Nordic World Ski Championships 1974
Nordic World Ski Championships 1974 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Cross-country skiing 5 km | --- | Galina Kulakova |
Cross-country skiing 10 km | --- | Galina Kulakova |
Cross-country skiing 15 km | Magne Myrmo | --- |
Cross-country skiing 30 km | Thomas Magnusson | --- |
Cross-country skiing 50 km | Gerhard Grimmer | --- |
Cross-country relay | GDR - 4 × 10 km | Soviet Union - 4 × 5 km |
Ski jumping normal hill | Hans-Georg Aschenbach | --- |
Ski jumping large hill | Hans-Georg Aschenbach | --- |
Nordic combination | Ulrich Wehling | --- |
The 30th Nordic World Ski Championships were held from 16 to 24 February 1974 in the Swedish Falun held for the second time the 1954th
Falun was nominated as the venue for the 28th FIS Congress in May 1971 in Opatija - also known as Abbazia . There it was also decided to use four runners in the women's cross-country relay as in the men's. Instead of the 3 × 5 km relay, a 4 × 5 km relay was on the program for the first time.
There have been enormous shifts in the order of the most successful nations this year. The traditionally strong Scandinavian countries had to accept significant losses. Norway and Sweden could only win one gold and one bronze medal, Finland even had to be content with only one silver and one bronze medal. Right at the top of the medal ranking was the GDR , which with 5 gold and 6 silver medals even surpassed the Soviet Union . In addition, only Czechoslovakia and Poland appeared in the medal table . The nations from the so-called Eastern Bloc had gained significantly in weight.
The record of the Soviet cross-country skier Galina Kulakowa was outstanding again . She won all three gold medals that were possible for women, repeating her success from the 1972 Olympics . Gerhard Grimmer achieved two gold and one silver medals in cross-country skiing, Hans-Georg Aschenbach won both ski jumping gold medals.
Ballot
The vote took place in one go and was more emotionless than that for the alpine area. Falun was the only one who did without slides and films and relied on technical and logical arguments. The Swedes received 42 of the 77 votes, Garmisch-Partenkirchen got 17, Lahti got 18.
Cross-country men
15 km
space | athlete | Time [min] |
---|---|---|
1 | Magne Myrmo | 41: 39.10 |
2 | Gerhard Grimmer | 41: 40.01 |
3 | Vasily Rotschew | 41: 40.65 |
4th | Juha Mieto | 41: 47.61 |
5 | Oddvar Brå | 42: 08.31 |
6th | Ivar Formo | 42: 10.49 |
World champion 1970 : Lars-Göran Åslund / Olympic champion 1972 : Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Date : February 19, 1974
30 km
space | athlete | Time [h] |
---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Magnusson | 1: 33: 41.41 |
2 | Juha Mieto | 1: 34: 34.81 |
3 | Jan Staszel | 1: 34: 56.50 |
4th | Ivan Garanin | 1: 35: 31.97 |
5 | Lars-Göran Åslund | 1: 35: 38.70 |
6th | Gerhard Grimmer | 1: 35: 49.94 |
World champion 1970 : Vyacheslav Vedenin / Olympic champion 1972 : Vyacheslav Vedenin
Date : February 17, 1974
50 km
space | athlete | Time [h] |
---|---|---|
1 | Gerhard Grimmer | 2: 19: 45.26 |
2 | Stanislav Henych | 2: 21: 35.50 |
3 | Thomas Magnusson | 2: 21: 49.42 |
4th | Sven-Åke Lundbäck | 2: 22: 36.57 |
5 | Vasily Rotschew | 2: 23: 08.50 |
6th | Anatoly Biryukov | 2: 23: 34.34 |
World champion 1970 : Kalevi Oikarainen / Olympic champion 1972 : Pål Tyldum
Date : February 24, 1974
4 × 10 km relay
space | country | athlete | Time [h] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Gerd Heßler Dieter Meinel Gerhard Grimmer Gert-Dietmar Klause |
2: 03: 15.85 |
2 | Soviet Union |
Ivan Garanin Fyodor Simaschow Vasily Rotschew Juri Skobow |
2: 03: 25.31 |
3 | Norway |
Magne Myrmo Odd Martinsen Ivar Formo Oddvar Brå |
2: 03: 46.03 |
4th | Finland |
Raimo Lehtinen Kalevi Laurila Osmo Karjalainen Juha Mieto |
2: 06: 02.39 |
5 | Czechoslovakia |
František Šimon Jirí Beran Ján Fajstavr Stanislav Henych |
2: 06: 16.91 |
6th | Switzerland |
Alfred Kälin Albert Giger Eduard Hauser Werner Geeser |
2: 06: 41.14 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
9 | Austria |
Heinrich Wallner Herbert Wachter Josef Vogel Werner Vogel |
World Champion 1970 : Soviet Union ( Vladimir Voronkov , Valeri Tarakanow , Fyodor Simaschow , Vyacheslav Wedenin ) Olympic Champion 1972 : Soviet Union ( Vladimir Voronkov , Yuri Skobov , Fyodor Simaschow , Vyacheslav Vedenin )
Date : February 21, 1974
Cross-country women
5 km
space | sportswoman | Time [min] |
---|---|---|
1 | Galina Kulakova | 15: 17.42 |
2 | Blanka Paulů | 15: 19.15 |
3 | Raissa Smetanina | 15: 34.80 |
4th | Barbara Petzold | 15: 36.11 |
5 | Nina Baldycheva | 15: 39.12 |
6th | Unni Fossen | 15: 50.46 |
World champion 1970 : Galina Kulakowa / Olympic champion 1972 : Galina Kulakowa
Date : February 18, 1974
10 km
space | sportswoman | Time [min] |
---|---|---|
1 | Galina Kulakova | 31: 25.79 |
2 | Barbara Petzold | 31: 50.56 |
3 | Helena Takalo | 31: 59.55 |
4th | Blanka Paulů | 32: 02.42 |
5 | Veronika Schmidt | 32: 30.26 |
6th | Berit Mørdre | 32: 31.19 |
World champion 1970 : Alewtina Oljunina / Olympic champion 1972 : Galina Kulakowa
Date : February 20, 1974
4 × 5 km relay
space | country | Sportswomen | Time [h] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union |
Nina Baldytschewa Nina Seljunina Raissa Smetanina Galina Kulakowa |
1: 02: 57.39 |
2 | GDR |
Sigrun Krause Petra Hinze Barbara Petzold Veronika Schmidt |
1: 03: 09.14 |
3 | Czechoslovakia |
Alena Bartošová Gabriela Sekajová Miroslava Jaškovská Blanka Paulů |
1: 03: 52.57 |
4th | Finland |
Liisa Suihkonen Helena Takalo Marjatta Kajosmaa Hilkka Kuntola |
1: 04: 04.41 |
5 | Sweden |
Lena Carlzon Görel Partapuoli Gudrun Frojd Meeri Bodelid |
1: 05: 08.40 |
6th | Norway |
Unni Fossen Katharina Mo Berge Aslaug Dahl Berit Mørdre |
1: 05: 26.89 |
World champions 1970 : Soviet Union ( Nina Fjodorowa , Galina Kulakowa , Alewtina Oljunina ) Olympic champions 1972 : Soviet Union ( Lyubow Muchacheva , Alewtina Oljunina , Galina Kulakowa )
Date : February 23, 1974
Ski jumping men
Normal hill K70
space | athlete | Widths [m] | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans-Georg Aschenbach | 90.0 / 83.5 | 258.9 |
2 | Dietrich fight | 85.5 / 83.0 | 241.2 |
3 | Alexei Borowitin | 85.5 / 84.0 | 239.3 |
4th | Walter Steiner | 86.0 / 81.5 | 239.1 |
5 | Bernd Eckstein | 83.5 / 81.0 | 238.1 |
6th | Tauno Käyhkö | 83.5 / 81.0 | 237.5 |
7th | Esko Rautionaho | 83.0 / 81.5 | 235.5 |
8th | Hans Schmid | 85.5 / 81.5 | 235.3 |
9 | Yukio Kasaya | 82.0 / 81.5 | 234.7 |
10 | Tadeusz Pawlusiak | 82.0 / 81.5 | 231.8 |
... | ... | ... | ... |
19th | Hans Wallner | 83.0 / 81.5 | 222.3 |
24 | Reinhold Bachler | 81.5 / 80.0 | 222.0 |
World champion 1970 : Gari Napalkow / Olympic champion 1972 : Yukio Kasaya
Date : February 16, 1974
Large hill K90
space | athlete | Widths [m] | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans-Georg Aschenbach | 104.0 / 101.0 | 240.4 |
2 | Heinz Wosipiwo | 100.0 / 101.0 | 223.3 |
3 | Rudolf Höhnl | 97.5 / 100.5 | 217.1 |
4th | Alexei Borowitin | 97.5 / 98.0 | 214.6 |
5 | Jouko Törmänen | 101.5 / 93.5 | 213.9 |
6th | Karel Kodejška | 93.0 / 104.0 | 213.7 |
World champion 1970 : Gari Napalkow / Olympic champion 1972 : Wojciech Fortuna
Date : February 23, 1974
Nordic combined men
Individual (normal hill K70 / 15 km)
space | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Ulrich Wehling | 424.14 |
2 | Günter Deckert | 420.28 |
3 | Stefan Hula | 417.93 |
4th | Hans Hartleb | 417.62 |
5 | Arne Bystøl | 404.82 |
6th | Rauno Miettinen | 404.22 |
World champion 1970 : Ladislav Rygl / Olympic champion 1972 : Ulrich Wehling
Date : 17./18. February 1974
Medal table
space | nation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | 5 | 6th | 0 | 11 |
2 | Soviet Union | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7th |
3 | Norway | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4th |
6th | Finland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
space | athlete | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gerhard Grimmer | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Hans-Georg Aschenbach | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Thomas Magnusson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Magne Myrmo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | Ulrich Wehling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Gerd Hessler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Dieter Meinel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Gert-Dietmar Klause | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Vasily Rotschew | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Günter Deckert | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Dietrich fight | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Juha Mieto | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Heinz Wosipiwo | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Stanislav Henych | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ivan Garanin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Fyodor Simashov | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Yuri Skobov | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
18th | Alexei Borowitin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Jan Staszel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Stefan Hula | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Rudolf Höhnl | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Odd Martinsen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ivar Formo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Oddvar Brå | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
space | sportswoman | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Galina Kulakova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Raissa Smetanina | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Nina Baldycheva | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Nina Seljunina | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Barbara Petzold | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6th | Blanka Paulů | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | Sigrun Krause | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Petra Hinze | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Veronika Schmidt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Helena Takalo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Alena Bartošová | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Gabriela Sejáková | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Miroslava Jaškovská | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
literature
- Hermann Hansen, Knut Sveen: VM på ski '97. Alt om ski-VM 1925-1997. Adresseavisens Forlag, Trondheim 1996, ISBN 82-7164-044-5 .
Web links
- 30th Nordic World Ski Championships 1974 in Falun, Sweden from ifosta.de, accessed on May 13, 2017
- The top three winners at the Olympic Winter Games & World Ski Championships , pages 40/41 on deutscherskiverband.de (PDF), accessed on May 13, 2017
- Slow motion: How Thuringia became the most successful winter sports "nation" in 1974 Thüringer Allgemeine, February 21, 2015 thueringer-allgemeine.de, accessed on May 13, 2017
- Barbara Petzold vs Galina Kulakova Women's 5 km at World Championship 1974 Falun , video about the 5 km cross-country skiing at the 1974 World Cup in Falun, published on January 28, 2017 on youtube.com, accessed on May 13, 2017
- 974 Cross Country Skiing, World championship, 50 km (men) , video about 50 km cross-country skiing at the 1974 World Cup in Falun, published on February 15, 2016 on youtube.com, accessed on May 13, 2017
- Hans Georg Aschenbach - WCH Falun 1974 , video about Hans-Georg Aschenbach at the 1974 World Cup in Falun, uploaded on August 28, 2009 on youtube.com, accessed on May 13, 2017
Individual evidence
- ^ "WM in St. Moritz, Falun" . In: Arbeiter-Zeitung . Vienna May 30, 1971, p. 12 ( berufer-zeitung.at - the open online archive - digitized).
- ↑ "Why St. Moritz got the 1974 World Cup". In “Sport Zürich” No. 62 of June 1, 1971, page 31
- ↑ FIS World Championships - Men 15k on fis-ski.com
- ↑ FIS World Championships - Men 30k on fis-ski.com
- ↑ Austrians without a chance - result box . In: Arbeiter-Zeitung . Vienna February 18, 1970, p. 13 ( berufer-zeitung.at - the open online archive - digitized).
- ↑ The season held up splendidly - result box . In: Arbeiter-Zeitung . Vienna February 22, 1974, p. 15 ( berufer-zeitung.at - the open online archive - digitized).
- ↑ FIS World Championships - Ladies 5k on fis-ski.com
- ↑ FIS World Championships - Ladies 10k on fis-ski.com
- ↑ FIS World Championships - Ladies Team on fis-ski.com
- Jumped away from the world's elite - result box . In: Arbeiter-Zeitung . Vienna February 17, 1974, p. 11 ( berufer-zeitung.at - the open online archive - digitized).
- ↑ The best jump was invalid - result box . In: Arbeiter-Zeitung . Vienna February 24, 1974, p. 7b ( berufer-zeitung.at - the open online archive - digitized).
- ↑ FIS World Championships - Nordic Combined on fis-ski.com