US Open 1999 / men's doubles
US Open 1999 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
US Open men's doubles |
|||
1998 ◄ 1999 ► 2000 | |||
Grand Slams 1999 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1999 US Open .
The defending champions were Cyril Suk and Sandon Stolle . The final denied Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes against Sébastien Lareau and Alex O'Brien , which won Lareau and O'Brien in two sets. This was her first and only Grand Slam title.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Ben Ellwood Michael Tebbutt |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Andrei Olchowski David Prinosil |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Andrei Olchowski David Prinosil |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Wayne Black Sandon Stolle |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
6 7 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
6 2 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
11 | Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Byron Black Jonas Bjorkman |
4th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Byron Black Jonas Bjorkman |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Jeff Coetzee Brent Haygarth |
3 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Norval K. Ullyett |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J.-M. Gambill A. Peterson |
6 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Kitinov, A. J. Waite |
6th | 4th | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J.-M. Gambill A. Peterson |
1 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
1 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
15th | J. Gimelstob R. Reneberg |
6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Blake T. Blake |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Marques T. Vanhoudt |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Marques T. Vanhoudt |
2 | 7th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Gimelstob R. Reneberg |
6th | 6 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
B. Coupe R. Koenig |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Gimelstob R. Reneberg |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Kafelnikow D. Vacek |
2 | 7th | 6 10 | |||||||||||||||
Q | B. Ellwood M. Tebbutt |
6th | 6 9 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
Q | B. Ellwood M. Tebbutt |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Broad P. Tramacchi |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Broad P. Tramacchi |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Oncins D. Orsanic |
6 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Ellwood M. Tebbutt |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Godwin M. Ondruska |
4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Goldstein C. Woodruff |
4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin M. Ondruska |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin M. Ondruska |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Di Lucia M. Sell |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Ruah A. Sá |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
4th | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Olchowski D. Prinosil |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Jensen M. Jensen |
3 | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Olchowski D. Prinosil |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Olchowski D. Prinosil |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. MacPhie N. Zimonjić |
6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Florent D. Macpherson |
6th | 6 4 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Schalken J. Siemerink |
4th | 7th | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Florent D. Macpherson |
6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
B. MacPhie N. Zimonjić |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. MacPhie N. Zimonjić |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | G. Ivanišević J. Tarango |
4th | 6th | 1 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | D. Johnson C. Suk |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Martín J. Sánchez |
2 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | D. Johnson C. Suk |
7th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Flat G. Grant |
6 3 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen E. Ran |
6th | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Flat G. Grant |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | D. Johnson C. Suk |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Black S. Stolle |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Albano T. Carbonell |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Cibulec A. Portas |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Albano T. Carbonell |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Black S. Stolle |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. del Río M. Rodríguez |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Black S. Stolle |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | O. Delaître F. Santoro |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Kim C. Mamiit |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | O. Delaître F. Santoro |
||||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard P. Nyborg |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||
E. Taino L. Tieleman |
6th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard P. Nyborg |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard P. Nyborg |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Keil L. Lobo |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. García D. Roditi |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Keil L. Lobo |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
7th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner F. Montana |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner F. Montana |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Harper-Griffith A. Roddick |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Harper-Griffith A. Roddick |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | KJ Hippensteel R. Wolters |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner F. Montana |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Humphries M. Hill |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Nicolás G. Puentes |
6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Humphries M. Hill |
6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Đorđević M. Kohlmann |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Black J. Bjorkman |
6 6 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Damm M. Mirny |
7th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Black J. Bjorkman |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Bale G. Stafford |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
JI Carrasco J. Velasco Jr. |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Bale G. Stafford |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Black J. Bjorkman |
6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs A. Kratzmann |
1 | 6th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs A. Kratzmann |
6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Bertolini C. Brandi |
3 | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs A. Kratzmann |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Grabb J. Stark |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Grabb J. Stark |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 4th | 4th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Sprengelmeyer J. Weir Smith |
6th | 6 7 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
6 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard, T.J. Middleton |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
3 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard, T.J. Middleton |
4th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Haarhuis J. Palmer |
6th | 6 6 | 4th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)