Chess World Cup 2011
The 2011 World Chess Cup (officially: FIDE World Cup 2011 ) took place from August 26th to September 21st in Khanty-Mansiysk , Russia . The top three winners - Peter Swidler , Alexander Grishchuk and Wassyl Iwantschuk - earned the right to take part in the 2013 World Chess Championship candidates' tournament. The leader of the seeding list, Sergei Karjakin , was eliminated in the third round against Judit Polgár .
128 of the best players in the world took part in the tournament, which is played in the cup system .
Results, rounds 1-4
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Sergei Karjakin | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
128 | Mejdi Kaabi | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sergei Karjakin | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
64 | Wesley So | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
64 | Wesley So | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
65 | Ding Liren | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sergei Karjakin | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
33 | Judit Polgár | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
32 | Sergei Movsesjan | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
97 | Hou Yifan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
32 | Sergei Movsesjan | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
33 | Judit Polgár | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
33 | Judit Polgár | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
96 | Fidel Corrales | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
33 | Judit Polgár | 4½ | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Leinier Domínguez | 3½ | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Leinier Domínguez | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
113 | Elshan Moradi | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Leinier Domínguez | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
49 | Viktor Bologan | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
49 | Viktor Bologan | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
80 | Bartosz Soćko | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Leinier Domínguez | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
81 | Igor Lyssy | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
17th | Wang Hao | |||||||||||||||||
112 | Alexander Ivanov | Where | ||||||||||||||||
112 | Alexander Ivanov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
81 | Igor Lyssy | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
48 | Mikhail Kobalia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
81 | Igor Lyssy | 3 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||
8th | Gata Kamsky | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
121 | Diego Di Berardino | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Gata Kamsky | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
57 | Rustam Kasimjanov | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
57 | Rustam Kasimjanov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
72 | Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Gata Kamsky | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
25th | Jan Nepomnyashchi | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
25th | Jan Nepomnyashchi | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
104 | Isan Reynald Ortiz Suarez | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
25th | Jan Nepomnyashchi | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
40 | Alexander Ryazantsev | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
40 | Alexander Ryazantsev | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
89 | Mark Bluvshtein | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Gata Kamsky | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Pyotr Swidler | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Pyotr Swidler | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
120 | Darcy Lima | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Pyotr Swidler | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
73 | Nguyễn Ngọc Trường Sơn | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
56 | Li Chao | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
73 | Nguyễn Ngọc Trường Sơn | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Pyotr Swidler | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Fabiano Caruana | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Fabiano Caruana | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
105 | Alexei Pridorozhny | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Fabiano Caruana | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
88 | Yury Drosdowskyj | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
41 | Alexander Motylev | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
88 | Yury Drosdowskyj | 5 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||
4th | Ruslan Ponomarev | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
125 | Robert Gwaze | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Ruslan Ponomarev | 3½ | ||||||||||||||||
61 | Ni Hua | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
61 | Ni Hua | 3½ | ||||||||||||||||
68 | Ildar Chairullin | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Ruslan Ponomarev | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Sachar Jefymenko | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Sachar Jefymenko | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
100 | Vlastimil Babula | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Sachar Jefymenko | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
36 | Ferenc Berkes | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
36 | Ferenc Berkes | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
93 | Sandro Mareco | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Ruslan Ponomarev | 4½ | ||||||||||||||||
52 | Lázaro Bruzón | 3½ | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Francisco Vallejo Pons | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
116 | Jorge Cori | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Francisco Vallejo Pons | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
52 | Lázaro Bruzón | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
52 | Lázaro Bruzón | 3½ | ||||||||||||||||
77 | Yuniesky Quesada Pérez | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
52 | Lázaro Bruzón | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
20th | Lê Quang Liêm | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
20th | Lê Quang Liêm | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
109 | Susanto Megaranto | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
20th | Lê Quang Liêm | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
45 | Boris Grachev | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
45 | Boris Grachev | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
84 | Yevgeny Romanov | ½ |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Vüqar Həşimov | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
124 | Eric Hansen | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Vüqar Həşimov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
69 | Sjarhej Azarau | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
60 | Artyom Timofeev | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
69 | Sjarhej Azarau | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Vüqar Həşimov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Yevgeny Tomaschewski | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Yevgeny Tomaschewski | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
101 | Zhao Zong-Yuan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Yevgeny Tomaschewski | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
37 | Dmitri Andreikin | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
37 | Dmitri Andreikin | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
92 | Murtas Qashyghaliyev | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Vüqar Həşimov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
44 | Peter Heine Nielsen | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Zoltán Almási | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
117 | Essam El Gindy | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Zoltán Almási | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
76 | Mircea Pârligras | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
53 | Yu Yangyi | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
76 | Mircea Pârligras | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
76 | Mircea Pârligras | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
44 | Peter Heine Nielsen | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
21st | Michael Adams | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
108 | Mark Paragua | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
21st | Michael Adams | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
44 | Peter Heine Nielsen | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
44 | Peter Heine Nielsen | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
85 | Evgeny Postny | 3 |
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
127 | Henry Robert Steel | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
63 | Yevgeny Alexeyev | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
63 | Yevgeny Alexeyev | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
66 | Markus Ragger | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Emil Sutovsky | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Emil Sutovsky | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
98 | Yevgeny Vorobev | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Emil Sutovsky | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
34 | Laurent Fressinet | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
34 | Laurent Fressinet | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
95 | Rinat Shumabaev | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
50 | Bu Xiangzhi | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Maxime Vachier-Lagrave | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
114 | Ziaur Rahman | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Maxime Vachier-Lagrave | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
50 | Bu Xiangzhi | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
50 | Bu Xiangzhi | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
79 | Ahmed Adly | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
50 | Bu Xiangzhi | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
82 | Abhijeet Gupta | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
18th | Péter Lékó | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
111 | Samuel Shankland | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
111 | Samuel Shankland | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
82 | Abhijeet Gupta | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
47 | Up Məmmədov | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
82 | Abhijeet Gupta | 1½ |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||
7th | Teymur Rəcəbov | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
122 | Frank De La Paz Perdomo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Teymur Rəcəbov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
71 | Parimarjan Negi | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
58 | Vladimir Hakobyan | |||||||||||||||||
71 | Parimarjan Negi | Where | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Teymur Rəcəbov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
26th | Étienne Bacrot | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
26th | Étienne Bacrot | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
103 | Ray Robson | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
26th | Étienne Bacrot | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
90 | Anton Filippov | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
39 | Syarhej Schyhalka | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
90 | Anton Filippov | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Teymur Rəcəbov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Dmitri Yakovenko | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Dmitri Yakovenko | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
119 | Saleh Salem | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Dmitri Yakovenko | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
55 | Pentala Harikrishna | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
55 | Pentala Harikrishna | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
74 | Maxim Rodshtein | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Dmitri Yakovenko | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
23 | Baadur Jobava | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
23 | Baadur Jobava | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
106 | Namiq Quliyev | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
23 | Baadur Jobava | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
42 | Radosław Wojtaszek | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
42 | Radosław Wojtaszek | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
87 | Arman Pashikyan | 0 |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Şəhriyar Məmmədyarov | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
126 | Hatim Ibrahim | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Şəhriyar Məmmədyarov | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
62 | Daniel Fridman | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
62 | Daniel Fridman | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
67 | Constantin Lupulescu | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Şəhriyar Məmmədyarov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
94 | Jaroslaw Scherebuch | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
30th | Vladimir Malakhov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
99 | Rubén Felgaer | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
99 | Rubén Felgaer | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
94 | Jaroslaw Scherebuch | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
35 | Pavel Elyanov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
94 | Jaroslaw Scherebuch | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
94 | Jaroslaw Scherebuch | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | David Navara | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | David Navara | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
115 | Nikolai Kabanov | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | David Navara | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
51 | Alexander Onischuk | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
51 | Alexander Onischuk | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
78 | Ivan Ivanišević | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
14th | David Navara | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
19th | Oleksandr Mojiseienko | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
19th | Oleksandr Mojiseienko | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
110 | Barış Esen | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
19th | Oleksandr Mojiseienko | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
46 | Ernesto Inarkiev | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
46 | Ernesto Inarkiev | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
83 | Iván Salgado López | ½ |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||
6th | Alexander Grishchuk | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
123 | Vladimir Genba | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Alexander Grishchuk | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
59 | Sébastien Feller | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
59 | Sébastien Feller | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
70 | Viorel Iordăchescu | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Alexander Grishchuk | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
38 | Alexander Morozevich | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
27 | Wang Yue | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
102 | Alexandr Fier | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
102 | Alexandr Fier | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
38 | Alexander Morozevich | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
38 | Alexander Morozevich | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
91 | Stelios Halkias | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Alexander Grishchuk | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
43 | Vladimir Potkin | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Nikita Vitjugov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
118 | Alexei Bezgodov | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Nikita Vitjugov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
54 | Anton Korobov | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
54 | Anton Korobov | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
75 | Zhou Jianchao | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Nikita Vitjugov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
43 | Vladimir Potkin | 2½ | ||||||||||||||||
22nd | Alexei Shirov | 1½ | ||||||||||||||||
107 | Manuel León Hoyos | ½ | ||||||||||||||||
22nd | Alexei Shirov | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
43 | Vladimir Potkin | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
43 | Vladimir Potkin | 3½ | ||||||||||||||||
86 | Yury Shulman | 2½ |
Results, rounds 5-7
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
33 | Judit Polgár | ½ | |||||||||||
9 | Pyotr Swidler | 1½ | |||||||||||
9 | Pyotr Swidler | 1½ | |||||||||||
4th | Ruslan Ponomarev | ½ | |||||||||||
4th | Ruslan Ponomarev | 1½ | |||||||||||
5 | Vüqar Həşimov | ½ | |||||||||||
9 | Pyotr Swidler | 2½ | |||||||||||
6th | Alexander Grishchuk | 1½ | |||||||||||
2 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 2½ | |||||||||||
7th | Teymur Rəcəbov | 1½ | |||||||||||
2 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 2½ | |||||||||||
6th | Alexander Grishchuk | 3½ | |||||||||||
14th | David Navara | 1½ | |||||||||||
6th | Alexander Grishchuk | 2½ |
Third place match, 16. – 20. September
Seed | Surname | Rating | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th | Ruslan Ponomarev | 2758 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1½ |
2 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 2765 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 2½ |
Final, 16. – 20. September
Seed | Surname | Rating | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Pyotr Swidler | 2740 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 2½ |
6th | Alexander Grishchuk | 2757 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1½ |
Web links
- Official website of the 2011 World Chess Cup in English ( Memento from December 27, 2011 in the Internet Archive ) and Russian