Imperial Cup 2017
Imperial Cup 2017 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Cerezo Osaka |
Beginning | April 22, 2017 |
final | 1st January 2018 |
Final stadium | Saitama Stadium 2002 |
Teams | 88 |
Games | 87 |
Gates | 289 (ø 3.32 per game) |
← Imperial Cup 2016 |
The 2017 Kaiserpokal was the 97th edition of the Kaiserpokal , the highest Japanese soccer cup competition.
Compared to the previous seasons, the competition was extended in time, so the first round took place in April instead of August. However, the final remained as usual on January 1st of the following year and was played in the Saitama Stadium in 2002 . Due to the time reorganization, it was no longer necessary for the Champions League participants to enter the round of 16 of the competition; these started in the second round together with the other clubs in the J1 League and J2 League . The total number of participants remained unchanged, however, in addition to the 40 professional clubs, the winners of the 47 prefectural competitions and the 2016 Japan Football League champions played for the cup.
In the final Cerezo Osaka and Yokohama F. Marinos faced each other; With a goal from Kōta Mizunuma in extra time, Cerezo won the cup and qualified for the group stage AFC Champions League 2018 .
Schedule
The schedule was published on December 8, 2016.
The 40 teams of the J1 League 2017 and J2 League 2017 entered the competition in the 2nd round.
round | date | Number of participants |
---|---|---|
1 round | 22./23. April 2017 | 48 → 24 |
2nd round | June 21, 2017 | 24 + 40 = 64 → 32 |
3rd round | July 12, 2017 | 32 → 16 |
Round of 16 | 20th September 2017 | 16 → 8 |
Quarter finals | October 25, 2017 | 8 → 4 |
Semifinals | 23rd December 2017 | 4 → 2 |
final | 1st January 2018 | 2 → 1 |
Attendees
A total of 88 teams took part in the competition. In addition to the eighteen clubs of the J1 League 2017 and the 22 teams of the J2 League 2017 , the cup winners of the 47 prefectures of Japan and the winner of the Japan Football League 2016 also qualified .
J1 League 2017 | J2 League 2017 | Japan Football League 2016 / Prefecture Cup Winner 2017 | |
|
|
|
Schedule and results
The schedule for the first to third round was announced on February 16, 2017.
1 round
All times are UTC + 9 indicated
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Arterivo Wakayama | 2: 3 a.d. | Maruyasu Okazaki FC |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Iwaki FC | 8: 2 | Norbritz Hokkaidō FC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Giravanz Kitakyushu | 10-0 | R.VELHO Takamatsu |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Nirasaki Astros | 1: 5 | Briobecca Urayasu |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | AC Nagano Parceiro | 1-0 | Suzuka Unlimited FC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | FC Ryūkyū | 5: 5 n.V., 3: 5 i. E. | Imabari FC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Forgive Ōita | 2: 1 | Kochi United SC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Honda FC | 1: 0 a.d. | Biwako Seikei Sport College SC |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Blaublitz Akita | 1: 2 | Kokushikan University SC |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | tonan Maebashi | 1-0 | Tokyo International University SC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | YSCC Yokohama | 1: 2 | University of Tsukuba SC |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Miyazaki Sangyō-keiei University SC | 2: 1 | Tokuyama University SC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Grulla Morioka | 2-0 | Sony Sendai FC |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Hokuriku University SC | 0: 2 a.d. | Banditonce Kakogawa |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Gifu Keizai University SC | 1: 3 | Niigata University of Health and Welfare SC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Kataller Toyama | 1-0 | Amitie SC Kyoto |
April 22, 2017, 2:00 p.m. | Osaka FC | 4: 1 | Saga University SC |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | azul claro Numazu | 1-0 | Saurcos Fukui |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Tochigi Uva FC | 6: 1 | FC Parafrente Yonezawa |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Nara Club | 0: 1 a.d. | Vanraure Hachinohe |
April 23, 2017, 14:00 | SRC Hiroshima | 1-0 | Mitsubishi Motors Mizushima FC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Gainare Tottori | 0: 1 | Kagoshima United FC |
April 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Kumamoto Teachers SC | 0: 4 | Matsue City FC |
April 22, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Tokushima Celeste FC | 1: 2 | MD Nagasaki |
2nd round
All times are UTC + 9 indicated
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Kashima Antlers | 5-0 | Maruyasu Okazaki FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Montedio Yamagata | 1: 0 a.d. | V-Varen Nagasaki |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | 2: 5 a.d. | Iwaki FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Shimizu S-Pulse | 4: 1 | Giravanz Kitakyushu |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Kashiwa Reysol | 1-0 | Briobecca Urayasu |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | FC Machida Zelvia | 2: 4 | Ōita Trinita |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | FC Tokyo | 1: 1 n.V., 4: 5 i. E. | AC Nagano Parceiro |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Fagiano Okayama | 0: 0 n.v., 5: 3 i. E. | Imabari FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Gamba Osaka | 3-0 | Forgive Ōita |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | JEF United Ichihara Chiba | 1-0 | Tokyo Verdy |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Júbilo Iwata | 2: 2 n.v., 5: 4 i. E. | Honda FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Shonan Bellmare | 1: 0 a.d. | Kokushikan University SC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Ōmiya Ardija | 3-0 | tonan Maebashi |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Ehime FC | 2: 1 | Kamatamare Sanuki |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Vegalta Sendai | 2: 3 | University of Tsukuba SC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Avispa Fukuoka | 4: 2 | Miyazaki Sangyō-keiei University SC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Urawa Red Diamonds | 3: 2 | Grulla Morioka |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Mito HollyHock | 1: 2 a.d. | Roasso Kumamoto |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Albirex Niigata | 2: 1 a.d. | Banditonce Kakogawa |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Cerezo Osaka | 2-0 | Niigata University of Health and Welfare SC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Vissel Kobe | 3: 1 | Kataller Toyama |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Branches of Kanazawa | 2-0 | Yokohama FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Yokohama F. Marinos | 3: 1 | Osaka FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Kyoto Sanga | 0: 1 | azul claro Numazu |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Kawasaki Frontale | 2-0 | Tochigi UVA FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Renofa Yamaguchi | 1: 2 | Thespakusatsu Gunma |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Ventforet Kofu | 0: 1 | Vanraure Hachinohe |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Nagoya Grampus | 6-0 | SRC Hiroshima |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3: 2 | Kagoshima United FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Tokushima Vortis | 0: 3 | FC Gifu |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Sagan Tosu | 3-0 | Matsue City FC |
June 21, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Matsumoto Yamaga | 4-0 | MD Nagasaki |
3rd round
All times are UTC + 9 indicated
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Kashima Antlers | 5-0 | Montedio Yamagata |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Iwaki FC | 0: 2 | Shimizu S-Pulse |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Kashiwa Reysol | 2-0 | Ōita Trinita |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | AC Nagano Parceiro | 1-0 | Fagiano Okayama |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Gamba Osaka | 2-0 | JEF United Ichihara Chiba |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Júbilo Iwata | 4: 1 | Shonan Bellmare |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Ōmiya Ardija | 3: 2 a.d. | Ehime FC |
July 12, 2017, 7:30 p.m. | University of Tsukuba SC | 2: 1 | Avispa Fukuoka |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Urawa Red Diamonds | 1-0 | Roasso Kumamoto |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Albirex Niigata | 2: 3 a.d. | Cerezo Osaka |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Vissel Kobe | 3: 1 | Branches of Kanazawa |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Yokohama F. Marinos | 4: 2 | azul claro Numazu |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Kawasaki Frontale | 4-0 | Thespakusatsu Gunma |
August 2, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Vanraure Hachinohe | 1: 2 | Nagoya Grampus |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 2: 1 | FC Gifu |
July 12, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Sagan Tosu | 1: 2 | Matsumoto Yamaga |
4th round
All times are UTC + 9 indicated
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
September 20, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Matsumoto Yamaga | 0: 2 | Vissel Kobe |
September 20, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | AC Nagano Parceiro | 0: 1 | Júbilo Iwata |
September 20, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Yokohama F. Marinos | 3: 2 a.d. | Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
September 20, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | University of Tsukuba SC | 0: 2 | Ōmiya Ardija |
September 20, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Cerezo Osaka | 1-0 | Nagoya Grampus |
September 20, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Gamba Osaka | 2: 3 | Kashiwa Reysol |
September 20, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Urawa Red Diamonds | 2: 4 | Kashima Antlers |
September 20, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Kawasaki Frontale | 4: 1 | Shimizu S-Pulse |
Quarter finals
All times are UTC + 9 indicated
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
October 25, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Vissel Kobe | 1: 1 n.V., 5: 4 i. E. | Kashima Antlers |
October 25, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1-0 | Júbilo Iwata |
October 25, 2017, 7:00 p.m. | Cerezo Osaka | 2-0 | Ōmiya Ardija |
October 25, 2017, 7:30 p.m. | Kawasaki Frontale | 0: 1 | Kashiwa Reysol |
Semifinals
All times are UTC + 9 indicated
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
December 23, 2017, 1:00 p.m. | Vissel Kobe | 1: 3 a.d. | Cerezo Osaka |
December 23, 2017, 3:05 pm | Yokohama F. Marinos | 2: 1 a.d. | Kashiwa Reysol |
final
The final took place on January 1, 2018. Since the traditional final venue, the Tokyo Olympic Stadium , was not available due to a new building at the same location, the game was assigned to the Saitama Stadium in 2002 .
pairing | Cerezo Osaka - Yokohama F. Marinos |
Result | 2: 1 (2: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) n.v. |
date | January 1, 2018, 14:40 UTC + 9 |
Stadion | Saitama Stadium 2002 , Saitama , Saitama Prefecture |
spectator | 42,029 |
referee | Minoru Tōjō |
Gates | 0: 1 Shō Itō (8th), 1: 1 Kazuya Yamamura (65th), 2: 1 Kōta Mizunuma (95th) |
Cerezo Osaka |
Jin-hyeon Kim - Riku Matsuda , Yasuki Kimoto , Matej Jonjić , Yusuke Maruhashi (77. Yusuke Tanaka ) - Kota Mizunuma , Souza (119th Daichi Akiyama ), Hotaru Yamaguchi , Hiroshi Kiyotake - Yoichiro Kakitani (80. Ricardo Santos ), Kazuya Yamamura Trainer: Jong-hwan Yoon |
Yokohama F. Marinos |
Hiroki Iikura - Ken Matsubara , Jeong-su Park , Yūji Nakazawa , Takumi Shimohira - Jun Amano (106th Naoki Maeda ), Kōsuke Nakamichi - Quenten Martinus , David Babunski (70th Hugo Vieira ), Ryōsuke Yamanaka (45th + 1 Keita Endō ) - Shō Itō Trainer: Erick Mombaerts |
yellow cards | Souza , Riku Matsuda , Ricardo Santos - Quenten Martinus , Hugo Vieira |
Individual evidence
- ^ Emperor's Cup final to be staged at Saitama Stadium. In: The Japan Times Online. Japan Times , February 16, 2017, accessed February 17, 2017 .
- ↑ a b 第 97 回 天皇 杯 全 日本 サ ッ カ ー 選手 権 大会 マ ッ チ ス ケ ジ ュ ー ル お お よ び シ ー ド チ ー ム 選出 に つ い て. Japan Football Association , December 8, 2016, accessed December 10, 2016 (Japanese).
- ↑ 第 97 回 天皇 杯 全 日本 サ ッ カ ー 選手 権 大会 1-3 回 戦 組合 せ (PDF) Japan Football Association . February 16, 2017. Retrieved February 17, 2017.
Web links
- Official website of the competition (Japanese)