British Academy Film Awards 1961
The 14th British Academy Film Awards honored the best films of 1960 . The film awards were presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Saturday night to Sunday morning | 6th | 3 |
The man with the green carnation | 5 | 1 |
Angry silence | 5 | 1 |
Once a hero | 5 | 0 |
shadow | 4th | 0 |
The apartment | 3 | 3 |
Hiroshima, mon amour | 3 | 1 |
The comedian | 3 | 0 |
Elmer Gantry | 3 | 0 |
Who sows the wind | 3 | 0 |
Who play with love | 2 | 0 |
Chase | 2 | 0 |
Let's do it in love | 2 | 0 |
They kissed and they hit him | 2 | 0 |
Sundays ... never! | 2 | 0 |
Award winners and nominations
Best movie
The apartment (The Apartment) - Director: Billy Wilder
- Playing with Love (L'avventura) - Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
- Once a Hero (Tunes of Glory) - Director: Ronald Neame
- Elmer Gantry - Director: Richard Brooks
- Hiroshima, mon amour - Director: Alain Resnais
- Let's Make Love (Let's Make Love) - Director: George Cukor
- The Trials of Oscar Wilde (The Trials of Oscar Wilde) - Director: Ken Hughes
- Orfeu Negro - Director: Marcel Camus
- Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning) - Director: Karel Reisz
- Shadows (Shadows) - Director: John Cassavetes
- They kissed and they hit him (Les Quatre Cents Coups) - Director: François Truffaut
- Sundays ... never! (Ποτέ Την Κυριακή) - Director: Jules Dassin
- Spartacus - Director: Stanley Kubrick
- The sweet life (La dolce vita) - Director: Federico Fellini
- The Testament of Orpheus (Le testament d'Orphée, ou ne me demandez pas pourquoi!) - Director: Jean Cocteau
- Who sows the Wind (Inheret the Wind) - Director: Stanley Kramer
- Angry silence (The Angry Silence) - Director: Guy Green
Best British Film
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning) - Director: Karel Reisz
- The Trials of Oscar Wilde (The Trials of Oscar Wilde) - Director: Ken Hughes
- Once a Hero (Tunes of Glory) - Director: Ronald Neame
- Angry silence (The Angry Silence) - Director: Guy Green
Best specialized film
Dispute - Director: Fred Moore
- Heroic Days - Director: Bill Mason
- Outline of Detergency - Director: Michael Ricketts
United Nations Award
Hiroshima, mon amour - Director: Alain Resnais
- Night and Fog (Nuit et Brouillard) - Director: Alain Resnais
- Return to Life - Director: John Krish
- Shadows (Shadows) - Director: John Cassavetes
- Unseen Enemies - Director: Michael Clarke
Best Foreign Actor
Jack Lemmon - Appartement (The Apartment)
- George Hamilton - Crime & Punishment, USA
- Burt Lancaster - Elmer Gantry
- Fredric March - Inherit the Wind (inheret the Wind)
- Yves Montand - Let's Make Love (Let's Make Love)
- Spencer Tracy - who sows the wind (inheret the Wind)
Best Foreign Actress
Shirley MacLaine - The Apartment (The Apartment)
- Pier Angeli - Wrath silence (The Angry Silence)
- Melina Mercouri - Sundays ... never! (Ποτέ Την Κυριακή)
- Emmanuelle Riva - Hiroshima, mon amour
- Jean Simmons - Elmer Gantry
- Monica Vitti - Those who play with love (L'avventura)
Best British Actor
Peter Finch - The Man with the Green Carnation (The Trials of Oscar Wilde)
- Richard Attenborough - Wrath silence (The Angry Silence)
- Albert Finney - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning)
- John Fraser - The Man with the Green Carnation (The Trials of Oscar Wilde)
- Alec Guinness - Once a Hero (Tunes of Glory)
- John Mills - Once a Hero (Tunes of Glory)
- Laurence Olivier - Der Komödiant (The Entertainer)
Best British Actress
Rachel Roberts - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning)
- Wendy Hiller - Sons and Lovers (Sons and Lovers)
- Hayley Mills - Everyone Loves Pollyanna (Pollyanna)
Best Young Actor
Albert Finney - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning)
- Lelia Goldoni - Shadows (Shadows)
- Jean-Pierre Léaud - They kissed and they hit him (Les Quatre Cents Coups)
- George Peppard - The Legacy of the Blood (Home from the Hill)
- Joan Plowright - Der Komödiant (The Entertainer)
- Anthony Ray - Shadows (Shadows)
- Billie Whitelaw - Hunting (Hell Is a City)
Best British Screenplay
Bryan Forbes - Wrath silence (The Angry Silence)
- Howard Clewes - bank robbery of the century (The Day They Robbed the Bank of England)
- Ivan Foxwell , Guy Hamilton , Roger MacDougall - High Treason with Obstacles (A Touch of Larceny)
- Val Guest - Hetzjagd (Hell Is a City)
- Ken Hughes - The Trials of Oscar Wilde (The Trials of Oscar Wilde)
- James Kennaway - Once a Hero (Tunes of Glory)
- Nigel Kneale , John Osborne - Der Komödiant (The Entertainer)
- Wolf Mankowitz - Die Millionärin (The Millionairess)
- Alan Sillitoe - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning)
Best animated film
The sky above us (Universe) - Roman Kroitor , Colin Low