from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The list of German members of the EU Parliament (2009-2014) lists all German members of the 7th European Parliament after the European elections in Germany in 2009 .
Mandate strength of the parties at the end of the electoral term
MPs
image |
Surname |
born |
Constituency |
Political party |
fraction |
comment
|
|
Jan Philipp Albrecht
|
1982
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Alexander Alvaro
|
1975
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
Vice-President of Parliament from January 18, 2012
|
|
Burkhard Balz
|
1969
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Reimer Böge
|
1951
|
Schleswig-Holstein
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Hiltrud Breyer
|
1957
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
On October 31, 2013 Franziska Brantner nachgerückt
|
|
Elmar Brok
|
1946
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Udo Bullmann
|
1956
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Reinhard Bütikofer
|
1953
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Daniel Caspary
|
1976
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Jorgo Chatzimarkakis
|
1966
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Birgit Collin-Langen
|
1956
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
On March 17, 2012 for Kurt Lechner nachgerückt
|
|
Michael Cramer
|
1949
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Jürgen Creutzmann
|
1945
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Albert Dess
|
1947
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Christian Ehler
|
1963
|
Brandenburg
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Cornelia Ernst
|
1956
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Ismail Ertug
|
1975
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Markus Ferber
|
1965
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Knut Fleckenstein
|
1953
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Karl-Heinz Florence
|
1947
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Michael Gahler
|
1960
|
Hesse
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Evelyne Gebhardt
|
1954
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Jens Geier
|
1961
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Sven Giegold
|
1969
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Norbert Glante
|
1952
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Ingeborg Gräßle
|
1961
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Matthias Groote
|
1973
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Gerald Haefner
|
1956
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Thomas Handel
|
1953
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Rebecca Harms
|
1956
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
Group leaders
|
|
Martin Häusling
|
1961
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Jutta Haug
|
1951
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Nadja Hirsch
|
1978
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Monika Hohlmeier
|
1962
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Peter year
|
1959
|
Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Elisabeth Jeggle
|
1947
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Petra Chamber Rev.
|
1966
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Martin Kastler
|
1974
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Franziska Keller
|
1981
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Christa Klaß
|
1951
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Wolf Klinz
|
1941
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Jürgen Klute
|
1953
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Dieter-Lebrecht Koch
|
1953
|
Thuringia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Silvana Koch-Mehrin
|
1970
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
Vice-President of Parliament until May 10, 2011
|
|
Annette Koewius
|
1945
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
On March 12, 2014 Klaus-Heiner Lehne nachgerückt
|
|
Holger Krahmer
|
1970
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Constanze Krehl
|
1956
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler
|
1950
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Werner Kuhn
|
1955
|
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Alexander Count Lambsdorff
|
1966
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Bernd Lange
|
1955
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Werner Langen
|
1949
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Jo linen
|
1948
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Peter Liese
|
1965
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Barbara Lochbihler
|
1959
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Sabine Lösing
|
1955
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Thomas Mann
|
1946
|
Hesse
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Hans-Peter Mayer
|
1944
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Gesine Meissner
|
1952
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Martina Michels
|
1955
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
On September 5, 2013 Lothar Bisky moved up
|
|
Norbert Neuser
|
1949
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Angelika Niebler
|
1963
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Doris Pack
|
1942
|
Saarland
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Markus Pieper
|
1963
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Bernd Posselt
|
1956
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Hans-Gert Poettering
|
1945
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl
|
1947
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Bernhard Rapkay
|
1951
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Britta Reimers
|
1971
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Herbert Reul
|
1952
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Ulrike Rodust
|
1949
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Dagmar Roth-Behrendt
|
1953
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
Vice-President of Parliament until January 18, 2012
|
|
Heide Rühle
|
1948
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Horst Schnellhardt
|
1946
|
Saxony-Anhalt
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Birgit Schnieber-Jastram
|
1946
|
Hamburg
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Helmut Scholz
|
1954
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Elisabeth Schroedter
|
1959
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Martin Schulz
|
1955
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
Group leader until January 17, 2012, President of Parliament from January 17, 2012
|
|
Werner Schulz
|
1950
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Andreas Schwab
|
1973
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Peter Simon
|
1967
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Birgit Sippel
|
1960
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Renate Sommer
|
1958
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Gabriele Stauner
|
1948
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
On October 30, 2013, Anja Weisgerber moved up
|
|
Jutta Steinruck
|
1962
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Alexandra Thein
|
1963
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Michael Theurer
|
1967
|
Federal territory
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Helga Trüpel
|
1958
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Thomas Ulmer
|
1956
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Sabine Verheyen
|
1964
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Axel Voss
|
1963
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Manfred Weber
|
1972
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Barbara Weiler
|
1946
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Kerstin Westphal
|
1962
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Rainer Wieland
|
1957
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
Vice-President of Parliament
|
|
Sabine Wils
|
1959
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Hermann Winkler
|
1963
|
Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Joachim Zeller
|
1952
|
Berlin
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Gabriele Zimmer
|
1955
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
Group chairmen from March 14, 2012
|
Retired MPs
image |
Surname |
born |
Constituency |
Political party |
fraction |
comment
|
|
Lothar Bisky
|
1941
|
Federal territory
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
Group chairman; † August 13, 2013, her successor was Martina Michels
|
|
Franziska Brantner
|
1979
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
retired 2013-10-21!Retired on October 21, 2013, Hiltrud Breyer was the successor
|
|
Kurt Lechner
|
1942
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
retired 2012-03-16!Retired on March 16, 2012, Birgit Collin-Langen was the successor
|
|
Klaus-Heiner backrest
|
1957
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
retired 2014-02-28!Retired on February 28, 2014, successor was Annette Koewius
|
|
Anja Weisgerber
|
1976
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
retired 2013-10-21!Retired on October 21, 2013, successor was Gabriele Stauner
|
See also
Web links
Lists of German members of the EU Parliament by electoral term (WP)