First Division (Cyprus) 2007/08
First Division (Cyprus) 2007/08 | |
master | Anorthosis Famagusta |
Champions League qualification |
Anorthosis Famagusta |
UEFA Cup qualification |
APOEL Nicosia Omonia Nicosia |
UI cup | Ethnikos Achnas |
Cup winners | APOEL Nicosia |
Relegated |
Aris Limassol Nea Salamis Famagusta Olympiakos Nicosia |
Teams | 14th |
Games | 182 + 36 play-off games |
Gates | 577 (ø 2.65 per game) |
Top scorer |
David ( Doxa Katokopia ) Łukasz Sosin ( Anorthosis Famagusta )
|
← First Division 2006/07 | |
The 2007/08 First Division was the 69th season of the top Cypriot division in men's football . It started on September 1, 2007 and ended on May 11, 2008.
Champion Anorthosis Famagusta defending champions APOEL Nicosia .
societies
Clubs in the Cypriot First Division 2007/08
|
society | city | Stadion | spectator |
---|---|---|---|
Ethnikos Achnas | Dasaki Achnas | Dasaki stadium | 5,000 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | Larnaka | Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium | 10,230 |
APOP Kinyras Peyias | Peyia | Pafiako Stadium | 9,394 |
Nea Salamis Famagusta | Larnaka | Ammochostos Stadium | 5,500 |
Alki Larnaka | Larnaka | Ammochostos Stadium | 13,032 |
AEK Larnaka | Larnaka | GSZ stadium | 13,032 |
AEL Limassol | Limassol | Tsirio Stadium | 13,331 |
Apollon Limassol | Limassol | Tsirio Stadium | 13,331 |
Aris Limassol | Limassol | Tsirio Stadium | 13,331 |
APOEL Nicosia | Nicosia | GSP stadium | 22,859 |
Olympiacos Nicosia | Nicosia | GSP stadium | 22,859 |
Omonia Nicosia | Nicosia | GSP stadium | 22,859 |
Doxa Katokopia | Nicosia | Makario Stadium | 16,000 |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | Paralimni | Paralimni Stadium | 5,800 |
First round
In the first round of the season, the 14 clubs played for the placements, according to which the teams are divided into three groups of four teams each in the second half of the season. The last two clubs, on the other hand, were relegated to the Second Division immediately after the first round . The games were played between September 1, 2007 and March 23, 2008.
The four best-placed clubs reached the championship round, the teams in positions nine to twelve played against relegation. The middle group in between only played placement games. It should be noted that the number of points achieved in the individual groups was transferred from the 26 games of the preliminary round, so that the respective second round could only cause minor changes depending on the table situation.
In the event of a tie, in contrast to most leagues, first the direct comparison is decisive for the placement , only then the goal difference .
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anorthosis Famagusta (P) | 26th | 19th | 7th | 0 | 49:13 | +36 | 64 |
2. | APOEL Nicosia (M) | 26th | 16 | 5 | 5 | 51:19 | +32 | 53 |
3. | Omonia Nicosia | 26th | 14th | 6th | 6th | 36:22 | +14 | 48 |
4th | AEK Larnaka | 26th | 12 | 5 | 9 | 34:32 | +2 | 41 |
5. | Apollon Limassol | 26th | 10 | 9 | 7th | 40:33 | +7 | 39 |
6th | APOP Kinyras Peyias (N) | 26th | 10 | 7th | 9 | 35:35 | ± 0 | 37 |
7th | Enosis Neon Paralimni | 26th | 10 | 6th | 10 | 28:30 | −2 | 36 |
8th. | Ethnikos Achnas | 26th | 11 | 1 | 14th | 34:35 | −1 | 34 |
9. | Doxa Katokopia (N) | 26th | 9 | 7th | 10 | 38:40 | −2 | 34 |
10. | Alki Larnaka (N) | 26th | 7th | 6th | 13 | 32:40 | −8 | 27 |
11. | Aris Limassol | 26th | 7th | 6th | 13 | 24:35 | −11 | 27 |
12. | AEL Limassol | 26th | 7th | 6th | 13 | 28:38 | −10 | 27 |
13. | Nea Salamis Famagusta | 26th | 6th | 6th | 14th | 28:54 | −26 | 24 |
14th | Olympiacos Nicosia | 26th | 3 | 5 | 18th | 23:54 | −31 | 14th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(M) | reigning Cypriot champion |
(P) | reigning Cypriot cup winner |
(N) | Newcomers last season |
Crosstab
2007/08 | AEK | ENP | AEL | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anorthosis Famagusta | 1-0 | 2-0 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | 1-0 | 5: 1 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 4-0 | 3: 1 | 5-0 | 1-0 | |
APOEL Nicosia | 0: 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 2: 0 1 | 4-0 | 0: 1 | 2: 1 | 3: 2 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-0 | 3: 1 | 4-0 | |
Omonia Nicosia | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 3: 2 | 1: 1 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 3-0 | 0-0 | 1-0 | 3-0 | 2-0 | |
AEK Larnaka | 1: 1 | 0: 3 | 1-0 | 0: 2 | 1: 1 | 1: 3 | 1-0 | 1: 2 | 2-0 | 1-0 | 2: 2 | 2: 2 | 2: 1 | |
Apollon Limassol | 2: 2 | 0: 2 2 | 3: 3 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 3-0 | 2: 1 | 2: 2 | 1-0 | 2: 1 | 4: 3 | 4: 1 | 3: 2 | |
APOP Kinyras Peyias | 0: 2 | 1: 1 | 0-0 | 0: 1 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 3: 1 | 5: 3 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 4: 2 | 3: 1 | |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | 1: 2 | 1-0 | 1: 3 | 0: 1 | 2: 2 | 0: 2 | 0: 2 | 0: 1 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | |
Ethnikos Achnas | 0: 1 | 0: 2 | 1: 2 | 0: 2 | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 0: 1 | 3: 1 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | 2: 1 | 5-0 | 2: 1 | |
Doxa Katokopia | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 1-0 | 3: 3 | 1-0 | 2: 2 | 2: 2 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 2: 3 | 2-0 | |
Alki Larnaka | 0-0 | 0: 4 | 2: 1 | 0: 2 | 1-0 | 3: 1 | 0: 1 | 1: 3 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | 4: 1 | 5-0 | |
Aris Limassol | 0-0 | 2: 2 | 1: 2 | 2: 3 | 3: 1 | 1: 2 | 2: 1 | 0: 1 | 1-0 | 2: 5 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 3-0 | |
AEL Limassol | 1: 2 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 0: 2 | 0-0 | 0: 2 | 1: 4 | 1: 2 | 2: 1 | 2-0 | 0-0 | 1-0 | 3: 1 | |
Nea Salamis Famagusta | 0: 4 | 1: 3 | 0: 2 | 2-0 | 0-0 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 0-0 | 0: 2 | 4: 2 | |
Olympiacos Nicosia | 0: 1 | 2: 2 | 0: 1 | 0: 2 | 2: 2 | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 1-0 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 0: 1 | 1: 2 | 2: 4 |
Second round
Championship round
The four best-ranked clubs in the first round reached the championship round , in which the participants in the Champions League and the UEFA Cup were played.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anorthosis Famagusta (P) | 32 | 20th | 12 | 0 | 58:19 | +39 | 72 |
2. | APOEL Nicosia (M) | 32 | 18th | 7th | 7th | 58:28 | +30 | 61 |
3. | Omonia Nicosia | 32 | 14th | 10 | 8th | 42:31 | +11 | 52 |
4th | AEK Larnaka | 32 | 14th | 8th | 10 | 46:42 | +4 | 50 |
(M) | reigning Cypriot champion |
(P) | reigning Cypriot cup winner |
Crosstab
2007/08 | AEK | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Anorthosis Famagusta | 3-0 | 0-0 | 3: 3 | |
APOEL Nicosia | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 2: 1 | |
Omonia Nicosia | 0-0 | 1: 2 | 0-0 | |
AEK Larnaka | 2: 2 | 1-0 | 5: 3 |
Placement round
The clubs that finished the first round in positions five to eight played games in the second round to determine the final position. However, relegation to the Second Division was no longer possible.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5. | Apollon Limassol | 32 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 49:41 | +8 | 47 |
6th | Enosis Neon Paralimni | 32 | 13 | 7th | 12 | 42:45 | −3 | 46 |
7th | Ethnikos Achnas | 32 | 13 | 4th | 15th | 44:43 | +1 | 43 |
8th. | APOP Kinyras Peyias (N) | 32 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 47:49 | −2 | 42 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(N) | Newcomers last season |
Crosstab
2007/08 | ENP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Apollon Limassol | 0-0 | 3: 3 | 3-0 | |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1: 2 | |
Ethnikos Achnas | 2: 2 | 5: 3 | 1-0 | |
APOP Kinyras Peyias | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 2: 1 |
Relegation round
In the relegation round, the third relegated team was played out between the teams in 9th to 12th place in the first round.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | AEL Limassol | 32 | 11 | 7th | 14th | 39:45 | −6 | 40 |
10. | Alki Larnaka (N) | 32 | 11 | 7th | 14th | 41:44 | −3 | 40 |
11. | Doxa Katokopias (N) | 32 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 43:48 | −5 | 39 |
12. | Aris Limassol | 32 | 8th | 6th | 18th | 31:48 | −17 | 30th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(N) | Newcomers last season |
Crosstab
2007/08 | AEL | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
AEL Limassol | 1-0 | 2: 2 | 5: 3 | |
Alki Larnaka | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | |
Doxa Katokopia | 3: 3 | 3-0 | 0-0 | |
Aris Limassol | 0-0 | 1: 2 | 0-0 |
List of goalscorers
Pl. | Surname | team | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1. | David | Doxa Katokopia | 16 |
Łukasz Sosin | Anorthosis Famagusta | ||
3. | Constantinos Makrides | APOEL Nicosia | 13 |
4th | Ignacio Risso | Apollon Limassol | 12 |
Adrian Mihalcea | Aris Limassol | ||
Bernardo Vasconcelos | Omonia Nicosia |
Web links
- Results and table eu-football.info
- rsssf.com