Olympic Winter Games 1984 / Nordic skiing
Nordic skiing at the 1984 Winter Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Hadžići |
Competition venue | Igman Olympic Jumps / Igman, Veliko Polje |
Nations | 33 |
Athletes | 272 (206 , 66 ) |
date | 9-19 February 1984 |
decisions | 11 |
← Lake Placid 1980 |
At the XIV Winter Olympics in Sarajevo in 1984 , eleven competitions were held in Nordic skiing . The venues were Veliko Polje and the Igman Olympic Jumps , both on Igman Mountain . The competitions in ski jumping also counted as world championships for the last time . In contrast to the earlier events, the Nordic combined was also included in the World Cup at these Winter Games, but only this one time. For the first time, there were only Olympic medals for medalists in cross-country skiing .
As a new discipline for women, 20 km cross-country skiing was included in the Olympic program after being accepted into the World Championships, so that there were now the same number of competitions for women as for men. The route lengths should, however, change over the next few years. The entire program of cross-country skiing was subsequently characterized by numerous enrichments. The two team competitions in ski jumping and Nordic combined, which were held for the first time at the World Championships in 1982 , were not yet part of the Olympic program. They were also held as World Cup competitions this year in Engelberg (team competition) and Rovaniemi (Nordic combined team competition).
The most successful nation was Finland with eleven medals, four of which were gold. Cross- country skier Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen , who won all three individual disciplines and also took bronze with the relay, was responsible for this success . In the men's category, the two Swedes Gunde Svan and Thomas Wassberg won the cross-country skiing competitions twice, one of them with the Swedish relay. Svan also won a silver and a bronze medal in the individual disciplines. In ski jumping, Jens Weißflog and Matti Nykänen shared their successes in the two jumping competitions with one gold and one silver each.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 4th | 3 | 6th | 13 |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Norway | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4th | Soviet Union | 1 | 4th | - | 5 |
5 | GDR | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
6th | Czechoslovakia | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Medalist
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
15 km | Gunde Svan | Aki Karvonen | Harri Kirvesniemi |
30 km | Nikolai Simjatov | Alexander Zavyalov | Gunde Svan |
50 km | Thomas Wassberg | Gunde Svan | Aki Karvonen |
4 × 10 km relay |
Benny Kohlberg Jan Ottosson , Gunde Svan , Thomas Wassberg |
Oleksandr Batjuk , Vladimir Nikitin , Alexander Sawjalow , Nikolai Simjatow |
Aki Karvonen , Harri Kirvesniemi , Juha Mieto , Kari Ristanen |
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
5 km | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Berit Aunli | Květoslava Jeriová |
10 km | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Raissa Smetanina | Brit Pettersen |
20 km | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Raissa Smetanina | Anne years |
4 × 5 km relay |
Berit Aunli , Anne Years , Inger Helene Nybråten , Brit Pettersen |
Květoslava Jeriová , Blanka Paulů , Gabriela Svobodová , Dagmar Švubová |
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen , Eija Hyytiäinen , Pirkko Määttä , Marjo Matikainen |
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Normal hill | Jens Weißflog | Matti Nykänen | Jari Puikkonen |
Large hill | Matti Nykänen | Jens Weißflog | Pavel Ploc |
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
singles | Tom Sandberg | Jouko Karjalainen | Jukka Ylipulli |
Cross-country men
15 km
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Gunde Svan | 41: 25.6 |
2 | FIN | Aki Karvonen | 41: 34.9 |
3 | FIN | Harri Kirvesniemi | 41: 45.6 |
4th | FIN | Juha Mieto | 42: 05.8 |
5 | URS | Vladimir Nikitin | 42: 31.6 |
6th | URS | Nikolai Simjatov | 42: 33.6 |
7th | GDR | Uwe Bellmann | 42: 35.8 |
8th | NOR | Håkon Holte gate | 42: 37.4 |
9 | ITA | Maurilio De Zolt | 42: 40.0 |
10 | URS | Oleksandr Batjuk | 42: 42.2 |
11 | SUI | Andy Grünenfelder | 42: 45.7 |
12 | SUI | Giachem Guidon | 42: 45.9 |
23 | GDR | Uwe Wünsch | 43: 49.9 |
25th | AUT | Alois Stadlober | 43: 51.6 |
23 | GDR | Frank Schröder | 43: 52.1 |
28 | SUI | Konrad Hallenbarter | 44: 00.3 |
30th | FRG | Stefan Dotzler | 44: 02.6 |
32 | SUI | Markus Fähndrich | 44: 08.0 |
33 | FRG | Franz Schöbel | 44: 11.1 |
37 | FRG | Josef Schneider | 45: 08.7 |
41 | GDR | Karsten Brandt | 45: 40.1 |
42 | LIE | Constantine Knight | 45: 41.5 |
53 | AUT | Andreas Gumpold | 46: 34.5 |
Date: February 13, 1984
Difference in altitude: 120 m; Maximum ascent: 36 m; Total ascent: 562 m
92 participants from 31 countries, 84 of them in the rating. Abandoned u. a .: Jochen Behle (FRG).
30 km
space | country | athlete | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS | Nikolai Simjatov | 1: 28: 56.3 |
2 | URS | Alexander Zavyalov | 1: 29: 23.3 |
3 | SWE | Gunde Svan | 1: 29: 35.7 |
4th | URS | Vladimir Sachnow | 1: 30: 30.4 |
5 | FIN | Aki Karvonen | 1: 30: 59.7 |
6th | NOR | Lars Erik Eriksen | 1: 31: 24.8 |
7th | FIN | Harri Kirvesniemi | 1: 31: 37.4 |
8th | FIN | Juha Mieto | 1: 31: 48.3 |
9 | ITA | Maurilio De Zolt | 1: 31: 58.7 |
10 | GDR | Uwe Bellmann | 1: 31: 59.3 |
15th | FRG | Jochen Behle | 1: 32: 58.7 |
19th | SUI | Andy Grünenfelder | 1: 33: 26.4 |
20th | SUI | Giachem Guidon | 1: 33: 28.3 |
25th | GDR | Uwe Wünsch | 1: 34: 13.9 |
28 | SUI | Konrad Hallenbarter | 1: 35: 23.2 |
30th | GDR | Karsten Brandt | 1: 35: 54.8 |
31 | AUT | Franz Gattermann | 1: 36: 03.9 |
33 | FRG | Peter Zipfel | 1: 36: 26.6 |
35 | AUT | Peter Juric | 1: 37: 06.6 |
37 | FRG | Stefan Dotzler | 1: 37: 39.9 |
43 | GDR | Frank Schröder | 1: 39: 01.4 |
46 | SUI | Daniel Sandoz | 1: 39: 18.6 |
Date: February 10, 1984
Difference in altitude: 134 m; Maximum ascent: 36 m; Total ascent: 910 m
72 participants from 26 countries, 69 of them in the rating.
50 km
space | country | athlete | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Thomas Wassberg | 2: 15: 55.8 |
2 | SWE | Gunde Svan | 2: 16: 00.7 |
3 | FIN | Aki Karvonen | 2: 17: 04.7 |
4th | FIN | Harri Kirvesniemi | 2: 18: 26.1 |
5 | NOR | Jan Lindvall | 2: 19: 27.1 |
6th | SUI | Andy Grünenfelder | 2: 19: 46.2 |
7th | URS | Alexander Zavyalov | 2: 20: 27.6 |
8th | URS | Vladimir Sachnow | 2: 20: 53.7 |
9 | SUI | Konrad Hallenbarter | 2: 21: 11.6 |
10 | FIN | Juha Mieto | 2: 21: 53.1 |
19th | SUI | Giachem Guidon | 2: 24: 25.9 |
24 | AUT | Alois Stadlober | 2: 25: 26.3 |
25th | SUI | Markus Fähndrich | 2: 25: 26.4 |
29 | AUT | Franz Gattermann | 2: 26: 40.8 |
33 | AUT | Peter Juric | 2: 28: 38.8 |
35 | FRG | Josef Schneider | 2: 29: 29.5 |
37 | FRG | Franz Schöbel | 2: 30: 30.2 |
37 | FRG | Peter Zipfel | 2: 30: 57.7 |
43 | GDR | Uwe Münsch | 2: 35: 48.9 |
Date: February 19, 1984
Difference in altitude: 132 m; Maximum ascent: 36 m; Total ascent: 1618 m
54 participants from 21 countries, 50 of them in the rating. Abandoned u. a .: Uwe Bellmann (GDR).
4 × 10 km relay
space | Country / athlete | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 |
Sweden Thomas Wassberg Benny Kohlberg Jan Ottosson Gunde Svan |
1: 55: 06.3 h 28: 47.0 min 28: 47.9 min 29: 04.1 min 28: 27.3 min |
2 |
Soviet Union Oleksandr Batjuk Alexander Savjalov Vladimir Nikitin Nikolai Simjatow |
1: 55: 16.5 h 28: 57.6 min 28: 25.1 min 29: 15.8 min 28: 38.0 min |
3 |
Finland Kari Ristanen Juha Mieto Harri Kirvesniemi Aki Karvonen |
1: 56: 31.4 h 30: 21.6 min 28: 36.2 min 28: 35.0 min 28: 58.6 min |
4th |
Norway Lars Erik Eriksen Jan Lindvall Ove Aunli Tor Håkon Holte |
1: 57: 27.6 h 30: 14.6 min 28: 43.7 min 28: 24.1 min 30: 05.2 min |
5 |
Switzerland Giachem Guidon Konrad Hallenbarter Joos Ambühl Andy Grünenfelder |
1: 58: 06.6 h 29: 42.9 min 29: 48.7 min 29: 28.5 min 29: 05.9 min |
6th |
Federal Republic of Germany Jochen Behle Stefan Dotzler Franz Schöbel Peter Zipfel |
1: 59: 30.2 h 30: 05.8 min 29: 54.7 min 29: 37.3 min 29: 52.4 min |
7th |
Italy Maurilio De Zolt Alfred Runggaldier Giulio Capitanio Giorgio Vanzetta |
1: 59: 30.3 h 30: 21.4 min 30: 26.6 min 29: 47.0 min 28: 55.3 min |
8th |
United States Dan Simoneau Tim Caldwell Jim Galanes Bill Koch |
1: 59: 52.3 h 29: 36.4 min 31: 43.0 min 29: 14.7 min 29: 18.2 min |
11 |
Austria Andreas Gumpold Franz Gatterman Peter Juric Alois Stadlober |
2:04: 39.0 h 32: 59.1 min 30: 59.7 min 30: 35.6 min 30: 04.6 min |
Date: February 16, 1984
Difference in altitude: 122 m; Maximum ascent: 36 m; Total ascent: 363 m
17 relays at the start, 46 of them in the classification.
Cross-country women
5 km
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | 17: 04.0 |
2 | NOR | Berit Aunli | 17: 14.1 |
3 | TCH | Květoslava Jeriová | 17: 18.3 |
4th | SWE | Marie Risby | 17: 26.3 |
5 | NOR | Inger Helene Nybråten | 17: 28.2 |
6th | NOR | Brit Pettersen | 17: 33.6 |
7th | NOR | Anne years | 17: 38.3 |
8th | GDR | Ute Noack | 17: 46.0 |
9 | SUI | Evi scratches | 17: 47.5 |
10 | FIN | Pirkko Määttä | 17: 48.0 |
18th | GDR | Petra Rohrmann | 18: 09.4 |
21st | GDR | Carola Anding | 18: 17.7 |
26th | SUI | Karin Thomas | 18: 30.4 |
35 | SUI | Christina Gilli-Brügger | 18: 56.2 |
36 | GDR | Petra Voge | 19: 16.6 |
42 | SUI | Monika Germann | 19: 42.0 |
Date: February 12, 1984
Difference in altitude: 63 m; Maximum ascent: 24 m; Total ascent: 220 m
52 participants from 14 countries, all in the rating.
10 km
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | 31: 44.2 |
2 | URS | Raissa Smetanina | 32: 02.9 |
3 | NOR | Brit Pettersen | 32: 12.7 |
4th | NOR | Berit Aunli | 32: 17.7 |
5 | NOR | Anne years | 32: 26.2 |
6th | SWE | Marie Risby | 32: 34.6 |
7th | NOR | Marit Myrmæl | 32: 35.3 |
8th | URS | Julia Stepanova | 32: 45.7 |
9 | URS | Nadezhda Burlakowa | 32: 55.8 |
10 | TCH | Květoslava Jeriová | 32: 58.7 |
11 | SUI | Evi scratches | 33: 04.8 |
15th | GDR | Ute Noack | 33: 37.5 |
17th | GDR | Petra Rohrmann | 34: 00.3 |
20th | SUI | Christina Gilli-Brügger | 34: 17.8 |
23 | SUI | Karin Thomass | 34: 31.6 |
24 | GDR | Carola Anding | 34: 33.3 |
33 | FRG | Karin Jäger | 35: 05.2 |
38 | SUI | Monika Germann | 35: 36.0 |
Date: February 9, 1984
Difference in altitude: 133 m; Maximum ascent: 31 m; Total ascent: 397 m
52 participants from 15 countries, all in the rating.
20 km
space | country | sportswoman | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | 1: 01: 45.0 |
2 | URS | Raissa Smetanina | 1: 02: 26.7 |
3 | NOR | Anne years | 1: 03: 13.6 |
4th | TCH | Blanka Paulů | 1: 03: 16.9 |
5 | SWE | Marie Risby | 1: 03: 31.8 |
6th | NOR | Brit Pettersen | 1: 03: 49.0 |
7th | URS | Lyubov Lyadova | 1: 03: 53.3 |
8th | SUI | Evi scratches | 1: 03: 56.4 |
9 | FIN | Pirkko Määttä | 1: 04: 37.6 |
10 | ITA | Guidina Dal Sasso | 1: 04: 44.1 |
18th | GDR | Ute Noack | 1: 05: 43.5 |
19th | FRG | Karin Jäger | 1: 06: 20.2 |
20th | GDR | Petra Rohrmann | 1: 06: 30.0 |
22nd | SUI | Karin Thomas | 1: 06: 36.1 |
30th | GDR | Carola Anding | 1: 07: 27.8 |
34 | SUI | Monika Germann | 1: 08: 25.5 |
Date: February 18, 1984
Difference in altitude: 76 m; Maximum ascent: 24 m; Total ascent: 530 m
40 participants from 13 countries, 39 of them in the rating.
4 × 5 km relay
space | Country / athletes | time |
---|---|---|
1 |
Norway Inger Helene Nybråten Anne years Brit Pettersen Berit Aunli |
1:06:49.7 h 17:02.7 min 16:35.4 min 16:30.1 min 16:41.5 min |
2 |
Czechoslovakia Dagmar Švubová Blanka Paulů Gabriela Svobodová Květoslava Jeriová |
1: 07: 34.7 h 17: 37.9 min 16: 58.0 min 16: 46.2 min 16: 12.6 min |
3 |
Finland Pirkko Määttä Eija Hyytiäinen Marjo Matikainen Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen |
1:07:36.7 h 17:36.8 min 17:01.3 min 16:42.7 min 16:15.9 min |
4th |
Soviet Union Yulia Shamshurina Lyubov Lyadowa Nadeschda Burlakowa Raissa Smetanina |
1: 07: 55.0 h 17: 27.2 min 17: 07.8 min 16: 36.3 min 16: 43.7 min |
5 |
Sweden Karin Lamberg Doris Hugosson Marie Risby Ann-Janeth Rosendahl |
1: 09: 30.0 h 17: 45.6 min 17: 38.0 min 16: 47.0 min 17: 19.4 min |
6th |
Switzerland Karin Thomas Monika Germann Christine Brügger Evi Kratzer |
1: 09: 40.3 h 17: 38.9 min 17: 45.2 min 17: 28.7 min 16: 47.5 min |
7th |
United States Susan Long Judy Rabinowitz Patricia Ross Lynn Spencer-Galanes |
1:10 : 48.4 h 18: 09.9 min 17: 13.2 min 17: 28.5 min 17: 56.8 min |
8th |
GDR Petra Voge Petra Rohrmann Carola Anding Ute Noack |
1: 11: 10.7 h 18: 57.5 min 17: 44.4 min 17: 44.6 min 16: 44.2 min |
Date: February 15, 1984
Difference in altitude: 89 m; Maximum ascent: 38 m; Total ascent: 153 m
12 relays at the start, all in the ranking.
Ski jumping
Normal hill
space | country | athlete | Widths (m) | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Jens Weißflog | 90.0 / 87.0 | 215.2 |
2 | FIN | Matti Nykänen | 91.0 / 84.0 | 214.0 |
3 | FIN | Jari Puikkonen | 81.5 / 91.5 | 212.8 |
4th | GDR | Stefan Stannarius | 84.0 / 89.5 | 211.1 |
5 | NOR | Rolf Åge Berg | 86.0 / 86.5 | 208.5 |
6th | AUT | Andreas fields | 84.0 / 87.0 | 205.6 |
7th | POLE | Piotr Fijas | 87.0 / 88.0 | 204.5 |
8th | NOR | Vegard grandpas | 86.0 / 87.0 | 203.8 |
9 | United States | Jeff Hastings | 84.0 / 86.0 | 203.5 |
10 | TCH | Jiří Parma | 81.0 / 88.5 | 202.7 |
11 | FRG | Andreas Bauer | 87.0 / 83.0 | 202.0 |
13 | GDR | Klaus Ostwald | 84.5 / 84.0 | 201.1 |
22nd | FRG | Georg Waldvogel | 83.0 / 80.0 | 187.8 |
24 | AUT | Hans Wallner | 83.0 / 79.0 | 186.2 |
32 | SUI | Hansjörg Sumi | 80.0 / 80.0 | 178.5 |
35 | GDR | Holger Friday | 78.0 / 77.0 | 173.5 |
36 | AUT | Ernst Vettori | 84.5 / 72.5 | 173.2 |
44 | FRG | Peter raw wine | 83.0 / 69.0 | 161.2 |
47 | FRG | Thomas Klauser | 77.0 / 73.5 | 159.3 |
52 | AUT | Armin Kogler | 72.0 / 74.0 | 153.1 |
53 | SUI | Fabrice Piazzini | 75.0 / 73.5 | 152.6 |
Date: February 12, 1984
K-point : 90 m
58 participants from 17 countries, all in the rating.
Large hill
space | country | athlete | Widths (m) | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Matti Nykänen | 116.0 / 111.0 | 231.2 |
2 | GDR | Jens Weißflog | 107.0 / 107.5 | 213.7 |
3 | TCH | Pavel Ploc | 103.5 / 109.0 | 202.9 |
4th | United States | Jeff Hastings | 102.5 / 107.0 | 201.2 |
5 | FIN | Jari Puikkonen | 103.5 / 102.0 | 196.6 |
6th | AUT | Armin Kogler | 106.0 / | 99.5195.6 |
7th | FRG | Andreas Bauer | 105.0 / 100.5 | 194.6 |
8th | TCH | Vladimír Podzimek | 98.5 / 108.0 | 194.5 |
9 | GDR | Stefan Stannarius | 101.0 / | 99.5188.6 |
10 | CAN | Horst Bulau | 101.0 / 100.0 | 188.3 |
21st | GDR | Matthias Buse | 102.0 / | 93.0176.9 |
22nd | SUI | Hansjörg Sumi | 99.0 / 98.5 | 176.4 |
24 | AUT | Hans Wallner | 94.0 / 100.0 | 173.5 |
26th | GDR | Klaus Ostwald | 98.5 / 95.0 | 171.8 |
28 | AUT | Andreas fields | 94.0 / 99.5 | 170.3 |
35 | FRG | Peter raw wine | 92.5 / 95.0 | 158.4 |
38 | FRG | Georg Waldvogel | 95.0 / 89.0 | 154.5 |
40 | SUI | Fabrice Piazzini | 91.5 / 92.5 | 151.5 |
41 | AUT | Manfred Steiner | 96.0 / 84.0 | 149.4 |
Date: February 18, 1984
K-point: 112 m
53 participants from 17 countries, all in the ranking.
Nordic combination
space | country | athlete | Points jumping |
Points running |
points total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Tom Sandberg | 214.7 | 207.895 | 422,595 |
2 | FIN | Jouko Karjalainen | 196.9 | 220,000 | 416,900 |
3 | FIN | Jukka Ylipulli | 208.3 | 202.525 | 410.825 |
4th | FIN | Rauno Miettinen | 205.5 | 197.470 | 402.970 |
5 | FRG | Thomas Müller | 209.1 | 192.895 | 401.995 |
6th | URS | Olexander Proswyrnyn | 199.4 | 200.785 | 400.185 |
7th | GDR | Uwe Dotzauer | 199.5 | 198.280 | 397.780 |
8th | FRG | Hermann Weinbuch | 201.6 | 195.790 | 397,390 |
9 | AUT | Klaus Sulzenbacher | 204.0 | 190.570 | 394,570 |
10 | NOR | Geir Andersen | 203.8 | 189.355 | 393.155 |
15th | GDR | Gunter Schmieder | 208.4 | 177.355 | 385.755 |
16 | GDR | Andreas Langer | 195.1 | 189,520 | 384,620 |
18th | FRG | Dirk Kramer | 189.0 | 191.245 | 380.245 |
24 | FRG | Hubert Black | 181.6 | 173,500 | 35,100 |
26th | SUI | Walter Hurschler | 143.8 | 204,940 | 348.740 |
Jumping: February 11, 1984
normal hill; K point: 90 m
15 km cross-country skiing: February 12, 1984
Difference in altitude: 134 m; Maximum ascent: 36 m; Total ascent: 455 m
28 participants from 11 countries, all in the rating.
literature
- Cross-country skiing at the Olympic Winter Games: List of Olympic champions in cross-country skiing. Edited by the Bucher Group, General Books Verlag, 2010, 188 pages.
Web links
- Cross-country skiing at the 1984 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Ski jumping at the 1984 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Nordic combined at the 1984 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official report of the 1984 Winter Olympics (PDF; 11.3 MB)
Individual evidence
- ↑ History of the FIS ( Memento of the original from January 4, 2017 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. on fis-ski.com