Motorcycle World Championship 1972
500 cm³ world champion | |
Driver: | Giacomo Agostini |
Constructor: | MV Agusta |
350 cm³ world champion | |
Driver: | Giacomo Agostini |
Constructor: | MV Agusta |
250 cc world champion | |
Driver: | Jarno Saarinen |
Constructor: | Yamaha |
125 cc world champion | |
Driver: | Ángel Nieto |
Constructor: | Derbi |
50 cm³ world champion | |
Driver: | Ángel Nieto |
Constructor: | Kreidler |
Team (500 cm³) world champions | |
Driver: |
Klaus Enders Ralf Engelhardt |
Constructor: | BMW |
<1971 season |
---|
The 1972 motorcycle world championship season was the 24th in the history of the FIM - motorcycle road world championship .
In the classes to 500 cc, 250 cc and were cc to 125 thirteen, in the class up to 350 cc and twelve in the class to 50 cm³, and at the trailer combinations discharged eight races.
Distribution of points
Scoring | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9 | 10 |
Points | 15th | 12 | 10 | 8th | 6th | 5 | 4th | 3 | 2 | 1 |
- The number of rated runs was calculated with an even number of races held by halving this number and then adding one. For example, out of six races, four went into the championship ranking.
- If an odd number of races was held, the number of runs was added by one and then halved. For example, four of the seven races counted.
500 cc class
Race results
Driver ranking
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
Constructors' championship
1 | MV Agusta | 105 (180) |
2 | Yamaha | 83 (124) |
3 | Suzuki (Jada) | 61 (68) |
4th | Kawasaki | 57 (75) |
5 | Husqvarna | 47 (53) |
6th | king | 39 |
7th | Ducati | 15th |
8th | Seeley | 8th |
9 | Matchless | 6th |
10 | Rotax | 4th |
11 | Aermacchi | 3 |
12 | Paton | 2 |
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
350 cm³ class
Race results
date | run | route | 1st place | place 2 | place 3 | Nice Race lap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | April 29-30 | 36th GP of Germany |
Nürburgring - Nordschleife |
Jarno Saarinen | Giacomo Agostini | Hideo Kanaya | Jarno Saarinen |
2 | 07.05. | French GP | Clermont-Ferrand | Jarno Saarinen | Teuvo Länsivuori | Renzo Pasolini | Jarno Saarinen |
3 | 14.05. | 15th Austrian GP | Salzburgring | Giacomo Agostini | Hideo Kanaya | Renzo Pasolini | Giacomo Agostini |
4th | 05/21 | 50th Nations Grand Prix | Imola | Giacomo Agostini | Renzo Pasolini | Jarno Saarinen | Giacomo Agostini |
5 | 08-09 June | 54th Isle of Man TT | Mountain Course | Giacomo Agostini | Tony Rutter | Mick Grant | Giacomo Agostini |
6th | 06/18 | 12th GP of Yugoslavia | Opatija | János Drapál | Dieter Braun | Phil Read | Giacomo Agostini |
7th | June 24th | 42. Dutch TT | Aces | Giacomo Agostini | Jarno Saarinen | Renzo Pasolini | Giacomo Agostini |
8th | 09.07. | 15th GP of the GDR | Sachsenring | Phil Read | Renzo Pasolini | Dieter Braun | Giacomo Agostini |
9 | July 16 | 21st GP of Czechoslovakia | Masaryk ring | Jarno Saarinen | Renzo Pasolini | Dieter Braun | Jarno Saarinen |
10 | July 22-23 | Swedish GP | Anderstorp | Giacomo Agostini | Phil Read | Jarno Saarinen | Jarno Saarinen |
11 | 07/30 | GP of Finland | Imatra | Giacomo Agostini | Jarno Saarinen | Renzo Pasolini | Giacomo Agostini |
12 | 23.09 | 22nd GP of Spain | Montjuïc | Bruno Kneubühler | Renzo Pasolini | János Drapál | Teuvo Länsivuori |
Driver ranking
|
|
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
Constructors' championship
1 | MV Agusta | 105 (135) |
2 | Yamaha | 99 (153) |
3 | Aermacchi | 78 (103) |
4th | MZ | 13 |
5 | Jawa | 8th |
6th | Seeley (Yamsel) | 7th |
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
250 cc class
Race results
date | run | route | 1st place | place 2 | place 3 | Nice Race lap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | April 29-30 | 36th GP of Germany |
Nürburgring - Nordschleife |
Hideo Kanaya | Dieter Braun | Jarno Saarinen | Hideo Kanaya |
2 | 07.05. | French GP | Clermont-Ferrand | Phil Read | Renzo Pasolini | Hideo Kanaya | Hideo Kanaya |
3 | 14.05. | 15th Austrian GP | Salzburgring | Börje Jansson | Jarno Saarinen | John Dodds | Börje Jansson |
4th | 05/21 | 50th Nations Grand Prix | Imola | Renzo Pasolini | Rodney Gould | Jarno Saarinen | Renzo Pasolini |
5 | 08-09 June | 54th Isle of Man TT | Mountain Course | Phil Read | Rodney Gould | John Williams | Phil Read |
6th | 06/18 | 12th GP of Yugoslavia | Opatija | Renzo Pasolini | Rodney Gould | Kent Andersson | Jarno Saarinen |
7th | June 24th | 42. Dutch TT | Aces | Rodney Gould | Renzo Pasolini | Jarno Saarinen | Rodney Gould |
8th | 02.07. | 45th Belgian GP | Spa Francorchamps | Jarno Saarinen | Rodney Gould | Phil Read | Jarno Saarinen |
9 | 09.07. | 15th GP of the GDR | Sachsenring | Jarno Saarinen | Renzo Pasolini | Rodney Gould | Jarno Saarinen |
10 | July 16 | 21st GP of Czechoslovakia | Masaryk ring | Jarno Saarinen | Renzo Pasolini | Phil Read | Jarno Saarinen |
11 | July 22-23 | Swedish GP | Anderstorp | Rodney Gould | Jarno Saarinen | Renzo Pasolini | Jarno Saarinen |
12 | 07/30 | GP of Finland | Imatra | Jarno Saarinen | Silvio Grassetti | Kent Andersson | Jarno Saarinen |
13 | 23.09 | 22nd GP of Spain | Montjuïc | Renzo Pasolini | Teuvo Länsivuori | Barry Sheene | Renzo Pasolini |
Driver ranking
|
|
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
Constructors' championship
1 | Yamaha | 105 (183) |
2 | Aermacchi | 93 (103) |
3 | MZ | 36 |
4th | SMZ- Maico | 26th |
5 | Derbi | 16 |
6th | Seeley (Yamsel) | 5 |
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
125 cc class
Race results
date | run | route | 1st place | place 2 | place 3 | Nice Race lap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | April 29-30 | 36th GP of Germany |
Nürburgring - Nordschleife |
Gilberto Parlotti | Chas Mortimer | Börje Jansson | Gilberto Parlotti |
2 | 07.05. | French GP | Clermont-Ferrand | Gilberto Parlotti | Chas Mortimer | Börje Jansson | Gilberto Parlotti |
3 | 14.05. | 15th Austrian GP | Salzburgring | Ángel Nieto | Gilberto Parlotti | Kent Andersson | Ángel Nieto |
4th | 05/21 | 50th Nations Grand Prix | Imola | Ángel Nieto | Chas Mortimer | Gilberto Parlotti | Gilberto Parlotti |
5 | 08-09 June | 54th Isle of Man TT | Mountain Course | Chas Mortimer | Charlie Williams | Bill Rae | Chas Mortimer |
6th | 06/18 | 12th GP of Yugoslavia | Opatija | Kent Andersson | Chas Mortimer | Harald Bartol | Ángel Nieto |
7th | June 24th | 42. Dutch TT | Aces | Ángel Nieto | Börje Jansson | Dave Simmonds | Börje Jansson |
8th | 02.07. | 45th Belgian GP | Spa Francorchamps | Ángel Nieto | Chas Mortimer | Kent Andersson | Ángel Nieto |
9 | 09.07. | 15th GP of the GDR | Sachsenring | Börje Jansson | Chas Mortimer | Kent Andersson | Ángel Nieto |
10 | July 16 | 21st GP of Czechoslovakia | Masaryk ring | Börje Jansson | Chas Mortimer | Kent Andersson | Ángel Nieto |
11 | July 22-23 | Swedish GP | Anderstorp | Ángel Nieto | Kent Andersson | Chas Mortimer | Kent Andersson |
12 | 07/30 | GP of Finland | Imatra | Kent Andersson | Ángel Nieto | Dieter Braun | Kent Andersson |
13 | 23.09 | GP of Spain | Montjuïc | Kent Andersson | Chas Mortimer | Ángel Nieto | Chas Mortimer |
Driver ranking
|
|
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
Constructors' championship
1 | Derbi | 97 |
2 | Yamaha | 96 (160) |
3 | Maico | 82 (128) |
4th | Morbidelli | 52 |
5 | Kawasaki | 44 |
6th | Suzuki | 43 |
7th | MZ | 29 (30) |
8th | Bridgestone | 23 |
9 | Honda | 8th |
10 | Mondial | 5 |
11 | Aermacchi | 2 |
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
50 cm³ class
Race results
date | run | route | 1st place | place 2 | place 3 | Nice Race lap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | April 29-30 | 36th GP of Germany |
Nürburgring - Nordschleife |
Jan de Vries | Ángel Nieto | Börje Jansson | Ángel Nieto |
2 | 05/21 | 50th Nations Grand Prix | Imola | Jan de Vries | Ángel Nieto | Rudolf Kunz | Jan de Vries |
3 | 06/18 | 12th GP of Yugoslavia | Opatija | Jan Bruins | Ángel Nieto | Otello Buscherini | Jan de Vries |
4th | June 24th | 42. Dutch TT | Aces | Ángel Nieto | Jan de Vries | Harald Bartol | Ángel Nieto |
5 | 02.07. | 45th Belgian GP | Spa Francorchamps | Ángel Nieto | Jan de Vries | Theo Timmer | Ángel Nieto |
6th | 09.07. | 15th GP of the GDR | Sachsenring | Theo Timmer | Hans-Jürgen Hummel | Otello Buscherini | Jan de Vries |
7th | July 22-23 | Swedish GP | Anderstorp | Jan de Vries | Theo Timmer | Juan Parés March | Ángel Nieto |
8th | 23.09 | 22nd GP of Spain | Montjuïc | Ángel Nieto | Jan de Vries | Kent Andersson | Ángel Nieto |
Driver ranking
|
|
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
Constructors' championship
1 | Kreidler | 72 (108) |
2 | Derbi | 69 (91) |
3 | Jamathi | 55 (63) |
4th | Malanca | 33 |
5 | Monark | 16 |
6th | Tomos | 15th |
7th | Uhlig self-made | 5 |
8th | Roton | 5 |
9 | Riga | 4th |
10 | villa | 2 |
11 | Ahra | 1 |
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
Carriages (500 cm³)
Race results
date | run | route | 1st place | place 2 | place 3 | Nice Race lap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | April 29-30 | 36th GP of Germany |
Nürburgring - Nordschleife |
Siegfried Schauzu / Wolfgang Kalauch |
Heinz Luthringshauser / Hans-Jürgen Cusnik |
Richard Wegener / Adi Heinrichs |
Siegfried Schauzu / Wolfgang Kalauch |
2 | 07.05. | French GP | Clermont-Ferrand |
Heinz Luthringshauser / Hans-Jürgen Cusnik |
Siegfried Schauzu / Wolfgang Kalauch |
Richard Wegener / Adi Heinrichs |
Chris Vincent / Michael Casey |
3 | 14.05. | 15th Austrian GP | Salzburgring |
Klaus Enders / Ralf Engelhardt |
Heinz Luthringshauser / Hans-Jürgen Cusnik |
Karl Venus / Rainer Gundel |
Rudi Kurth / Dane Rowe |
4th | 08-09 June | 54th Isle of Man TT | Mountain Course |
Siegfried Schauzu / Wolfgang Kalauch |
Heinz Luthringshauser / Hans-Jürgen Cusnik |
Gerry Boret / Nick Boret |
Heinz Luthringshauser / Hans-Jürgen Cusnik |
5 | June 24th | 42. Dutch TT | Aces |
Klaus Enders / Ralf Engelhardt |
Chris Vincent / Michael Casey |
Siegfried Schauzu / Wolfgang Kalauch |
Chris Vincent / Michael Casey |
6th | 02.07. | 45th Belgian GP | Spa Francorchamps |
Klaus Enders / Ralf Engelhardt |
Heinz Luthringshauser / Hans-Jürgen Cusnik |
Siegfried Schauzu / Wolfgang Kalauch |
Klaus Enders / Ralf Engelhardt |
7th | July 16 | 21st GP of Czechoslovakia | Masaryk ring |
Klaus Enders / Ralf Engelhardt |
Chris Vincent / Michael Casey |
Richard Wegener / Adi Heinrichs |
Klaus Enders / Ralf Engelhardt |
8th | 07/30 | GP of Finland | Imatra |
Chris Vincent / Michael Casey |
Klaus Enders / Ralf Engelhardt |
Siegfried Schauzu / Wolfgang Kalauch |
Chris Vincent / Michael Casey |
Driver ranking
1 | Klaus Enders | Ralf Engelhardt | Busch- BMW | 72 |
2 | Heinz Luthringshauser | Hans-Jürgen Cusnik (†) | BMW | 63 |
3 | Siegfried Schauzu | Wolfgang Kalauch | BMW | 62 (80) |
4th | Chris Vincent | Michael Casey | Münch - URS | 47 |
5 | Richard Wegener | Adi Heinrichs | BMW | 46 |
6th | Wolfgang Klenk | Norbert Scherer | BMW | 28 |
7th | Tony Wakefield | Alex MacFadzean | BMW | 24 |
8th | Karl Venus | Rainer Gundel | BMW | 19th |
9 | Gustav Pape | Franz Kallenberg | BMW | 19th |
10 | Rolf Steinhausen | Werner Kapp | king | 18th |
11 | Graham Milton | John Thornton | BMW | 12 |
12 | Hermann Binding | Helmut Fleck | BMW | 11 |
13 | Gerry Boret | Nick Boret | Renwick King | 10 |
14th | Michel Pourcelet | Claude Domin | BMW | 9 |
15th | Georg Auerbacher | Hermann Hahn | BMW | 8th |
16 | Bill Currie | Keith Scott | GSM Weslake | 8th |
17th | Barry Dungsworth | Bill Turrington | BMW | 6th |
18th | Rudi Kurth | Dane Rowe | CAT crescent | 6th |
19th | Roy Hanks | John Mann | BSA | 5 |
20th | Egon Schons | Karl Lauterbach | BMW | 5 |
21st | Roy Woodhouse | Doug Woodhouse | Honda | 4th |
22nd | Walter Ohrmann | Bernd Grube | BMW | 3 |
Peter Hahn | Gertrud Hahn | BMW | 3 | |
Roger Dutton | Tony Wright | BMW | ||
Michel Vanneste | Serge Vanneste | BMW | ||
26th | Willy Meier | Hansueli Gehrig | BMW | 2 |
Josef Ortner | Hans Klug | BMW | 2 | |
George O'Dell | Bill Boldison | BSA | 2 | |
29 | Jeff Gawley | Frank Knights | BMW | 1 |
Marcel Maire | Marc Kaufmann | BMW | 1 | |
John Barker | Alex MacFadzean | BSA | 1 | |
Joseph Duhem | Jacques Blanc | BMW | 1 | |
Gerhard Müller | Harry Hoffmann | BMW | 1 | |
Pentti Moskari | Olaf Sten | BMW | 1 |
(Points in brackets including deletion results )
Constructors' championship
1 | BMW | 75 (117) |
2 | Münch - URS | 47 |
3 | König Motorenbau | 28 |
4th | GSM Weslake | 8th |
5 | CAT crescent | 6th |
6th | BSA | 5 |
7th | Honda | 4th |
(Points in brackets including deletion results )