1980 Summer Olympics / handball
Handball at the 1980 Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Moscow |
Competition venue | Sokolniki Arena , Sports Palace Dynamo |
Teams | 18 (12 , 6 ) |
Nations | 14th |
Athletes | 248 (166 , 82 ) |
date | July 20-30, 1980 |
decisions | 2 |
← Montréal 1976 |
At the XXII. At the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow , two handball competitions were held: men and women.
The men's Olympic champion was the team of the German Democratic Republic (GDR) ahead of the USSR and Romania . In the women's category, the USSR team won the gold medal ahead of Yugoslavia and the GDR.
The games were played in two locations: in the Sokolniki Sports Palace (in the center of Moscow ) and in the Dynamo Sports Palace in Khimki (in the north-west of Moscow). The competition began on July 20, 1980 and ended with the final on July 30, 1980. 100,493 spectators followed the games in the Olympic handball competition.
Men
Medalist
Preliminary round matches
Group A
rank | country | S. | G | U | V | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | 5 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 108: 92 | 9 |
2 | Hungary | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 96:88 | 8th |
3 | Spain | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 102: 106 | 5 |
4th | Poland | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 123: 97 | 5 |
5 | Denmark | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 96: 104 | 2 |
6th | Cuba | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 103: 141 | 1 |
date | Local time | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20th of July | 17:00 o'clock | Denmark | - | Cuba | 30:18 (18: 8) |
20th of July | 6:30 p.m. | Poland | - | Hungary | 22:22 (11: 7) |
20th of July | 8:00 p.m. | GDR | - | Spain | 21:17 (6: 9) |
22nd of July | 17:00 o'clock | Poland | - | Cuba | 34:19 (14:10) |
22nd of July | 6:30 p.m. | Denmark | - | Spain | 19:20 (7: 7) |
22nd of July | 8:00 p.m. | GDR | - | Hungary | 14:14 (9: 7) |
24th July | 17:00 o'clock | Spain | - | Hungary | 17:20 (8:10) |
24th July | 6:30 p.m. | Denmark | - | Poland | 12:26 (5: 9) |
24th July | 8:00 p.m. | GDR | - | Cuba | 27:20 (13:10) |
July 26th | 17:00 o'clock | Spain | - | Cuba | 24:24 (9:13) |
July 26th | 6:30 p.m. | Denmark | - | Hungary | 15:16 (6: 8) |
July 26th | 8:00 p.m. | GDR | - | Poland | 22:21 (11: 9) |
July 28th | 17:00 o'clock | Hungary | - | Cuba | 26:22 (14:11) |
July 28th | 6:30 p.m. | Poland | - | Spain | 22:24 (13:11) |
July 28th | 8:00 p.m. | GDR | - | Denmark | 24:20 (13: 9) |
Group B
rank | country | S. | G | U | V | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 134: 75 | 8th |
2 | Romania | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 119: 88 | 8th |
3 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 132: 92 | 8th |
4th | Switzerland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 110: 98 | 4th |
5 | Algeria | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 94: 124 | 2 |
6th | Kuwait | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 64: 176 | 0 |
date | Local time | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20th of July | 17:00 o'clock | Yugoslavia | - | Algeria | 22:18 (12:10) |
20th of July | 6:30 p.m. | Romania | - | Kuwait | 32:12 (18: 3) |
20th of July | 8:00 p.m. | USSR | - | Switzerland | 22:15 (13: 8) |
22nd of July | 17:00 o'clock | Romania | - | Algeria | 26:18 (14: 7) |
22nd of July | 6:30 p.m. | USSR | - | Kuwait | 38:11 (22: 5) |
22nd of July | 8:00 p.m. | Yugoslavia | - | Switzerland | 26:21 (12: 8) |
24th July | 17:00 o'clock | Switzerland | - | Kuwait | 32:14 (14: 6) |
24th July | 6:30 p.m. | USSR | - | Algeria | 33:10 (16: 3) |
24th July | 8:00 p.m. | Yugoslavia | - | Romania | 23:21 (12: 9) |
July 26th | 17:00 o'clock | Switzerland | - | Algeria | 26:18 (11: 7) |
July 26th | 6:30 p.m. | Yugoslavia | - | Kuwait | 44:10 (24: 5) |
July 26th | 8:00 p.m. | USSR | - | Romania | 19:22 (15: 9) |
July 28th | 17:00 o'clock | Kuwait | - | Algeria | 17:30 (14:11) |
July 28th | 6:30 p.m. | Romania | - | Switzerland | 18:16 (9: 6) |
July 28th | 8:00 p.m. | USSR | - | Yugoslavia | 22:17 (12: 9) |
The decision about places 1 to 3 was made on the basis of the goal difference between the games in which each team had a victory and a defeat.
Finals
In the final round, the teams of the two groups played against each other on July 30, 1980 according to their group placements.
Play for places 5 to 12
Date / time | Team 1 | Team 2 | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Game for 11th place | |||
July 30, 1980, 11:00 a.m. | Cuba | Kuwait | 32:24 (16:13) |
Play for 9th place | |||
July 30, 1980, 12:30 p.m. | Denmark | Algeria | 28:20 (15: 9) |
Game for 7th place | |||
July 30, 1980, 1:00 p.m. | Poland | Switzerland | 23:22 (11:10) |
Play for 5th place | |||
July 30, 1980, 2 p.m. | Spain | Yugoslavia | 24:23 (12: 7) |
3rd place match
Date / time | Team 1 | Team 2 | Result |
---|---|---|---|
July 30, 1980, 2:45 p.m. | Hungary | Romania | 18:20 (7:11) |
final
Date / time | Team 1 | Team 2 | Result |
---|---|---|---|
July 30, 1980, 6:30 p.m. | German Democratic Republic | USSR | 23:22 nV (20:20) (10:10) |
The half-time results are in brackets.
List of goalscorers
Pl. | player | team | Games | Gates | FT | 7m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jerzy Klempel | Poland | 6th | 44 | 22nd | 20th |
2 | Ernst Züllig | Switzerland | 6th | 40 | 18th | 22nd |
3 | Vasile Stîngă | Romania | 6th | 36 | 34 | 2 |
4th | Jesús Agramonte | Cuba | 6th | 34 | 28 | 6th |
5 | Pavle Jurina | Yugoslavia | 6th | 33 | 33 | 0 |
Frank-Michael Wahl | GDR | 6th | 33 | 33 | 0 | |
Ahcene Djeffal | Algeria | 6th | 33 | 14th | 19th | |
8th | Zsolt Contra | Hungary | 6th | 30th | 18th | 12 |
Juan Prendes | Cuba | 6th | 30th | 18th | 12 | |
10 | Alexander Anpilogow | USSR | 6th | 29 | 15th | 14th |
FT - field goals, 7m - seven meters
Team squad 4th to 12th place
4. Hungary : Béla Bartalos , János Fodor , Ernő Gubányi , László Jánovszki , Alpár Jegenyés , József Kenyeres , Zsolt Contra , Péter Kovács , Miklós Kovacsics , Ambrus Lele , Árpád Pál , László Szabó , István Szilágyi , Sándor Vass ; Coach: Mihály Faludi
5. Spain : Jesús María Albisu , Vicente Calabuig , Juan de la Puente , Juan Pedro de Miguel , Francisco López , Gregorio López , Rafael López , Agustín Millán , Juan Francisco Muñoz , José Ignacio Novoa , José María Pagoaga , Eugenio Serrano , Juan José Uría , Javier Cabanas , coach: Domingo Bárcenas
6. Yugoslavia : Zlatan Arnautović , Jovica Cvetkovic , Adnan Dizdar , Jovica Elezović , Mile Isaković , Drago Jovović , Pavle Jurina , Enver Koso , Peter Malone , jasmine Mrkonja , Velibor Nenadić , Goran Neric , Stjepan Obran , Momir Rnić ; Coach: Branislav Pokrajac
7. Poland : Janusz Brzozowski , Piotr Czaczka , Jerzy Garpiel , Zbigniew Gawlik , Ryszard Jedliński , Andrej Kącki , Alfred Kałuziński , Jerzy Klempel , Grzegorz Kosma , Marek Panas , Henryk Rozmiarek , Zbigniew Tłuczyński , Daniel Waszkiewicz , Mieczysław Wojczak ; Trainer: Jacek Zglinicki
8. Switzerland : Konrad Affolter , Roland Brand , Hans Huber , Ugo Jametti , Peter Jehle , Robert Jehle , Hanspeter Lutz , Peter Maag , Walter Müller , Martin Ott , Max Schär , Rudolf Weber , Edi Wickli , Ernst Züllig ; Coach: Vinko Kandjia
9. Denmark : Michael Jørn Berg , Morten Stig Christensen , Anders Dahl-Nielsen , Iver Grunnet , Hans Hattesen , Carsten Haurum , Palle Jensen , Bjarne Jeppesen , Mogens Jeppesen , Thomas Pazyj , Erik Bue Pedersen , Poul Kjær Poulsen , Per Skaarup , Ole Nørskov Sørensen ; Trainer: Leif Mikkelsen
10. Algeria : Ali Akacha , Omar Azeb , Abdelatif Bakir , Abdelkrim Bendjemil , Abdelatif Bergheul , Azeddine Bouzerar , Ahcene Djeffal , Ahmed Farfar , Abdelkerim Hamiche , Kamel Hebri , Mohamed Machou , Mouloud Meknache , Rachid Mokrani , Abdelmadjid Slimani
11. Cuba : Jesús Agramonte , Moisés Casales , Roberto Casuso , Ibrain Crombet , Miguel Izquierdo , Lázaro Jiménez , Juan Llanes , Sabino Medina , José Nenínger , Pablo Pedroso , Juan Prendes , Juan Querol , Roberto Zulueta , Lázaro Pedroso
12. Kuwait : Abdelaziz al-Anjari , Khamis Bashir , Jasem al-Deyab , Ahmed al-Emran , Majid al-Khamis , Faraj al-Mutairi , Saleh Najem , Jasem al-Qassar , Mond al-Qassar , Abdullah al-Qena ' i , Musa'ed al-Randi , Ismaeel Shahzadah , Khalid Shahzadah , Fawzi al-Shuwairbat
Women
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Natalja Timoschkina, Larissa Karlowa, Irina Palchikova, Larissa Sawkina , Aldona Nenėnienė, Julija Safina, Olga Subarewa, Walentina Lutajewa, Lyubow Odinokowa, Sinajida Turchyna , Natalja Lukjanenko, Sigita Mažeikaitė-Strečen, Tatjana |
2 | YUG | Ana Titlić, Slavica Jeremić, Zorica Vojinović, Radmila Drljača, Katica Ileš, Mirjana Ognjenović, Rada Savić, Svetlana Kitić , Svetlana Anastasovski, Biserka Višnjić, Vesna Radović, Mirjana Đurića, Jasna Merdan , Vesna Milošev |
3 | GDR | Hannelore Zober , Katrin Krüger , Evelyn Matz , Roswitha Krause , Christina Rost , Petra Uhlig , Sabine Röther , Kornelia Kunisch , Claudia Wunderlich , Kristina Richter , Waltraud Kretzschmar , Marion Tietz , Birgit Heinecke , Renate Rudolph |
Women's tournament
rank | team | Sp | G | U | V | Gates | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 99:52 | 10 |
2 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 107: 67 | 7th |
3 | German Democratic Republic | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 91:58 | 7th |
4th | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 80:74 | 3 |
5 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 65:78 | 3 |
6th | People's Republic of the Congo | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 46: 159 | 0 |
-
21 July
- Sokolniki 17:00 USSR 30-11 Congo
- Dynamo 18:30 GDR 16-10 ČSSR
- Dynamo 20:00 Hungary 10-19 Yugoslavia
-
July 23
- Sokolniki 17:00 USSR 17–7 ČSSR
- Dynamo 18:30 Hungary 39-10 Congo
- Dynamo 20:00 GDR 15-15 Yugoslavia
-
July 25th
- Sokolniki 17:00 USSR 16-12 Hungary
- Dynamo 18:30 GDR 28-6 Congo
- Dynamo 20:00 ČSSR 15-25 Yugoslavia
-
July 27th
- Sokolniki 17:00 USSR 18–9 Yugoslavia
- Dynamo 18:30 ČSSR 23-10 Congo
- Dynamo 20:00 GDR 19-9 Hungary
-
29th of July
- Sokolniki 13:00 Yugoslavia 39–9 Congo
- Sokolniki 14:30 Hungary 10-10 ČSSR
- Sokolniki 18:30 GDR 13-18 USSR
Web links
- All men's match results on www.sports-reference.com
- All women's match results on www.sports-reference.com