World Athletics Championships 1999/200 m men
7th World Athletics Championships | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | 200 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 70 athletes from 52 countries | ||||||||
venue | Seville | ||||||||
Competition location | Olympic Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 24th (preliminary / quarter finals) August 25th (semi-finals) August 27th (final) |
||||||||
|
The men's 200-meter run at the 1999 World Athletics Championships was held from August 24 to 27, 1999 in the Olympic Stadium in the Spanish city of Seville .
It won the two-time world champion over 100 meters ( 1997/1999 ) Maurice Greene from the United States , who won his third World Cup gold medal here and fourth overall on the final day with the 4 x 100 meter relay of his country . Second place went to the Brazilian World Cup, third in 1997, Claudinei da Silva , who two days later won another bronze medal with his sprint relay. In third place came Francis Obikwelu , who was still starting for Nigeria , who won bronze in the Nigerian 4 x 100 meter relay in 1997. He became a Portuguese citizen in 2001 and from then on represented Portugal at its competitions.
Existing records
World record | 19.32 s | Michael Johnson | OS 1996 in Atlanta , USA | August 1, 1996 |
World championship record | 19.79 s | World Cup 1995 in Gothenburg , Sweden | August 11, 1995 |
The existing world championship record was not set and not improved at these world championships.
There were the following records / best performances.
- a world best of the year:
- Francis Obikwelu ( Nigeria ) - 19.84 (2nd semifinals, August 25)
- four national records:
- Torbjörn Eriksson ( Sweden ) - 20.58 (3rd heat, August 24th)
- Mohamed Al-Houti ( Oman ) - 20.80 (4th preliminary, August 24th)
- Tommy Kafri ( Israel ) - 20.89 (4th forerun, August 24)
- Marcin Urbaś ( Poland ) - 19.98 (2nd semifinals, August 25)
Preliminary round
August 5, 1999, 5:35 p.m.
The preliminary round was carried out in ten runs. The first three athletes per run - highlighted in light blue - as well as the two fastest runners - highlighted in light green - qualified for the quarter-finals.
Forward 1
August 24, 1999, 11:36 a.m.
Wind: +0.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Francis Obikwelu | Nigeria | 20.54 |
2 | Glenn Smith | Canada | 20.68 |
3 | Joseph Batangdon | Cameroon | 20.76 |
4th | Panayiótis Sarrís | Greece | 20.78 |
5 | Sergei Slukin | Russia | 20.92 |
6th | Kim Collins | St. Kitts and Nevis | 20.95 |
7th | Salem Mubarak Al-Yami | Saudi Arabia | 21.27 |
Forward 2
August 24, 1999, 11:36 a.m.
Wind: -0.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Frank Fredericks | Namibia | 20.60 |
2 | John Ertzgaard | Norway | 20.74 |
3 | Matthew Shirvington | Australia | 20.75 |
4th | Martin Lachkovics | Austria | 20.77 |
5 | Ricardo Roach | Chile | 21.13 |
6th | Haseri Asli | Brunei | 22.91 |
DSQ | Carlos Gats | Argentina | IAAF Rule 163.3 - Crossing the Track |
Forward 3
August 24, 1999, 11:42 a.m.
Wind: -0.6 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Torbjörn Eriksson | Sweden | 20.58 NO |
2 | Kôji Itô | Japan | 20.59 |
3 | Anninos Marcoullides | Cyprus | 20.73 |
4th | André da Silva | Brazil | 21.04 |
DSQ | Petko Yankov | Bulgaria | IAAF Rule 163.3 - Crossing the Track |
Heber Viera | Uruguay | ||
DNS | Robert M. Dennis | Liberia |
Forward 4
August 24, 1999, 11:48 a.m.
Wind: +0.6 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julian Golding | Great Britain | 20.48 |
2 | Patrick Stevens | Belgium | 20.54 |
3 | Christopher Williams | Jamaica | 20.68 |
4th | Mohamed Al-Houti | Oman | 20.80 NO |
5 | Tommy Kafri | Israel | 20.89 NO |
6th | Albert Agyemang | Ghana | 20.94 |
7th | Francisco Javier Navarro | Spain | 20.97 |
Forward 5
August 24, 1999, 11:54 am
Wind: +0.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Konstantinos Kenteris | Greece | 20.68 |
2 | Douglas Turner | Great Britain | 20.72 |
3 | Maurice Greene | United States | 20.76 |
4th | Paul Brizzel | Ireland | 21.02 |
5 | Dean Capobianco | Australia | 21.48 |
6th | Keita Cline | British Virgin Islands | 21.69 |
DSQ | Christopher Silas Adolf | Palau | IAAF Rule 163.3 - Crossing the Track |
Forward 6
August 24, 1999, 12:00 p.m.
Wind: -0.7 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marlon Devonish | Great Britain | 20.56 |
2 | Patrick van Balkom | Netherlands | 20.65 |
3 | Renward Wells | Bahamas | 20.73 |
4th | Darryl Wohlsen | Australia | 20.79 |
5 | Paul Gorries | South Africa | 20.94 |
6th | Malik Louahla | Algeria | 21.21 |
7th | Christie Van Wyk | Namibia | 21.27 |
8th | Robert Craig | Norfolk Island | 24.10 |
Forward 7
August 24, 1999, 12:06 p.m.
Wind: -0.4 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcus La Grange | South Africa | 20.78 |
2 | Marcin Urbaś | Poland | 20.80 |
3 | Curtis Perry | United States | 20.86 |
4th | Joel Mascoll | St. Vincent and the Grenadines | 21.25 |
5 | Parakeet Suwonprateep | Thailand | 21.32 |
6th | Christian Nsiah | Ghana | 21.36 |
7th | Kwame Galloway | Montserrat | 22.88 |
DNS | Nathanaël wit | Netherlands Antilles |
Forward 8
August 24, 1999, 12:12 p.m.
Wind: -0.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claudinei da Silva | Brazil | 20.38 |
2 | Iván García | Cuba | 20.59 |
3 | Antoine Boussombo | Gabon | 20.72 |
4th | Erik Wijmeersch | Belgium | 20.89 |
5 | Sebastián Keitel | Chile | 20.90 |
6th | Tao Wu-Shiun | Chinese Taipei | 21.38 |
7th | Sherwin James | Dominica | 21.54 |
Forward 9
August 24, 1999, 12:18 p.m.
Wind: -0.4 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kevin Little | United States | 20.76 |
2 | Chris Donaldson | New Zealand | 20.87 |
3 | Sergey Osovic | Ukraine | 20.91 |
4th | Juan Pedro Toledo | Mexico | 21.00 |
5 | Gennadiy Chernovol | Kazakhstan | 21.05 |
6th | Kenneth Andam | Ghana | 21.31 |
7th | Dominic Demeritte | Bahamas | 21.41 |
Forward 10
August 24, 1999, 12:24 p.m.
Wind: +0.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 20.70 |
2 | Stefan wood | Germany | 20.74 |
3 | Joseph Loua | Guinea | 20.80 |
4th | Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos | Greece | 20.82 |
5 | Gary Ryan | Ireland | 20.86 |
6th | Sunday Emmanuel | Nigeria | 21.12 |
7th | Hadhari Djaffar | Comoros | 21.39 |
Quarter finals
From the four quarter-finals, the first four athletes - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the semi-finals.
Quarter-finals 1
Wind: +0.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claudinei da Silva | Brazil | 20.22 |
2 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 20.26 |
3 | Kevin Little | United States | 20.38 |
4th | Stefan wood | Germany | 20.59 |
5 | Panayiótis Sarrís | Greece | 20.65 |
6th | Renward Wells | Bahamas | 20.66 |
7th | Matthew Shirvington | Australia | 20.67 |
8th | Douglas Turner | Great Britain | 21.08 |
Quarter-finals 2
August 24, 1999, 7:11 p.m.
Wind: -0.1 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Greene | United States | 20.23 |
2 | Julian Golding | Great Britain | 20.32 |
3 | John Ertzgaard | Norway | 20.61 |
4th | Glenn Smith | Canada | 20.65 |
5 | Marcus La Grange | South Africa | 20.81 |
6th | Martin Lachkovics | Austria | 20.89 |
DSQ | Anninos Marcoullides | Cyprus | IAAF Rule 163.3 - Crossing the Track |
DNS | Konstantinos Kenteris | Greece |
Quarter-finals 3
August 24, 1999, 7:17 pm
Wind: -0.3 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marlon Devonish | Great Britain | 20.51 |
2 | Iván García | Cuba | 20.57 |
3 | Christopher Williams | Jamaica | 20.59 |
4th | Kôji Itô | Japan | 20.62 |
5 | Torbjörn Eriksson | Sweden | 20.74 |
6th | Curtis Perry | United States | 20.76 |
7th | Joseph Loua | Guinea | 20.83 |
8th | Chris Donaldson | New Zealand | 20.96 |
Quarter-finals 4
August 24, 1999, 7:23 pm
Wind: ± 0.0 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Frank Fredericks | Namibia | 20.11 |
2 | Francis Obikwelu | Nigeria | 20.15 |
3 | Marcin Urbaś | Poland | 20.32 |
4th | Patrick Stevens | Belgium | 20.49 |
5 | Patrick van Balkom | Netherlands | 20.59 |
6th | Joseph Batangdon | Cameroon | 20.70 |
7th | Antoine Boussombo | Gabon | 20.74 |
8th | Sergey Osovic | Ukraine | 20.93 |
Semifinals
From the two semi-finals, the first four athletes - highlighted in light blue - qualified for the final.
Semi-final run 1
August 25, 1999, 7:50 p.m.
Wind: +1.6 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Greene | United States | 20.10 |
2 | Claudinei da Silva | Brazil | 20.13 |
3 | Julian Golding | Great Britain | 20.28 |
4th | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 20.36 |
5 | Christopher Williams | Jamaica | 20.48 |
6th | Kôji Itô | Japan | 20.51 |
7th | John Ertzgaard | Norway | 20.72 |
8th | Stefan wood | Germany | 21.89 |
Semi-final run 2
August 25, 1999, 7:58 p.m.
Wind: +1.7 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Francis Obikwelu | Nigeria | 19.84 WL |
2 | Marcin Urbaś | Poland | 19.98 NO |
3 | Kevin Little | United States | 20.10 |
4th | Frank Fredericks | Namibia | 20.10 |
5 | Marlon Devonish | Great Britain | 20.25 |
6th | Iván García | Cuba | 20.38 |
7th | Glenn Smith | Canada | 20.72 |
DNS | Patrick Stevens | Belgium |
final
Maurice Greene. now double world champion after his victory over 100 meters - there was a third title on the final day with his sprint relay
August 27, 1999, 8:00 p.m.
Wind: +1.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Greene | United States | 19.90 |
2 | Claudinei da Silva | Brazil | 20.00 |
3 | Francis Obikwelu | Nigeria | 20.11 |
4th | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 20.23 |
5 | Marcin Urbaś | Poland | 20.32 |
6th | Kevin Little | United States | 20.37 |
7th | Julian Golding | Great Britain | 20.48 |
DNS | Frank Fredericks | Namibia |
Vice World Champion was Claudinei da Silva, 1997 World Cup -Dritter - he won two days later with his bronze 4 × 100 Meters Relay
Frank Fredericks, multiple medalist and 1993 world champion, reached the finals, but did not compete there
Video
- Men's 200m Final World Athletics Champs Seville 1999 on youtube.com, accessed July 10, 2020
Web links
- 7th IAAF World Championships In Athletics , accessed July 10, 2020
- Men 200m Athletics VII World Championship 1999 Sevilla (ESP) on todor66.com (English), accessed July 10, 2020
- Results in the IAAF Statistics Handbook for the 2019 World Cup in Doha, Men 200 m, Seville 1999, p. 99f (PDF; 10.3 MB), English, accessed on July 10, 2020
References and comments
- ↑ IAAF world records. 200 m men on rekorde-im-sport.de, accessed on July 10, 2020
- ↑ a b c d IAAF competition rules, page 91 (PDF; 4364 kB), accessed on July 10, 2020