defender |
Dave Fenyves | Hershey Bears |
Aldege "Baz" Bastien Memorial Award Best Goalkeeper |
Randy Exelby | Sherbrooke Canadiens |
Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award Goalkeeper with the fewest goals conceded |
Randy Exelby | Sherbrooke Canadiens |
François Gravel | ||
Louis AR Pieri Memorial Award Best Trainer |
Tom McVie | Utica Devils |
Fred T. Hunt Memorial Award For the player who excels through fairness, commitment and dedication |
Murray Eaves | Adirondack Red Wings |
Jack A. Butterfield Trophy MVP of the Calder Cup Playoffs |
Sam St. Laurent | Adirondack Red Wings |