1960 Summer Olympics / Participant (Bulgaria)
BUL
1 | 3 | 3 |
Bulgaria took part in the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome with a delegation of 98 athletes (89 men and 9 women) in 66 competitions in twelve sports.
The Bulgarian athletes won one gold and three silver and three bronze medals. Bulgaria took 15th place in the medal table . Olympic champion was the wrestler Dimitar Dobrew in the middleweight division of the Greco-Roman style. Basketball player Georgi Panow was the flag bearer at the opening ceremony .
Participants by sport
basketball
- 16th place
Boxing
-
Stoyan Petkov
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Dimitar Stoilow
- Lightweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Alexandar Mitzew
- Light welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Schischman Mizew
- Welterweight: Eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Wassil Paparisow
- Middleweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Petar Spasov
- Light Heavyweight: Eliminated in the quarterfinals
fencing
- Men
-
Boris Stawrew
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Assen Djakovsky
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
Soccer
- Eliminated in the quarterfinals
Weightlifting
-
Kiril Georgiev
- Featherweight: 9th place
-
Ivan Jordanov
- Lightweight: competition not over
-
Ivan Abajiev
- Middleweight: 12th place
-
Mikhail Abajiev
- Middleweight: competition not finished
-
Petar Tachev
- Light heavyweight: 6th place
-
Vladimir Savov
- Middle heavyweight: 6th place
-
Ivan Veselinov
- Heavyweight: competition not over
canoe
- Men
-
Ivan Simeonov
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Lyubomir Oresharov
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Bogdan Ivanov
- Single Canoe 1000 m: 8th place
-
Marin Gopov
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 8th place
-
Toma Sokolov
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 8th place
athletics
- Men
-
Mikhail Batschvarow
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Christo Christow
- Pole vault: 10th place
-
Dimitar Khelbarov
- Pole vault: 11th place
-
Dodju Patarinski
- Triple jump: 19th place
-
Todor Artarski
- Discus throw: 20th place
- Women
-
Sneschana Kerkowa
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 80 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Lidija Sharamovich
- Shot put: 13th place
-
Tsvetanka Krasteva
- Shot put: 14th place
Cycling
-
Stoyan Georgiev Demirev
- Road race: 52nd place
- Team time trial: 17th place
-
Dimitar Kotew
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Team time trial: 17th place
-
Bojan Kozew
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Team time trial: 17th place
-
Ognyan Toshev
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Team time trial: 17th place
-
Boncho Novakov
- Track 1000 m time trial: 18th place
horse riding
-
Krum Lekarski
- Dressage: 16th place
-
Genko Rashkov
- Versatility: 19th place
- Versatility team: eliminated
-
Wassil Zolow
- Versatility: 31st place
- Versatility team: eliminated
-
Konstantin Wenkow
- Versatility: Eliminated
- Versatility team: eliminated
-
Mitko Milushev
- Versatility: Eliminated
- Versatility team: eliminated
Wrestling
-
Georgi Moskov
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Dinko Petrov
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: bronze
-
Penew spas
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Dimitar Stoyanov
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 5th round
-
Kiril Petkov
- Welterweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Dimitar Dobrew
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: gold
-
Krali Bimbalow
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: Silver
-
Radoslaw Kassabow
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
-
Nikola Dimitrov
- Flyweight, freestyle: 7th place
-
Nejet Zalev
- Bantamweight, freestyle: silver
-
Stancho Kolew
- Featherweight, freestyle: silver
-
Enjo Waltschew
- Lightweight, freestyle: bronze
-
Musa Kazanov
- Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Prodan Gardschew
- Middleweight, freestyle: 5th place
-
Walko Kostow
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Lyutvi Djiber Akhmedov
- Heavyweight, freestyle: 5th place
shoot
-
Dentscho Denew
- Free pistol 50 m: 24th place
-
Todor Koslowski
- Free pistol 50 m: 25th place
-
Welitschko Welitschkow
- Small bore rifle, three-position fight 50 m: 14th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 64th place
-
Ivan Lazarov
- Small bore rifle, three-position fight, 50 m: 20th place
-
Marzel Koen
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 8th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
Velik Kapsasov
- Individual all-around: 20th place
- Floor: 46th place
- Horse jump: 58th place
- Bars: 31st place
- Horizontal bar: 26th place
- Rings: bronze
- Pommel horse: 42nd place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Nikola Prodanov
- Individual all-around: 56th place
- Floor: 35th place
- Horse jump: 17th place
- Bars: 78th place
- Horizontal bar: 50th place
- Rings: 66th place
- Pommel horse: 80th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Stoyan Stoyanov
- Individual all-around: 64th place
- Floor: 79th place
- Horse jump: 28th place
- Bars: 19th place
- Horizontal bar: 26th place
- Rings: 25th place
- Pommel horse: 104th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Lyuben Christow
- Individual all-around: 65th place
- Floor: 92nd place
- Horse jump: 43rd place
- Bars: 60th place
- Horizontal bar: 38th place
- Rings: 59th place
- Pommel horse: 69th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Todor Batschvarow
- Individual all-around: 69th place
- Floor: 79th place
- Horse jump: 106th place
- Bars: 42nd place
- Horizontal bar: 59th place
- Rings: 49th place
- Pommel horse: 59th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Georgi Christow
- Individual all-around: 77th place
- Floor: 77th place
- Horse jump: 52nd place
- Bars: 74th place
- Horizontal bar: 78th place
- Rings: 25th place
- Pommel horse: 103rd place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
- Women
-
Rajna Grigorova
- Individual all-around: 18th place
- Floor: 35th place
- Horse jump: 52nd place
- Uneven bars: 17th place
- Balance beam: 9th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Ivanka Dolzheva
- Individual all-around: 42nd place
- Floor: 54th place
- Horse jump: 43rd place
- Uneven bars: 35th place
- Balance beam: 51st place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Saltirka Spassowa-Tarpowa
- Individual all-around: 45th place
- Floor: 54th place
- Horse jump: 65th place
- Uneven bars: 24th place
- Balance beam: 45th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Tsvetanka Rangelova
- Individual all-around: 49th place
- Floor: 46th place
- Horse jump: 19th place
- Uneven bars: 48th place
- Balance beam: 72nd place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Elissaveta Milewa
- Individual all-around: 50th place
- Floor: 71st place
- Horse jump: 28th place
- Uneven bars: 61st place
- Balance beam: 44th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Stanka Pavlova
- Individual all-around: 54th place
- Floor: 52nd place
- Horse jump: 55th place
- Uneven bars: 69th place
- Balance beam: 36th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
Web links
- Bulgarian Olympic team from 1960 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )