1960 Summer Olympics / Participant (Iran)
IRN
- | 1 | 3 |
The Iran participated in the 1960 Summer Olympics in the Italian capital Rome part of a delegation of 23 male athletes in 24 competitions in five sports.
It was Iran's fifth participation in the Summer Olympics since 1900 .
The youngest athlete was wrestler Mansour Mehdizadeh at 22 years and 19 days , the oldest athlete was wrestler Yaqub-Ali Shourvarzi (36 years and 121 days).
Flag bearer
Weightlifter Mohammad Jafar Salmasi carried the flag of Iran during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium .
Medals
With a gained silver and three bronze Iran's team finished 27th place in the medal table .
silver
Gholamreza Takhti | Wrestling | Light heavyweight |
bronze
Esmail Khah | Weightlifting | Bantamweight |
Mohammad Paziraei | Wrestling | Flyweight |
Mohammad Ebrahim Seifpour | Wrestling | Flyweight |
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Sadegh Ali Akbarzadeh Khoi
- Bantamweight
- Rank 17
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: loss on points to Muhammad Nasir from Pakistan (292: 292 - 59:57, 58:59, 59:59 (lost round), 58:58 (lost round), 58:59)
-
Vazik Ghazavian
- Light welterweight
- Rank 17
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: points defeat against Bobby Kelsey from Great Britain (2: 3 rounds, 292: 295 points - 58:59, 59:59 (round won), 59:59 (round lost), 59:58, 57:60)
-
Ezrael Illkhanouf
- Flyweight
- Ninth place
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: points victory against James Badrian from Zimbabwe (4: 1 rounds, 298: 291 points - 60:59, 59:60, 59:58, 60:56, 60:58)
-
Ghazem Yavarkandi
- Welterweight
- Ninth place
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: points victory against Alfredo Cornejo from Chile (3: 2 rounds, 290: 294 - 57:60, 56:60, 59:58, 59:58, 59:58)
- Round three: Victory against Leszek Drogosz from Poland on points (0: 5 rounds, 286: 300 points - 58:60, 56:60, 57:60, 58:60, 57:60)
Weightlifting
-
Esmail Khah
- Bantamweight
-
Amiri Mangashti
- Lightweight
- Final: 390.0 kg, tenth place
- Military press: 120.0 kg, twelfth place
- Snatch: 120.0 kg, seventh place
- Push: 150.0 kg, rank 14
-
Ali Safa Sonboli
- Featherweight
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- Military press: 92.5 kg, 13th place
- Tear: not a valid attempt
- Push: competition not started
-
Henrik Tamraz
- lightweight
- Final: 347.5 kg, 14th place
- Military press: 112.5 kg, eighth place
- Snatch: 105.0 kg, 15th place
- Push: 130.0 kg, 17th place
-
Mohamed Tehraniami
- medium weight
- Final: 392.5 kg, sixth place
- Military press: 117.5 kg, eighth place
- Tear: 120.0 kg, fourth place
- Push: 155.0 kg, third place
athletics
-
Rouhollah Rahmani
- Triple jump
- Qualifying round: Group B, 14.70 meters, eleventh place, 30th overall, not qualified for the final
- Try one: 14.70 meters
- Trial two: 13.52 meters
- Trial three: 14.42 meters
Wrestling
Freestyle
-
Emam Ali Habibi
- Welterweight
- Fourth place, eliminated after round five with seven minus points
- Round one: victory over Choi Myeong-jong from South Korea , zero minus points
- Round two: points win against Åke Carlsson from Sweden , a minus point
- Round three: Victory on points against Muhammed Bashir from Pakistan , two minus points
- Round four: won against Gaetano De Vescovi from Italy on points, three minus points
- Round five: Losing shoulders to Douglas Blubaugh of the United States , seven minus points
-
Mohammad Khadem Khorasani
- Featherweight
- Eighth place, eliminated after round four with nine minus points
- Round one: shoulder defeat against Vladimir Rubashvili from the Soviet Union , four minus points
- Round two: points victory against Louis Giani from the United States, five minus points
- Round three: victory over Gang Jeong-ho from South Korea, five minus points
- Round four: shoulder defeat against Tamiji Sato from Japan , nine minus points
-
Mansour Mahdizadeh
- medium weight
- Twelfth place, eliminated after round three with seven minus points
- Round one: shoulder defeat to Fred Thomas from New Zealand , four minus points
- Round two: points victory against Hans Antonsson from Sweden, five minus points
- Round three: Draw against Hasan Güngör from Turkey , seven minus points
-
Mohammad Ebrahim Seifpour
- Flyweight
- Third place
- Round one: victory over Dieter Gröning from Australia , zero minus points
- Round two: victory against Väinö Rantala from Finland , zero minus points
- Round three: victory over Lesław Kropp from Poland , zero minus points
- Round four: victory over André Zoete from France , zero minus points
- Round five: victory over Ali Aliyev from the Soviet Union, zero minus points
- Round six: points defeat against Ahmet Bilek from Turkey, three minus points
- Final round: loss on points to Matsayuki Matsubara from Japan
-
Yaqub-Ali Shourvarzi
- Heavyweight
- Tenth place, eliminated after round three with eight minus points
- Round one: win against Max Ordman from South Africa , zero minus points
- Round two: Shoulders defeat against Sawkuds Dzarasow from the Soviet Union, four minus points
- Round three: shoulder defeat against Wilfried Dietrich from Germany , eight minus points
-
Moustafa Tajiki
- lightweight
- Fourth place
- Round one: victory over Muhammad Ashraf-Din from Pakistan, zero minus points
- Round two: points win against Hayrullah Şahinkaya from Turkey, a minus point
- Round three: victory over Nazem Amin from Lebanon , a minus point
- Round four: victory over Tony Ries from South Africa, a minus point
- Round five: shoulder defeat against Enjo Waltschew from Bulgaria , five minus point
- Final round: Losing points to Shelby Wilson from the United States
-
Gholamreza Takhti
- Light heavyweight
- Rank two
- Round one: victory over Ghulam Mohiddin Gunga from Afghanistan , zero minus points
- Round two: victory over Patrick Parsons from Australia, zero minus points
- Round three: victory over Shunichi Kawano from Japan, zero minus points
- Round four: win against György Gurics from Hungary , zero minus points
- Round five: victory over Manie van Zyl from South Africa, zero minus points
- Final round: point defeat against İsmet Atlı from Turkey
-
Mohammad Mehdi Yaghoubi
- Bantamweight
- Seventh place, eliminated after round four with six minus points
- Round one: Draw against Hüseyin Akbaş from Turkey, two minus points
- Round two: victory over Vittorio Mancini from San Marino , two minus points
- Round three: points victory against Im Gwang-jae from South Korea, three minus points
- Round four: points defeat against Tadashi Asai from Japan, six minus points
Greco-Roman
-
Ali Bani Hashemi
- Bantamweight
- 17th place, eliminated after round two with six minus points
- Round one: points defeat against Jiří Švec from Czechoslovakia , three minus points
- Round two: defeat by the judge's decision against Stipan Dora from Yugoslavia , six minus points
-
Hossein Ebrahimian
- Featherweight
- Sixth place, eliminated after the round with seven minus points
- Round one: points victory against Rauno Mäkinen from Finland , a minus point
- Round two: win over José António Gregório from Portugal , a minus point
- Round three: Win on points against Lee Allen of the United States, two minus points
- Round four: won against Mihai Șulț from Romania on points, three minus points
- Round five: shoulder defeat against Konstantin Vyrupajew from the Soviet Union, seven minus points
-
Mansour Hazrati
- medium weight
- 14th place, eliminated after round three with eight minus points
- Round one: Draw against Pentti Punkari from Finland, two minus points
- Round two: points defeat against Jiří Kormaník from Czechoslovakia, five minus points
- Round three: loss on points to Kâzım Ayvaz from Turkey, eight minus points
-
Mohammad Paziraei
- Flyweight
- Third place
- Round one: points win against Maurice Mewis from Belgium , a minus point
- Round two: Losing points to Osman El-Sayed of the United Arab Republic , four minus points
- Round three: points victory against Stefan Hajduk from Poland, five minus points
- Round four: BYE
- Final round: points victory against Ivan Kotschergin from the Soviet Union
shoot
-
Gholam Hossein Mobaser
- Small caliber three-position fight
- Qualification: Group one, 471 points, overall position 71, did not qualify for the final
- Kneeling: 155 points
- Round one: 75 points
- Round two: 80 points
- Prone: 190 points
- Round one: 94 points
- Round two: 96 points
- Standing: 126 points
- Round one: 70 points
- Round two: 56 points
- Kneeling: 155 points
-
- Small caliber lying
- Qualification: Group one, 384 points, 18th place, qualified for the final
- Round one: 94 points, rank 23
- Round two: 99 points, third place
- Round three: 96 points, 18th place
- Round four: 95 points, rank 29
- Final: 567 points, rank 50
- Round one: 98 points, eleventh place
- Round two: 94 points, 39th place
- Round three: 94 points, 49th place
- Round four: 93 points, 52nd place
- Round five: 94 points, 49th place
- Round six: 94 points, 48th place
Web links
- Iranian Olympic team 1960 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )