1998 Winter Olympics / Biathlon
Biathlon at the 1998 Winter Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Nozawa Onsen |
Competition venue | Nozawa Onsen Snow Resort |
Nations | 32 |
Athletes | 183 (96 , 87 ) |
date | 9-21 February 1998 |
decisions | 6th |
← Lillehammer 1994 |
At the XVIII. At the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano , six biathlon competitions were held. The venue was the biathlon stadium in Nozawa Onsen .
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Russia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4th | Bulgaria | 1 | - | - | 1 |
5 | Italy | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Ukraine | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
7th | Finland | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Belarus | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
|
|
Results men
Sprint 10 km
space | country | athlete | Time (min) | error |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 27: 16.2 | 0 |
2 | NOR | Frode Andresen | 28: 17.8 | 2 |
3 | FIN | Ville Raikkonen | 28: 21.7 | 1 |
4th | RUS | Viktor Maigurov | 28: 36.0 | 0 |
5 | LAT | Jēkabs Nākums | 28: 36.9 | 1 |
6th | LAT | Oļegs Maļuhins | 28: 37.4 | 1 |
7th | GER | Frank Luck | 28: 40.3 | 1 |
8th | NOR | Halvard Hanevold | 28: 40.8 | 2 |
9 | FIN | Paavo Puurunen | 28: 44.0 | 0 |
10 | ITA | Pieralberto Carrara | 28: 44.2 | 2 |
11 | AUT | Ludwig Gredler | 28: 44.3 | 2 |
14th | ITA | Wilfried Pallhuber | 28: 50.1 | 1 |
17th | GER | Ricco Great | 29: 13.9 | 1 |
29 | GER | Sven Fischer | 29: 47.1 | 2 |
38 | AUT | Wolfgang Perner | 30: 13.5 | 4th |
39 | AUT | Wolfgang Rottmann | 30: 16.0 | 2 |
62 | AUT | Reinhard Neuner | 31: 45.3 | 4th |
Date: February 18, 1998, 12:15 p.m.
Total ascent: 380 m, maximum ascent: 32 m, difference in altitude: 92 m
73 participants from 30 countries, 71 of them in the rating. Race not finished: Jean-Marc Chabloz (SUI), Raphaël Poirée (FRA).
The race had already started on February 17th, but had to be stopped shortly before the end due to excessive fog (the targets were no longer visible) and restarted the next day. At the time of the cancellation, the eventual winner was Ole Einar Bjørndalen.
Single 20 km
space | country | athlete | Time (h) | error |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Halvard Hanevold | 0: 56: 16.4 | 1 |
2 | ITA | Pieralberto Carrara | 0: 56: 21.9 | 0 |
3 | BLR | Oleksiy Ajdarov | 0: 56: 46.5 | 1 |
4th | CZE | Ivan Masařík | 0: 57: 32.7 | 1 |
5 | LAT | Ilmārs Bricis | 0: 58: 17.1 | 3 |
6th | GER | Ricco Great | 0: 58: 17.4 | 1 |
7th | NOR | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 0: 58: 18.8 | 4th |
8th | GER | Peter Sendel | 0: 58: 30.3 | 1 |
9 | BLR | Aleh Ryshankou | 0: 58: 31.3 | 2 |
10 | NOR | Dag Bjørndalen | 0: 58: 34.7 | 1 |
12 | AUT | Ludwig Gredler | 0: 58: 56.5 | 3 |
16 | GER | Sven Fischer | 0: 59: 26.1 | 3 |
24 | AUT | Wolfgang Perner | 1: 00: 14.1 | 4th |
26th | AUT | Wolfgang Rottmann | 1: 00: 23.5 | 2 |
32 | GER | Jan Wüstenfeld | 1: 01: 07.7 | 4th |
41 | ITA | Wilfried Pallhuber | 1: 02: 07.7 | 5 |
51 | SUI | Jean-Marc Chabloz | 1: 03: 41.0 | 4th |
62 | AUT | Günther Dengg | 1: 05: 33.9 | 5 |
Date: February 11, 1998, 10:00 a.m.
Total ascent: 719 m, maximum ascent: 25 m, difference in altitude: 92 m
72 participants from 29 countries, 71 of them in the rating. Race not finished: Vesa Hietalahti (FIN).
4 × 7.5 km relay
space | Country sportsman |
time | Penalty loops + spare rounds |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Germany Ricco Groß Peter Sendel Sven Fischer Frank Luck |
1: 21: 36.2 h 20: 09.3 min 19: 56.6 min 20: 18.0 min 21: 12.3 min |
0 + 4/0 + 2 0 + 0/0 + 1 0 + 0/0 + 0 0 + 2/0 + 0 0 + 2/0 + 1 |
2 |
Norway Egil Gjelland Halvard Hanevold Dag Bjørndalen Ole Einar Bjørndalen |
1: 21: 56.3 h 20: 33.8 min 20: 08.7 min 21: 25.0 min 19: 48.8 min |
0 + 4/0 + 3 0 + 1/0 + 1 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 2/0 + 2 0 + 0/0 + 0 |
3 |
Russia Pawel Muslimow Vladimir Drachev Sergei Tarasov Viktor Maigurow |
1:22:19.3 h 20:35.9 min 19:56.6 min 21:01.4 min 20:45.4 min |
0 + 3/0 + 4 0 + 0/0 + 1 0 + 0/0 + 2 0 + 3/0 + 0 0 + 0/0 + 1 |
4th |
Belarus Oleksiy Ajdarow Aleh Ryshankou Aljaksandr Papou Vadsim Saschuryn |
1: 23: 14.0 h 20: 23.6 min 20: 18.5 min 21: 08.3 min 21: 23.6 min |
0 + 0/0 + 4 0 + 0/0 + 0 0 + 0/0 + 3 0 + 0/0 + 1 0 + 0/0 + 0 |
5 |
Poland Wiesław Ziemianin Tomasz Sikora Jan Ziemianin Wojciech Kozub |
1:24: 09.8 h 20: 29.7 min 20: 54.5 min 21: 34.3 min 21: 11.3 min |
0 + 2/0 + 6 0 + 0/0 + 1 0 + 0/0 + 2 0 + 0/0 + 1 0 + 2/0 + 2 |
6th |
Latvia Oļegs Maļuhins Ilmārs Bricis Gundars Upenieks Jēkabs Nākums |
1: 26: 58.0 h 20: 18.2 min 19: 46.7 min 22: 48.1 min 21: 31.4 min |
0 + 6/2 + 6 0 + 2/0 + 0 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 3/1 + 3 0 + 0/1 + 3 |
7th |
France Andreas Heymann Raphaël Poirée Thierry Dusserre Patrice Bailly-Salins |
1: 24: 53.0 h 20: 44.5 min 20: 04.4 min 22: 12.0 min 21: 52.1 min |
0 + 4/2 + 7 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 2/0 + 1 0 + 1/1 + 3 0 + 0/1 + 3 |
8th |
Finland Ville Raikkonen Paavo Puurunen Harri Eloranta Olli-Pekka Peltola |
1: 25: 01.4 h 20: 34.3 min 20: 08.6 min 22: 31.0 min 21: 47.5 min |
0 + 4/2 + 7 0 + 2/0 + 0 0 + 0/0 + 1 0 + 2/1 + 3 0 + 0/1 + 3 |
11 |
Austria Wolfgang Perner Ludwig Gredler Reinhard Neuner Wolfgang Rottmann |
1: 25: 33.8 h 20: 32.6 min 21: 04.8 min 22: 39.1 min 21: 17.3 min |
1 + 6/1 + 9 0 + 1/0 + 1 0 + 0/1 + 3 1 + 3/0 + 3 0 + 2/0 + 2 |
Date: February 21, 1998, 1:00 p.m.
Total ascent: 286 m, maximum ascent: 32 m, difference in altitude: 68 m
18 relays at the start, all in the ranking.
Results women
Sprint 7.5 km
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) | error |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Galina Kuklewa | 23: 08.0 | 1 |
2 | GER | Uschi Disl | 23: 08.7 | 1 |
3 | GER | Katrin Apel | 23: 32.4 | 1 |
4th | SVK | Soňa Mihoková | 23: 42.3 | 1 |
5 | CHN | Yu Shumei | 23: 44.0 | 0 |
6th | POLE | Anna Stera | 23: 53.1 | 2 |
7th | CZE | Martina Schwarzbacherova | 23: 54.5 | 1 |
8th | FIN | Mari Lampinen | 23: 55.2 | 0 |
9 | SVK | Anna Murínová | 23: 56.7 | 0 |
10 | ITA | Nathalie Santer | 23: 59.6 | 1 |
16 | GER | Petra Behle | 24: 09.9 | 2 |
30th | GER | Martina Zellner | 25: 09.8 | 2 |
Date: February 15, 1998, 10:00 a.m.
Total ascent: 260 m, maximum ascent: 25 m, height difference: 68 m
64 participants from 24 countries, all in the rating.
Single 15 km
space | country | sportswoman | Time (h) | error |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BUL | Ekaterina Dafowska | 54: 52.0 | 0 |
2 | UKR | Olena Petrova | 55: 09.8 | 1 |
3 | GER | Uschi Disl | 55: 17.9 | 1 |
4th | BUL | Pavlina Filipova | 55: 18.1 | 1 |
5 | SLO | Andreja Grašic | 56: 01.9 | 4th |
6th | JPN | Ryoko Takahashi | 56: 17.4 | 3 |
7th | RUS | Albina Akhatova | 56: 21.7 | 1 |
8th | NOR | Annette Sikveland | 56: 38.7 | 3 |
9 | CHN | Yu Shumei | 56: 41.3 | 2 |
10 | GER | Martina Zellner | 56: 46.3 | 4th |
18th | ITA | Nathalie Santer | 58: 01.0 | 4th |
27 | GER | Petra Behle | 59: 29.7 | 1 |
39 | GER | Katja Beer | 61: 26.4 | 4th |
Date: February 9, 1998, 10:00 a.m.
Total ascent: 488 m, maximum ascent: 28 m, difference in altitude: 88 m
64 participants from 29 countries, all in the rating.
4 × 7.5 km relay
space | Country women athletes |
time | Penalty loops + spare rounds |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Germany Uschi Disl Martina Zellner Katrin Apel Petra Behle |
1:40: 13.6 h 25: 20.3 min 24: 46.1 min 24: 39.2 min 25: 28.0 min |
0 + 5/0 + 6 0 + 2/0 + 3 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 0/0 + 2 0 + 2/0 + 1 |
2 |
Russia Olga Melnik Galina Kuklewa Albina Achatowa Olga Romasko |
1: 40: 25.2 h 25: 32.1 min 24: 27.4 min 24: 59.8 min 25: 25.9 min |
0 + 7/0 + 2 0 + 1/0 + 2 0 + 3/0 + 0 0 + 2/0 + 0 0 + 1/0 + 0 |
3 |
Norway Ann-Elen Skjelbreid Annette Sikveland Gunn Margit Andreassen Liv Grete Skjelbreid |
1: 40: 37.3 h 25: 47.2 min 24: 55.0 min 25: 20.8 min 24: 34.3 min |
1 + 4/1 + 6 0 + 1/1 + 3 1 + 3/0 + 1 0 + 0/0 + 0 0 + 0/0 + 2 |
4th |
Slovakia Martina Schwarzbacherova Anna Murínová Tatiana Kutlíková Soňa Mihoková |
1: 41: 20.6 h 24: 44.5 min 24: 57.1 min 26: 31.5 min 25: 07.5 min |
0 + 5/2 + 4 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 2/0 + 1 0 + 1/2 + 3 0 + 1/0 + 0 |
5 |
Ukraine Walentyna Zerbe-Nessina Olena Petrowa Tetjana Vodopjanowa Olena Subrylowa |
1: 42: 32.6 h 26: 36.5 min 25: 20.9 min 25: 43.9 min 24: 51.3 min |
0 + 3/0 + 3 0 + 0/0 + 2 0 + 0/0 + 0 0 + 2/0 + 0 0 + 1/0 + 1 |
6th |
Czech Republic Kateřina Losmanova Irena Česneková Jiřina Pelcová Eva Háková |
1: 43: 20.5 h 25: 32.4 min 26: 16.6 min 26: 49.7 min 24: 41.8 min |
0 + 4/0 + 6 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 1/0 + 3 0 + 1/0 + 1 0 + 1/0 + 2 |
7th |
People's Republic of China Yu Shumei Sun Ribo Liu Jinfeng Liu Xianying |
1: 43: 32.6 h 25: 15.7 min 25: 17.2 min 25: 59.0 min 27: 00.7 min |
0 + 4/1 + 6 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 0/0 + 2 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 1/0 + 1 |
8th |
France Christelle Gros Emmanuelle Claret Florence Baverel Corinne Niogret |
1: 43: 54.6 h 26: 20.6 min 25: 17.7 min 26: 20.7 min 25: 55.6 min |
0 + 3/0 + 5 0 + 1/0 + 2 0 + 0/0 + 2 0 + 1/0 + 0 0 + 1/0 + 1 |
Date: February 19, 1998, 1:00 p.m.
17 relays at the start, all in the ranking.
Web links
- Biathlon at the 1998 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official report of the 1998 Winter Olympics (PDF; 24.4 MB)