OHL 2016/17
Ontario Hockey League | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | Season 2016/17 | next ► | |
Master: | Erie Otters | ||
• OHL | LHJMQ • | WHL • |
The 2016/17 OHL season was the 37th season of the Ontario Hockey League . The regular season began on September 21, 2016 and ended on 21 March 2017 by winning the Hamilton Spectator Trophy by the Erie Otters . This was followed by the playoffs for the J. Ross Robertson Cup , which the Erie Otters also won on May 12, 2017.
Regular season
Placements
Abbreviations: GP = games, W = wins, L = defeats, OTL = defeat after overtime , SOL = defeat after shootout , GF = goals scored, GA = goals conceded, Pts = points
Explanations: = play-off qualification, = division winner, = Conference winner, = Hamilton Spectator Trophy winner
Eastern Conference
GP | W. | L. | OTL | SOL | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough Petes | 68 | 42 | 21st | 2 | 3 | 239 | 221 | 89 |
Mississauga Steelheads | 68 | 34 | 21st | 6th | 7th | 240 | 219 | 81 |
Oshawa Generals | 68 | 40 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 228 | 215 | 85 |
Kingston Frontenacs | 68 | 33 | 26th | 5 | 4th | 179 | 200 | 75 |
Hamilton Bulldogs | 68 | 33 | 27 | 4th | 4th | 238 | 225 | 74 |
Sudbury Wolves | 68 | 27 | 34 | 7th | 0 | 207 | 265 | 61 |
Ottawa 67's | 68 | 26th | 34 | 7th | 1 | 221 | 271 | 60 |
Niagara IceDogs | 68 | 23 | 35 | 6th | 4th | 207 | 274 | 56 |
North Bay Battalion | 68 | 24 | 38 | 4th | 2 | 192 | 261 | 54 |
Barrie Colts | 68 | 17th | 44 | 6th | 1 | 192 | 291 | 41 |
Western Conference
GP | W. | L. | OTL | SOL | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Erie Otters | 68 | 50 | 15th | 2 | 1 | 319 | 182 | 103 |
Owen Sound Attack | 68 | 49 | 15th | 2 | 2 | 297 | 177 | 102 |
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 68 | 48 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 287 | 208 | 100 |
London Knights | 68 | 46 | 15th | 3 | 4th | 289 | 194 | 99 |
Windsor Spitfires | 68 | 41 | 19th | 5 | 3 | 232 | 185 | 90 |
Kitchener Rangers | 68 | 36 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 244 | 251 | 77 |
Flint Firebirds | 68 | 32 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 229 | 242 | 72 |
Sarnia Sting | 68 | 31 | 30th | 6th | 1 | 257 | 277 | 69 |
Saginaw Spirit | 68 | 27 | 32 | 7th | 2 | 204 | 248 | 63 |
Guelph Storm | 68 | 21st | 40 | 5 | 2 | 202 | 297 | 49 |
Best scorer
Abbreviations: GP = games, G = goals, A = assists , Pts = points, +/− = plus / minus , PIM = penalty minutes; Fat: best value
player | team | GP | G | A. | Pts | +/- | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex DeBrincat | Erie Otters | 63 | 65 | 62 | 127 | +60 | 49 |
Taylor Raddysh | Erie Otters | 58 | 42 | 67 | 109 | +67 | 37 |
Adam Mascherin | Kitchener Rangers | 65 | 35 | 65 | 100 | -2 | 20th |
Petrus Palmu | Owen Sound Attack | 62 | 40 | 58 | 98 | +31 | 34 |
Nick Suzuki | Owen Sound Attack | 65 | 45 | 51 | 96 | +51 | 10 |
Jordan Kyrou | Sarnia Sting | 66 | 30th | 64 | 94 | +5 | 36 |
Ryan Moore | Flint Firebirds | 68 | 39 | 51 | 90 | +11 | 57 |
Cliff Pooh | London Knights | 63 | 35 | 51 | 86 | +27 | 36 |
Kole Sherwood | Flint Firebirds | 60 | 33 | 52 | 85 | +13 | 60 |
Kevin Hancock | Owen Sound Attack | 68 | 30th | 55 | 85 | +30 | 14th |
Best goalkeeper
The combined table shows the three best goalkeepers in the categories conceded goals and catch quota as well as the leaders in the categories shutouts and wins.
Abbreviations: GP = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), W = wins, L = defeats, OTL = overtime / shootout defeats , GA = goals conceded, SO = shutouts , Sv% = shots saved (in%), GAA = Conceded goal; Fat: best value; Sorted by goal conceded. Only goalkeepers with 1632 minutes of play are recorded.
player | team | GP | Min | W. | L. | OTL | GA | SO | Sv% | ATM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael McNiven | Owen Sound Attack | 54 | 3184 | 41 | 9 | 4th | 122 | 6th | 91.5 | 2.30 |
Michael DiPietro | Windsor Spitfires | 51 | 2935 | 30th | 12 | 6th | 115 | 6th | 91.7 | 2.35 |
Troy Timpano | Erie Otters | 44 | 2559 | 36 | 8th | 0 | 101 | 4th | 90.1 | 2.37 |
Tyler Parsons | London Knights | 34 | 2000 | 23 | 6th | 5 | 79 | 4th | 92.5 | 2.37 |
Matthew Villalta | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 33 | 1795 | 25th | 3 | 0 | 72 | 1 | 91.8 | 2.41 |
Jeremy Helvig | Kingston Frontenacs | 59 | 3446 | 29 | 22nd | 7th | 156 | 6th | 90.7 | 2.72 |
Playoffs
Playoff tree
Conference quarterfinals | Conference semifinals | Conference finals | J. Ross Robertson Cup Final | ||||||||||||||
1 | Peterborough Petes | 4th | 1 | Peterborough Petes | 4th | ||||||||||||
8th | Niagara IceDogs | 0 | 4th | Kingston Frontenacs | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Mississauga Steelheads | 4th | Eastern Conference | ||||||||||||||
7th | Ottawa 67's | 2 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Peterborough Petes | 0 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Mississauga Steelheads | 4th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Oshawa Generals | 4th | |||||||||||||||
6th | Sudbury Wolves | 2 | |||||||||||||||
4th | Kingston Frontenacs | 4th | 2 | Mississauga Steelheads | 4th | ||||||||||||
5 | Hamilton Bulldogs | 3 | 3 | Oshawa Generals | 1 | ||||||||||||
E2 | Mississauga Steelheads | 1 | |||||||||||||||
(The teams are reset after the first round.) | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Erie Otters | 4th | |||||||||||||||
1 | Erie Otters | 4th | 1 | Erie Otters | 4th | ||||||||||||
8th | Sarnia Sting | 0 | 4th | London Knights | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | SSM Greyhounds | 4th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Flint Firebirds | 1 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Erie Otters | 4th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Owen Sound Attack | 2 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Owen Sound Attack | 4th | |||||||||||||||
6th | Kitchener Rangers | 1 | Western Conference | ||||||||||||||
4th | London Knights | 4th | 2 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Windsor Spitfires | 3 | 3 | Owen Sound Attack | 4th |
J. Ross Robertson Cup winner
J. Ross Robertson Cup winner: Erie Otters |
Goalkeepers: Joseph Murdaca , Troy Timpano Defenders: Mitchell Byrne , Erik Černák , TJ Fergus , Owen Headrick , Cameron Lizotte , Darren Raddysh , Jordan Sambrook , Josh Wainman Attackers: Anthony Cirelli , Alex DeBrincat , Patrick Fellows , Warren Foegele , Christian Girhiny , Haydn Hopkins , Ivan Lodnia , Kyle Maksimovich , Kyle Pettit , German Poddubny , Taylor Raddysh , Cade Robinson , Dylan Strome Head Coach: Kris Knoblauch |
Best scorer
Abbreviations: GP = games, G = goals, A = assists , Pts = points, +/− = plus / minus , PIM = penalty minutes; Fat: best value
player | team | GP | G | A. | Pts | +/- | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex DeBrincat | Erie Otters | 22nd | 13 | 25th | 38 | +11 | 10 |
Dylan Strome | Erie Otters | 22nd | 14th | 20th | 34 | +10 | 14th |
Anthony Cirelli | Erie Otters | 22nd | 15th | 16 | 31 | +18 | 4th |
Taylor Raddysh | Erie Otters | 22nd | 12 | 19th | 31 | +16 | 18th |
Michael McLeod | Mississauga Steelheads | 20th | 11 | 16 | 27 | +17 | 19th |
Warren Foegele | Erie Otters | 22nd | 13 | 13 | 26th | +12 | 25th |
Spencer Watson | Mississauga Steelheads | 20th | 15th | 10 | 25th | +16 | 14th |
Nick Suzuki | Owen Sound Attack | 17th | 8th | 15th | 23 | +7 | 10 |
Darren Raddysh | Erie Otters | 22nd | 8th | 14th | 22nd | +14 | 14th |
Petrus Palmu | Owen Sound Attack | 17th | 13 | 8th | 21st | -2 | 6th |
Best goalkeeper
The combined table shows the three best goalkeepers in the categories conceded goals and catch quota as well as the leaders in the categories shutouts and wins.
Abbreviations: GP = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), W = wins, L = defeats, OTL = overtime / shootout defeats , GA = goals conceded, SO = shutouts , Sv% = shots saved (in%), GAA = Conceded goal; Fat: best value; Sorted by goal conceded.
Only goalkeepers who have played 222 minutes of play are recorded.
player | team | GP | Min | W. | L. | OTL | GA | SO | Sv% | ATM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joseph Raaymakers | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 10 | 554 | 5 | 4th | 0 | 18th | 0 | 94.2 | 1.95 |
Matthew Mancina | Mississauga Steelheads | 14th | 867 | 9 | 4th | 1 | 33 | 2 | 91.8 | 2.28 |
Michael DiPietro | Windsor Spitfires | 7th | 436 | 3 | 4th | 0 | 18th | 0 | 91.7 | 2.48 |
Dylan Wells | Peterborough Petes | 12 | 764 | 8th | 3 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 93.0 | 2.51 |
Tyler Parsons | London Knights | 14th | 870 | 7th | 4th | 3 | 39 | 1 | 92.2 | 2.69 |
Troy Timpano | Erie Otters | 20th | 1121 | 13 | 4th | 1 | 51 | 0 | 89.5 | 2.73 |
Michael McNiven | Owen Sound Attack | 17th | 992 | 10 | 7th | 0 | 46 | 2 | 90.8 | 2.78 |
Awards
All-star teams
First all-star team | |
Attack: | Adam Mascherin - Dylan Strome - Alex DeBrincat |
Defense: | Santino Centorame - Darren Raddysh |
Goal: | Michael McNiven |
Trainer: | Ryan McGill |
Second all-star team | |
Attack: | Jonah Gadjovich - Nick Suzuki - Petrus Palmu |
Defense: | Ryan Mantha - Mikhail Sergachev |
Goal: | Tyler Parsons |
Trainer: | Kris garlic |
Third all-star team | |
Attack: | Kevin Hancock - Cliff Pu - Taylor Raddysh |
Defense: | Filip Hronek - Olli Juolevi |
Goal: | Michael DiPietro |
Trainer: | Drew Bannister |
All rookie teams
First all rookie team | |
Attack: | Linus Nyman - Allan McShane - Akil Thomas |
Defense: | Ryan Merkley - Eemeli Räsänen |
Goal: | Jacob Ingham |
Second all rookie team | |
Attack: | Alex Formenton - Adam Růžička - Greg Meireles |
Defense: | Owen Lalonde - Giovanni Vallati |
Goal: | Matthew Villalta |
Awarded trophies
See also
- Season 2016/17 of the Ligue de hockey junior majeur du Québec
- 2016/17 season of the Western Hockey League
- Memorial Cup 2017
Web links
- OHL 2016/17 on hockeydb.com