EFL Cup 2019/20
EFL Cup 2019/20 2019-20 EFL Cup |
|
---|---|
Cup winners | Manchester City (7th title) |
Beginning | August 6, 2019 |
final | March 1, 2020 |
Final stadium | Wembley Stadium , London |
Teams | 92 |
← EFL Cup 2018/19 |
The EFL Cup 2019/20 (alternatively after the sponsor Carabao Cup ) is the 60th edition of the tournament . All 92 clubs of the four top English leagues in 2019/20 take part in the competition.
The competition started on August 6, 2019 with the first round.
mode
In accordance with the changes made in the previous year, overtime has been abolished; in the event of a tie after the regular game including added time, the game will be decided on penalties, with the exception of the final. In addition, the groups ( Northern / Southern Section ) will be abolished, but attention will still be paid to regional proximity of the respective counterparties. The video assistant will also be used again in the trophy , but only if a player from the Premier League is playing in a stadium .
First round
The draw for the first round was conducted by John Barnes and Ray Parlor . 70 clubs took part in the first round. 13 clubs of the Premier League 2019/20 joined the championship clubs Cardiff City and Fulham FC in the second round. It was only in the third round to come because of its international holdings of Arsenal FC , the FC Chelsea , the Liverpool , Manchester City , Manchester United , Tottenham Hotspur and Wolverhampton Wanderers added.
The matches were held between August 6 and 13, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
August 6, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Portsmouth FC (III) | 3-0 | Birmingham City (II) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Accrington Stanley (III) | 1: 3 | Sunderland AFC (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | AFC Wimbledon (III) | 2: 2 (2: 4 on behalf) |
Milton Keynes Dons (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Barnsley FC (II) | 0: 3 | Carlisle United (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Blackburn Rovers (II) | 3: 2 | Oldham Athletic (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Blackpool FC (III) | 2: 2 (2: 4 on behalf) |
Macclesfield Town (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Bradford City (IV) | 0: 4 | Preston North End (II) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Brentford FC (II) | 1: 1 (4: 5 i. E.) |
Cambridge United (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Bristol Rovers (III) | 3-0 | Cheltenham Town (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Charlton Athletic (II) | 0: 0 (3: 5 on behalf) |
Forest Green Rovers (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Colchester United (IV) | 3-0 | Swindon Town (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Coventry City (III) | 4: 1 | Exeter City (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Gillingham FC (III) | 2: 2 (1: 4 i.E.) |
AFC Newport County (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Grimsby Town (IV) | 1-0 | Doncaster Rovers (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Huddersfield Town (II) | 0: 1 | Lincoln City (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Luton Town (II) | 3: 1 | Ipswich Town (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Mansfield Town (IV) | 2: 2 (5: 6 on behalf) |
Morecambe FC (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Middlesbrough FC (II) | 2: 2 (2: 4 on behalf) |
Crewe Alexandra (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Nottingham Forest (II) | 1-0 | Fleetwood Town (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Oxford United (III) | 1-0 | Peterborough United (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Plymouth Argyle (IV) | 2-0 | Leyton Orient (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Port Vale (IV) | 1: 2 | Burton Albion (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Queens Park Rangers (II) | 3: 3 (5: 4 on behalf) |
Bristol City (II) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Rochdale AFC (III) | 5: 2 | Bolton Wanderers (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Salford City (IV) | 0: 3 | Leeds United (II) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Scunthorpe United (IV) | 0: 1 | Derby County (II) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Shrewsbury Town (III) | 0: 4 | Rotherham United (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Stevenage FC (IV) | 1: 2 | Southend United (III) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Swansea City (II) | 3: 1 | Northampton Town (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Tranmere Rovers (III) | 0: 3 | Hull City (II) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Walsall FC (IV) | 2: 3 | Crawley Town (IV) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | West Bromwich Albion (II) | 1: 2 | Millwall FC (II) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Wigan Athletic (II) | 0: 1 | Stoke City (II) |
August 13, 2019, 7:45 PM BST | Wycombe Wanderers (III) | 1: 1 (2: 4 i.E.) |
Reading FC (II) |
not carried out 1 | Sheffield Wednesday (II) | - | Bury FC (III) |
Second round
The 13 Premier League clubs that did not qualify for a European competition last season, as well as Fulham FC and Cardiff City from the English Football League , entered the second round . The draw took place on August 13, 2019. The matches were held between August 27 and September 10, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Bristol Rovers (III) | 0: 1 | Brighton & Hove Albion (I) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Burton Albion (III) | 5: 1 | Morecambe FC (IV) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Cardiff City (II) | 0: 3 | Luton Town (II) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Crawley Town (IV) | 1-0 | Norwich City (I) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Crewe Alexandra (IV) | 1: 6 | Aston Villa (I) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Crystal Palace (I) | 0: 0 (4: 5 on behalf) |
Colchester United (IV) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Fulham FC (II) | 0: 2 | Southampton FC (I) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Leeds United (II) | 2: 2 (4: 5 on account) |
Stoke City (II) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | AFC Newport County (IV) | 0: 2 | West Ham United (I) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Nottingham Forest (II) | 3-0 | Derby County (II) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Oxford United (III) | 2: 2 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Millwall FC (II) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Plymouth Argyle (IV) | 2: 4 | Reading FC (II) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Preston North End (II) | 2-0 | Hull City (II) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Rochdale AFC (III) | 2: 1 | Carlisle United (IV) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Sheffield United (I) | 2: 1 | Blackburn Rovers (II) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Southend United (III) | 1: 4 | Milton Keynes Dons (III) |
August 27, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Watford FC (I) | 3-0 | Coventry City (III) |
August 28, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Bournemouth AFC (I) | 0: 0 (3: 0 on account) |
Forest Green Rovers (IV) |
August 28, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Burnley FC (I) | 1: 3 | Sunderland AFC (III) |
August 28, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Lincoln City (III) | 2: 4 | Everton FC (I) |
August 28, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Newcastle United (I) | 1: 1 (2: 4 i.E.) |
Leicester City (I) |
August 28, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Queens Park Rangers (II) | 0: 2 | Portsmouth FC (III) |
August 28, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Rotherham United (III) | 0: 1 | Sheffield Wednesday (II) |
August 28, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Swansea City (II) | 6-0 | Cambridge United (IV) |
September 10, 2019, 7:45 pm BST 1 | Grimsby Town (IV) | 0: 0 (5: 4 on perk) |
Macclesfield Town (IV) |
Third round
From the third round, the seven clubs that had qualified for the European competitions for the current season also started. The draw took place on August 30, 2018. The matches were played on September 24 and 25, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
September 24, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Arsenal FC (I) | 5-0 | Nottingham Forest (II) |
September 24, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Colchester United (IV) | 0: 0 (4: 3 on perk) |
Tottenham Hotspur (I) |
September 24, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Crawley Town (IV) | 1: 1 (5: 3 i.E.) |
Stoke City (II) |
September 24, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Luton Town (II) | 0: 4 | Leicester City (I) |
September 24, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Portsmouth FC (III) | 0: 4 | Southampton FC (I) |
September 24, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Preston North End (II) | 0: 3 | Manchester City (I) |
September 24, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Sheffield Wednesday (II) | 0: 2 | Everton FC (I) |
September 24, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Watford FC (I) | 2: 1 | Swansea City (II) |
September 25, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Brighton & Hove Albion (I) | 1: 3 | Aston Villa (I) |
September 25, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Burton Albion (III) | 2-0 | Bournemouth AFC (I) |
September 25, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Chelsea FC (I) | 7: 1 | Grimsby Town (IV) |
September 25, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Milton Keynes Dons (III) | 0: 2 | Liverpool FC (I) |
September 25, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Oxford United (III) | 4-0 | West Ham United (I) |
September 25, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Sheffield United (I) | 0: 1 | Sunderland AFC (III) |
September 25, 2019, 7:45 pm BST | Wolverhampton Wanderers (I) | 1: 1 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Reading FC (II) |
September 25, 2019, 8:00 p.m. BST | Manchester United (I) | 1: 1 (5: 3 i.E.) |
Rochdale AFC (III) |
Round of 16
The draw took place on September 29, 2018. The matches were held on October 29th and 30th, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
October 29, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Burton Albion (III) | 1: 3 | Leicester City (I) |
October 29, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Crawley Town (IV) | 1: 3 | Colchester United (IV) |
October 29, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Everton FC (I) | 2-0 | Watford FC (I) |
October 29, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Manchester City (I) | 3: 1 | Southampton FC (I) |
October 29, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Oxford United (III) | 1: 1 (4: 2 i.E.) |
Sunderland AFC (III) |
October 30, 2019, 19:30 GMT | Liverpool FC (I) | 5: 5 (5: 4 on behalf) |
Arsenal FC (I) |
October 30, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Aston Villa (I) | 2: 1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers (I) |
October 30, 2019 at 8:05 pm GMT | Chelsea FC (I) | 1: 2 | Manchester United (I) |
Quarter finals
The draw took place on October 31, 2019. The matches took place on December 17 and 18, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Aston Villa (I) | 5-0 | Liverpool FC (I) |
December 18, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Everton FC (I) | 2: 2 (2: 4 on behalf) |
Leicester City (I) |
December 18, 2019, 19:45 GMT | Oxford United (III) | 1: 3 | Manchester City (I) |
December 18, 2019, 20:00 GMT | Manchester United (I) | 3-0 | Colchester United (IV) |
Semifinals
The draw took place on December 18, 2019, the first legs were played on January 7 and 8, 2020, and the second legs on January 28 and 29, 2020.
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
January 7, 2020, 8:00 p.m. and January 29, 2020, 7:45 p.m. | Manchester United (I) | 2: 3 | Manchester City (I) | 1: 3 | 1-0 |
January 8, 2020, 8:00 p.m. and January 28, 2020, 7:45 p.m. | Leicester City (I) | 2: 3 | Aston Villa (I) | 1: 1 | 1: 2 |
final
Aston Villa | Manchester City | Lineup | |||||||
|
|||||||||
Ørjan Nyland - Frédéric Guilbert , Björn Engels , Tyrone Mings , Matt Targett - Douglas Luiz , Marvelous Nakamba - Ahmed Elmohamady (70th Trezeguet ), Jack Grealish , Anwar El Ghazi (70th Conor Hourihane ) - Mbwana Samatta (80th Keinan Davis ) Trainer: Dean Smith |
Claudio Bravo - Kyle Walker , John Stones , Fernandinho , Oleksandr Sintschenko - İlkay Gündoğan (58th Kevin De Bruyne ), Rodri - Phil Foden , David Silva (77th Bernardo Silva ), Raheem Sterling - Sergio Agüero (84th Gabriel Jesus ) coach : Pep Guardiola ( Spain )
|
||||||||
1: 2 Mbwana Samatta (41st) |
0: 1 Sergio Aguero (20th) 0: 2 Rodri (30th) |
||||||||
Ahmed Elmohamady (68th), Marvelous Nakamba (72nd), Tyrone Mings (90th + 2 ') | Raheem Sterling (57.), Rodri (60.) | ||||||||
Player of the Match: Phil Foden (Manchester City) |
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b www.efl.com: Carabao Cup Fixtures
- ↑ a b Carabao Cup: Extra time scrapped & VAR to be used at Premier League grounds , BBC.com, accessed on August 14, 2018 (English)
- ↑ VAR to be implemented at all Carabao Cup matches at Premier League grounds next season , metro.co.uk, accessed on August 14, 2018 (English)
- ↑ Carabao Cup first-round draw: Salford City drawn against Leeds United in first ever tie , BBC.com, accessed June 20, 2019
- ↑ Bury given deadline to avoid EFL expulsion after having third game suspended. BBC Sport, August 9, 2019, accessed October 30, 2019 .
- ↑ EFL statement: Bury FC update. English Football League, August 20, 2019, accessed October 30, 2019 .
- ^ Carabao Cup second round draw: Newcastle v Leicester, Nottingham Forest v Derby. BBC Sport, August 13, 2019, accessed October 30, 2019 .
- ↑ Grimsby AA Macclesfield Town. BBC Sport, August 27, 2019, accessed October 30, 2019 .
- ↑ Carabao Cup Round Three draw confirmed. efl.com, August 28, 2019, accessed October 30, 2019 .
- ↑ Carabao Cup draw: Liverpool v Arsenal, Chelsea v Man Utd, Man City v Southampton. BBC Sport, September 25, 2019, accessed October 30, 2019 .
- ^ Carabao Cup: Man City at Oxford in quarter-finals, Man Utd host Colchester. BBC Sport, October 31, 2019, accessed October 31, 2019 .
- ↑ Carabao Cup Semi-Final draw confirmed. efl.com, December 18, 2019, accessed December 18, 2019 .