DHB Cup 2000/01
DHB Cup 2000/01 | |
Cup winners | VfL Bad Schwartau (1st title) |
Beginning | August 26, 2000 |
The End | May 27, 2001 |
Teams | 107 |
Games | 106 (of which 105 played) |
← DHB Cup 1999/2000 |
The DHB-Pokal 2000/01 was the 27th staging of the men's handball cup competition. The final took place on May 27, 2001 in the Alsterdorfer Sporthalle in Hamburg . The winner was VfL Bad Schwartau for the first time .
mode
107 teams from the Bundesliga , the 2nd Bundesliga , the Regionalliga , the Oberliga and the regional association below the Oberliga competed against each other in the knockout system . There were five main rounds. This was followed by the further playout with two semi-finals and a final in the Final Four .
1 round
The first round matches took place mainly on August 26th and 27th, 2000, without the participation of the 20 top division clubs. The Dessau HV entered the 2nd round with a bye.
North
south
2nd round
The 2nd round encounters mainly took place on October 11, 2000.
North
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
Ahlener SG | - | THW Kiel | 15:30 (8:15) |
HC 93 Bad Salzuflen | - | TSV Altenholz | 28:25 (14: 9) |
TUSEM food | - | Eintracht Hildesheim | 29:19 (14: 6) |
SG Flensburg-Handewitt II | - | TBV Lemgo | 15:21 (6:10) |
TuS Nettelstedt | - | SG VfL / BHW Hameln | 27:24 (13:10) |
SV Post Schwerin | - | TV Grambke Bremen | 26:22 (14:13) |
TV Emsdetten | - | VfL Bad Schwartau | 24:26 (12:11) |
Wilhelmshaven HV | - | HC Up Rostock | 29:23 (18: 8) |
Eintracht Dolberg | - | HC hall | 27:23 (13: 7) |
VfL Mennighüffen | - | HSG Schwerte-Westhofen | 24:23 (13: 6) |
Dessau AGM | - | GWD Minden | 27:28 (25:25 a.d.) |
VfL Fredenbeck | - | HSG Nordhorn | 23:30 (12:15) |
MTV Braunschweig | - | TSG Bielefeld | 19:28 (9:14) |
1. SV Concordia Delitzsch | - | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 23:39 (10:19) |
MTV Grossenheidorn | - | SV Anhalt Bernburg | 17:19 (10:10) |
HSG Tarp-Wanderup | - | SC Magdeburg | 17:34 (6:17) |
south
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
ThSV Eisenach II | - | TSG Herdecke | 28:30 (15:13) |
SG Leutershausen | - | HSG Gensungen / Felsberg | 31:33 (12:16) |
TuS Landstuhl | - | TV Krefeld-Oppum | 25:18 (11:10) |
TSG Ober-Eschbach | - | TV Weilstetten | 34:19 (18: 9) |
VfL Pfullingen | - | Fresh on Göppingen | 26:27 (24:24, 8:10 a.d.) |
TV Hüttenberg | - | EHV Aue | 28:24 (13:13) |
TSV Scharnhausen | - | HSG Mülheim-Kärlich / Bassenheim | 28:25 (13:13) |
HSG Römerwall | - | MSG Melsungen-Böddiger | 21:28 (11:13) |
HG Saarlouis | - | ThSV Eisenach | 21:34 (10:19) |
VfL Gummersbach | - | SG Solingen | 27:17 (10:10) |
SG Koendringen / Teningen | - | VfL Eintracht Hagen | 23:24 (10:13) |
TV Großwallstadt | - | HC Wuppertal | 27:20 (12: 9) |
SV Hermsdorf | - | HSG Düsseldorf | 22:23 (13:10) |
DJK SF Budenheim | - | TSV Östringen | 20:35 (7:17) |
HSG Wetzlar | - | SG Willstätt / Schutterwald | 33:21 (17: 8) |
SG Wallau / Massenheim | - | TSV Bayer Dormagen | 28:16 (13: 8) |
3rd round
The meetings of the 3rd round mainly took place on November 8th, 2000.
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
VfL Bad Schwartau | - | THW Kiel | 22:19 (7:12) |
SG Wallau / Massenheim | - | TUSEM food | 28:32 (13:12) |
Wilhelmshaven HV | - | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 22:33 (13:15) |
TSG Bielefeld | - | TuS Nettelstedt | 23:28 (12:15) |
VfL Mennighüffen | - | GWD Minden | 23:34 (9:12) |
HSG Gensungen-Felsberg | - | VfL Gummersbach | 33:30 (14:12) |
TV Hüttenberg | - | TBV Lemgo | 16:27 (7:12) |
TSG Herdecke | - | TV Großwallstadt | 21:25 (9:11) |
HSG Düsseldorf | - | HSG Wetzlar | 23:27 (11:15) |
TSV Östringen | - | HSG Nordhorn | 17:38 (10:12) |
TuS Landstuhl | - | ThSV Eisenach | 24:29 (11:21) |
SV Post Schwerin | - | SC Magdeburg | 21:24 (12:13) |
TSV Scharnhausen | - | SV Anhalt Bernburg | 30:31 a.d. (25:25, 12:13) |
HC 93 Bad Salzuflen | - | Fresh on Göppingen | 24:30 (12:14) |
Eintracht Dolberg | - | VfL Eintracht Hagen | 19:24 (7:10) |
TSG Ober-Eschbach | - | MSG Belsungen-Böddiger | 24:28 (13:14) |
4th round
The fourth round matches took place on February 14, 2001.
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
Fresh on Göppingen | - | HSG Gensungen / Felsberg | 24:25 (11:12) |
VfL Bad Schwartau | - | TBV Lemgo | 24:21 (9:10) |
HSG Nordhorn | - | TV Großwallstadt | 33:25 (16:11) |
TUSEM food | - | TuS Nettelstedt | 32:22 (16: 9) |
HSG Wetzlar | - | VfL Eintracht Hagen | 35:25 (21:13) |
MSG Melsungen / Böddiger | - | ThSV Eisenach | 29:26 (24:24) n.v. |
GWD Minden | - | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 25:21 (13:14) |
SC Magdeburg | - | SV Anhalt Bernburg | 34:21 (18:11) |
5th round
The 5th round matches took place on April 5th, 2001.
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
MSG Melsungen / Böddiger | - | GWD Minden | 23:28 (11:12) |
HSG Gensungen / Felsberg | - | VfL Bad Schwartau | 20:27 (9:11) |
HSG Wetzlar | - | TUSEM food | 28:22 (13:10) (*) |
HSG Nordhorn | - | SC Magdeburg | 24:21 (13:11) |
(*) The game was repeated after Wetzlar's objection. First game result: 33:34 (29:29, 16:16) n.a. |
Final four
The cup final was held on May 26th and 27th, 2001 in the Alsterdorfer Sporthalle in Hamburg .
Semifinals
The semi-finals were played on May 26, 2001.
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
GWD Minden | - | HSG Wetzlar | 27:28 (10:17) |
HSG Nordhorn | - | VfL Bad Schwartau | 20:23 (10:10) |
final
The final of the DHB Cup took place on May 27, 2001 at 3:30 p.m.
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
HSG Wetzlar | - | VfL Bad Schwartau | 22:26 (13:10) |