World Figure Skating Championships 1986
World Figure Skating Championships 1986 | |
---|---|
76th edition | |
Type: | ISU championships |
Date: | 18.-23. March 1986 |
Venue: | Geneva , Switzerland |
Gold medalist | |
Men's: | Brian Boitano |
Women: | Debi Thomas |
Couples: |
Ekaterina Gordejewa & Sergei Grinkow |
Ice dance: |
Natalja Bestemjanowa & Andrei Bukin (2) |
World figure skating championships | |
1985 ◄ 1986 ► 1987 |
The 76th World Figure Skating Championships took place from March 18 to 23, 1986 in Geneva ( Switzerland ).
Results
- P = compulsory
- PT = compulsory dance
- K = freestyle
- KP = short program
- B = rating
Men's
space | athlete | country | P | KP | K | KP + K | B. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brian Boitano | United States | 4th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5.4 |
2 | Brian Orser | Canada | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5.4 |
3 | Alexander Fadeev | Soviet Union | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4th | 6.4 |
4th | Vladimir Kotin | Soviet Union | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9.6 |
5 | Viktor Petrenko | Soviet Union | 7th | 6th | 4th | 5 | 10.6 |
6th | Jozef Sabovčík | Czechoslovakia | 2 | 4th | 9 | 8th | 11.8 |
7th | Heiko Fischer | BR Germany | 3 | 7th | 10 | 10 | 14.6 |
8th | Daniel Doran | United States | 10 | 9 | 6th | 6th | 15.6 |
9 | Scott Williams | United States | 11 | 8th | 7th | 7th | 16.8 |
10 | Masaru Ogawa | Japan | 16 | 11 | 8th | 9 | 22.0 |
11 | Richard Zander | BR Germany | 9 | 12 | 14th | 12 | 22.4 |
12 | Falko Kirsten | GDR | 14th | 13 | 11 | 11 | 24.6 |
13 | Grzegorz Filipowski | Poland | 12 | 10 | 15th | 13 | 26.2 |
14th | Oliver Höner | Switzerland | 13 | 16 | 13 | 15th | 27.2 |
15th | Laurent Depouilly | France | 8th | 17th | 18th | 18th | 29.6 |
16 | Petr Barna | Czechoslovakia | 19th | 18th | 12 | 14th | 30.6 |
17th | Lars Åkesson | Sweden | 15th | 14th | 20th | 20th | 34.6 |
18th | Neil Paterson | Canada | 17th | 15th | 19th | 19th | 35.2 |
19th | Lars Dresler | Denmark | 21st | 19th | 17th | 17th | 37.2 |
20th | Jaimee Eggleton | Canada | 24 | 20th | 16 | 16 | 38.4 |
Not qualified for the freestyle | |||||||
21st | Alessandro Riccitelli | Italy | 20th | 21st | 5 | 5 | 25.4 |
22nd | Cameron Medhurst | Australia | 18th | 22nd | 6th | 6th | 25.6 |
23 | Thomas Hlavik | Austria | 23 | 23 | 4th | 4th | 27.0 |
24 | Oula Jääskeläinen | Finland | 25th | 26th | 7th | 7th | 32.4 |
25th | Miljan Begović | Yugoslavia | 22nd | 28 | 8th | 9 | 32.4 |
26th | András Száraz | Hungary | 27 | 25th | 9 | 8th | 35.2 |
27 | Boiko Alexiev | Bulgaria | 26th | 27 | 10 | 11 | 36.4 |
28 | Fernando Soria | Spain | 28 | 24 | 11 | 10 | 37.4 |
- Referee: Sonia Bianchetti Italy
- Assistant referee: Walburga Grimm GDR
Judge:
- Tatiana Danilenko Soviet Union
- Maria Zuchowicz Poland
- Claire Ferguson United States
- Jean Matthews Canada
- Björn Elwin Sweden
- Junko Hiramatsu Japan
- Radovan Lipovšćak Yugoslavia
- Christiane Mörth Austria
- Miranda Marchi Italy
Replacement judge:
Ladies
space | sportswoman | country | P | KP | K | KP + K | B. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Debi Thomas | United States | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.6 |
2 | Katarina Witt | GDR | 3 | 4th | 1 | 2 | 4.4 |
3 | Tiffany Chin | United States | 4th | 2 | 4th | 3 | 7.2 |
4th | Kira Ivanova | Soviet Union | 1 | 6th | 8th | 8th | 11.0 |
5 | Elizabeth Manley | Canada | 11 | 7th | 3 | 4th | 12.4 |
6th | Claudia Leistner | BR Germany | 9 | 5 | 6th | 5 | 13.4 |
7th | Anna Kondrashova | Soviet Union | 6th | 2 | 9 | 7th | 13.4 |
8th | Caryn Kadavy | United States | 7th | 9 | 7th | 9 | 14.8 |
9 | Tracy Wainman | Canada | 5 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 18.4 |
10 | Natalia Lebedeva | Soviet Union | 8th | 10 | 10 | 10 | 18.8 |
11 | Midori Itō | Japan | 19th | 8th | 5 | 6th | 19.6 |
12 | Simone Koch | GDR | 16 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 26.8 |
13 | Agnes Gosselin | France | 13 | 18th | 13 | 13 | 28.0 |
14th | Katrien Pauwels | Belgium | 10 | 15th | 18th | 18th | 30.0 |
15th | Susanne Becher | BR Germany | 12 | 20th | 15th | 17th | 30.2 |
16 | Claudia Villiger | Switzerland | 14th | 12 | 17th | 15th | 30.2 |
17th | Constanze Gensel | GDR | 23 | 19th | 14th | 14th | 35.4 |
18th | Tamara Téglássy | Hungary | 22nd | 17th | 16 | 16 | 36.0 |
19th | Elise Ahonen | Finland | 17th | 21st | 19th | 19th | 37.6 |
Not qualified for the freestyle | |||||||
20th | Beatrice Gelmini | Italy | 21st | 14th | 5 | 3 | 23.2 |
21st | Željka Čižmešija | Yugoslavia | 15th | 22nd | 6th | 6th | 23.8 |
22nd | Lotta Falkenbäck | Sweden | 20th | 23 | 3 | 4th | 24.2 |
23 | Beatrice Gelmini | Italy | 21st | 14th | 5 | 3 | 23.2 |
24 | Pauline Lee | Chinese Taipei | 24 | 24 | 8th | 8th | 32.0 |
25th | Hye Kyung Lim | South Korea | 26th | 25th | 7th | 7th | 32.6 |
26th | Sandra Escoda | Spain | 25th | 27 | 9 | 9 | 34.8 |
27 | Petia Gawazowa | Bulgaria | 27 | 26th | 10 | 10 | 36.6 |
Susan Jackson | United Kingdom | 18th | 16 | Z |
- Z = withdrawn
- Referee: Benjamin T. Wright United States
- Assistant referee : Erika Schiechtl BR Germany
Judge:
- Elfriede Beyer BR Germany
- Jacqueline Itschner Switzerland
- Charles U. Foster United States
- Tjaša Andrée Yugoslavia
- Reinhard Mirmseker GDR
- Alexander Vedenin Soviet Union
- Alexander Penchev Bulgaria
- Leena Vainio Finland
- Franco Benini Italy
Replacement judge:
Couples
space | athlete | country | KP | K | B. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ekaterina Gordejewa / Sergei Grinkow | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 1.4 |
2 | Jelena Walowa / Oleg Wassiljew | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 2.8 |
3 | Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom | Canada | 4th | 3 | 4.6 |
4th | Larissa Selesnjowa / Oleg Makarow | Soviet Union | 3 | 4th | 5.2 |
5 | Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston | Canada | 6th | 6th | 8.4 |
6th | Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard | United States | 9 | 5 | 8.6 |
7th | Gillian Wachsman / Todd Wagoner | United States | 5 | 7th | 9.0 |
8th | Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold | United States | 8th | 8th | 11.2 |
9 | Katrin Kanitz / Tobias Schröter | GDR | 7th | 9 | 11.8 |
10 | Lenka Knapová / René Novotný | Czechoslovakia | 10 | 10 | 14.0 |
11 | Manuela Landgraf / Ingo Steuer | GDR | 11 | 11 | 15.4 |
12 | Cheryl Peak / Andrew Naylor | United Kingdom | 12 | 12 | 16.8 |
13 | Kerstin Kimminus / Stefan Pfrengle | BR Germany | 14th | 13 | 18.6 |
14th | Danielle Carr / Stephen Carr | Australia | 13 | 14th | 19.2 |
15th | Sylvie Vaquero / Didier Manaud | France | 15th | 15th | 21.0 |
- Referee: Donald H. Gilchrist Canada
- Assistant referee: Markus Germann Switzerland
Judge:
- Shirley Taylor Australia
- Monique Georgelin France
- Eva von Gamm BR Germany
- Gerhardt Bubnik Czechoslovakia
- Mikhail Three Soviet Union
- E. Newbold Black IV United States
- Ralph S. McCreath Canada
- Geoffrey Yates United Kingdom
- Günter Teichmann GDR
Substitute judge
Ice dance
- Referee: Hans Kutschera Austria
- Assistant arbitrator : Roland Wehinger Austria
Judge:
- Mary Parry United Kingdom
- Judit Prince Hungary
- Kazuo Ohashi Japan
- Mary Louise Wright United States
- Lily Klapp Switzerland
- Irina Absaliamova Soviet Union
- William McLachlan Canada
- Lysiane Lauret France
- Gerhard Frey BR Germany
Replacement judge:
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2 | United States | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
3 | Canada | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
4th | GDR | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Web links
- World figure skating championships 1980–1989 (men). Skatabase, archived from the original on October 11, 2008 ; accessed on May 27, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1980–1989 (ladies). Skatabase, archived from the original on December 4, 2008 ; accessed on May 27, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1980–1989 (pairs). Skatabase, archived from the original on October 11, 2008 ; accessed on May 27, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1980–1989 (dance). Skatabase, archived from the original on September 24, 2008 ; accessed on May 27, 2018 (English).