Wimbledon Championships 1992 / Mixed
Wimbledon Championships 1992 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships Mixed |
|||
1991 ◄ 1992 ► 1993 | |||
Grand Slams 1992 Mixed |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the mixed of the Wimbledon Championships 1992 .
The defending champions were Elizabeth Smylie and John Fitzgerald .
The final denied Miriam Oremans and Jacco Eltingh against Larisa Savchenko-Neiland and Cyril Suk which Savchenko-Neiland and Suk won in two sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Todd Woodbridge Jana Novotná |
3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
8th | Tom Nijssen Manon Bollegraf |
6th | 0 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
8th | Tom Nijssen Manon Bollegraf |
7th | 6 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Jacco Eltingh Miriam Oremans |
5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Jonathan Stark Debbie Graham |
6 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Jacco Eltingh Miriam Oremans |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Jacco Eltingh Miriam Oremans |
6 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Cyril Suk Larisa Savchenko-Neiland |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Jason Stoltenberg Andrea Strnadová |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Cyril Suk Larisa Savchenko-Neiland |
4th | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Cyril Suk Larisa Savchenko-Neiland |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Bryan Shelton Lori McNeil |
6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Bryan Shelton Lori McNeil |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Luke Jensen Jennifer Capriati |
6 8 | 2 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Woodbridge J. Novotna |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Talbot I. Demongeot |
6 5 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Woodbridge J. Novotna |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear R. Fairbank-Nideffer |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Kronemann G. Helgeson |
6th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear R. Fairbank-Nideffer |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Woodbridge J. Novotna |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Pugh N. Swerawa |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Black C. Kuhlman |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Pugh N. Swerawa |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Pugh N. Swerawa |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Fitzgerald E. Smylie |
2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Lavalle L. Novelo |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Fitzgerald E. Smylie |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | G. Connell K. Rinaldi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Bathman C. Suire |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | G. Connell K. Rinaldi |
3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Bates J. Durie |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
O. Rahnasto K. Habšudová |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Bates J. Durie |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Bates J. Durie |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Nijssen M. Bollegraf |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Briggs, M. Jaggard-Lai |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Oosting, N. Muns-Jagerman |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Briggs, M. Jaggard-Lai |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Nijssen M. Bollegraf |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Borwick E. Iida |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Nijssen M. Bollegraf |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | R. Leach Z. Garrison |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Aldrich L. Gregory |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | R. Leach Z. Garrison |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Stark D. Graham |
6th | 6 6 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Stark D. Graham |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Petchey S. Loosemore |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Stark D. Graham |
2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Schapers B. Schultz |
6th | 6 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Garnett K. Radford |
4th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Flach, L. Harvey-Wild |
6th | 6 8 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Flach, L. Harvey-Wild |
|||||||||||||||||||
M. Schapers B. Schultz |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||
M. Schapers B. Schultz |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | S. Devries P. Fendick |
6th | 6 3 | 4th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Warder R. Stubbs |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
G. Dzelde L. Mes'chi |
4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Warder R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Flegl R. Zrubáková |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Norval M. de Swardt |
6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
V. Flegl R. Zrubáková |
3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Warder R. Stubbs |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Eltingh M. Oremans |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Eltingh M. Oremans |
7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Bergh S. Appelmans |
6 5 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Eltingh M. Oremans |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Salumaa J.-A. Lazy |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Salumaa J.-A. Lazy |
3 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | G. Michibata J. Hetherington |
6th | 5 | 5 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Woodforde N. Provis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Olchowski S. Collins |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Woodforde N. Provis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Pimek P. Langrová |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Pimek P. Langrová |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Wilkinson S. Gomer |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
7th | M. Woodforde N. Provis |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Stoltenberg A. Strnadová |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Stoltenberg A. Strnadová |
6th | 6 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Beckman P. Harper |
4th | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Stoltenberg A. Strnadová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Vacek C. Porwik |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Vacek C. Porwik |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | D. Macpherson, R. McQuillan |
3 | 7th | 2 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Witsken K. Adams |
4th | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers C. Vis |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers C. Vis |
6 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Frana G. Sabatini |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Broad C. Wood |
7th | 5 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Frana G. Sabatini |
6 4 | 7th | 14th | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Frana G. Sabatini |
||||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Suk L. Savchenko-Neiland |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
B. Dyke C. MacGregor |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Youl L. Field |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Dyke C. MacGregor |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Suk L. Savchenko-Neiland |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Günthardt S. Graf |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Suk L. Savchenko-Neiland |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Jones G. Fernández |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Galbraith T. Morton |
1 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Jones G. Fernández |
3 | 7th | 9 | |||||||||||||||
D. Visser E. Reinach |
6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Visser E. Reinach |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Van Emburgh S. McCarthy |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Jones G. Fernández |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Shelton L. McNeil |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Shelton L. McNeil |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Siemerink I. Driehuis |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Shelton L. McNeil |
4th | 7th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Kratzmann P. Shriver |
6th | 6 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
D. Adams K.-A. Guse |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Kratzmann P. Shriver |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | S. Davis R. White |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Jensen J. Capriati |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Jensen J. Capriati |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Nelson G. Rush |
2 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Nelson G. Rush |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Randall W. Probst |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Jensen J. Capriati |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Järryd H. Suková |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Annacone E. Burgin |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Keil, N. van Lottum |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Keil, N. van Lottum |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Järryd H. Suková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Brown S. Stafford |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Järryd H. Suková |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Schedule on ITFtennis.com (English)
- Schedule on WTAtennis.com (PDF; 316 kB) Document page 6 (English)