DHB Women's Cup 2009/10
The handball games for the 2010 women's DHB Cup took place between September 3, 2009 and May 2, 2010. The final round, the Final Four , was played on May 1 and 2, 2010 in the Erdgasarena in Riesa.
Main rounds
1 round
The draw for the first round took place on June 14, 2009.
No teams from the 1st handball league take part in the 1st round .
The games of the 1st round took place on 3rd / 5th / 6th. September 2009. The winner of each game moved into the 2nd round of the 2010 DHB Cup .
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
TSV Ellerbek | 29 : 23 (12 : 11) | TSV Wandsetal | 09/03/09, Thursday 8:30 p.m. |
SV Garßen-Celle II | 29 : 30 (15 : 13) | SHV Oschatz | 05.09.09, Sat. 4:00 p.m. |
HSG Holstein Kiel / Kronshagen | 15 : 32 ( | 6 : 12)SG Handball rose garden | 05.09.09, Sat. 5:00 p.m. |
TSG Calbe | 31 : 20 (19 : | 9)MTV Post Eintracht Celle | 05.09.09, Sat. 5:00 p.m. |
ESV 1927 Regensburg | 21 : 28 (13 : 16) | SG Leutershausen | 05.09.09, Sat. 6 p.m. |
SG 09 churchyard | 41 : 20 (26 : | 7)SC Markranstädt | 05.09.09, Sat. 6 p.m. |
Thuringian HC II | 30 : 47 (10 : 21) | TV Mainzlar | 05.09.09, Sat. 6 p.m. |
Werder Bremen | 25 : 32 (12 : 20) | BVB Foxes Berlin | 05.09.09, Sat. 6:30 p.m. |
ASV unity addicts | 16 : 45 ( | 7 : 20)TV Beyeröhde | 05.09.09, Sa. 6:45 pm |
HSG Stemmer / Friedewalde | 27 : 30 ( | 9 : 13)Rostocker HC | 05.09.09, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
TSV Ismaning | 25 : 33 (12 : 15) | SV Allensbach | 05.09.09, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
TuS Metzingen | 27 : 30 (12 : 16) | HSG Bensheim / Auerbach | 05.09.09, Sat. 7:30 p.m. |
HSG Albstadt | 22 : 36 (10 : 15) | TV Nellingen | 05.09.09, Sat. 8:00 p.m. |
SFN Vechta | 19 : 30 ( | 9 : 17)TV Walsum-Aldenrade | 06.09.09, Sun. 2 p.m. |
TuS Bannberscheid | 11 : 44 ( | 3 : 23)PSV Recklinghausen | 06.09.09, Sunday 3:00 p.m. |
FSG Sulzbach / Leidersbach | 35 : 19 (17 : | 9)DJK Marpingen | 06.09.09, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
Spvg Steinhagen | 35 : 26 (13 : 19) | HSG Bergischer Panther | 06.09.09, Sun. 5:00 p.m. |
2nd round
The draw for the 2nd round took place on September 7, 2009.
No teams from the 1st handball league take part in the 2nd round .
The leagues of the teams correspond to the 2009/10 season.
The following teams are qualified for the 2nd round:
2nd Bundesliga | Regional leagues | Oberliga & others |
North
south |
Regionalliga North
Regionalliga Northeast Regional league south
Regionalliga southwest
Regionalliga West
|
Oberliga Hessen
Oberliga Rhineland-Palatinate
Oberliga Sachsen
Upper League Saxony-Anhalt Upper League Schleswig-Holstein Oberliga Westfalen Schleswig-Holstein State League
Regional League Westphalia
|
The games of the 2nd round took place on 29./30. September and 2-4. October 2009. The winner of each game moved into the 3rd round of the 2010 DHB Cup .
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
HSV Graefrath | 19 : 27 (14 : 13) | TuS Lintfort | 09/29/09, Tuesday 8:15 p.m. |
SG Leutershausen | 24 : 26 (15 : 12) | TS Ottersweier | 09/30/09, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
SG 09 churchyard | 28 : 30 (12 : 17) | TV Mainzlar | 02.10.09, Fri. 8:00 p.m. |
TSV Ellerbek | 20 : 35 (10 : 18) | TSV Travemünde | 02.10.09, Fri. 8:00 p.m. |
TSG Calbe | 15 : 38 ( | 7 : 21)BSV Sachsen Zwickau | 03.10.09, Sa. 2:30 p.m. |
TSV Altenholz | 19 : 33 (10 : 17) | VfL Stade | 03.10.09, Sat. 4 p.m. |
SG Handball rose garden | 27 : 26 (16 : 14) | TSV North Harrislee | 03.10.09, Sat. 4 p.m. |
HV Lüneburg | 21 : 36 ( | 8 : 16)BVB Foxes Berlin | 03.10.09, Sa. 4:30 p.m. |
SHV Oschatz | 24 : 33 (11 : 11) | SV Union Halle-Neustadt II | 03.10.09, Sat. 5:00 p.m. |
HSG Dutenhofen / Münchholzhausen | 22 : 40 (11 : 16) | SV Union Halle-Neustadt | 03.10.09, Sat. 6:00 p.m. |
Spvg Steinhagen | 30 : 29 (11 : 13) | TV Walsum-Aldenrade | 03.10.09, Sat. 6:00 p.m. |
TuS Drolshagen | 21 : 29 (14 : 20) | TV Beyeröhde | 03.10.09, Sat. 6:00 p.m. |
PSV Recklinghausen | 23 : 29 (14 : 14) | TuS women | 03.10.09, Sat. 6:00 p.m. |
SV Germania Fritzlar | 21 : 34 (10 : 16) | HSC 2000 Magdeburg | 03.10.09, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
HSG Hamdorf / Breiholz | 20 : 36 (10 : 14) | Rostocker HC | 03.10.09, Sat. 7:00 p.m. |
Königsborner SV | 14 : 34 ( | 8 : 14)SC Greven 09 | 03.10.09, Sat. 7:15 p.m. |
FSG Sulzbach / Leidersbach | 30 : 26 (13 : 12) | TSG ketch | 04.10.09, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
SG Albersweiler-Hauenstein-Ranschbach | 22 : 26 ( | 7 : 9)1. FSV Mainz 05 | 04.10.09, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
TV Nellingen | 29 : 22 (12 : | 9)HSG Bensheim / Auerbach | 04.10.09, Sun. 5:00 p.m. |
TV Möglingen | 19 : 28 ( | 6 : 14)SV Allensbach | 04.10.09, Sun. 5:00 p.m. |
3rd round
The draw for the third round took place on October 6, 2009.
The leagues of the teams correspond to the 2009/10 season.
The following teams are qualified for the 3rd round:
Bundesliga | 2nd Bundesliga | Regional leagues & others |
North
south |
Regionalliga North
Regional league south
Regionalliga southwest Regionalliga West Oberliga North Rhine-Westphalia Oberliga Hessen |
The games of the 3rd round took place on 7/9/10/13. January 2010. The winner of each game made it to the round of 16 of the DHB Cup .
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
BSV Sachsen Zwickau | 29 : 35 (18 : 15) | Bayer Leverkusen | 07.01.10, Thursday 7:30 p.m. |
Spvg Steinhagen | 9 : 52 ( 3 : 27) | Buxtehuder SV | 09.01.10, Sat. 5:00 p.m. |
1. FSV Mainz 05 | 18 : 30 ( | 6 : 15)DJK / MJC Trier | 09.01.10, Sat. 6 p.m. |
TS Ottersweier | 27 : 34 ( | 9 : 18)TV Mainzlar | 09.01.10, Sat. 6 p.m. |
VfL Stade | 17 : 35 ( | 8 : 17)HSG Blomberg-Lippe | January 9, 2010, Saturday 6:15 pm |
SV Allensbach | 25 : 35 (10 : 16) | Thuringian HC | 09.01.10, Sat. 7:30 p.m. |
TuS women | 41 : 46 (18 : 15) | TV Nellingen | 09.01.10, Sat. 7:30 p.m. |
BVB Foxes Berlin | 25 : 27 (10 : 11) | SV Union Halle-Neustadt | 09.01.10, Sat. 7:30 p.m. |
SV Union Halle-Neustadt II | 0 : 0 ( 0 : 0) * | SVG Celle | 10.01.10, Sun. 00:00 |
SG Handball rose garden | 36 : 35 (14 : 19) | SC Greven 09 | January 10, 2010, Sunday 3 p.m. |
TSV Travemünde | 26 : 29 (11 : 17) | Borussia Dortmund | January 10, 2010, Sunday 3:15 pm |
FSG Sulzbach / Leidersbach | 21 : 28 (12 : 13) | VfL Sindelfingen | January 10, 2010, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
TuS Lintfort | 23 : 42 ( | 9 : 18)Fresh on Göppingen | January 10, 2010, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
TV Beyeröhde | 24 : 41 (10 : 25) | VfL Oldenburg | January 10, 2010, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
HSC 2000 Magdeburg | 23 : 33 (10 : 19) | FHC Frankfurter / Oder | January 10, 2010, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
Rostocker HC | 18 : 39 ( | 9 : 16)HC Leipzig | 13.01.10, Wed. 7:00 p.m. |
* Canceled due to adverse weather conditions. SV Union Halle-Neustadt II refrained from re-staging due to hall problems. SVG Celle continued without a fight.
Round of 16
The draw for the round of 16 took place on January 13, 2010.
The leagues of the teams correspond to the 2009/10 season.
The following teams are qualified for the round of 16:
Bundesliga | 2nd Bundesliga |
North south |
The matches of the round of 16 will take place on 12/13/14/17. February 2010. The winner of each game will advance to the quarter-finals of the DHB Cup 2010.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
TV Nellingen | 30 : 27 (17 : 12) | Borussia Dortmund | February 12, 2010, Friday 8:00 p.m. |
HSG Blomberg-Lippe | 27 : 23 (15 : 10) | Thuringian HC | February 13, 2010, Saturday 4:30 p.m. |
TV Mainzlar | 19 : 45 ( | 6 : 19)DJK / MJC Trier | February 13, 2010, Sat 7:30 p.m. |
VfL Sindelfingen | 23 : 35 ( | 9 : 19)FHC Frankfurter / Oder | 02/14/10, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
SG Handball rose garden | 18 : 36 (10 : 15) | Bayer Leverkusen | February 17, 2010, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
VfL Oldenburg | 37 : 24 (18 : 13) | SVG Celle | February 17, 2010, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
SV Union Halle-Neustadt | 19 : 33 (10 : 16) | Buxtehuder SV | February 17, 2010, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
Fresh on Göppingen | 23 : 30 (12 : 13) | HC Leipzig | February 17th, 2010, Wed. 8:00 p.m. |
Quarter finals
The draw for the quarter-finals took place on February 20, 2010 in Celle.
The leagues of the teams correspond to the 2009/10 season.
The following teams are qualified for the quarter-finals:
Bundesliga | 2nd Bundesliga |
south |
The quarter-finals will take place on 20./24. March 2010. The winner of each game moves into the Final Four of the DHB Cup 2010.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
FHC Frankfurter / Oder | 40 : 31 (24 : 15) | TV Nellingen | March 20, 2010, Saturday 4:00 p.m. |
HC Leipzig | 23 : 26 (12 : 12) | Bayer Leverkusen | March 24, 2010, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
Buxtehuder SV | 25 : 22 (10 : 13) | DJK / MJC Trier | March 24, 2010, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
VfL Oldenburg | 27 : 32 (14 : 19) | HSG Blomberg-Lippe | March 24, 2010, Wed. 7:30 p.m. |
Final rounds
Semifinals
The semi-final draw took place on March 28, 2010.
The leagues of the teams correspond to the 2008/09 season.
The following teams are qualified for the semi-finals:
Bundesliga |
The semi-final games took place on May 1, 2010. The winner of each game made it to the final of the 2010 DHB Cup .
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
FHC Frankfurter / Oder | 27 : 29 (11 : 12 ) | HSG Blomberg-Lippe | May 1st, 2010, Saturday 3 p.m. |
Buxtehuder SV | 21 : 31 (11 : 15 ) | Bayer Leverkusen | May 1st, 2010, Sat. 5:00 p.m. |
Frankfurt HC - HSG Blomberg-Lippe 27:29 (11:12)
May 1, 2010 in Riesa , Erdgasarena , approx. 850 spectators
Frankfurter HC: Herrmann , Burrekers - Mietzner (10/3) , Beier (6) , Schneider (5) , Gubernatis (2/2) , Nega (2) , Paap (1) , Eickhoff (1) , Scheidemann , Trumpf , Price , Wegner
HSG Blomberg-Lippe: Hagel , Oldenburg - Seiffert (8/1) , Neukamp (7) , Lang (5) , Krüger (3) , Ilyés (3/3) , Wohlbold (2) , Lehnhoff (1) , Dorna , Missling , Leppert , Berndt , Urbannek
Referees: Lars Schaller & Sebastian Wutzler
Buxtehuder SV - Bayer Leverkusen 21:31 (11:12)
May 1, 2010 in Riesa , Erdgasarena , approx. 850 spectators
Buxtehuder SV: Klijn , Krause - Lamein (10/5) , Bülau (4) , Lütz (2) , Oldenburg (2) , Wode (1) , Henze (1) , Fischer (1) , Stapelfeldt , Schmäschke , Prior
Bayer Leverkusen: Glaser , Woltering , Knipprath - Ahlgrimm (8) , Garcia-Almendaris (6) , Müller (5) , Glankovicová (3) , Loerper (3/1) , Zapf (2/1) , Steinbach (1) , Bönighausen (1) , Schückler (1) , Engel (1) , Byl
Referees: Robert Schulze & Tobias Tönnies
Small finale
The small final took place on May 2nd, 2010. The winner of the game is third in the 2010 DHB Cup.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
FHC Frankfurter / Oder | 19 : 23 ( | 8 : 9 )Buxtehuder SV | May 2nd, 2010, Sunday 2 p.m. |
Frankfurt HC - Buxtehuder SV 19:23 (8: 9)
May 2, 2010 in Riesa , Erdgasarena , approx. 850 spectators
Frankfurter HC: Herrmann , Burrekers - Mietzner (9/4) , Gubernatis (3/1) , Eickhoff (3) , Schneider (2) , Nega (1) , Wegner (1) , Paap , Scheidemann , Beier , Trumpf , Preis
Buxtehuder SV: Klijn , Krause - Stapelfeldt (5/2) , Bülau (4) , Schmäschke (4) , Lütz (4) , Henze (2) , Fischer (2) , Oldenburg (2) , Wode , Lamein , Prior
Referees: Robert Schulze & Tobias Tönnies
final
The final took place on May 2, 2010. The winner of the game is the winner of the DHB Cup 2010.
Home team | Bottom line | Visiting team | Date Time |
---|---|---|---|
HSG Blomberg-Lippe | 23 : 34 (12 : 20 ) | Bayer Leverkusen | May 2nd, 2010, Sunday 4:00 p.m. |
HSG Blomberg-Lippe - Bayer Leverkusen 23:34 (12:20)
May 2, 2010 in Riesa , Erdgasarena , approx. 850 spectators
HSG Blomberg-Lippe: Hagel , Oldenburg - Missling (10) , Seiffert (5/4) , Wohlbold (3) , Krüger (2) , Neukamp (1) , Ilyés (1) , Berndt (1) , Dorna , Leppert , Lehnhoff , Lang , Urbannek
Bayer Leverkusen: Glaser , Woltering , Knipprath - Steinbach (10/2) , Byl (4) , Müller (4) , Ahlgrimm (3) , Zapf (3) , Glankovicová (2) , Loerper (2/1) , Garcia- Almendaris (2) , Engel (2/1) , Bönighausen (1) , Schückler (1/1)
Referees: Bernd Methe & Reiner Methe