Wimbledon Championships 1999 / men's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 1999 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships men's doubles |
|||
1998 ◄ 1999 ► 2000 | |||
Grand Slams 1999 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1999 Wimbledon Championships .
The defending champions were Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis . The final contested Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes against Paul Haarhuis and Jared Palmer , which won Bhupathi and Paes in four sets. This was her first triumph at the Wimbledon Championships and her second Grand Slam title overall.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
3 | 4th | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
6th | 6th | 6 5 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
2 | 6th | 7th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Olivier Delaître Fabrice Santoro |
6th | 3 | 6 5 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Wayne Black Sandon Stolle |
7th | 4th | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Olivier Delaître Fabrice Santoro |
5 | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
6 10 | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Paul Haarhuis Jared Palmer |
7th | 3 | 4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jonas Björkman Patrick Rafter |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
6th | 5 | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Paul Haarhuis Jared Palmer |
3 | 7th | 7th | 4th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Paul Haarhuis Jared Palmer |
6th | 5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
4th | 7th | 6 7 | 4th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers M. Kohlmann |
4th | 2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
7th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Kokavec G. Trifu |
5 | 6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Kokavec G. Trifu |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Martin E. Ran |
3 | 4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | P. Galbraith J. Gimelstob |
4th | 6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Grabb D. Johnson |
6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Hill P. Nyborg |
4th | 6 4 | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Grabb D. Johnson |
6 12 | 7th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | P. Galbraith J. Gimelstob |
7th | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Ardinghi Á. López Morón |
0 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | P. Galbraith J. Gimelstob |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
1 | 4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
2 | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen M. Sell |
6th | 1 | 3 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G. Köves R. Štěpánek |
4th | 4th | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen M. Sell |
6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
4th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 4th | 2 | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Childs S. Dickson |
3 | 5 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
3 | 7th | 6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Grant, T.J. Middleton |
5 | 6 5 | 6 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
7th | 7th | 7th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | W. Black S. Stolle |
6th | 6th | 6 6 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Humphries J. Waite |
4th | 4th | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | W. Black S. Stolle |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Navarra S. Pescosolido |
5 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin M. Wedge |
3 | 4th | 6 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Navarra S. Pescosolido |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | W. Black S. Stolle |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cowan W. Whitehouse |
4th | 6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Maclagan A. Parmar |
4th | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cowan W. Whitehouse |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cowan W. Whitehouse |
6 3 | 6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. MacPhie J. Tarango |
7th | 3 | 6 4 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. MacPhie J. Tarango |
6th | 5 | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | D. Prinosil D. Vacek |
4th | 7th | 6th | 6 5 | 4th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Damm C. Suk |
3 | 4th | 7th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Rikl S. Schalken |
6th | 6th | 6 2 | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Rikl S. Schalken |
4th | 6th | 7th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Broad R. Koenig |
6th | 4th | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Broad R. Koenig |
4th | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Flat M.-K. Goellner |
6th | 3 | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Broad R. Koenig |
4th | 6th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O. Delaître F. Santoro |
6th | 4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Tramacchi P. Vízner |
4th | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Ferreira G. Motomura |
6th | 4th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Tramacchi P. Vízner |
4th | 6th | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O. Delaître F. Santoro |
6th | 3 | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Nicolás G. Puentes |
1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O. Delaître F. Santoro |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Marques T. Vanhoudt |
3 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
3 | 7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch C. Haggard |
6th | 6 5 | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch C. Haggard |
7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. del Río M. Rodríguez |
6 2 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Reneberg J. Stark |
6 7 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Sherwood T. Spinks |
2 | 1 | 7th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Reneberg J. Stark |
6th | 6th | 6 8 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Reneberg J. Stark |
6th | 7th | 3 | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Arthurs A. Kratzmann |
3 | 5 | 6th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Bertolini C. Brandi |
6th | 6 6 | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Arthurs A. Kratzmann |
4th | 7th | 6th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
6th | 3 | 6 3 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Federer L. Hewitt |
4th | 6th | 7th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Federer L. Hewitt |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. Coupe M. Merklein |
4th | 6 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Coupe M. Merklein |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Sapsford C. Wilkinson |
3 | 6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Federer L. Hewitt |
6 1 | 7th | 6th | 6 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
7th | 5 | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Albano T. Carbonell |
7th | 4th | 7th | 5 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Black W. Ferreira |
5 | 6th | 5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Albano T. Carbonell |
5 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard B. Haygarth |
1 | 6th | 6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
6th | 4th | 4th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | P. Haarhuis J. Palmer |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Greenhalgh G. Silcock |
5 | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | P. Haarhuis J. Palmer |
3 | 7th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Florent D. Macpherson |
6th | 6 6 | 6 3 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Florent D. Macpherson |
7th | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov F. Montana |
6 4 | 6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | P. Haarhuis J. Palmer |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
6 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Lapentti J. Sanchez |
3 | 6 8 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Di Lucia P. Rosner |
6th | 7th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Di Lucia P. Rosner |
3 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Hadad D. Roberts |
3 | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | P. Norval K. Ullyett |
4th | 6th | 6th | 3 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Đorđević N. Zimonjić |
6th | 1 | 3 | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | P. Norval K. Ullyett |
7th | 6 7 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bale G. Stafford |
5 | 7th | 2 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Goldstein D. Roditi |
4th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bale G. Stafford |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | P. Norval K. Ullyett |
6th | 4th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Kuerten J. Oncins |
6th | 4th | 4th | 6th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kafelnikow M. Mirny |
2 | 6th | 6th | 2 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kafelnikow M. Mirny |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JI Carrasco J. Velasco Jr. |
6 5 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
7th | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)