from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The list of German members of the EU Parliament (1999-2004) lists all German members of the 5th European Parliament after the European elections in Germany in 1999 .
Mandate strength of the parties at the end of the electoral term
MPs
image |
Surname |
born |
Constituency |
Political party |
fraction |
comment
|
|
Rolf Berend
|
1943
|
Thuringia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Christian von Boetticher
|
1970
|
Schleswig-Holstein
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Reimer Böge
|
1951
|
Schleswig-Holstein
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Hiltrud Breyer
|
1957
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
André Brie
|
1950
|
Federal territory
|
PDS
|
GUE / NGL
|
|
|
Elmar Brok
|
1946
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Udo Bullmann
|
1956
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Ozan Ceyhun
|
1960
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
Elected for Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen , on October 22, 2000 conversion to the SPD and the SPE parliamentary group
|
|
Garrelt Duin
|
1968
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
On October 2, 2000, Günter Lüttge moved up
|
|
Markus Ferber
|
1965
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Christel Fiebiger
|
1946
|
Federal territory
|
PDS
|
GUE / NGL
|
|
|
Karl-Heinz Florence
|
1947
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Ingo Friedrich
|
1942
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Michael Gahler
|
1960
|
Hesse
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Evelyne Gebhardt
|
1954
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Norbert Glante
|
1952
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Anne-Karin Glase
|
1954
|
Brandenburg
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Lutz Goepel
|
1942
|
Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Willi Görlach
|
1940
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Alfred Gomolka
|
1942
|
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf
|
1942
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Lissy Gröner
|
1954
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Klaus Hänsch
|
1938
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Jutta Haug
|
1951
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Ruth Hieronymi
|
1947
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Magdalene Hoff
|
1940
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Georg Jarzembowski
|
1947
|
Hamburg
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Elisabeth Jeggle
|
1947
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Karin Jöns
|
1953
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Karin Junker
|
1940
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Martin Kastler
|
1974
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
On 14 November 2003, Emilia Müller nachgerückt
|
|
Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann
|
1955
|
Federal territory
|
PDS
|
GUE / NGL
|
|
|
Hedwig Keppelhoff-Wiechert
|
1939
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Margot Kessler
|
1948
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Heinz Kindermann
|
1942
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Ewa Klamt
|
1950
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Christa Klaß
|
1951
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Karsten Knolle
|
1939
|
Saxony-Anhalt
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Dieter-Lebrecht Koch
|
1953
|
Thuringia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Christoph Konrad
|
1957
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Constanze Krehl
|
1956
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler
|
1950
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
Elected for Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen , on October 25, 2000 transfer to the SPD and the SPE parliamentary group
|
|
Wilfried Kuckelkorn
|
1943
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Helmut Kuhne
|
1949
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Bernd Lange
|
1955
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Werner Langen
|
1949
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Brigitte Langenhagen
|
1939
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Armin Laschet
|
1961
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Kurt Lechner
|
1942
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Klaus-Heiner backrest
|
1957
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Jo linen
|
1948
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Peter Liese
|
1965
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Rolf Linkohr
|
1941
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Erika Mann
|
1950
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Thomas Mann
|
1946
|
Hesse
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Helmuth Markov
|
1952
|
Federal territory
|
PDS
|
GUE / NGL
|
|
|
Hans-Peter Mayer
|
1944
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Xaver Mayer
|
1938
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Winfried Menrad
|
1939
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Hans Modrow
|
1928
|
Federal territory
|
PDS
|
GUE / NGL
|
|
|
Peter Mombaur
|
1938
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Rosemarie Müller
|
1949
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Hartmut Nassauer
|
1942
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Angelika Niebler
|
1963
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Doris Pack
|
1942
|
Saarland
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Willi Piecyk
|
1948
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Bernd Posselt
|
1956
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Hans-Gert Poettering
|
1945
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
Group leader
|
|
Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl
|
1947
|
Lower Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Alexander Radwan
|
1964
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Christa Randzio-Plath
|
1940
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Bernhard Rapkay
|
1951
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Dagmar Roth-Behrendt
|
1953
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Mechthild Rothe
|
1947
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Willi Rothley
|
1943
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Heide Rühle
|
1948
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Jannis Sakellariou
|
1939
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Ursula Schleicher
|
1933
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Gerhard Schmid
|
1946
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Ingo Schmitt
|
1957
|
Berlin
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Horst Schnellhardt
|
1946
|
Saxony-Anhalt
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Ilka Schröder
|
1978
|
Federal territory
|
Non-party
|
GUE / NGL
|
Elected for Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen , resigned from the party on August 31, 2000 and from the parliamentary group on September 27, 2001 ; afterwards non-party member of the GUE / NGL parliamentary group
|
|
Jürgen Schröder
|
1940
|
Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Elisabeth Schroedter
|
1959
|
Federal territory
|
GREEN
|
G – EFA
|
|
|
Martin Schulz
|
1955
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
Group leader
|
|
Konrad Schwaiger
|
1935
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Renate Sommer
|
1958
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Gabriele Stauner
|
1948
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Ulrich Stockmann
|
1951
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Diemut Theato
|
1937
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Feleknas Uca
|
1976
|
Federal territory
|
PDS
|
GUE / NGL
|
|
|
Ralf Walter
|
1958
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Barbara Weiler
|
1946
|
Federal territory
|
SPD
|
SPE
|
|
|
Brigitte Wenzel-Perillo
|
1949
|
Saxony
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
On November 27, 1999, Stanislaw Tillich moved up
|
|
Rainer Wieland
|
1957
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Karl von Wogau
|
1941
|
Baden-Württemberg
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Joachim Wuermeling
|
1960
|
Bavaria
|
CSU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Jürgen Zimmerling
|
1952
|
North Rhine-Westphalia
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
|
Sabine Zissener
|
1970
|
Rhineland-Palatinate
|
CDU
|
EPP-ED
|
|
Retired MPs
Web links
Lists of German members of the EU Parliament by electoral term (WP)