Wimbledon Championships 1996 / men's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 1996 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships men's doubles |
|||
1995 ◄ 1996 ► 1997 | |||
Grand Slams 1996 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1996 Wimbledon Championships .
The final contested Mark Woodforde and Todd Woodbridge against Byron Black and Grant Connell . The "Woodies" won in four sets and were able to defend their title. This was their fourth joint triumph at the Wimbledon Championships (after 1993, 1994 and 1995 ) and their sixth joint Grand Slam title overall.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Jonas Björkman Nicklas Kulti |
6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
6th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Mark Philippoussis Patrick Rafter |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Guy Forget Jakob Hlasek |
6th | 4th | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Mark Philippoussis Patrick Rafter |
7th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Byron Black Grant Connell |
6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brian MacPhie Michael Tebbutt |
5 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Byron Black Grant Connell |
7th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Byron Black Grant Connell |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Ellis Ferreira Jan Siemerink |
4th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Ellis Ferreira Jan Siemerink |
4th | 7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jean-Philippe Fleurian Guillaume Raoux |
6th | 6th | 1 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear D. Randall |
4th | 4th | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Keil, M. Larsson |
3 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Keil, M. Larsson |
4th | 6th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Foster P. Hand |
6th | 3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
4th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Kitinov G. Mandl |
6th | 5 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
3 | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | HJ Davids C. Suk |
6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Adams D. Prinosil |
3 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | HJ Davids C. Suk |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Björkman N. Kulti |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Jensen M. Jensen |
6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Björkman N. Kulti |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cash S. Stolle |
4th | 0 | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kronemann, D. Macpherson |
5 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cash S. Stolle |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Björkman N. Kulti |
3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
6th | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Oosting S. Schalken |
6th | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Davis P. Kilderry |
3 | 3 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Oosting S. Schalken |
6th | 6th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
3 | 7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J.-L. de Jager B. Steven |
4th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Forget J. Hlasek |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Jones P. Bold |
2 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Forget J. Hlasek |
6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Petchey D. Sapsford |
7th | 4th | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Petchey D. Sapsford |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Thorne J. Waite |
4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Forget J. Hlasek |
7th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
6th | 3 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W. Black J. Frana |
4th | 4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
6th | 6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
6th | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Palmer J. Stark |
4th | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Stoltenberg D. Vacek |
3 | 6th | 7th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Palmer J. Stark |
6th | 3 | 6th | 7th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Philippoussis P. Rafter |
7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Flat D. Wheaton |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Philippoussis P. Rafter |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Matheson T. Spinks |
3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Matheson T. Spinks |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Johnson F. Montana |
4th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Philippoussis P. Rafter |
2 | 6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers T. Nijssen |
6th | 4th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Draper J. Sanchez |
4th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Ardinghi N. Bruno |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Ardinghi N. Bruno |
5 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers T. Nijssen |
7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers T. Nijssen |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
4th | 4th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Galbraith A. Olchowski |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Jarryd R. Leach |
3 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Galbraith A. Olchowski |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Belloli L. Paes |
2 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Ekerot L. Markovits |
6th | 7th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Belloli L. Paes |
7th | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Galbraith A. Olchowski |
3 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. MacPhie M. Tebbutt |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Eagle A. Florent |
6th | 4th | 3 | 7th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. MacPhie M. Tebbutt |
3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. MacPhie M. Tebbutt |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T. Carbonell F. Roig |
4th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs A. Kratzmann |
1 | 7th | 7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T. Carbonell F. Roig |
6th | 5 | 6th | 7th | 9 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M.-K. Goellner J. Kafelnikow |
6th | 6th | 7th | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Behrens M. Lucena |
4th | 7th | 5 | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M.-K. Goellner J. Kafelnikow |
7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Nargiso N. Pereira |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Damm P. Nyborg |
4th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Nargiso N. Pereira |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M.-K. Goellner J. Kafelnikow |
4th | 6th | 4th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Black G. Connell |
6th | 4th | 6th | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Bates C. Wilkinson |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Delgado L. Milligan |
1 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Bates C. Wilkinson |
4th | 7th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Black G. Connell |
6th | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Albano G. Köves |
4th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Black G. Connell |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Ferreira J. Siemerink |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Henman G. Muller |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Ferreira J. Siemerink |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Manta A. Richardson |
3 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bale S. Noteboom |
3 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Manta A. Richardson |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Ferreira J. Siemerink |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
YES Conde à. Corretja |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Huning J. Ireland |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
YES Conde à. Corretja |
6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
YES Conde à. Corretja |
6th | 6th | 7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Di Lucia S. Humphries |
7th | 4th | 6th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Di Lucia S. Humphries |
6th | 7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | L. Pimek B. Talbot |
7th | 6th | 2 | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Novák D. Rikl |
6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard G. Van Emburgh |
3 | 7th | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Novák D. Rikl |
3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Fleurian G. Raoux |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Fleurian G. Raoux |
7th | 6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Ondruska P. Tramacchi |
6th | 3 | 7th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Fleurian G. Raoux |
7th | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Bergh S. Cannon |
6th | 3 | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Haygarth C. van Rensburg |
3 | 6th | 6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Bergh S. Cannon |
3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Broad P. Norval |
6th | 3 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
4th | 6th | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)