Speed Skating World Cup 2011/12
World Cup 2011/12 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Grand World Cup | Kjeld Nuis | Christine Nesbitt |
500 meters | Mo Tae-bum | Jing Yu |
1000 meters | Shani Davis | Christine Nesbitt |
1500 meters | Håvard Bøkko | Christine Nesbitt |
Long haul | Bob de Jong | Martina Sáblíková |
Mass start | Alexis Contin | Mariska Huisman |
Team tracking | Netherlands | Canada |
Competitions | ||
Venues | 7th | 7th |
Individual competitions | 34 | 34 |
Team competitions | 4th | 4th |
← 2010/11
2012/13 →
|
The Essent -ISU- Speed Skating World Cup 2011/12 was held for women and men at eight World Cup stations in seven countries. The World Cup kick-off from November 18 to 20, 2011 took place in Chelyabinsk and the World Cup finale from March 9 to 11, 2012 in Berlin . The women ran distances from 500 to 5,000 meters and the men from 500 to 10,000 meters.
New in the program are the mass run for women (15 laps) and the men's (20 laps), which took place on three dates. As a demonstration run, the team sprint of three athletes over three laps was held on two dates. Here one athlete is eliminated after each lap, so that the last lap is contested by the final runner alone.
See also: List of overall world cup winners in speed skating
Competitions
Women
World Cup overview
500 meters
Final result after 12 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jing Yu | People's Republic of China | 960 |
2 | Sang-Hwa Lee | South Korea | 890 |
3 | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 869 |
4th | Margot Boer | Netherlands | 555 |
5 | Thijsje Oenema | Netherlands | 534 |
6th | Nao Kodaira | Japan | 507 |
7th | Wang Beixing | People's Republic of China | 485 |
8th | Maki Tsuji | Japan | 474 |
9 | Heather Richardson | United States | 451 |
10 | Christine Nesbitt | Canada | 412 |
16 | Judith Hesse | Germany | 209 |
22nd | Jennifer Plate | Germany | 122 |
24 | Monique Angermüller | Germany | 95 |
37 | Heike Hartmann | Germany | 20th |
1,000 meters
Final result after 7 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christine Nesbitt | Canada | 550 |
2 | Heather Richardson | United States | 459 |
3 | Marrit Leenstra | Netherlands | 420 |
4th | Margot Boer | Netherlands | 356 |
5 | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 314 |
6th | Laurine van Riessen | Netherlands | 300 |
7th | Ekaterina Sheikhova | Russia | 219 |
8th | Hong Zhang | People's Republic of China | 211 |
9 | Jing Yu | People's Republic of China | 206 |
10 | Brittany Bowe | United States | 181 |
11 | Monique Angermüller | Germany | 169 |
21st | Judith Hesse | Germany | 100 |
25th | Gabriele Hirschbichler | Germany | 59 |
32 | Heike Hartmann | Germany | 27 |
38 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 16 |
44 | Denise Roth | Germany | 2 |
1,500 meters
Final result after 6 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christine Nesbitt | Canada | 510 |
2 | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 450 |
3 | Marrit Leenstra | Netherlands | 401 |
4th | Martina Sáblíková | Czech Republic | 276 |
5 | Diane Valkenburg | Netherlands | 265 |
6th | Ekaterina Sheikhova | Russia | 234 |
7th | Julia Skokova | Russia | 185 |
8th | Ekaterina Lobysheva | Russia | 182 |
9 | Ida Njåtun | Norway | 180 |
10 | Brittany Schussler | Canada | 156 |
11 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 142 |
19th | Monique Angermüller | Germany | 108 |
28 | Isabell East | Germany | 29 |
33 | Gabriele Hirschbichler | Germany | 23 |
41 | Bente Kraus | Germany | 10 |
43 | Anna Rokita | Austria | 4th |
3,000 / 5,000 meters
Final result after 6 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martina Sáblíková | Czech Republic | 650 |
2 | Stephanie Beckert | Germany | 410 |
3 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 405 |
4th | Diane Valkenburg | Netherlands | 295 |
5 | Linda de Vries | Netherlands | 256 |
6th | Masako Hozumi | Japan | 225 |
7th | Cindy classes | Canada | 225 |
8th | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 210 |
9 | Olga Graf | Russia | 176 |
10 | Yevgenia Dmitrieva | Russia | 154 |
23 | Isabell East | Germany | 52 |
24 | Bente Kraus | Germany | 50 |
28 | Anna Rokita | Austria | 35 |
32 | Katrin Mattscherodt | Germany | 25th |
Mass start
Final result after 3 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariska Huisman | Netherlands | 320 |
2 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 310 |
3 | Anna Rokita | Austria | 175 |
4th | Foske van der Wal | Netherlands | 160 |
5 | Maria Lamb | United States | 155 |
6th | Brooke Lochland | Australia | 111 |
7th | Kim Bo-reum | South Korea | 110 |
8th | Janneke Ensing | Netherlands | 85 |
9 | Karolina Domanska-Ksyt | Netherlands | 75 |
10 | Nicole Garrido | Canada | 56 |
11 | Isabell East | Germany | 54 |
22nd | Kaitlyn McGregor | Switzerland | 16 |
Team run
Final result after 4 races
rank | Surname | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 390 |
2 | Russia | 355 |
3 | South Korea | 320 |
4th | Poland | 265 |
5 | Japan | 150 |
6th | Netherlands | 140 |
7th | Germany | 122 |
8th | United States | 108 |
9 | Norway | 90 |
Men
World Cup overview
500 meters
Final result after 12 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mo Tae-bum | South Korea | 702 |
2 | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 674 |
3 | Tucker Fredricks | United States | 646 |
4th | Jan Smeekens | Netherlands | 625 |
5 | Jōji Katō | Japan | 547 |
6th | Michel Mulder | Netherlands | 517 |
7th | Jamie Gregg | Canada | 511 |
8th | Keiichirō Nagashima | Japan | 505 |
9 | Yūya Oikawa | Japan | 461 |
10 | Dmitri Lobkov | Canada | 457 |
42 | Nico Ihle | Germany | 11 |
47 | Samuel Black | Germany | 4th |
1,000 meters
Final result after 7 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shani Davis | United States | 600 |
2 | Stefan Groothuis | Netherlands | 580 |
3 | Kjeld Nuis | Netherlands | 486 |
4th | Denny Morrison | United States | 394 |
5 | Sjoerd de Vries | Netherlands | 359 |
6th | Mo Tae-bum | South Korea | 306 |
7th | Samuel Black | Germany | 240 |
8th | Jamie Gregg | Canada | 208 |
9 | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 201 |
10 | Alexei Jessin | Russia | 196 |
1,500 meters
Final result after 6 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Håvard Bøkko | Norway | 472 |
2 | Kjeld Nuis | Netherlands | 430 |
3 | Shani Davis | United States | 425 |
4th | Denny Morrison | Canada | 312 |
5 | Ivan Skobrew | Russia | 301 |
6th | Stefan Groothuis | Netherlands | 300 |
7th | Mark Tuitert | Netherlands | 216 |
8th | Brian Hansen | United States | 212 |
9 | Konrad Niedźwiedzki | Poland | 192 |
10 | Benjamin Macé | France | 165 |
25th | Moritz Geisreiter | Germany | 41 |
31 | Robert Lehmann | Germany | 21st |
37 | Bram Smallenbroek | Austria | 11 |
39 | Patrick Beckert | Germany | 8th |
5,000 / 10,000 meters
Final result after 6 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 510 |
2 | Sven Kramer | Netherlands | 440 |
3 | Jorrit Bergsma | Netherlands | 360 |
4th | Håvard Bøkko | Norway | 308 |
5 | Alexis Contin | France | 300 |
6th | Jan Blokhuijsen | Netherlands | 246 |
7th | Jonathan Kuck | United States | 240 |
8th | Douwe de Vries | Netherlands | 214 |
9 | Moritz Geisreiter | Germany | 213 |
10 | Beard swings | Belgium | 168 |
11 | Patrick Beckert | Germany | 150 |
13 | Marco Weber | Germany | 113 |
14th | Alexej Baumgartner | Germany | 120 |
24 | Roger Schneider | Switzerland | 37 |
45 | Robert Lehmann | Germany | 2 |
45 | Martin Hänggi | Switzerland | 2 |
Mass start
Final result after 3 races
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexis Contin | France | 250 |
2 | Jorrit Bergsma | Netherlands | 212 |
3 | Jonathan Kuck | United States | 196 |
4th | Arjan Stroetinga | Netherlands | 185 |
5 | Seung-Hoon Lee | South Korea | 175 |
6th | Marco Weber | Germany | 108 |
7th | Alexej Baumgartner | Germany | 106 |
8th | Joo Hyung-joon | South Korea | 94 |
9 | Jan Szymański | Poland | 89 |
10 | Dmitry Babenko | Kazakhstan | 88 |
11 | Patrick Beckert | Germany | 68 |
30th | Moritz Geisreiter | Germany | 5 |
33 | Martin Hänggi | Switzerland | 3 |
34 | Bram Smallenbroek | Austria | 2 |
Team run
Final result after 4 races
rank | country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 374 |
2 | South Korea | 340 |
3 | Germany | 300 |
4th | United States | 281 |
5 | Russia | 150 |
6th | Poland | 141 |
7th | Canada | 132 |
8th | Norway | 113 |
9 | Italy | 109 |
10 | Czech Republic | 81 |
total
- Place: Indicates the order of the athletes. This is determined by the number of World Cup victories. If the number is the same, the 2nd placements are compared, then the 3rd placements
- Name: gives the name of the athlete
- Country: Name the country for which the athlete started
- Victories: states the number of World Cup victories
- 2nd places: states the number of 2nd places achieved
- 3rd places: states the number of 3rd places achieved
- Total: states the number of all medals won
Web links
- Essent ISU World Cup: www.isu.org (eng.)