Australian Open 2000 / women's doubles
Australian Open 2000 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open women's doubles |
|||
1999 ◄ 2000 ► 2001 | |||
Grand Slams 2000 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles of the Australian Open 2000 . The defending champions were Martina Hingis and Anna Kurnikowa .
The final contested Lisa Raymond and Rennae Stubbs against Martina Hingis and Mary Pierce , the Raymond and Stubbs in three sets won.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Erika de Lone Nicole Pratt |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Anna Kurnikowa Barbara Schett |
4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Els Callens Dominique Van Roost |
1 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Anna Kurnikowa Barbara Schett |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Martina Hingis Mary Pierce |
4th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Debbie Graham Nana Miyagi |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Martina Hingis Mary Pierce |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Martina Hingis Mary Pierce |
5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lindsay Davenport Corina Morariu |
0 | r | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Julie Halard-Decugis Ai Sugiyama |
4th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Lindsay Davenport Corina Morariu |
6th | 3 | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. Pleming S. Talaja |
6th | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | V. Csurgó E. Martincová |
0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Kriwentschewa S.-t. Wang |
4th | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | V. Csurgó E. Martincová |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
F. Labat T. Tanasugarn |
1 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Cocheteux J. Husárová |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
F. Labat T. Tanasugarn |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Labat T. Tanasugarn |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | C. Rubin S. Testud |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Bes G. Riera |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | C. Rubin S. Testud |
6th | 7th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Arendt K. Po |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood R. Hiraki |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood R. Hiraki |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Cristea R. Dragomir |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Cristea R. Dragomir |
3 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Dominikovic A. Grahame |
6th | 6 10 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood R. Hiraki |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone N. Pratt |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone N. Pratt |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi S. Reeves |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone N. Pratt |
6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan L. McShea |
6 2 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
7th | 6 4 | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Načuk L. Němečková |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Callens, D. Van Roost |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Sanchez Vicario M. Serna |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Callens, D. Van Roost |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Callens, D. Van Roost |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati J. Dokic |
4th | 6 12 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati J. Dokic |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
RM Andrés C. Martínez Granados |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati J. Dokic |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | K. Habšudová A.-G. Sidot |
6 4 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert M. Oremans |
5 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | K. Habšudová A.-G. Sidot |
7th | 1 | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Adamczak C. Watson |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
1 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
S. Jeyaseelan P. Schnyder |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Hrdličková B. Rittner |
3 | r | |||||||||||||||||
S. Jeyaseelan P. Schnyder |
6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Jeyaseelan P. Schnyder |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Kurnikowa B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Courtois A. Mauresmo |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Schwartz P. Wartusch |
4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Courtois A. Mauresmo |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Kurnikowa B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Frazier K. Schlukebir |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Kurnikowa B. Schett |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | I. Spîrlea C. Vis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Mihalache Z. Váleková |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | I. Spîrlea C. Vis |
6 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Graham N. Miyagi |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Graham N. Miyagi |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | Y. Basuki A. Dechaume-Balleret |
6th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
D. Graham N. Miyagi |
6 2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin K. Marosi |
7th | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
W. Barabanschtschykawa L. Osterloh |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy A. Molik |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy A. Molik |
6 13 | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin K. Marosi |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin K. Marosi |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
3 | 5 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Huber O. Tatarkowa |
6th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
T. Musgrave B. Stewart |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Musgrave B. Stewart |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K.-A. Guse K. Kunce |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
K.-A. Guse K. Kunce |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M.-A. Clayton C. Wheeler |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Musgrave B. Stewart |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Shaughnessy L. Wild |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Clijsters H. Nagyová |
0 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Shaughnessy L. Wild |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Hopmans S. Noorlander |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Coetzer J. Lichowzewa |
6th | 6 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Barclay V. Webb |
4th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Coetzer J. Lichowzewa |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Grzybowska T. Snyder |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Ortuno C. Torrens Valero |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Grzybowska T. Snyder |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Coetzer J. Lichowzewa |
6th | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
10 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić T. Pisnik |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. De Beer J. Kandarr |
7th | 4th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
S. De Beer J. Kandarr |
6th | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
N. de Villiers J. Steck |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | C. Black I. Selyutina |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans R. Grande |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans R. Grande |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Lučić, N. Swerawa |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Ostrovskaya T. Putschak |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Lučić, N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans R. Grande |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Davenport C. Morariu |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson É. Loit |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe Y. Yoshida |
1 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson É. Loit |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Davenport C. Morariu |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Schidkova R. Kolbovic |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Davenport C. Morariu |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 2000 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Australian Open 2000 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website