Wimbledon Championships 2000 / men's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 2000 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships men's doubles |
|||
1999 ◄ 2000 ► 2001 | |||
Grand Slams 2000 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the Wimbledon Championships 2000 .
The defending champions were Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes . The final contested Mark Woodforde and Todd Woodbridge against Paul Haarhuis and Sandon Stolle , which the "Woodies" won in three sets. This was their sixth joint triumph at the Wimbledon Championships (after 1993, 1994, 1995 , 1996 and 1997 ) and their eleventh and last joint Grand Slam title overall.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
6th | 6 4 | 4th | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Sébastien Lareau Daniel Nestor |
3 | 7th | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Nickla's cult Mikael Tillström |
4th | 6 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Alex O'Brien Jared Palmer |
4th | 6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Nickla's cult Mikael Tillström |
6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle |
3 | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6th | David Adams John-Laffnie de Jager |
6 5 | 6 3 | 7th | 7th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach |
7th | 7th | 6 4 | 6 7 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | David Adams John-Laffnie de Jager |
4th | 6 5 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle |
6th | 7th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roger Federer Andrew Kratzmann |
7th | 7th | 6 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle |
6 5 | 5 | 7th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J.-M. Gambill S. Humphries |
2 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
7th | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
6 5 | 6 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Delgado M. Lee |
6 2 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. Brandi M. Bertolini |
4th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Brandi M. Bertolini |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cowan K. Spencer |
4th | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. Brandi M. Bertolini |
6th | 7th | 6 4 | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Eagle A. Florent |
4th | 6 4 | 7th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Broad A. Parmar |
4th | 6th | 6 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Eagle A. Florent |
6th | 4th | 7th | 3 | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Lareau D. Nestor |
4th | 6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard, C. Haggard |
6th | 3 | 4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Lareau D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | 6 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Pescosolido V. Santopadre |
1 | 4th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Pescosolido V. Santopadre |
6th | 6 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Stafford P. Tramacchi |
3 | 7th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Lareau D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Novák D. Rikl |
4th | 3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Hilton J. Nelson |
5 | 4th | 7th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
7th | 6th | 6 7 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
1 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Novák D. Rikl |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
G. Etlis M. Rodríguez |
6th | 4th | 3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Novák D. Rikl |
4th | 6th | 6th | 3 | 9 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. O'Brien J. Palmer |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Cibulec L. Friedl |
0 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. O'Brien J. Palmer |
6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Kilderry A. Martín |
0 | 4th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Davidson O. Freelove |
4th | 4th | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Kilderry A. Martín |
6th | 6th | 6 4 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. O'Brien J. Palmer |
4th | 6th | 7th | 6 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Oncins C. Suk |
6th | 3 | 5 | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Behr S. Iwabuchi |
6th | 1 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Oncins C. Suk |
1 | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Oncins C. Suk |
6th | 3 | 2 | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Johnson P. Norval |
4th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Hrbatý G. Kuerten |
7th | 6 4 | 1 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Johnson P. Norval |
6 4 | 7th | 2 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Macpherson, M. Tebbutt |
5 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner J. Siemerink |
6 3 | 6 2 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Robichaud M. Sell |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | 5 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner J. Siemerink |
7th | 3 | 2 | 7th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
7th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Black J. Bjorkman |
6 3 | 3 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Llodra D. Nargiso |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov D. Vemic |
6 4 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Llodra D. Nargiso |
6 6 | 5 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Black J. Bjorkman |
7th | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker D. Orsanic |
4th | 6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Black J. Bjorkman |
6th | 7th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
7th | 3 | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Aspelin J. Landsberg |
6 5 | 6th | 3 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
7th | 6th | 6 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Koenig A. Olchowski |
6 7 | 4th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Marques T. Vanhoudt |
7th | 6 7 | 3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Koenig A. Olchowski |
6 2 | 7th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
3 | 7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs B. Ellwood |
6th | 5 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Galbraith B. MacPhie |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
4th | 4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Galbraith B. MacPhie |
6th | 3 | 4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs B. Ellwood |
4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs B. Ellwood |
5 | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black K. Ullyett |
7th | 3 | 5 | 3 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Gimelstob M. Knowles |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Mirny N. Zimonjić |
3 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Gimelstob M. Knowles |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Prieto E. Ran |
5 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen B. Coupe |
3 | 6th | 6 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Prieto E. Ran |
6th | 2 | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Gimelstob M. Knowles |
3 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin M. Hill |
6th | 6 5 | 6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Rosset J. Tarango |
4th | 7th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Rosset J. Tarango |
6th | 3 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Albano N. Lapentti |
6 4 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
7th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Dam W. Ferreira |
7th | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bale, M. Ondruska |
6 5 | 4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Dam W. Ferreira |
6 5 | 2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Federer A. Kratzmann |
7th | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Federer A. Kratzmann |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | 6 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Blake K. Kim |
3 | 7th | 2 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Federer A. Kratzmann |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Bhupathi D. Prinosil |
6 2 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
E. Nicolás G. Puentes |
3 | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
4th | 6 6 | 6th | 6 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Bhupathi D. Prinosil |
6th | 7th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
3 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Bhupathi D. Prinosil |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | T. Carbonell, M. García |
2 | 4th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O. Delaître F. Santoro |
6th | 6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
O. Delaître F. Santoro |
3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
6th | 3 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Á. López Morón A. Portas |
3 | 1 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
6th | 6th | 6 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
O. Delaître F. Santoro |
3 | 6 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Haarhuis S. Stolle |
6th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Goldstein J. Waite |
6th | 6th | 5 | 6 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
JI Carrasco J. Velasco Jr. |
4th | 4th | 7th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Goldstein J. Waite |
2 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Haarhuis S. Stolle |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Stark E. Taino |
7th | 6 7 | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Haarhuis S. Stolle |
6 2 | 7th | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)