TFF 2nd Lig 2009/10
TFF 2nd Lig 2009/10 | |
master | Güngören Belediyespor |
Climbers | Güngören Belediyespor Akhisar Belediyespor (Promotion Round ) Tavşanlı Linyitspor (Playoffs) |
Relegated |
Yalovaspor , Beykozspor , Zeytinburnuspor (1st group) Tepecikspor , İstanbulspor , Denizli Belediyespor (2nd group) Karsspor , Kırşehirspor , Erzurumspor (3rd group) Diyarbakır BB Diskispor , Kahramanmaraşspor , Malatyaspor (4th group) |
Teams | 45 (in 4 groups) |
Games | 822 + 7 play-off games |
Gates | 2.131 (ø 2.59 per game) |
← TFF 2nd Lig 2008/09 | |
^ TFF 1st League 2009/10 |
The TFF 2. Lig 2009/10 was the 39th season of the third highest Turkish division in professional men's football. It began on August 29, 2008 with the first day of the qualifying round and ended on May 30, 2010 with the playoff final.
Competition mode
In the 2009/10 season, the third-highest division was essentially played in three stages, as in the previous season . In the first stage, the league was played in a qualifying round (Turkish Kademe Grupları ) this time with four instead of the previous season with five groups with eleven or twelve teams each with home and away games. After the end of the 1st stage, the first two or three teams from all groups were included in a joint group, the promotion round (Turkish Yükselme Grubu ), and played here for promotion to the TFF 1st Lig . The remaining teams in the four groups of the qualifying round played in an unchanged group constellation now in a relegation round (Turkish Düşme Grupları ) against relegation to the TFF 3rd Lig . Both the promotion round and the relegation round represented the 2nd stage and were played with two legs. The teams in the first two places in the promotion round rose directly to the TFF 1st Lig and the last three teams in all groups in the relegation round relegated to the TFF 3rd Lig . While the points from the qualifying round were not taken into the promotion round, they were counted unchanged in the relegation round. The 3rd stage was again carried out in the form of a play-off round with eight teams. The teams ranked from three to six and all the promotion round group winners of all descent groups should in the knockout system play out the third and final intermediates. The playoffs were held at the end of the group stage in a city that was neutral for all eight teams. In contrast to the previous season , three of the four qualification or relegation groups were played with one team more. By reducing the number of groups from five to four, the total number of teams also fell from 54 to 45.
At the start of the season, the three relegated teams from the TFF 1. Lig Sakaryaspor , Güngören Belediyespor , Malatyaspor , the six newcomers TKİ Tavşanlı Linyitspor , Yalovaspor , Göztepe Izmir , Tepecikspor , Pursaklarspor , Kahramanmaraşspor joined the 36 teams remaining from the previous season . The newcomers were promoted from the TFF 3rd Lig.
The season ended Güngören Belediyespor as a champion and thus managed the direct return to the second highest Turkish league. Akhisar Belediyespor took second place in the table and thus achieved the first participation in the club's history in the TFF 1. Lig . The play-offs were carried out as a neutral city in Antalya and played under the teams Tokatspor , İskenderun Demir Çelikspor , Türk Telekomspor , Çorumspor , TKİ Tavşanlı Linyitspor , Eyüpspor , Trabzon Karadenizspor and Adana Demirspor . In the play-off final, Tavşanlı Linyitspor won 2-1 against Eyüpspor and thus achieved the first ascent in the club's history to the second-highest Turkish league. Relegated were end of the season Yalovaspor , Beykozspor , Zeytinburnuspor ( Group 1 ), Tepecikspor , İstanbulspor , Denizli Belediyespor ( Group 2 ), Karsspor , Kirsehirspor , Erzurumspor ( Group 3 ) and Diyarbakır BB Diskispor , Kahramanmarasspor , Malatyaspor ( Group 4 ) firmly.
Erzurumspor was deducted six points at the end of the season.
Qualifying round
Group 1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Türk Telekomspor | 20th | 11 | 5 | 4th | 33:22 | +11 | 38 |
2. | Güngören Belediyespor (A) | 20th | 10 | 5 | 5 | 30:25 | +5 | 35 |
3. | Korfez Belediyespor | 20th | 7th | 9 | 4th | 29:21 | +8 | 30th |
4th | Pendikspor | 20th | 8th | 5 | 7th | 26:25 | +1 | 29 |
5. | Gebzespor | 20th | 8th | 5 | 7th | 31:26 | +5 | 29 |
6th | Tavşanlı Linyitspor (N) | 20th | 7th | 7th | 6th | 26:16 | +10 | 28 |
7th | Bozüyükspor | 20th | 7th | 6th | 7th | 36:33 | +3 | 27 |
8th. | Yalovaspor (N) | 20th | 6th | 8th | 6th | 30:30 | ± 0 | 26th |
9. | Sakaryaspor (A) | 20th | 5 | 5 | 10 | 23:26 | −3 | 20th |
10. | Zeytinburnuspor | 20th | 4th | 7th | 9 | 21:42 | −21 | 19th |
11. | Beykozspor | 20th | 3 | 6th | 11 | 17:36 | −19 | 15th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 2008/09 |
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Group 2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Akhisar Belediyespor | 20th | 12 | 7th | 1 | 41:17 | +24 | 43 |
2. | Goztepe Izmir (N) | 20th | 9 | 7th | 4th | 20:14 | +6 | 34 |
3. | Turgutluspor | 20th | 9 | 6th | 5 | 25:17 | +8 | 33 |
4th | Alanyaspor | 20th | 8th | 6th | 6th | 24:26 | −2 | 30th |
5. | Konya Şekerspor | 20th | 6th | 11 | 3 | 32:18 | +14 | 29 |
6th | Eyupspor | 20th | 8th | 5 | 7th | 20:21 | −1 | 29 |
7th | Sarıyer SK | 20th | 6th | 7th | 7th | 23:28 | −5 | 25th |
8th. | İstanbulspor | 20th | 5 | 5 | 10 | 25:33 | −8 | 20th |
9. | Tepecikspor (N) | 20th | 5 | 4th | 11 | 26:33 | −7 | 19th |
10. | Fethiyespor | 20th | 4th | 6th | 10 | 17:31 | −14 | 18th |
11. | Denizli Belediyespor | 20th | 3 | 6th | 11 | 24:39 | −15 | 15th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Group 3
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Etimesgut Şekerspor | 22nd | 13 | 5 | 4th | 40:19 | +21 | 44 |
2. | Tokatspor | 22nd | 13 | 4th | 5 | 33:18 | +15 | 43 |
3. | Çorumspor | 22nd | 11 | 7th | 4th | 29:16 | +13 | 40 |
4th | Bugsaşspor | 22nd | 11 | 6th | 5 | 35:17 | +18 | 39 |
5. | Trabzon Karadenizspor | 22nd | 10 | 5 | 7th | 34:30 | +4 | 35 |
6th | Çankırı Belediyespor | 22nd | 9 | 5 | 8th | 25:24 | +1 | 32 |
7th | Akçaabat Sebatspor | 22nd | 8th | 4th | 10 | 26:36 | −10 | 28 |
8th. | Pursaklarspor (N) | 22nd | 7th | 6th | 9 | 24:23 | +1 | 27 |
9. | Karsspor | 22nd | 8th | 3 | 11 | 33:27 | +6 | 27 |
10. | Ofspor | 22nd | 6th | 6th | 10 | 27:40 | −13 | 24 |
11. | Kırşehirspor | 22nd | 5 | 6th | 11 | 24:34 | −10 | 21st |
12. | Erzurumspor 1 | 22nd | 0 | 5 | 17th | 7:53 | −46 | 2 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Group 4
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Şanlıurfaspor | 20th | 11 | 6th | 3 | 34:20 | +14 | 39 |
2. | İskenderun DÇ | 20th | 11 | 5 | 4th | 30:16 | +14 | 38 |
3. | Adana Demirspor | 20th | 9 | 7th | 4th | 36:22 | +14 | 34 |
4th | Tarsus İdman Yurdu | 20th | 8th | 9 | 3 | 34:25 | +9 | 33 |
5. | Mardinspor | 20th | 9 | 5 | 6th | 30:16 | +14 | 32 |
6th | Adıyamanspor | 20th | 7th | 6th | 7th | 15:15 | ± 0 | 27 |
7th | Kahramanmaraşspor (N) | 20th | 7th | 4th | 9 | 22:28 | −6 | 25th |
8th. | Belediye Vanspor | 20th | 7th | 4th | 9 | 22:33 | −11 | 25th |
9. | Diyarbakır BB Diskispor | 20th | 5 | 6th | 9 | 17:28 | −11 | 21st |
10. | Malatyaspor (A) | 20th | 2 | 6th | 12 | 8:29 | −21 | 12 |
11. | Elazığspor | 20th | 2 | 6th | 12 | 19:35 | −16 | 12 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 2008/09 |
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Promotion lap
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Güngören Belediyespor (A) | 16 | 9 | 4th | 3 | 22:13 | +9 | 31 |
2. | Akhisar Belediyespor | 16 | 9 | 3 | 4th | 23:15 | +8 | 30th |
3. | Tokatspor | 16 | 7th | 3 | 6th | 18:16 | +2 | 24 |
4th | İskenderun DÇ | 16 | 6th | 5 | 5 | 20:16 | +4 | 23 |
5. | Türk Telekomspor | 16 | 7th | 1 | 8th | 18:19 | −1 | 22nd |
6th | Çorumspor | 16 | 6th | 4th | 6th | 22:25 | −3 | 22nd |
7th | Etimesgut Şekerspor | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8th | 15:24 | −9 | 18th |
8th. | Goztepe Izmir (N) | 16 | 4th | 4th | 8th | 13:16 | −3 | 16 |
9. | Şanlıurfaspor | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8th | 21:28 | −7 | 14th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 2008/09 |
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Relegation round
The results from the qualifying round were included.
Group 1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tavşanlı Linyitspor (N) | 36 | 17th | 10 | 9 | 58:30 | +28 | 61 |
2. | Korfez Belediyespor | 36 | 14th | 12 | 10 | 52:40 | +12 | 54 |
3. | Gebzespor | 36 | 15th | 8th | 13 | 52:49 | +3 | 53 |
4th | Pendikspor | 36 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 48:47 | +1 | 50 |
5. | Sakaryaspor (A) | 36 | 13 | 9 | 14th | 50:43 | +7 | 48 |
6th | Bozüyükspor | 36 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 61:56 | +5 | 47 |
7th | Yalovaspor (N) | 36 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 52:58 | −6 | 45 |
8th. | Beykozspor | 36 | 8th | 9 | 19th | 35:67 | −32 | 33 |
9. | Zeytinburnuspor | 36 | 7th | 10 | 19th | 39:73 | −34 | 31 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 2008/09 |
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Group 2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Eyupspor | 36 | 17th | 8th | 11 | 42:32 | +10 | 59 |
2. | Konya Şekerspor | 36 | 14th | 16 | 6th | 59:30 | +29 | 58 |
3. | Turgutluspor | 36 | 15th | 6th | 15th | 46:51 | −5 | 51 |
4th | Sarıyer SK | 36 | 14th | 8th | 14th | 45:45 | ± 0 | 50 |
5. | Fethiyespor | 36 | 12 | 10 | 14th | 41:50 | −9 | 46 |
6th | Alanyaspor | 36 | 11 | 11 | 14th | 47:60 | −13 | 44 |
7th | Tepecikspor (N) | 36 | 13 | 5 | 18th | 47:53 | −6 | 44 |
8th. | İstanbulspor | 36 | 10 | 8th | 18th | 50:59 | −9 | 38 |
9. | Denizli Belediyespor | 36 | 7th | 10 | 19th | 40:67 | −27 | 31 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Group 3
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Trabzon Karadenizspor | 38 | 20th | 8th | 10 | 60:37 | +23 | 68 |
2. | Bugsaşspor | 38 | 19th | 9 | 10 | 60:34 | +26 | 66 |
3. | Akçaabat Sebatspor | 38 | 17th | 5 | 16 | 52:59 | −7 | 56 |
4th | Ofspor | 38 | 15th | 9 | 14th | 50:54 | −4 | 54 |
5. | Çankırı Belediyespor | 38 | 15th | 7th | 16 | 43:39 | +4 | 52 |
6th | Pursaklarspor (N) | 38 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 42:39 | +3 | 51 |
7th | Karsspor | 38 | 14th | 9 | 15th | 52:41 | +11 | 51 |
8th. | Kırşehirspor | 38 | 9 | 10 | 19th | 46:57 | −11 | 37 |
9. | Erzurumspor 1 | 38 | 0 | 5 | 33 | 7: 101 | −94 | −1 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Group 4
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Adana Demirspor | 36 | 17th | 10 | 9 | 64:42 | +22 | 61 |
2. | Adıyamanspor | 36 | 17th | 9 | 10 | 42:26 | +16 | 60 |
3. | Belediye Vanspor | 36 | 18th | 6th | 12 | 55:45 | +10 | 60 |
4th | Tarsus İdman Yurdu | 36 | 13 | 15th | 8th | 51:42 | +9 | 54 |
5. | Elazığspor | 36 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 44:46 | −2 | 45 |
6th | Mardinspor | 36 | 11 | 11 | 14th | 45:37 | +8 | 44 |
7th | Diyarbakır BB Diskispor | 36 | 11 | 10 | 15th | 38:53 | −15 | 43 |
8th. | Kahramanmaraşspor (N) | 36 | 8th | 9 | 19th | 38:63 | −25 | 33 |
9. | Malatyaspor (A) | 36 | 3 | 9 | 24 | 16:67 | −51 | 18th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 2008/09 |
(N) | Newcomers from the TFF 3rd Lig 2008/09 |
Play-offs
Quarter finals
date | Result | Venue | ||
May 25, 2010, 5:00 p.m. | Tokatspor | 1-0 | Türk Telekomspor | Mardan Stadium |
May 25, 2010, 5:00 p.m. | Trabzon Karadenizspor | 1: 1 n.V. (4: 2 in good.) |
Çorumspor | Antalya Ataturk Stadium |
May 25, 2010, 8:00 p.m. | Eyupspor | 1: 1 a.d. (5: 3 in good condition) |
İskenderun Demir Çelikspor | Mardan Stadium |
May 25, 2010, 8:00 p.m. | Adana Demirspor | 0: 0 n.v. (3: 5 in good condition) |
Tavşanlı Linyitspor | Antalya Ataturk Stadium |
Semifinals
date | Result | Venue | ||
May 27, 2010, 8:00 p.m. | Tokatspor | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 3 in good.) |
Eyupspor | Mardan Stadium |
May 27, 2010, 8:00 p.m. | Trabzon Karadenizspor | 0: 1 | Tavşanlı Linyitspor | Antalya Ataturk Stadium |
final
Tavşanlı Linyitspor | Eyupspor | |||||||
|
|
|||||||
Ibrahim Genç - Tanju Yavuz , Abdi Aktas (70. Zafer Kargoğlu ), Mehmet Besler - Mikail üzümcü , İshak Topçu (89. Fatih tüfek ) Emrah Dağ , Aydin Taşkın - Cemil Adıcan , Kemal Özyurt (87. Fatih Gültekin ) Davut Babur Coach: Mustafa Reşit Akçay |
Serdar Nisanci - Levent Turan , Mesut Özkaya , Muhsin Erözkan - Murat Suci (63. Fatih Kara ), Soner Ergencay , Serhat Karakayalar , Muhammet Türkeri - Mehmet Deliorman (88th Emrah Tanta ), Emrah Eyüboğlu (63. Ali Tuna Tanyildiz ), Ergün Çakır Coach: Hamza Hamzaoğlu |
|||||||
1-0 Tanju Yavuz (26th) 2-1 Zafer Kargoğlu (75th) |
1: 1 Tanju Yavuz (66th) (own goal) |
|||||||
Emrah Dağ (39.), Aydın Taşkın (51.), İshak Topçu (89.) | Levent Turan (89th) | |||||||
Tavşanlı Linyitspor was promoted to the 1st Lig 2010/11 with this win . |
See also
Web links
- Official website of the TFF 2nd Lig on tff.org, third highest division since 2001 (Turkish)
- Official website of the TFF 3rd Lig on tff.org third highest division from 1967 to 2001 (Turkish)
- Official website of the TFF 2. Lig 2009/10 on tff.org (Turkish)
- TFF 2. Lig 2009/10 mackolik.com (Turkish)