List of members of the Corps Masovia
Listed are members of the Corps Masovia from the time in Königsberg i. Pr. (1823-1938), Kiel (1950-2000) and Potsdam (since 2001).
Masuria
Pastor
Of 179 evangelical (and four Catholic) pastors in the corps, 109 worked in Masurian parishes.
- August Ballnus (1807–1871), founder of the Ballnus orphanage in Marggrabowa
- Hans Ebel (1859–1920), founder of the Emmaus boys' education home in Muschaken
- Hermann Eilsberger (1837–1908), superintendent in Königsberg
- Gustav Gisevius (1810–1848), namesake of the city of Giżycko
- Magnus Großjohann (1813–1867), Pastor Falkenau, Bartenstein District, MdHdA
- August Heinrici (1812–1881), Superintendent in Gumbinnen, Member of the State Parliament
- Paul Hensel (1867–1944), MdHdA, MdR
- Anton Rehaag (1812–1860), Catholic pastor in Lichtenau, Member of the MdHdA
- Julius Rimarski (1849–1935), Superintendent in Sensburg
- Ludwig Schadebrodt (1809–1895), MdHdA
- Hermann Schumann (1808–1889), MdHdA
- Paul Thomaschki (1861–1934), archivist of the Königsberg Castle Church
Lawyers, landowners and businesspeople
- Joachim Bergmann (1906–1974), lawyer
- Julius Ebhardt (1816-1894), MdHdA
- Erich Granaß (1877–1958), city councilor in Berlin
- Erich Haslinger (1882–1956), shipowner
- Jürgen Herrlein (* 1962), lawyer
- Friedrich Wilhelm Kalau von dem Hofe (1810–1874), MdHdA
- Rainer Kensy von Echlin (* 1961), agricultural economist
- Ferdinand Leopold Krieger (1823–1885), MdHdA
- Count Karl von Lehndorff (1826–1883), MdHdA, MdHH, MdR
- Robert Reinbacher (1851-1924), MdHdA
- Hermann Romahn (1814–1882), MdHdA
- Gerhard Saager (1910–1992), business lawyer
- Hellmut Trute (1907–2007), business lawyer
- Hans Widera (1887–1972), business lawyer
- Franz Willuhn (1885–1979), business lawyer
Officials and officers
- Horst Ademeit (1912–1944), fighter pilot, bearer of the oak leaves for the Knight's Cross
- Ludwig Bänfer (1890–1964), Ministerialrat in the Reich Ministry of Finance, Zone Advisory Council
- Friedrich Bergenroth (1810-1892), MdHdA
- Wilhelm Brindlinger (1890–1967), Mayor of Memel
- Karl Brinkmann (1854–1901), Second Mayor in Königsberg (and Berlin)
- Carl Contag (1863–1934), Lord Mayor of Nordhausen, MdHH
- Werner Contag (1892–1967), construction clerk
- Gustav Dodillet (1820–1894), MdHdA, MdR
- Eugen Drewello (1825–1876), MdHdA
- Herbert Ebel (1885–1963), mining lawyer
- Otto Gisevius (1821–1871), District Administrator in Allenstein
- Rolf Grabower (1883–1963), tax lawyer, 1942–1945 in the Theresienstadt concentration camp
- Arthur Gramberg (1862–1917), General Director of the East Prussian Land Society
- Fritz Haas (1903–1977), District Administrator
- Erich Hossenfelder (1875–1935), envoy to Ethiopia
- Herbert Kleine (1887–1978), administrative lawyer
- Wilhelm Kuhr (1865–1914), Mayor of Pankow
- Georg Lippke (1906–1999), Lord Mayor of Danzig (resigned)
- Ernst Mann (1886–1945), Chief Financial Officer
- Ernst Mendrzyk (1878–1970), administrative lawyer
- Erwin Moeller (1883–1966), Mayor of Allenburg
- Herbert Neumann (1888–1976), administrative lawyer
- Goetz Oertel (* 1934), physicist, science manager in the USA
- Bernhard Pawelcik (1880–1970), First Mayor of Marienburg
- Hans Pfundtner (1881–1945), Ltd. State Secretary in the Reich Ministry of the Interior
- Eldor Pohl (1857–1935), Lord Mayor of Tilsit
- Alfred Prang (1887–1967), Ministerialdirektor in the Reich Ministry of Transport
- Robert Reuter (1816–1864), MdHdA
- Otto Rosencrantz (1875–1963), District President in Gumbinnen
- Heinz Schimmelpfennig (1905–1983), State Councilor in Königsberg, BG director in Mannheim
- Hans-Georg Sachs (1911–1975), State Secretary in the Foreign Office
- Wilhelm von Saltzwedel (1820–1882), District President in Danzig
- Louis Sauerhering (1814–1889), President of the Hanover Monastery Chamber
- Richard von Schaewen (1869–1952), ministerial official
- Gerhard Schmidt (1914-2006), Brigadier General
- Konrad Schmidt-Torner (1907–1992), President of the Bundesdruckerei
- Harry Siegmund (1910–2009), ministerial official, SS officer
- Wilhelm Stobbe (1821-1894), MdHdA
- Erich Stockmann (1893–1973), District Administrator of the Niederung district
- Paul Treibe (1876–1956), Ministerialdirektor in the Reich Ministry of Transport
- Lothar Turowski (1907–1999), ministerial official
- Carl Wiggert (1903–1983), farmer, administrative lawyer and banker
- Gustav Gotthilf Winkel (1857–1937), administrative lawyer, heraldist and student historian
- Arthur Zimmermann (1864–1940), State Secretary for Foreign Affairs
Librarians, teachers, historians
- Gustav Adolf Bergenroth (1813–1869), Tudor researcher
- Julius Bergenroth (1817–1896), honorary citizen of Thorn, MdHdA
- Heinrich Bittcher (1816–1844), philologist and theologian in the school gate
- Carl Böttcher (1838–1900), philologist
- Franz Brandstäter (1815–1883), philologist
- Leo Cholevius (1814–1878), literary historian
- Karl Claussen (1811-1896), MdHdA
- Ottomar Cludius (1850–1910), history and geography teacher
- Julius Czwalina (1810-1896), mathematics teacher
- Moritz Füldner (1818–1873), entomologist and botanist
- Orlando Gortzitza (1811-1889), MdHdA
- Ernst Hahnrieder (1811–1895), mathematics teacher
- Robert Jaensch (1817-1892), mathematics teacher
- Theophil Herbst (1806–1868), Romanist
- Otto Hesse (1811–1874), professor of mathematics in Heidelberg
- Franz Heyer (1842–1926), history teacher in Alsace
- Hatto Klamt (* 1936), senior director of studies; Mayor of Neumünster
- Gustav Kordgien (1838–1907), language teacher in Buenos Aires and Hamburg
- Leonhard Lentz (1813–1887), classical philologist
- Eduard Loch (1868–1945), corp historian
- Johann Eduard Loch (1840–1905), classical philologist
- Konrad Materne (1815–1882), religion teacher
- Fritz Milkau (1859–1934), General Director of the Prussian State Library
- Bernhard Presting (1831–1908), religious educator
- Friedrich Julius Richelot (1808–1875), professor of mathematics in Königsberg
- Ernst Reinhold Schmidt (1819–1901), spokesman for the Germans in Philadelphia
- Eduard Schumann (1844–1914), natural scientist
- Walther Tomuschat (1866–1914), textbook author
- Albert Wichert (1814–1868), mathematics teacher
Judges and prosecutors
- Gerhard Beckmann (1893–1976), judge in Bremen
- Hugo Kalweit (1882–1970), President of the Regional Court in Braunschweig
- Konrad Kob (1835-1892), MdHdA
- Bernhard Köttgen (1909–1999), judge in Cologne
- Max Kohlhaas (1909–1985), Federal Prosecutor
- Julius Larz (1805–1879), MdHdA
- Otto Saro (1818–1888), MdHdA, MdR
- Otto Schumann (1805–1869), MdHdA
- Franz Tourbié (1847–1910), district judge, socio-political city councilor in Berlin
Artists, writers and journalists
- Ludwig Clericus (1827–1892), heraldist, sphragistician, genealogist and draftsman
- Friedrich Dewischeit (1805–1884), Masurian poet
- Emil Drenker (1839–1887), theater agent
- Ferdinand Gregorovius (1821–1891), journalist and historian
- Hans Lippold (1899–1976), journalist, historian of the Corps
- Hermann Mensch (1831–1914), writer
- Karl Nietzki (1813–1861), writer
- Wilhelm Schmiedeberg (1815 – around 1865), draftsman
- Sebastian Sigler (* 1964), historian and journalist
Mediciners
- Klaus Addicks (* 1948), anatomist in Cologne
- Hans Baatz (1906–1996), gynecologist and spa doctor in Bad Pyrmont
- Rüdiger Döhler (* 1948), surgeon
- Hans Doering (1871–1946), surgeon in Göttingen
- Franz Goerig (1825–1887), MdHdA
- Ludwig Kersandt (1821-1892), medical officer
- Konstantin Gottlieb Knauth (1814–1864), doctor in Ruß and Memel, member of the Prussian National Assembly, MdHdA
- Eitel-Friedrich Rissmann (1906–1986), internist in Berlin
- Fritz Schellong (1891–1953), professor of internal medicine in Prague and Münster
- Otto Schellong (1858–1945), doctor in Königsberg, ethnologist (Papua New Guinea)
- André Simon (* 1967), surgeon in London
- Walter Telemann (1882–1941), internist and radiologist in Königsberg
- Reinhold Unterberger (1853–1920), gynecologist in Königsberg
Honorary citizen
- Julius Bergenroth - Thorn
- Karl Bogdan - Lauenburg i. Pom.
- Carl Contag - Nordhausen
- Ferdinand Gregorovius - Rome
- Bernhard Pawelcik - Marienburg
- Hans Pfundtner - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Marienwerder and Gumbinnen
- Eldor Pohl - Tilsit
- Johannes Poschmann - Wormditt
- Otto Rosencrantz - Insterburg
- Theodor Tolki - Neidenburg
Altmarker
After the Corps Masovia and the Corps Palaiomarchia had founded the joint Corps Boys Convent of the Palaiomarchia-Masovia in Kiel in January 1950 , the old men of the two corps awarded each other the ribbons on October 15, 1960 in Hanover. The Masurian ribbon was awarded to Erich Bauer , Erich Bock , Detlev Brüning , Otto Buhbe , Ludwig Denecke , Herbert Fox , Bernhard Köttgen , Hans Löwe , Hans Lüdecke , Werner Lüttge , Karl-Ludwig Stellmacher and Erich Ullrich .
See also
literature
- List of all members of the Corps Masovia 1823 to 2002 . Potsdam 2003. GoogleBooks
Web links
Commons : Members of the Corps Masovia - collection of pictures, videos and audio files
Remarks
- ^ Ribbon award in the winter semester 2001/02
- ↑ a b c d 1997 taken at the 167th Foundation Festival in Kiel
- ↑ added in the winter semester 2005/06 in Potsdam
- ↑ Dr. phil. Hans Lippold (VfcG)
- ↑ In 2017 accepted as a resigned member of a life corps
- ↑ included in the winter semester 2000/2001 in Potsdam
- ↑ After the ordination in Königsberg, Bogdan came to Gehsen as parish administrator on October 12, 1884. 2. Pastor in Arys (1885), pastor in Garzigar and Lauenburg i. Pom. (June 28, 1897), Superintendent there (October 12, 1897). On October 1, 1911 as pastor in Babbin, Kr. Pyritz. 1929 parish administrator in Güttland. Lived as emeritus in Danzig-Langfuhr. Married September 15, 1884 to Luise Faust from Rüdesheim. November 4, 1885 daughter Ida Amalie.