French Open 1998 / women's doubles
French Open 1998 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open ladies doubles |
|||
1997 ◄ 1998 ► 1999 | |||
Grand Slams 1998 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles at the 1998 French Open . The defending champions were Gigi Fernández and Natallja Swerawa .
The finals played Martina Hingis and Jana Novotna against Lindsay Davenport and Natasha Zvereva , won the Hingis and Novotna in straight sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lindsay Davenport Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Barbara Schett Patty Schnyder |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lindsay Davenport Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Anna Kurnikowa Larisa Neiland |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Alexandra Fusai Nathalie Tauziat |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Anna Kurnikowa Larisa Neiland |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lindsay Davenport Natallja Swerawa |
1 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Martina Hingis Jana Novotná |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Silvia Farina Karina Habšudová |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Helena Suková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Helena Suková |
5 | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Martina Hingis Jana Novotná |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Conchita Martínez Patricia Tarabini |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Martina Hingis Jana Novotná |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Davenport N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Pullin L. Woodroffe |
2 | 2 | 1 | L. Davenport N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||
D. Jones C. Schneider |
1 | 1 | 1 | L. Davenport N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
C. Cristea L. Montalvo |
6th | 6th | M. de Swardt D. Graham |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
S. Jeyaseelan R. Simpson |
1 | 3 | C. Cristea L. Montalvo |
6 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||
M. de Swardt D. Graham |
6th | 7th | M. de Swardt D. Graham |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||
15th | I. Gorrochategui R. McQuillan |
4th | 6 14 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | B. Schett P. Schnyder |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
S. Cacic, M. Pierce |
7th | 3 | 2 | 14th | B. Schett P. Schnyder |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
T. Musgrave A. Olsza |
2 | 2 | WC | A. Dechaume-Balleret A. Mauresmo |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||
WC | A. Dechaume-Balleret A. Mauresmo |
6th | 6th | 14th | B. Schett P. Schnyder |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
S. De Beer L. Lee |
6th | 3 | 2 | 5 | Y. Basuki C. Vis |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||
F. Labat D. Van Roost |
3 | 6th | 6th | F. Labat D. Van Roost |
3 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||
OLD | P. Langrová F. Perfetti |
4th | 6 3 | 5 | Y. Basuki C. Vis |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||
5 | Y. Basuki C. Vis |
6th | 7th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||
R. Bobková E. Melicharová |
1 | 6th | 0 | 4th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
M. Grzybowska A.-G. Sidot |
6th | 1 | 6th | M. Grzybowska A.-G. Sidot |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson C. Rubin |
3 | 6th | 4th | 4th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||
S. Noorlander, N. van Lottum |
1 | 3 | 10 | J. Lichowzewa A. Sugiyama |
7th | 6 7 | 4th | |||||||||||
E. de Lone K. Schlukebir |
6th | 6th | E. de Lone K. Schlukebir |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
M. Saeki Y. Yoshida |
4th | 4th | 10 | J. Lichowzewa A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
10 | J. Lichowzewa A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | S. Appelmans, M. Oremans |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | N. Dechy L. Ghirardi-Rubbi |
4th | 2 | 12 | S. Appelmans, M. Oremans |
4th | 6 5 | |||||||||||
M. Babel W. Probst |
6th | 6th | M. Babel W. Probst |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||
W. Barabanshchykawa H. Nagyová |
4th | 3 | M. Babel W. Probst |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||
WC | E. Curutchet S. Georges |
6 0 | 7th | 2 | 8th | A. Kurnikowa L. Neiland |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||
C. Singer H. Vildová |
7th | 5 | 6th | C. Singer H. Vildová |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
PR | P. Kamstra S. Rottier |
2 | 3 | 8th | A. Kurnikowa L. Neiland |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
8th | A. Kurnikowa L. Neiland |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
C. Dhenin É. Loit |
7th | 7th | C. Dhenin É. Loit |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
P. Hy-Boulais B. Rittner |
6th | 6th | P. Hy-Boulais B. Rittner |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
L. Horn S. Reeves |
4th | 1 | C. Dhenin É. Loit |
2 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||
S. Farina K. Habšudová |
6th | 6th | S. Farina K. Habšudová |
6th | 6 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||
E. Callens G. Helgeson-Nielsen |
1 | 1 | S. Farina K. Habšudová |
5 | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||
R. Grande I. Spîrlea |
6th | 7th | R. Grande I. Spîrlea |
7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||
11 | N. Kijimuta N. Miyagi |
4th | 6 5 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | C. Barclay K.-A. Guse |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Feber S. Krivencheva |
2 | 1 | 13 | C. Barclay K.-A. Guse |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
J. Halard-Decugis S. Testud |
6th | 6th | J. Halard-Decugis S. Testud |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||
K. Freye P. Stoyanova |
4th | 1 | 13 | C. Barclay K.-A. Guse |
7th | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||
S.-h. Park T. Tanasugarn |
2 | 3 | 3 | A. Sánchez Vicario H. Suková |
6 8 | 6th | 14th | |||||||||||
L. McNeil K. Po |
6th | 6th | L. McNeil K. Po |
7th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
V. Csurgo K. Marosi |
0 | 2 | 3 | A. Sánchez Vicario H. Suková |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
3 | A. Sánchez Vicario H. Suková |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | K. Adams M. Bollegraf |
6th | 6 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||
O. Lugina E. Pampoulova |
2 | 7th | 2 | 7th | K. Adams M. Bollegraf |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||
E. de Villiers L. McShea |
5 | 5 | L. Golarsa M. Paz |
1 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||
L. Golarsa M. Paz |
7th | 7th | 7th | K. Adams M. Bollegraf |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||
WC | A. Cocheteux S. Pitkowski |
5 | 6th | 7th | 9 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
K. Kschwendt O. Tatarkowa |
7th | 3 | 5 | WC | A. Cocheteux S. Pitkowski |
|||||||||||||
R. Dragomir I. Majoli |
7th | 4th | 2 | 9 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
w. | O. | |||||||||||
9 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
5 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood N. Pratt |
3 | 2 | 16 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||
E.-h. Kim L. Pleming |
3 | 4th | K. Kunce C. Morariu |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
K. Kunce C. Morariu |
6th | 6th | K. Kunce C. Morariu |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
L. Janet S.-t. Wang |
6th | 4th | 6th | 2 | M. Hingis J. Novotná |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
J. Husárová N. Medvedeva |
3 | 6th | 4th | L. Janet S.-t. Wang |
0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
R. Hiraki A. Wunderlich |
1 | 0 | 2 | M. Hingis J. Novotná |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
2 | M. Hingis J. Novotná |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- French Open 1998 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- French Open 1998 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website