British Academy Film Awards 2008
The 61st British Academy Film Awards took place on February 10, 2008 at the Royal Opera House , London . The nominations - with the exception of the Orange Rising Star Award and the nominees for the best non-English language film - were announced on January 16, 2008. The favorite, with 14 nominations, was the drama Atonement, which has already won the Golden Globe Award . The Oscar -nominated film by British director Joe Wright sat down as the best film of the year in the category Best Art Direction by while the Alexander Korda Award for Best British film Shane Meadows social drama This is England triumphed.
Olivier Dahan's Edith Piaf biography La vie en rose became the most successful film of the evening . The French cinema production received four awards, in addition to three technical categories, the Golden Globe winner and leading actress Marion Cotillard, who was also nominated for the Academy Award, was successful. Among other things, she was preferred to the co-favorite Brit Julie Christie ( At her side ). Ethan and Joel Coen's No Country for Old Men won three awards . The American thriller, which dominated the American film award season, was awarded the directorship and supporting actor award ( Javier Bardem ). The award-winning British-Irish actor Daniel Day-Lewis ( There Will Be Blood ) prevailed as best leading actor against, among others, the posthumously nominated Ulrich Mühe ( The Lives of Others ), while Britain’s Tilda Swinton ( Michael Clayton ) was best supporting actress . Last year's German Oscar winner The Lives of Others by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck was chosen as the best foreign language film production .
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Apology | 14th | 2 |
No Country for Old Men | 9 | 3 |
There Will Be Blood | 9 | 1 |
La vie en rose | 7th | 4th |
The Bourne ultimatum | 6th | 2 |
American gangster | 5 | 0 |
The Lives of Others | 4th | 1 |
Elizabeth - The Golden Kingdom | 4th | 0 |
Michael Clayton | 4th | 1 |
Control | 3 | 1 |
Kite runner | 3 | 0 |
Danger and desire | 2 | 0 |
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix | 2 | 0 |
Juno | 2 | 1 |
Butterfly and diving bell | 2 | 1 |
Sweeney Todd - The devil barber from Fleet Street | 2 | 0 |
This is England | 2 | 1 |
Deadly Promises - Eastern Promises | 2 | 0 |
Award winners and nominations
Best movie
Atonement (Atonement) - Director: Joe Wright
- American Gangster - Director: Ridley Scott
- The Lives of Others - Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
- No Country for Old Men - Directed by Ethan and Joel Coen
- There Will Be Blood - Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Best British Film (Alexander Korda Award)
This is England (This Is England) - Director: Shane Meadows
- Atonement (Atonement) - Director: Joe Wright
- The Bourne Ultimatum (The Bourne Ultimatum) - Director: Paul Greengrass
- Control - Director: Anton Corbijn
- Deadly Promises - Eastern Promises (Eastern Promises) - Director: David Cronenberg
Best Director (David Lean Award)
Ethan and Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men
- Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
- Paul Greengrass - The Bourne Ultimatum (The Bourne Ultimatum)
- Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck - The Lives of Others
- Joe Wright - Atonement (Atonement)
Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
- George Clooney - Michael Clayton
- James McAvoy - Atonement (Atonement)
- Viggo Mortensen - Fatal Promises - Eastern Promises (Eastern Promises)
- Ulrich Mühe - The Lives of Others
Best Actress
Marion Cotillard - La vie en rose (La Môme)
- Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth : The Golden Age
- Julie Christie - By Her Side (Away from Her)
- Keira Knightley - Atonement (Atonement)
- Ellen Page - Juno
Best supporting actor
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
- Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
- Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War (Charlie Wilson's War)
- Tommy Lee Jones - No Country for Old Men
- Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton
The best supporting actress
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
- Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
- Kelly Macdonald - No Country for Old Men
- Samantha Morton - Control
- Saoirse Ronan - Atonement (Atonement)
Best adapted script
Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
- Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
- David Benioff - The Kite Runner (The Kite Runner)
- Ethan and Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men
- Christopher Hampton - Atonement (Atonement)
Best original script
- Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
- Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck - The Lives of Others
- Shane Meadows - This is England (This Is England)
- Steven Zaillian - American gangster
Best Score (Anthony Asquith Award)
Christopher Gunning - La vie en rose (La Môme)
- Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood
- Alberto Iglesias - The Kite Runner (The Kite Runner)
- Dario Marianelli - Atonement (Atonement)
- Marc Streitenfeld - American gangster
Best camera
Roger Deakins - No Country for Old Men
- Robert Elswit - There Will Be Blood
- Seamus McGarvey - Atonement (Atonement)
- Harris Savides - American gangster
- Oliver Wood - The Bourne Ultimatum (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Best tone
Kirk Francis , Per Hallberg , Karen Baker Landers , Scott Millan , Dave Parker - The Bourne Ultimatum (The Bourne Ultimatum)
- Craig Berkey , Peter F. Kurland , Skip Lievsay , Greg Orloff - No Country for Old Men
- Marc Doisne , Jean-Paul Hurier , Pascal Villard , Laurent Zeilig - La vie en rose (La Môme)
- Paul Hamblin , Danny Hambrook , Catherine Hodgson - Atonement (Atonement)
- Tom Johnson , John Pritchett , Christopher Scarabosio , Michael Semanick , Matthew Wood - There Will Be Blood
Best costumes
Marit Allen - La vie en rose (La Môme)
- Colleen Atwood - Sweeney Todd : The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
- Alexandra Byrne - Elizabeth : The Golden Age
- Jacqueline Durran - Atonement (Atonement)
- Pan Lai - danger and desire (色 , 戒, Sè, jiè)
Best mask
Jan Archibald , Didier Lavergne - La vie en rose (La Môme)
- Judi Cooper Sealy , Jordan Samuel - Hairspray
- Peter Owen , Ivana Primorac - Sweeney Todd - The Devil Barber of Fleet Street (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
- Ivana Primorac - Atonement (Atonement)
- Jenny Shircore - Elizabeth : The Golden Age
Best production design
Sarah Greenwood , Katie Spencer - Atonement (Atonement)
- Stuart Craig , Stephenie McMillan - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
- Guy Hendrix Dyas , Richard Roberts - Elizabeth - The Golden Age (Elizabeth: The Golden Age)
- Jim Erickson , Jack Fisk - There Will Be Blood
- Olivier Raoux - La vie en rose (La Môme)
Best cut
Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum (The Bourne Ultimatum)
- John Gilroy - Michael Clayton
- Roderick Jaynes - No Country for Old Men
- Pietro Scalia - American gangster
- Paul Tothill - Atonement (Atonement)
Best visual effects
Michael L. Fink , Ben Morris , Bill Westenhofer , Trevor Woods - Der Goldene Kompass (The Golden Compass)
- Tim Burke , Emma Norton , John Richardson , Chris Shaw - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix)
- Peter Chiang , Mattias Lindahl , Charlie Noble , Joss Williams - Das Bourne Ultimatum (The Bourne Ultimatum)
- John Frazier , Charles Gibson , Hal Hickel , John Knoll - Pirates of the Caribbean - At World's End (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End)
- Scott Stokdyk , Spencer Cook , Kee-Suk Ken Hahn , Peter Nofz - Spider-Man 3
Best animated feature film
Ratatouille - Director: Brad Bird
- The Simpsons Movie (The Simpsons Movie) - Director: David Silverman
- Shrek the Third (Shrek the Third) - Director: Raman Hui , Chris Miller
Best animated short film
The Pearce Sisters - Jo Allen , Luis Cook
- The Crumblegiant - John McCloskey , Pearse Moore
- Yours Truly - Ian W. Gouldstone , Osbert Parker , Fiona Pitkin
Best short film
Dog Altogether - Paddy Considine , Diarmid Scrimshaw
- Hesitation - Tom Basden , James Griffiths , Charlie Henderson , Tim Key
- The One and Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island -
- Soft - Simon Ellis , Jane Hooks
- The Stronger - Dan McCulloch , Frank McGuinness , Lia Williams
Best young talent (Carl Foreman Award)
Matt Greenhalgh (writer) - Control
- Chris Atkins (Director, Screenplay) - Taking Liberties
- Mia Bays (Production) - Scott Walker: 30 Century Man
- Sarah Gavron (Director) - Brick Lane
- Andrew Piddington (Director, Screenplay) - The Killing of John Lennon
Best Non-English Language Film
The Lives of Others , Germany - Quirin Berg , Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck and Max Wiedemann
- The Kite Runner (The Kite Runner) , USA - Marc Forster , William Horberg , Walter Parkes and Rebecca Yeldham
- Danger and desire (色 , 戒, Sè, jiè) , Hong Kong / Taiwan - William Kong . Ang Lee and James Schamus
- La vie en rose , (La Môme) France - Olivier Dahan and Alain Goldman
- Butterfly and diving bell (Le scaphandre et le papillon) , France - Kathleen Kennedy , Jon Kilik and Julian Schnabel