DFB-Pokal 1997/98 (women)
The 1998 DFB Women's Cup was won by FCR Duisburg . For FCR, which started the competition under the old name FC Rumeln-Kaldenhausen, it was the first cup victory. The final was won by a 6-2 win against FSV Frankfurt . The outstanding player in the final was Inka Grings , who scored three goals. With eight goals, it was the highest-scoring final of all time.
Attendees
The following teams have qualified for the DFB Cup:
Bundesliga North the clubs of the 1996/97 season 1 |
Bundesliga South the clubs of the 1996/97 season |
Promoted the promoted to the Bundesliga |
State cup winners the cup winners of the 21 national associations of the DFB |
---|---|---|---|
|
1The VfL Wittekind Wildeshausen dissolved his women's football department after the 1996/97 season.
Overview
The above-mentioned team had home rights. Teams in bold advanced to the next round.
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Wolfenbütteler SV | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Narrow fields SV | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wolfenbütteler SV | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fortuna Magdeburg | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fortuna Magdeburg | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wolfenbütteler SV | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FCR Duisburg | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wattenscheid 09 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wattenscheid 09 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FCR Duisburg | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fortuna Dilkrath | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FCR Duisburg | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FCR Duisburg | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Rheine | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Ludwigsburg | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Ludwigsburg | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SC blade Seckach | 3 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SC Bulach | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SC blade Seckach | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
SC blade Seckach | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Rheine | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Arminia Ibbenbueren | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Arminia Ibbenbueren | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Rheine | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Rheine | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
FCR Duisburg | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TuS Niederkirchen | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tennis Borussia Berlin | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tennis Borussia Berlin | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tennis Borussia Berlin | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TuS Niederkirchen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sc freiburg | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sc freiburg | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TuS Niederkirchen | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
VfL Sindelfingen | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TuS Niederkirchen | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TuS Niederkirchen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SC 07 Bad Neuenahr | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Police SV Bremen | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jahn Delmenhorst | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jahn Delmenhorst | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SC 07 Bad Neuenahr | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SC 07 Bad Neuenahr | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SC 07 Bad Neuenahr | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Seekirch | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SV Dirmingen | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Dirmingen | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Seekirch | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Seekirch | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
FCR Duisburg | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Frankfurt | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Crailsheim | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Eschollbrücken | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Crailsheim | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Uni SV Jena | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Uni SV Jena | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Crailsheim | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Saarbrücken | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SpVgg Rehweiler | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SpVgg Rehweiler | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Saarbrücken | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Saarbrücken | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Saarbrücken | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fans victories | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nagema Neubrandenburg | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fortuna S. Hanover | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nagema Neubrandenburg | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Turbine Potsdam | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wittenseer SV | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Turbine Potsdam | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Turbine Potsdam | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fans victories | 1 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
GSV Moers | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
GSV Moers | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fans victories | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wacker Merkenich | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fans victories | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fans victories | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Frankfurt | 3 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FC Rennertshofen | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Rennertshofen | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SG Praunheim | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Schwarzbach | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SG Praunheim | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
SG Praunheim | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha Zehlendorf | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WSV Wolfsburg | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WSV Wolfsburg | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha Zehlendorf | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha Zehlendorf | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Potsdam II turbine | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SG Praunheim | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Frankfurt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oberaussem Fortuna | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Oberaussem Fortuna | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Grün-Weiß Brauweiler | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Grün-Weiß Brauweiler | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Grün-Weiß Brauweiler | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Frankfurt | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TuS Linter | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
TuS Linter | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Frankfurt | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fortuna Dresden-Rähnitz | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Frankfurt | 9 |
1 win after extra time
1 round
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Nagema Neubrandenburg | 6: 1 | Fortuna Sachsenroß Hanover |
Wittenseer SV | 0: 4 | SSV Turbine Potsdam |
Wolfenbütteler SV | 4: 3 | Narrow fields SV |
FC Hertha 03 Zehlendorf | 2: 1 | SSV turbine Potsdam II |
Wacker Merkenich | 0:17 | Sports fans victories |
DJK Fortuna Dilkrath | 1: 9 | FCR Duisburg |
Police SV Bremen | 0: 4 | TV Jahn Delmenhorst |
Bulacher SC | 1: 4 | SC blade Seckach |
VfL Sindelfingen | 1:12 | TuS Niederkirchen |
Fortuna Dresden-Rähnitz | 1: 9 | FSV Frankfurt |
FSV Schwarzbach | 0: 8 | SG Praunheim |
TSV Crailsheim | 12: 0 | TSV Eschollbrücken |
2nd round
Result | ||
---|---|---|
SpVgg Rehweiler-Matzenbach | 0:14 | 1. FC Saarbrücken |
TSV Ludwigsburg | 2: 3 a.d. | SC blade Seckach |
Sc freiburg | 0: 1 | TuS Niederkirchen |
SV Dirmingen | 1: 6 | Eintracht Seekirch |
TuS Linter | 1: 7 | FSV Frankfurt |
FC Rennertshofen | 0: 7 | SG Praunheim |
TSV Crailsheim | 4: 1 | Uni SV Jena |
Nagema Neubrandenburg | 0: 4 | SSV Turbine Potsdam |
Tennis Borussia Berlin | 2-0 | Hamburger SV |
WSV Wolfsburg | 3: 5 | FC Hertha 03 Zehlendorf |
Wolfenbütteler SV | 6-0 | Fortuna Magdeburg |
GSV 1910 Moers | 0: 5 | Sports fans victories |
SG Wattenscheid 09 | 0: 5 | FCR Duisburg |
TV Jahn Delmenhorst | 0: 2 | SC 07 Bad Neuenahr |
SpVgg Oberaussem-Fortuna | 0: 7 | Grün-Weiß Brauweiler |
DJK Arminia Ibbenbüren | 0: 1 | FC Eintracht Rheine |
Round of 16
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Grün-Weiß Brauweiler | 3: 5 | FSV Frankfurt |
SC 07 Bad Neuenahr | 3-0 | Eintracht Seekirch |
Wolfenbütteler SV | 0: 5 | FCR Duisburg |
SSV Turbine Potsdam | 0: 1 a.d. | Sports fans victories |
SG Praunheim | 1-0 | FC Hertha 03 Zehlendorf |
Tennis Borussia Berlin | 0: 3 | TuS Niederkirchen |
SC blade Seckach | 0: 4 | FC Eintracht Rheine |
TSV Crailsheim | 0: 2 | 1. FC Saarbrücken |
Quarter finals
Result | ||
---|---|---|
SG Praunheim | 0: 1 | FSV Frankfurt |
FCR Duisburg | 2-0 | FC Eintracht Rheine |
1. FC Saarbrücken | 0: 3 | Sports fans victories |
TuS Niederkirchen | 3-0 | SC 07 Bad Neuenahr |
Semifinals
Result | ||
---|---|---|
FCR Duisburg | 1-0 | TuS Niederkirchen |
Sports fans victories | 2: 3 a.d. | FSV Frankfurt |
final
FCR Duisburg | FSV Frankfurt | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Ursula McKnight - Melanie Hoffmann - Claudia Mandrysch , Jutta Nardenbach - Meike Fitzner, Daniela Arndt, Maren Meinert (70th Michaela Kubat ), Martina Voss , Sandra Albertz - Jolanta Nieczypor (87th Christa Schäpertöns ), Inka Grings Trainer: Jürgen Krust |
Katja Kraus - Steffi Jones (87th Jennifer Meier ) - Jasmin Krämer (46th Martina Walter), Sandra Minnert - Daniela Stumpf, Anouschka Bernhard , Gaby König-Vialkowitsch , Sandra Smisek , Wenke Häusler - Birgit Prinz , Katja Bornschein Trainer: Jürgen Strödter |
||||||
1: 0 Inka Grings (4th) 2: 0 Jolanta Nieczypor (7th) 3: 0 Maren Meinert (18th) 4: 0 Jolanta Nieczypor (30th) 5: 1 Inka Grings (48th) 6: 2 Inka Grings (90.) |
4: 1 Gaby König-Vialkowitsch (42.) 5: 2 Katja Bornschein (52.) |
||||||
Arndt, Nardenbach, Fitzner | prince |