1952 Summer Olympics / Participant (Argentina)
ARG
1 | 2 | 2 |
Argentina took part in the 1952 Summer Olympics in the Finnish capital Helsinki with 123 athletes, 8 women and 115 men, in 77 competitions in 15 sports.
It was the ninth time an Argentine team had taken part in the Summer Olympics since 1900 . The youngest athlete was the rower Jorge Arripe at the age of 16, the oldest athlete the 55-year-old sailor Werner von Foerster .
Flag bearer
The athlete Delfo Cabrera carried the flag of Argentina during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium .
Medalist
With a recovered gold, two silver and two bronze medals, the Argentine team finished in 19th place in the medal table .
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Tranquilo Cappozzo | rowing | Double scull |
Eduardo Guerrero | rowing | Double scull |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Antonio Pacenza | Boxing | Light heavyweight |
Reinaldo Gorno | athletics | marathon |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Eladio Herrera | Boxing | Light middleweight |
Humberto Selvetti | Weightlifting | Heavyweight |
Participants by sport
basketball
- Men
-
Leopoldo Contarbio , Hugo del Vecchio , Oscar Furlong , Juan Gazsó , Ricardo González , Rafael Lledó , Alberto López , Rubén Menini , Omar Monza , Rubén Pagliari , Raúl Pérez Varela , Ignacio Poletti , Juan Uder and Roberto Viau
- Main round: Group 3, six points, 239: 196 points, rank 1, qualified for the quarter-finals
- 85:59 victory over the Philippines ; Top scorer: Juan Gazsó, Oscar Furlong (14 points)
- 82-81 win against Canada ; Top scorer: Oscar Furlong (20 points)
- 72:56 win over Brazil ; Top scorer: Juan Uder (13 points)
- Quarter-finals: Group A, five points, 226: 174 points, qualified for the semi-finals
- Semi-finals: 76-85 defeat against the United States of America ; Top scorer: Ricardo González (22 points)
- Match for 3rd place: 59: 68 defeat against Uruguay ; Top scorer: Juan Gazsó (19 points)
- Rank 4
- Main round: Group 3, six points, 239: 196 points, rank 1, qualified for the quarter-finals
Boxing
- Men
-
Alberto Barenghi
- Round 1: eliminated against Roland Johansson from Sweden on points (1: 2)
-
Rómulo Parés
- Round 1: eliminated on points (1: 2) against Lennie von Graevenitz from South Africa
-
Ángel Leyes
- Round 1: Eliminated against Sidney Greave from Pakistan by knockout in the second round
-
Américo Bonetti
- Round 1: Victory against Johnny van Rensburg from South Africa by judge decision (3-0)
- Round 2: 3-0 point win against Leopold Potesil from Austria
- Quarter-finals: Eliminated against Gheorghe Fiat from Romania on points (1: 2)
Half welter weight (up to 63.5 kg)
-
Oscar Gallardo
- Round 1: eliminated against Peter Waterman from Great Britain on points (1: 2)
-
Marcos Sarfatti
- Round 1: eliminated by Sergei Tscherbakow from the Soviet Union. Disqualification in the second round
-
Eladio Herrera
- Round 1: 3-0 points win against Ardashes Saginian from Iran
- Round 2: won against Josef Hamberger from Austria by knockout in the third round
- Quarter-finals: Victory against Guido Mazzinghi from Italy by disqualifying the opponent in round three
- Semi-finals: defeat on points against László Papp from Hungary (0: 3), 3rd place
-
Héctor Maturano
- Round 1: Point defeat against Bedřich Koutný from Czechoslovakia (1: 2)
Light heavyweight (up to 81 kg)
-
Antonio Pacenza
- Round 1: BYE
- Round 2: points victory against Rolf Storm from Sweden (2: 1)
- Quarter-finals: 3-0 victory on points against Lucio Grotone of Brazil
- Semi-finals: prevailed against Anatoly Perov from the Soviet Union on points (3-0)
- Final: Point defeat against Norvel Lee from the United States of America , 2nd place
-
José Sartor
- Round 1: Point defeat to Eddie Hearn from Great Britain (1: 2)
fencing
- Men
-
Félix Galimi
- Round 1: in group 2 won four duels, lost one, received 17 hits; Rank 2, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in Group 2 won two duels, lost four, received 28 hits; Rank 6, not qualified for the semifinals
-
Fulvio Galimi
- Round 1: in group 4 won three duels, lost two, received 17 hits; 4th place, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in Group 3 two duels won, four lost, 24 hits received; 4th place, not qualified for the semifinals
-
José Rodríguez
- Round 1: in group 6 won three duels, lost three, received 23 hits; Rank 5, not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Félix Galimi , Fulvio Galimi , Santiago Massini , José Rodríguez and Eduardo Sastre
- Round 1: in group 2 won a duel, lost none, scored eight hits, received eight; Rank 2, qualified for the quarter-finals
- 8/65: 8/64 victory over the Soviet Union
- Quarter-finals: in Group 3 two duels won, one lost, 27 hits scored, 21 received; Rank 2, qualified for the semi-finals
- 9: 7 win against Hungary
- 7: 9 loss to the United States of America
- 11: 5 win against Germany
- Semi-finals: no duel won in group 2, two lost, nine hits scored, 18 received; 3rd place, not qualified for the final
- Round 1: in group 2 won a duel, lost none, scored eight hits, received eight; Rank 2, qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Santiago Massini
- Round 1: in group 4 won two duels, lost five, received 16 hits; Rank 6, not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Enrique Rettberg
- Round 1: in group 5 won two duels, lost four, received 13 hits; Rank 6, not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Vito Simonetti
- Round 1: in group 2 won two duels, lost five, received 16 hits; Rank 6, not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
José D'Andrea
- Round 1: in group 3 won five duels, lost one, received 21 hits; Rank 1, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarterfinals: won one duel in Group 1, lost six, received 32 hits; Seventh place, not qualified for the semifinals
-
Edgardo Pomini
- Round 1: in group 1 won four duels, lost three, received 23 hits; 3rd place, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarterfinals: no duel won in group 2, seven lost, 35 hits received; 8th place, not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Daniel Sande
- Round 1: in group 5 won three duels, lost three, received 26 hits; 4th place, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in Group 4 five duels won, two lost, 23 hits received; 4th place qualified for the semifinals
- Semi-finals: in group 1 won two duels, lost three, received 20 hits; 4th place, not qualified for the final
-
José D'Andrea , Félix Galimi , Fulvio Galimi , Edgardo Pomini and Daniel Sande
- Round 1: in group 5 won two duels, lost none, scored 21 hits, received nine hits; Rank 2, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: no duel won in group 1, two lost, eight hits scored, 18 received; 3rd place, not qualified for the semi-finals
- 9-1 defeat against Italy
- 7: 9 loss to the United Kingdom
- Women
-
Elsa Irigoyen
- Round 1: in group 6 won three duels, lost two, received twelve hits; 3rd place, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: no duel won in group 4, four lost, 16 hits received; Rank 6, not qualified for the semifinals
Weightlifting
- Men
-
Ángel Sposato
- Final: 357.5 kg, 7th place
- Military press: 107.5 kg, rank 7
- Snatch: 110.0 kg, rank 7
- Push: 140.0 kg, rank 8
- Final: 357.5 kg, 7th place
-
Osvaldo Forte
- Final: 382.5 kg, 7th place
- Military press: 112.5 kg, rank 11
- Snatch: 115.0 kg, rank 7
- Push: 155.0 kg, rank 7
- Final: 382.5 kg, 7th place
-
Francisco Rensonnet
- Final: 370.0 kg, 7th place
- Military press: 107.5 kg, rank 11
- Tear: 112.5 kg, rank 8
- Push: 150.0 kg, rank 6
- Final: 370.0 kg, 7th place
-
Norberto Ferreira
- Final: 410.0 kg, 6th place
- Military press: 140.0 kg, rank 4
- Snatch: 115.0 kg, rank 8
- Push: 155.0 kg, rank 5
- Final: 410.0 kg, 6th place
athletics
Men
-
Mariano Acosta
- Preliminary runs : in run 7 (rank 6) with 11.4 s (hand-stopped) or 11.58 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Enrique Beckles
- Preliminary runs: disqualified in run 9
-
Romeo Galán
- Preliminaries: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 4 (rank 2) with 11.0 s (hand-stopped) or 11.11 s (electronic),
- Quarter-finals : in run 3 (rank 5) with 10.9 s (hand-stopped) or 11.08 s (electronically) not qualified for the semi-finals
- Enrique Beckles
- Preliminary runs : in run 7 (3rd place) with 22.6 s (hand-stopped) or 22.73 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Gerardo Bönnhoff
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 1 (rank 1) with 21.6 s (hand-stopped) or 21.72 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals : Qualified for the semi- finals in run 4 (rank 1) with 21.4 s (hand-stopped) or 21.67 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals : Qualified for the final in run 2 (3rd place) with 21.5 s (hand-stopped) or 21.75 s (electronic)
- Final : 21.3 s (hand-stopped) or 21.59 s (electronic), 6th place
-
Delfo Cabrera
- 2: 46: 42.4 hours , rank 6
-
José Corsino Fernández
- Race not finished
-
Estanislao Kocourek
- Preliminary runs : in run 2 (3rd place) with 15.0 s (hand-stopped) or 15.20 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Mariano Acosta , Enrique Beckles , Gerardo Bönnhoff and Romeo Galán
- Preliminary runs : Qualified for the semi-finals in run 3 (3rd place) with 41.5 s (hand-stopped) or 41.56 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals : in run 1 (4th place) with 41.4 s (hand-stopped) or 41.61 s (electronic) not qualified for the final
-
Guillermo Weller
- Competition not ended
-
Ricardo Héber
-
Qualification , group A: qualified for the final with 64.82 m (8th place, 12th overall)
- 1st litter: 60.41 m
- 2nd litter: 64.82 m
- 3rd litter: left out
-
Final : 62.82 m, 15th place
- 1st litter: 60.43 m
- 2nd litter: 62.70 m
- 3rd litter: 62.82 m
-
Qualification , group A: qualified for the final with 64.82 m (8th place, 12th overall)
Women
-
Lilián Buglia
- Preliminary runs : in run 4 (3rd place) with 12.3 s (hand-stopped) or 12.62 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Ana María Fontán
- Preliminary runs: in run 7 (rank 5) with 12.9 s (hand-stopped) or 13.33 seconds (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Lilián Heinz
- Preliminary runs: in run 1 (3rd place) with 12.7 s (hand-stopped) or 13.01 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Gladys Erbetta
- Preliminary runs : in run 1 (4th place) with 25.6 s (hand-stopped) or 25.83 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Lilián Heinz
- Preliminary runs: in run 5 (4th place) with 25.8 s (hand-stopped) or 26.00 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Lilián Buglia , Gladys Erbetta , Ana María Fontán and Lilián Heinz
- Prelims : in run 1 (3rd place) with 47.9 s (hand-stopped) or 48.11 s (electronic) not qualified for the final
-
Lilián Buglia
-
Qualification , group A: with 5.25 m (rank 13, overall rank 27) not qualified for the final
- 1st jump: 4.48 m
- 2nd jump: 5.20 m
- 3rd jump: 5.25 m
-
Qualification , group A: with 5.25 m (rank 13, overall rank 27) not qualified for the final
-
Gladys Erbetta
- Qualification, Group A: qualified for the final with 5.51 m (5th place, 12th overall)
- 1st jump: 5.04 m
- 2nd jump: invalid
- 3rd jump: 5.51 m
-
Final : 5.47 m, 18th place
- 1st jump: 5.39 m
- 2nd jump: 5.40 m
- 3rd jump: 5.47 m
- Qualification, Group A: qualified for the final with 5.51 m (5th place, 12th overall)
-
Ingeborg Mello
-
Qualification : 10.82 m, 19th place, not qualified for the final
- 1st stroke: 10.82 m
- 2nd stroke: 10.82 m
- 3rd stroke: 10.33 m
-
Qualification : 10.82 m, 19th place, not qualified for the final
-
Ingeborg Pfüller
- Qualification: 10.82 m, 19th place, not qualified for the final
- 1st stroke: 10.82 m
- 2nd stroke: 10.82 m
- 3rd stroke: 10.33 m
- Qualification: 10.82 m, 19th place, not qualified for the final
- Ingeborg Mello
-
Qualification : qualified for the finals with 40.91 m (5th place)
- 1st litter: invalid
- 2nd litter: 40.91 m
- 3rd litter: left out
-
Final : 39.04 meters, rank 12
- 1st litter: 39.04 m
- 2nd litter: 37.84 m
- 3rd litter: 37.24 m
-
Qualification : qualified for the finals with 40.91 m (5th place)
- Ingeborg Pfüller
- Qualification: with 36.61 m (rank 16) qualified for the final
- 1st litter: invalid
- 2nd litter: 36.61 m
- 3rd litter: left out
- Final: 41.73 m, 7th place
- 1st litter: 37.05 m
- 2nd litter: 40.32 m
- 3rd litter: 41.73 m
- Qualification: with 36.61 m (rank 16) qualified for the final
Modern pentathlon
- Men
-
Jorge Cáceres
- Final: 152 points, 34th place
- Cross-country run: 16: 59.7 min., Rank 38
- Epee fencing: 18 duels won, eight draws, 39th place
- Pistol shooting: 20 hits, rank 14
- Swimming: 5: 02.5 min., 28th place
- Show jumping: 10: 56.6 min., Rank 33
- Final: 152 points, 34th place
-
Luis Ribera
- Final: 100 points, rank 16
- Cross-country run: 15: 49.7 min., 18th place
- Epee fencing: 20 duels won, six draws, 31st place
- Pistol shooting: 19 hits, rank 33
- Swimming: 4: 32.6 min., 13th place
- Show jumping: 9: 33.5 min., 5th place
- Final: 100 points, rank 16
-
Carlos Velázquez
- Final: 123 points, rank 24
- Cross-country run: 16:01, 2 minutes, rank 25
- Epee fencing: 20 duels won, two draws, 33rd place
- Pistol shooting: 20 hits, rank 7
- Swimming: 5: 35.7 min., Rank 41
- Show jumping: 9: 32.6 min., 17th place
- Final: 123 points, rank 24
-
Jorge Cáceres and Luis Ribera
- Final: 355 points, rank 8
- Cross-country run: 77 points, 10th place
- Epee fencing: 98 points, 12th place
- Pistol shooting: 52 points, rank 5
- Swimming: 75 points, rank 9
- Show jumping: 53 points, 5th place
- Final: 355 points, rank 8
Cycling
- Gentlemen, track competitions
-
Antonio Giménez
- Round 1: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 4 (rank 1) with 12.8 s
- Quarter-finals: in run 4 (rank 2) not qualified for the semifinals
- Quarter-finals, hope run: in run 1 (1st place) 11.8 s
- Quarter-finals, repechage, repetition: not qualified for the semi-finals in run 2 (rank 2)
-
Clodomiro Cortoni
- Final: 1: 13.2 min., 4th place
-
Rodolfo Caccavo , Oscar Giacché , Oscar Pezoa and Pedro Salas
- Qualification: 4: 55.2 min., Not qualified for the next round, rank 9
horse riding
- Men
-
Sergio Dellachá
- Final: 12.00 penalty points, 7th place
- Round 1: 8.00 penalty points, rank 12
- Round 2: 4.00 penalty points, 4th place
- Final: 12.00 penalty points, 7th place
-
Argentino Molinuevo
- Final: 12.00 penalty points, 7th place
- Round 1: 4.00 penalty points, rank 2
- Round 2: 8.00 penalty points, 13th place
- Final: 12.00 penalty points, 7th place
-
Julio César Sagasta
- Final: 36.75 penalty points, rank 38
- Round 1: 16.00 penalty points, 33rd place
- Round 2: 20.75 penalty points, rank 41
- Final: 36.75 penalty points, rank 38
-
Sergio Dellachá , Argentino Molinuevo Sr. and Julio César Sagasta
- Final: 60.75 penalty points, 7th place
- Round 1: 28.00 penalty points, 3rd place
- Round 2: 32.75 penalty points, rank 9
- Final: 60.75 penalty points, 7th place
-
Jorge Cánaves
- Final: competition not ended
- Dressage: 150.66 penalty points, 34th place
- Terrain ride: disqualified
- Show jumping: ./.
- Final: competition not ended
-
Pedro Mercado
- Final: 62.80 penalty points, 4th place
- Dressage: 130.80 penalty points, 22nd place
- Cross-country ride: 78.00 points, 3rd place
- Show jumping: 10.00 penalty points, rank 10
- Final: 62.80 penalty points, 4th place
-
Carlos Villanueva
- Final: competition not ended
- Dressage riding: 124.66 penalty points, rank 16
- Cross-country ride: competition not ended
- Show jumping: ./.
- Final: competition not ended
-
Jorge Cánaves , Pedro Mercado and Carlos Villanueva
- Final: competition not ended
- Dressage: 406.12 penalty points, 7th place
- Cross-country ride: competition not ended
- Show jumping: ./.
- Final: competition not ended
Wrestling
- Men's
Freestyle
-
Omar Blebel
- after round 2 eliminated with six minus points
- Round 1: 0: 3 point defeat against Keneth Irvine from Great Britain , three minus points
- Round 2: Shoulders defeat against Edvin Vesterby from Sweden , six minus points
- after round 2 eliminated with six minus points
-
Próspero Mammana
- after round 3 eliminated with five minus points
- Round 1: 3: 0 points win against John Elliott from Australia , a minus point
- Round 2: Shoulders defeat against Géza Hoffmann from Hungary , four minus points
- Round 3: points victory (2: 1) against Antonio Randi from Italy , five minus points
- after round 3 eliminated with five minus points
-
Osvaldo Blasi
- after round 3 eliminated with six minus points
- Round 1: victory against Arístides Pérez from Guatemala , zero minus points
- Round 2: 0: 3 defeat against Richard Garrard from Australia , three minus points
- Round 3: against Jay Thomas Evans from the United States of America on points (0: 3), six minus points
- after round 3 eliminated with six minus points
-
Alberto Longarella
- after round 4 eliminated with five minus points, rank 4
- Round 1: 2: 1 point win against Niaz Mohammed from Canada , a minus point
- Round 2: victory over Antonio Rosado from Mexico , a minus point
- Round 3: 0: 3 point defeat to William Smith from the United States of America , four minus points
- Round 4: against Vladislav Sekal from Czechoslovakia on points (2: 1) won, five minus points
- after round 4 eliminated with five minus points, rank 4
-
León Genuth
- after round 4 eliminated with seven minus points, rank 6
- Round 1: 2: 1 point win over Veikko Lahti from Finland , a minus point
- Round 2: victory over Adalberto Lepri from Italy , a minus point
- Round 3: Shoulders defeat against Gholamreza Takhti from Iran , four minus points
- Round 4: 0: 3-point defeat against Gustav Gocke from Germany , seven minus points
- after round 4 eliminated with seven minus points, rank 6
-
Adolfo Ramírez
- after round 3 eliminated with six minus points
- Round 1: Shoulders defeat against Kenneth Richmond from Great Britain , three minus points
- Round 2: Shoulders defeat against Bertil Antonsson from Sweden , six minus points
- after round 3 eliminated with six minus points
Greco-Roman
-
Adolfo Ramírez
- after round 3 eliminated with six minus points
- Round 1: Shoulders defeat against Antonios Georgoulis from Greece , three minus points
- Round 2: Point defeat against Tauno Kovanen from Finland (0: 3), six minus points
- after round 3 eliminated with six minus points
rowing
- Men
-
Oscar Almirón and Alberto Madero
- Round 1: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 3 (rank 2) with 8: 02.2 minutes
- Semi-finals: in run 1 (4th place) with 7: 59.8 min. Qualified for the repetition runs
- Semi-finals, hope run: in run 2 (rank 2) with 7: 41.0 min. Not qualified for the final
-
Jorge Arripe , Alfredo Czerner , Juan Ecker , Jorge Schneider and Roberto Suárez
- Round 1: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 4 (rank 2) with 7: 24.4 minutes
- Semi-finals: Qualified in run 1 (4th place) with 7: 14.6 minutes for the hope runs
- Semi-finals, hope run: in run 2 (3rd place) with. 7: 14.8 min. Not qualified for the final
shoot
- Men
-
Carlos Choque
- Final: 515 points, 31st place
- 1st round: 84 points, 35th place
- 2nd round: 84 points, 31st place
- 3rd round: 87 points, rank 24
- 4th round: 83 points, 36th place
- 5th round: 90 points, rank 9
- 6th round: 87 points, 28th place
- Final: 515 points, 31st place
Free rifle three position fight
-
Pablo Cagnasso
- Final: 1,092 points, rank 9
- kneeling: 369 points, rank 10
- lying: 381 points, 7th place
- standing: 342 points, rank 11
- Final: 1,092 points, rank 9
-
David Schiaffino
- Final: 1,074 points, 13th place
- kneeling: 359 points, 13th place
- lying: 375 points, 14th place
- standing: 340 points, 13th place
- Final: 1,074 points, 13th place
-
Oscar Cervo
- Final: 571 points, 60 hits, 10th place
- 1st round: 287 points, 30 hits, 7th place
- 2nd round: 284 points, 30 hits, 16th place
- Final: 571 points, 60 hits, 10th place
-
Enrique Sáenz-Valiente
- Final: 577 points, 60 hits, 4th place
- 1st round: 287 points, 30 hits, 6th place
- 2nd round: 290 points, 30 hits, 6th place
- Final: 577 points, 60 hits, 4th place
-
Juan de Giacomo
- Final: 175 points, rank 25
- 1st round: 87 points, rank 25
- 2nd round: 88 points, rank 27
- Final: 175 points, rank 25
-
Fulvio Rocchi
- Final: 109 points, rank 40
- 1st round: 75 points, 39th place
- 2nd round: 34 points, rank 40
- Final: 109 points, rank 40
swim
- Men
-
Federico Zwanck
- Preliminary runs: in run 4 (rank 4) in 1: 01.2 min. Not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Marcelo Trabucco
- Preliminary runs: in run 7 (4th place) with 1: 01.5 min. Not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Carlos Alberto Bonacich
- Preliminary runs: in run 5 (4th place) with 5: 06.3 minutes not qualified for the semifinals
-
Alfredo Yantorno
- Preliminary runs: in run 7 (4th place) with 4: 54.5 minutes not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Federico Zwanck
- Preliminary runs: in run 3 (5th place) with 4: 56.4 minutes not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Pedro Galvão
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 2 (1st place) with 1: 08.1 minutes
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run 1 (3rd place) with 1: 07.9 minutes
- Final: 1: 07.7 min., 5th place
-
Orlando Cossani
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 3 (2nd place) with 2: 39.6 minutes
- Semi-finals: in run 1 (rank 7) with 2: 43.1 min. Not qualified for the final
-
Pedro Galvão , Marcelo Trabucco , Alfredo Yantorno and Federico Zwanck
- Prelims: Qualified for the final in run 3 (3rd place) with 8: 59.3 minutes
- Final: 8: 56.9 min., 8th place
- Women
-
Ana María Schultz
- Preliminary runs: in run 6 (3rd place) with 1: 10.6 min. Not qualified for the semi-finals
- Ana María Schultz
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 1 (1st place) with 5: 26.1 minutes
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the finals in run 1 (3rd place) with 5: 22.0 minutes
- Final: 5: 24.0 min., 7th place
sailing
-
Carlos Miguel Benn
- Final: 1,104 points, rank 25
- Race 1: 206 points, 1:31:46 hours, 22nd place
- Race 2: 150 points, 1:52:38 hours, 25th place
- Race 3: Race not finished
- Race 4: 168 points, 1:27:33 hours, 24th place
- Race 5: 168 points, 1:36:05 hours, 24th place
- Race 6: 206 points, 1:30:07 hours, 22nd place
- Race 7: 206 points, 1:32:38 hours, 22nd place
- Final: 1,104 points, rank 25
-
Horacio Campi , Jorge del Río Salas , Roberto Sieburger
- Final: 5,339 points, 4th place
- Race 1: 486 points, 2:51:51 hours, 7th place
- Race 2: 1,031 points, 3:32:15 hours, 2nd place
- Race 3: 1,031 points, 2:40:23 hours, 2nd place
- Race 4: 729 points, 3:12:00 hours, 4th place
- Race 5: 1,031 points, 3:02:27 hours, 2nd place
- Race 6: 1,031 points, 2:59:17 hours, 2nd place
- Race 7: 486 points, 3:58:42 hours, 7th place
- Final: 5,339 points, 4th place
-
Tomás Galfrascoli , Ludovico Kempter and Rodolfo Vollenweider
- Final: 3,982 points, 5th place
- Race 1: 828 points, 2:41:02 hours, 3rd place
- Race 2: 351 points, 3:29:05 hours, 9th place
- Race 3: 703 points, 2:39:04 hours, 4th place
- Race 4: 460 points, 3:03:04 hours, 7th place
- Race 5: 1,004 points, 3:01:19 hours, 2nd place
- Race 6 460 points, 2:50:58 hours, 7th place
- Race 7: 527 points, 3:24:38 hours, 6th place
- Final: 3,982 points, 5th place
-
Horacio Monti , Hércules Morini , Enrique Sieburger , Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre and Werner von Foerster
- Final: 3,393 points, 5th place
- Race 1: 364 points, 2:33:00 hours, 6th place
- Race 2: 841 points, 3:17:20 hours, 2nd place
- Race 3: 540 points, 2:30:24 hours, 4th place
- Race 4: 364 points, 2:50:18 hours, 6th place
- Race 5: 443 points, 2:48:26 hours, 5th place
- Race 6: 841 points, 2:35:05 hours, 2nd place
- Race 7: 239 points, 3:10:42 hours, 8th place
- Final: 3,393 points, 5th place
-
Jorge Emilio Brauer and Alfredo Vallebona
- Final: 1,833 points, 16th place
- Race 1: 423 points, 2:53:45 hours, 10th place
- Race 2: 144 points, 3:27:22 hours, 19th place
- Race 3: Race not finished
- Race 4: 309 points, 3:08:52 hours, 13th place
- Race 5: 382 points, 3:01:47 hours, 11th place
- Race 6: 382 points, 3:00:53 hours, 11th place
- Race 7: 193 points, 3:31:40 hours, 17th place
- Final: 1,833 points, 16th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
César Bonoris
- Final: 88.80 points (43.75 points compulsory - 45.05 points freestyle), rank 157
- Bars: 16.60 points (8.75 points compulsory - 7.85 points freestyle), rank 130
- Floor exercise: 14.90 points (7.00 points compulsory - 7.90 points freestyle), rank 161
- Horse jump: 15.45 points (8.95 points compulsory - 6.50 points freestyle), rank 168
- Horizontal bar: 16.00 points (8.00 points compulsory - 8.00 points freestyle), rank 131
- Rings: 15.80 points (8.05 points compulsory - 7.75 points freestyle), rank 144
- Pommel horse: 10.05 points (3.00 points compulsory - 7.05 points freestyle), rank 177
- Final: 88.80 points (43.75 points compulsory - 45.05 points freestyle), rank 157
-
Juan Caviglia
- Final: 95.85 points (47.30 points compulsory - 48.55 points freestyle), rank 132
- Bars: 14.65 points (7.90 points compulsory - 6.75 points freestyle), rank 166
- Floor exercise: 18.10 points (8.80 points compulsory - 9.30 points freestyle), rank 45
- Horse jump: 17.25 points (8.40 points compulsory - 8.85 points freestyle), 135th place
- Horizontal bar: 14.75 points (6.90 points compulsory - 7.85 points freestyle), rank 151
- Rings: 15.95 points (7.85 points compulsory - 8.10 points freestyle), rank 136
- Pommel horse: 15.15 points (7.45 points compulsory - 7.70 points freestyle), rank 127
- Final: 95.85 points (47.30 points compulsory - 48.55 points freestyle), rank 132
Water polo
- Men
-
Osvaldo Codaro , Luis Díez , Luis Normandín , Mario Sebastián , Ladislao Szabo , Carlos Visentín and Marcelo Visentín
- 1st qualifying round: BYE
- Preliminary round: Group C, zero points, 6:25 goals, 4th place, not qualified for the semi-finals
- 3: 9 defeat against the Netherlands
- Goalscorer: Mario Sebastián (3x)
- 9-1 defeat against Yugoslavia
- 2: 7 defeat against Sweden
- 3: 9 defeat against the Netherlands
- Rank 13
Web links
- Helsinki 1952 - Official Site of the Olympic Movement
- 1952 Argentine Olympic Team in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )