2008 Summer Olympics / Participant (Kazakhstan)
KAZ
2 | 3 | 4th |
Kazakhstan took part in the 2008 Summer Olympics for the fourth timein Beijing . A total of 132 athletes competed in 22 different sports.
Flag bearer
Weightlifter Baqyt Akhmetov carried the flag of Kazakhstan during the opening ceremony.
Participants by sport
Archery
Women:
Boxing
- Birschan Schaqypow up to 48 kg
- Mirat Sarsembayev up to 51 kg
- Kanat Abutalipow up to 54 kg
- Galib Schafarow up to 57 kg
- Merei Aqschalow up to 60 kg
- Serik Säpijew up to 64 kg
- Baqyt Särsekbajew up to 69 kg
- Baqtiyar Artayev up to 75 kg
- Jerkebulan Schynaliev up to 81 kg
- Ruslan Myrsatajew from 91 kg
Handball
Women:
- Olga Trawnikowa Gate
- Tatiana Parfenova Gate
- Gulsira Iskakova
- Natalia Kubrina
- Ekaterina Tijapkova
- Ksenia Nikandrowa
- Elena Ilyuchina
- Irina Boretschko
- Elena Portova
- Jana Vasilyeva
- Marina Pikalowa
- Julia Markowitsch
- Natalia Yakovleva
- Olga Aiderskaya
Coach: Lev Janiev
canoe
Canoe racing
Men:
- Mikhail Jemeljanow single-canoe 500 m, single-canoe 1000 m
- Alexander Djadtschuk two-man canoe 500 m
- Kaisar Nurmaganbetow two-man canoe 500 m
- Alexei Dergunow single kayak 500 m
- Dmitri Torlopov single kayak 1000 m; Two-person kayak 500 m
- Dmitri Kaltenberger two-person kayak 500 m
slalom
Women:
- Ekaterina Lukicheva single kayak
Cycling
Men:
- Maxim Iglinski street race
- Andrei Misurow road race, time trial
Women:
- Sülfija Sabirowa road race, time trial
gymnastics
Rhythmical
Judo
Men:
- Salamat Utarbayev up to 60 kg
- Rinat Ibragimow up to 73 kg
- Asqat Shitkeev up to 100 kg
- Eldos Ichsangalijew from 100 kg
Women:
- Kelbet Nurgasina up to 48 kg
- Scholpan Kalijewa up to 52 kg
- Gulsat Uralbayeva up to 57 kg
- Shanar Shansunowa up to 70 kg
- Sagat Abikeeva up to 78 kg
- Gulshan Isanova from 78 kg
athletics
Men:
- Viacheslav Muravyov 200 m
- Evgeny Meleschenko 400 m hurdles
- Tachir Mamaschew Marathon
- Rustam Kuwatow 20 km walk
- Sergei Zassimowitsch high jump
- Roman Valiev Triple Jump
- Dmitri Karpov decathlon
Women:
- Olga Tereschkowa 400 m
- Anastassija Pilipenko 100 m hurdles
- Natalia Ivoninskaya 100 m hurdles
- Tatiana Azarova 400 m hurdles
- Svetlana Tolstaya 20 km walk
- Marina Aitowa high jump
- Ekaterina Yevseeva high jump
- Olga Rypakowa long jump, triple jump
- Irina Litvinenko triple jump
- Jelena Parfojonowa triple jump
- Jolanda Uljewa shot put
- Irina Naumenko heptathlon
Modern pentathlon
Men | Women |
---|---|
Lada Jienbalanowa Yulia Kryssina |
Wrestling
- Freestyle:
- Men:
- Shassulan Muchtarbekuly up to 55 kg
- Bauyrschan Orasghaliev up to 60 kg
- Leonid Spiridonow up to 66 kg
- Gennady Laliev up to 84 kg
- Taimuras Tigijew up to 96 kg; He was subsequently disqualified in 2016 for doping
- Men:
- Marid Mutalimow up to 120 kg
- Women:
- Tatiana Bakatjuk up to 48 kg
- Olga Smirnowa up to 55 kg
- Jelena Schalygina up to 63 kg
- Olga Schänibekowa up to 72 kg
- Greco-Roman:
- Men:
- Ässet Imanbayev up to 55 kg
- Nurbakyt Tenisbayev up to 60 kg
- Darkhan Bayahmetov up to 66 kg
- Roman Meljoschin up to 74 kg
- Andrei Samochin up to 84 kg
- Ässet Mämbetow up to 96 kg
- Men:
rowing
- Inga Dudchenko One
- Alexandra Opachanova two without
- Natalja Voronowa two without
shoot
Men:
- Witali Dowgun air rifle, small body prone, small body free rifle
- Yuri Jurkow air rifle, small body prone, small body free rifle
- Rashid Junusmetov Air Pistol, Free Pistol
Women:
- Olga Dowgun air rifle, small bore sport rifle
- Sauresh Baibussinowa air rifle, small bore sport pistol
- Jelena Struchayeva Trap
swim
Men:
- Stanislaw Kusmin 50 m freestyle
- Oleg Robota 400m freestyle
- Vladislav Polyakov 100 m chest
- Yevgeny Ryschkov 100 m chest
- Stanislaw Ossinski 100 back
- Rustam Chudiev 100 butterfly
- Dmitri Gordijenko 200 m medley , 400 m medley
Women:
- Marina Muljayeva 50 m freestyle
- Ekaterina Sadownik 100 m chest
- Jekaterina Rudenko 100 m back
Synchronized swimming
- Ainur Kerei duet
- Arna Toqtaghan Duet
Table tennis
discipline | Women |
---|---|
singles | Marina Shumakova |
Triathlon
Men:
Taekwondo
Men:
- Arman Tschilmanow from 80 kg
Women:
- Lija Nurkina up to 67 kg
volleyball
- Olga Grushko
- Olga Nassedkina
- Olga Karpova
- Korinna Ishimtseva
- Jelena Esau
- Xenia Ilyushchenko
- Natalia Schukova
- Julija Kuzko
- Elena Pavlova
- Inna Matveeva
- Irina Saizewa
- Tatiana Pyurova
Weightlifting
Men:
athlete | discipline | Tear | Bump | Result | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | ||||
Vladimir Kuznetsov | 77 kg | 160 | 7th | 191 | 10 | 351 | 9 |
Vladimir Sedov | 8th- | - | - | - | - | - | DOP |
Ilya Ilyin | - | - | - | - | - | - | DOP |
Baqyt Akhmetov | 105 kg | 190 | 4th | 225 | 6th | 415 | 5 |
Sergei Istomin | 105 kg | 181 | 9 | 225 | 5 | 406 | 8th |
Women:
athlete | discipline | Tear | Bump | Result | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | ||||
Maija Manesa | 63 kg | Not started | |||||
Irina Nekrasova | - | - | - | - | - | - | DOP |
Alla Waschenina | 75 kg | 119 | 2 | 147 | 3 | 266 | |
Maria Grabovetskaya | - | - | - | - | - | - | DOP |
Web links
- Kazakh Olympic Team 2008 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )