from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The list of German members of the EU Parliament (2014-2019) lists all German members of the 8th European Parliament after the European elections in Germany in 2014 .
Mandate strength of the parties at the end of the electoral term
MPs
Surname
|
image
|
Political party
|
fraction
|
Constituency
|
annotation
|
Reimer Böge
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Elmar Brok
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Klaus Buchner
|
|
ÖDP
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Udo Bullmann
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Reinhard Bütikofer
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Daniel Caspary
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Birgit Collin-Langen
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Michael Cramer
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Albert Dess
|
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Michael Detjen
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
moved up 2018-01-01!moved up on January 1, 2018 for Jutta Steinruck
|
Stefan Bernhard Eck
|
|
Non-party
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
Elected for the Animal Welfare Party , resigned on December 31, 2014
|
Christian Ehler
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Cornelia Ernst
|
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Ismail Ertug
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Markus Ferber
|
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Knut Fleckenstein
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Karl-Heinz Florence
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Romeo Franz
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
moved up 2018-07-03!moved up on July 3, 2018 for Jan Philipp Albrecht
|
Michael Gahler
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Evelyne Gebhardt
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Stefan Gehrold
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , Hanover region
|
moved up 2018-09-20!moved up on September 20, 2018 for Burkhard Balz
|
Jens Geier
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Arne Gericke
|
|
Alliance C
|
EKR
|
|
|
Sven Giegold
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Jens Gieseke
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , Osnabrück / Emsland region
|
|
Ingeborg Gräßle
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Thomas Handel
|
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Rebecca Harms
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , electoral list
|
|
Martin Häusling
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Hans-Olaf Henkel
|
|
Non-party
|
EKR
|
|
Maria Hay Book
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Nadja Hirsch
|
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
moved up 2017-11-08!moved up on November 8, 2017 for Alexander Graf Lambsdorff
|
Iris Hoffmann
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Monika Hohlmeier
|
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Peter year
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Petra Chamber Rev.
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Ska basement
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Wolf Klinz
|
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
|
moved up 2017-11-06!moved up on November 6, 2017 for Michael Theurer
|
Dieter-Lebrecht Koch
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Arndt Kohn
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
moved up 2017-02-24!moved up on February 24, 2017 for Martin Schulz
|
Bernd Koelmel
|
|
Non-party
|
EKR
|
|
|
Dietmar Köster
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Constanze Krehl
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Werner Kuhn
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Bernd Lange
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , electoral list
|
|
Werner Langen
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Jo linen
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Peter Liese
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Arne Lietz
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Norbert Lins
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Barbara Lochbihler
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Sabine Lösing
|
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , electoral list
|
|
Bernd Lucke
|
|
LKR
|
EKR
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , electoral list
|
|
Thomas Mann
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
David McAllister
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , Northeast / Lüneburg region
|
|
Gesine Meissner
|
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , electoral list
|
|
Susanne Melior
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Jörg Meuthen
|
|
AfD
|
EFDD
|
|
moved up 2017-11-08!moved up on November 8, 2017 for Beatrix von Storch
|
Martina Michels
|
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Ulrike Müller
|
|
FW
|
ALDE
|
|
|
Norbert Neuser
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Angelika Niebler
|
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Maria Noichl
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Markus Pieper
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Marcus Pretzell
|
|
The blue
|
ENF
|
|
|
Gabriele Preuss
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , South Lower Saxony region
|
|
Dennis Radtke
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
moved up 2017-07-24!moved up on July 24, 2017 for Herbert Reul
|
Julia Reda
|
|
Non-party
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Terry Reintke
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Ulrike Rodust
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Martin Schirdewan
|
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
moved up 2017-11-08!moved up on November 8, 2018 for Fabio De Masi
|
Helmut Scholz
|
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Sven Schulze
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Joachim Schuster
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Andreas Schwab
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Peter Simon
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Birgit Sippel
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Renate Sommer
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Martin Sonneborn
|
|
POLITICAL PARTY
|
NI
|
|
|
Joachim Starbatty
|
|
Non-party
|
EKR
|
|
|
Ulrike Trebesius
|
|
Non-party
|
EKR
|
|
|
Helga Trüpel
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Sabine Verheyen
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Udo Voigt
|
|
NPD
|
NI
|
|
|
Axel Voss
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Manfred Weber
|
|
CSU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Martina Werner
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Kerstin Westphal
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
|
Rainer Wieland
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Hermann Winkler
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
|
|
Babette winter
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
moved up 2019-01-10!moved up on January 10, 2019 for Jakob von Weizsäcker
|
Tiemo clouds
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
|
moved up 2016-11-14!moved up on November 14, 2016 for Matthias Groote
|
Joachim Zeller
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
Lower Saxony Lower Saxony , electoral list
|
|
Gabi Zimmer
|
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
|
|
Retired MPs
Surname
|
image
|
Political party
|
fraction
|
annotation
|
Jan Philipp Albrecht
|
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
retired 2018-07-02!resigned on July 2, 2018; Successor Romeo Franz
|
Burkhard Balz
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
retired 2018-08-31!resigned on August 31, 2018; Successor Stefan Gehrold
|
Fabio De Masi
|
|
LEFT
|
GUE-NGL
|
retired 2017-10-23!resigned on October 23, 2017; Successor Martin Schirdewan
|
Matthias Groote
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
retired 2016-10-31!resigned on October 31, 2016; Successor Tiemo Wölken
|
Alexander Count Lambsdorff
|
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
retired 2017-10-23!resigned on October 23, 2017; Successor Nadja Hirsch
|
Herbert Reul
|
|
CDU
|
EPP
|
eliminated 2017-07-06!resigned on July 6, 2017; Successor Dennis Radtke
|
Martin Schulz
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
eliminated 2017-02-10!resigned on February 10, 2017; Successor Arndt Kohn
|
Jutta Steinruck
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
retired 2017-12-31!resigned on December 31, 2017; Successor Michael Detjen
|
Beatrix von Storch
|
|
AfD
|
EFDD
|
retired 2017-10-23!resigned on October 23, 2017; Successor Jörg Meuthen . Member of the ECR group until April 7, 2016 .
|
Michael Theurer
|
|
FDP
|
ALDE
|
retired 2017-10-23!resigned on October 23, 2017; Successor Wolf Klinz
|
Jakob von Weizsäcker
|
|
SPD
|
S&D
|
retired 2019-01-06!resigned on January 6, 2019; Successor Babette Winter
|
See also
Web links
Lists of German members of the EU Parliament by electoral term (WP)