Golden Lion (TV Award)
The Golden Lion was a television prize awarded by RTL from 1996 to 1998 .
history
The Golden Lion TV Prize was the successor to Radio Luxemburg's Lion . This music / radio award was discontinued in 1995 by those responsible for the radio station after 36 years of existence. A year later, the television broadcaster RTL took over the name for its new television award, whose premiere gala took place on October 3, 1996 in front of 500 guests in the Theater des Westens in Berlin . After three awards, the Golden Lion merged with the Telestar to create the German Television Award in 1999 , after the major broadcasters ARD , ZDF , RTL and Sat.1 decided to award a joint award.
Award winners
1996
Event on October 3, 1996
Jury: Peter Gerlach (chair), Christiane Hörbiger , Frank Elstner , Karlheinz Kögel , Günter Rohrbach , Stefan Aust and Peter Weck
Golden lion
- Best TV film actress: Hannelore Hoger for Liebestod in the series Bella Block (ZDF)
- Best TV actor: Götz George for Der Sandmann (RTL 2)
- Best series actor: Tobias Moretti for Inspector Rex (Sat.1)
- Best series actress: Mariele Millowitsch for girl friends - friendship with heart (ZDF)
- Best Director TV Film / Series: Nico Hofmann for Der Sandmann (RTL 2) and Tödliche Wende
- Best Screenplay for TV Film / Series: Dieter Wedel for Der Schattenmann (ZDF)
- Best camera: Benedict Neuenfels for the Tatort episode Ms. Bu laughs
- Best costume design: Nikola Hoeltz for Der Sandmann (RTL 2)
- Best theme music: Vangelis for his title Conquest of Paradise on the album of the same name
- Best moderation of a sporting event: Johannes B. Kerner
- Best sports live act: Henry Maske
- Best opening credits design: Manfred Becker for SK-Babies (RTL)
- Best youth program: Stefan Raab for Vivasion plus and Ma 'kuck'n
- Best TV film / Best miniseries: Der Sandmann (RTL 2)
- Best drama series: Der Bulle von Tölz (Sat.1)
- Best TV show: RTL Saturday Night (to Wigald Boning , Olli Dittrich , Esther Schweins , Stefan Jürgens , Tanja Schumann , Tommy Krappweis and Mirco Nontschew, among others )
- Best information broadcast: Daily Topics with Sabine Christiansen (ARD)
- Best Daily Soap: Good Times, Bad Times
- Special prize: Peter Kloeppel (presenter) and Dieter Saldecki (producer) for the best performance for the information program RTL aktuell
- Special prize: Hermann Joha for the best stunts and special effects ( Alarm for Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei )
- Special prize: Alexander Arnz for the best director of an artist performance (Michael Jackson in Wetten, dass ..? )
- Honorary lion: Vicco von Bülow (Loriot) for his extraordinary commitment to German television
Silver lion
- Outstanding young talent: Karoline Eichhorn for her acting performance in Der Sandmann (RTL 2)
- Outstanding young talent: Miguel Alexandre for his directorial work in The Pact - When Children Kill
1997
Event on October 3, 1997
Jury: Peter Gerlach (chair), Christiane Hörbiger , Frank Elstner , Karlheinz Kögel , Günter Rohrbach , Stefan Aust , Peter Weck
Golden lion
- Best TV film actress: Corinna Harfouch for The Outbreak and Dangerous Friend (ARTE, ZDF)
- Best TV film actor: Matthias Habich for the Tatort episode "The Cold Death" (SWF)
- Best series actress: Renate Krößner for Brother Esel (RTL)
- Best series actors: Miroslav Nemec and Udo Wachtveitl for Tatort
- Best supporting actress: Julia Stemberger for Freier Fall (ZDF)
- Best supporting actor: Ulrich Noethen for Der Ausbruch (ARTE, ZDF)
- Best Director for TV Film / Series: Peter Keglevic for You're Not Alone - The Roy Black Story (RTL, Premiere)
- Best Screenplay for TV Film / Series: Hans-Christian Schmid and Michael Gutmann for Just for One Night (ZDF)
- Best Cinematography for TV Film / Series: Gernot Roll for Das Mädchen Rosemarie (Sat.1)
- Best production design: Martin Schreiber for You are not alone - The Roy Black Story (RTL, premiere)
- Best TV show moderation: Harald Schmidt for The Harald Schmidt Show (Sat.1)
- Best moderation of a sporting event: Werner Hansch for his moderation of the Bundesliga (Sat.1)
- Best sports live act: Michael Schumacher for his performance at the Formula 1 Grand Prix in Monaco (RTL)
- Best documentary: Hitler's helpers by Guido Knopp , Christian Deick and Sebastian Dehnhardt (ZDF, ARTE)
- Best performance in an information broadcast: Barbara Eligmann for Explosiv - Das Magazin (RTL)
- Best information broadcast: Spiegel TV Magazin (RTL)
- Best drama series: Brother Esel (RTL)
- Best TV Film / Best Miniseries: Der Ausbruch (ARTE, ZDF)
- Best TV show: Wetten, dass ..? with moderator Thomas Gottschalk (ZDF)
- Special prize: Die Sendung mit der Maus - Armin Maiwald (author), Dieter Saldecki (producer) (WDR) for the episode with the contribution "The story of Katharina"
- Special prize: Max Planck Institute for Aeronomy (research group) for the development and construction of the IMP camera system, which provided the images from Mars by the Sojourner space probe .
- Special prize: Barbara Baum for the costume design of the film Das Mädchen Rosemarie (Sat.1)
- Special prize: Sarah Brightman (singer), Andrea Bocelli (singer), Francesco Sartori (composer), Lucio Quarantotto (text) for composition, lyrics and vocals of the song Time to Say Goodbye , the theme song of the final fight between boxer Henry Maske and Virgil Hill
- Special prize: Volker Weicker (picture director) (RTL) for his technical direction of the 1997 Champion League final
- Special Prize: Death Game - Ulrich Lenze , Gebhard Henke , Horst Königstein , Heinrich Breloer (Director / Screenplay), Monika Bednarz (Editor) (NDR, WDR)
- Honorary Lion: Dieter Hildebrandt for his extraordinary commitment to German television
Silver lion
- Outstanding young talent: Nina Hoss for her acting performance in Das Mädchen Rosemarie (Sat.1)
1998
Event on October 2, 1998
Golden lion
- Best TV film actress: Karoline Eichhorn for Towards the End of the Night and Lawyer Abel
- Best television film actor: Dominique Horwitz for tricksters
- Best series actress: Katharina Wackernagel for Tanja
- Best Series Actor: Manfred Krug for Liebling Kreuzberg (SFB)
- Best supporting actress: Martina Gedeck for Bella Block episode "Death of a Girl" (ZDF)
- Best supporting actor: Walter Schmidinger for Opera Ball (Sat.1)
- Best Director for TV Film / Series: Oliver Hirschbiegel for The Judgment and Trickser (NDR, Premiere)
- Best Screenplay for TV Film / Series: Paul Hengge for The Judgment (NDR, Premiere)
- Best Cinematography for TV Film / Series: Rainer Klausmann for The Judgment and Trickser (NDR, premiere)
- Best drama series: Liebling Kreuzberg (SFB)
- Best TV Movie / Best Miniseries: Towards the End of the Night
- Best documentary: Do Sanh - the last film by Hans-Dieter Grabe
- Best TV comedy: 7 days, 7 heads
- Best television sitcom: Heinz Becker family
- Special prize: Alfred Biolek for his moderation of Boulevard Bio (ARD), especially for the program "Die last Leinengöttin" with Luise Rainer (ARD)
- Special prize: Hans Funck for editing the television film Opernball
- Special prize: Regine Witzig and Klaus-Peter Platten for the stage design of Towards the End of the Night
- Honorary award: Harald Juhnke for his extraordinary commitment to German television
- Outstanding young talent: Marek Harloff for his acting performance in The Scorpion and Bella Block
- Outstanding young talent: Anna Justice for directing in I'm sorry about yesterday
literature
- Awarding of the Golden Lion television prize in the Theater des Westens . In: Berliner Zeitung , October 4, 1996; for the first award of the prize
Individual evidence
- ↑ Deadline: Radio Luxemburg's first hit festival on April 30, 2009 on wdr.de. Retrieved October 28, 2011.
- ↑ Awarding of the Golden Lion TV Prize in the Theater des Westens . In: Berliner Zeitung , October 4, 1996; for the first award of the prize.
- ↑ a b c Overview of the award winners on imdb.com. Retrieved October 25, 2011.