First Division (Cyprus) 2010/11
First Division 2010/11 | |
master | APOEL Nicosia |
Champions League qualification |
APOEL Nicosia |
Europa League qualification |
Omonia Nicosia Anorthosis Famagusta AEK Larnaka |
Cup winners | Omonia Nicosia |
Relegated |
AE Paphos Doxa Katokopia APOP Kinyras Peyias |
Teams | 14th |
Games | 182 + 36 play-off games (1 of which is criminally verified) |
Gates | 532 (ø 2.45 per game) (excluding penalty-verified games) |
spectator | 530,688 (ø 2446 per game) (excluding penalty- verified games) |
Top scorer |
Miljan Mrdaković ( Apollon Limassol ) |
← First Division 2009/10 | |
The First Division 2010/11 , also called the Marfin Laiki League for sponsorship reasons , was the 72nd season of the top Cypriot division in men's football . It began on August 27, 2010 and ended on May 14, 2011. The championship was won by record champions APOEL Nicosia with 11 points ahead of runner-up and defending champion Omonia Nicosia .
societies
society | city | Stadion | capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Ethnikos Achnas | Achna | Dasaki stadium | 4,000 |
Ermis Aradippou | Larnaka | Ammochostos Stadium | 5,500 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | Larnaka | Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium | 13,536 |
APOP Kinyras Peyias | Peyia | Peyia Municipal Stadium | 3,828 |
Doxa Katokopia | Nicosia | Peristerona Stadium | 4,000 |
AEK Larnaka | Larnaka | GSZ stadium | 13,032 |
Alki Larnaka | Larnaka | Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium | 13,536 |
Apollon Limassol | Limassol | Tsirio Stadium | 14,000 |
Aris Limassol | Limassol | Tsirio Stadium | 14,000 |
APOEL Nicosia | Nicosia | GSP stadium | 22,859 |
Olympiacos Nicosia | Nicosia | GSP stadium | 22,859 |
Omonia Nicosia | Nicosia | GSP stadium | 22,859 |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | Paralimni | Paralimni Stadium | 5,800 |
AE Paphos | Paphos | Pafiako Stadium | 10,500 |
First round
In the first round of the season, the 14 clubs played for the placements, according to which the teams are divided into three groups of four teams each in the second half of the season. The last two clubs, on the other hand, are relegated to the Second Division immediately after the first round . The games were played between August 27, 2010 and March 10, 2011.
The four best-placed clubs reach the championship round, the teams in positions nine to twelve play against relegation. The middle group in between only plays placement games. It should be noted that the number of points achieved in the individual groups is transferred from the 26 games of the preliminary round, so that the respective second round can sometimes only cause minor changes depending on the table situation.
In the event of a tie, in contrast to most leagues (such as the German Bundesliga ), first the direct comparison is decisive for the placement , and only then the goal difference .
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | APOEL Nicosia | 26th | 20th | 2 | 4th | 55:19 | +36 | 62 |
2. | Omonia Nicosia (M) | 26th | 14th | 8th | 4th | 38:16 | +22 | 50 |
3. | Anorthosis Famagusta | 26th | 13 | 6th | 7th | 46:31 | +15 | 45 |
4th | AEK Larnaka (N) | 26th | 12 | 6th | 8th | 36:30 | +6 | 42 |
5. | Apollon Limassol (P) | 26th | 11 | 5 | 10 | 40:37 | +3 | 38 |
6th | Olympiacos Nicosia (N) | 26th | 9 | 9 | 8th | 41:41 | ± 0 | 36 |
7th | Enosis Neon Paralimni | 26th | 10 | 6th | 10 | 26:25 | +1 | 36 |
8th. | AEL Limassol | 26th | 8th | 9 | 9 | 28:35 | −7 | 33 |
9. | Ethnikos Achnas | 26th | 8th | 9 | 9 | 25:27 | −2 | 33 |
10. | Ermis Aradippou | 26th | 7th | 9 | 10 | 31:38 | −7 | 30th |
11. | Alki Larnaka (N) | 26th | 8th | 5 | 13 | 30:40 | −10 | 29 |
12. | AE Paphos | 26th | 6th | 8th | 12 | 33:37 | −4 | 26th |
13. | Doxa Katokopia | 26th | 5 | 5 | 16 | 25:55 | −30 | 20th |
14th | APOP Kinyras Peyias | 26th | 4th | 7th | 15th | 24:47 | −23 | 19th |
(M) | reigning Cypriot champion |
(P) | reigning Cypriot cup winner |
(N) | Newcomers last season |
Crosstab
The cross table shows the results of all games in the preliminary round. The home team is listed in the middle column, the visiting team in the top row.
2010/11 | PAP | ENP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AEK Larnaka | 0-0 | 2: 1 | 0: 2 | 3-0 | 1: 2 | 2: 2 | 3: 2 | 2-0 | 0: 2 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 1: 2 | |
AEL Limassol | 1: 2 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1: 3 | 2: 2 | 2: 3 | 2-0 | 3-0 | 0-0 | 1: 2 | 2: 1 | 3: 2 | 0-0 | |
AE Paphos | 2-0 | 2: 2 | 1: 2 | 1: 2 | 1: 1 | 1-0 | 0-0 | 5-0 | 0: 1 | 3: 1 | 0: 1 | 1: 3 | 1: 1 | |
Alki Larnaka | 1: 2 | 3-0 | 2: 3 | 2: 3 | 2: 1 | 2: 3 | 0-0 | 1: 1 | 0: 3 | 0: 1 | 2: 2 | 0-0 | 0: 4 | |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 2: 1 | 4-0 | 1: 1 | 1: 2 | 2-0 | 1: 2 | 3-0 | 4: 1 | 3: 1 | 4-0 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 0-0 | |
APOEL Nicosia | 1-0 | 2-0 | 5: 1 | 1-0 | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 6: 2 | 3: 1 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 4: 1 | 3-0 | |
Apollon Limassol | 1: 2 | 3-0 | 1-0 | 1: 2 | 1: 2 | 0: 5 | 2: 1 | 4-0 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 2-0 | |
APOP Kinyras Peyias | 0-0 | 3: 4 | 0: 1 | 1: 2 | 3: 1 | 0: 5 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 0: 2 | 1: 3 | 1-0 | 1: 3 | 0: 1 | |
Doxa Katokopia | 1: 4 | 0-0 | 2: 1 | 3-0 | 2: 2 | 0: 1 | 1: 1 | 4: 3 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0: 2 | 1: 2 | 2: 3 | |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | 0: 2 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 0: 2 | 0-0 | 1-0 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 3: 1 | 1: 2 | 1: 3 | 0: 1 | |
Ermis Aradippou | 1: 1 | 0-0 | 2: 2 | 3: 1 | 3: 0 1 | 0: 2 | 2: 2 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 0-0 | |
Ethnikos Achnas | 0: 1 | 0-0 | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 0: 2 | 0: 1 | 0: 2 | 0-0 | 3: 2 | 2: 2 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 0-0 | |
Olympiacos Nicosia | 2: 3 | 0: 2 | 2: 2 | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 1: 2 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 3: 2 | 3: 2 | 0: 2 | |
Omonia Nicosia | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 3: 1 | 0: 1 | 6-0 | 0-0 | 4: 1 | 1-0 | 2: 2 |
Second round
Championship round
The four best-placed clubs in the first round reach the championship round , which is not only about the championship but also about the international places in the European Cup .
APOEL Nicosia secured the championship title and participation in the Champions League , last year's winner Omonia Nicosia , Anorthosis Famagusta and AEK Larnaka qualified for the Europa League
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | APOEL Nicosia | 30th | 24 | 2 | 4th | 63:22 | +41 | 74 |
2. | Omonia Nicosia 2 (M) | 32 | 18th | 9 | 5 | 45:19 | +26 | 63 |
3. | Anorthosis Famagusta | 32 | 16 | 7th | 9 | 51:34 | +17 | 55 |
4th | AEK Larnaka (N) | 32 | 12 | 6th | 14th | 37:42 | −5 | 42 |
(M) | reigning Cypriot champion |
(N) | Newcomers last season |
Crosstab
2010/11 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
APOEL Nicosia | 2-0 | 0: 1 | 3-0 | |
Omonia Nicosia | 1-0 | 1-0 | 3-0 | |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 1: 2 | 0-0 | 2-0 | |
AEK Larnaka | 0: 1 | 1: 2 | 0: 1 |
Placement round
The clubs that finished the first round in positions five to eight played games in the second round to determine the final position. However, both qualification for an international competition and relegation to the second division was no longer possible.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5. | Apollon Limassol (P) | 32 | 14th | 7th | 11 | 55:44 | +11 | 49 |
6th | Enosis Neon Paralimni | 32 | 12 | 8th | 12 | 33:34 | −1 | 44 |
7th | AEL Limassol | 32 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 37:45 | −8 | 41 |
8th. | Olympiacos Nicosia (N) | 32 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 48:53 | −5 | 41 |
(P) | reigning Cypriot cup winner |
(N) | Newcomers last season |
Crosstab
2010/11 | ENP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Apollon Limassol | 3-0 | 3: 1 | 5: 1 | |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | 2: 1 | 2: 3 | 1-0 | |
AEL Limassol | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | |
Olympiacos Nicosia | 2: 2 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 |
Relegation round
After two relegated teams to the second division were determined in the first round , the four clubs participating in the relegation round played the third relegated team among themselves. After all, AE had to Paphos
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Ethnikos Achnas | 32 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 29:37 | −8 | 39 |
10. | Alki Larnaka (N) | 32 | 11 | 6th | 15th | 40:48 | −8 | 39 |
11. | Ermis Aradippou | 32 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 38:45 | −7 | 38 |
12. | AE Paphos | 32 | 8th | 8th | 16 | 44:44 | ± 0 | 32 |
(N) | Newcomers last season |
Crosstab
2010/11 | PAP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ethnikos Achnas | 0: 3 | 0: 1 | 0: 3 | |
Alki Larnaka | 2: 3 | 1-0 | 1: 3 | |
Ermis Aradippou | 1-0 | 1: 2 | 3: 3 | |
AE Paphos | 0: 1 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 |
List of goalscorers
Pl. | Surname | team | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Miljan Mrdaković | Apollon Limassol | 21st |
2. | Michalis Konstantinou | Omonia Nicosia | 17th |
3. | João Paulo | Olympiacos Nicosia | 16 |
4th | Cafu | Anorthosis Famagusta | 13 |
Joeano | Ermis Aradippou | ||
6th | Ivan Tričkovski | APOEL Nicosia | 11 |
Esteban Solari | APOEL Nicosia | ||
Emmanuel Kenmogne | Olympiacos Nicosia | ||
9. | Gustavo Manduca | APOEL Nicosia | 10 |
Freddy | AEL Limassol | ||
Moustapha Bangura | Apollon Limassol |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ All results of the first round on kicker.de
- ↑ Table of the placement round on kicker.de
- ↑ All results of the relegation round ( memento of the original from October 12, 2017 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. on cfa.com.cy