British Academy Film Awards 1982
The 35th British Academy Film Awards ceremony took place in London in 1982 . The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) film awards were given in 16 categories; there was also a special and an honorary award category. The awards were given to films made in 1981 .
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
The mistress of the French lieutenant | 11 | 3 |
The hour of the victor | 11 | 3 |
Hunter of the lost treasure | 7th | 1 |
Atlantic City, USA | 4th | 2 |
Like a wild bull | 4th | 2 |
Gregory's Girl | 3 | 1 |
Tess | 3 | 1 |
Arthur - Not a child of sadness | 2 | 0 |
A perfectly normal family | 2 | 0 |
Nashville Lady | 2 | 0 |
Award winners and nominations
The mistress of the French lieutenant and The Hour of the Winner were considered favorites in the run-up to the event and, with three BAFTAs each, also received the most prizes of the evening. A big loser was Steven Spielberg's Raiders of the Lost Ark , who received only one award out of seven nominations.
Best movie
The Chariots of Fire - Director: Hugh Hudson
- Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City) - Director: Louis Malle
- The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman) - Director: Karel Reisz
- Gregory's Girl - Director: Bill Forsyth
Best director
Louis Malle - Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City)
- Bill Forsyth - Gregory's Girl
- Hugh Hudson - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
- Karel Reisz - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
Best Actor
Burt Lancaster - Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City)
- Robert De Niro - Like a Wild Bull (Raging Bull)
- Bob Hoskins - Rififi am Good Friday (The Long Good Friday)
- Jeremy Irons - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
Best main actress
Meryl Streep - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Mary Tyler Moore - Ordinary People (Ordinary People)
- Maggie Smith - Quartet (Quartet)
- Sissy Spacek - Nashville Lady (Coal Miner's Daughter)
Best supporting actor
Ian Holm - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
- Denholm Elliott - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- John Gielgud - Arthur - No Child of Sadness (Arthur)
- Nigel Havers - The Hour of the Victory (Chariots of Fire)
Best Young Actor
Joe Pesci - Like a Wild Bull (Raging Bull)
- Klaus Maria Brandauer - Mephisto
- Timothy Hutton - Ordinary People (Ordinary People)
- Cathy Moriarty - Like a Wild Bull (Raging Bull)
Best script
- John Guare - Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City)
- Harold Pinter - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Colin Welland - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
Best camera
Ghislain Cloquet , Geoffrey Unsworth - Tess
- Freddie Francis - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Douglas Slocombe - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- David Watkin - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
Best production design
Norman Reynolds - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- Assheton Gorton - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Pierre Guffroy - Tess
- Roger Hall - The Hour of the Victory (Chariots of Fire)
Best costumes
Milena Canonero - The Hour of the Victory (Chariots of Fire)
- Anthony Powell - Tess
- Tom Rand - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Bob Ringwood - Excalibur
Best film score
Carl Davis - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Burt Bacharach - Arthur - No Child of Sadness (Arthur)
- Vangelis Papathanassiou - The Hour of the Victor (Chariots of Fire)
- John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Best cut
Thelma Schoonmaker - Like a Wild Bull (Raging Bull)
- John Bloom - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Michael Kahn - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- Terry Rawlings - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
Best tone
Bill Rowe , Don Sharpe , Ivan Sharrock - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- James R. Alexander , Gordon Ecker, Roger Heman Jr. , Richard Portman - Nashville Lady (Coal Miner's Daughter)
- Ben Burtt , Roy Charman , Bill Varney - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- Bill Rowe, Jim Shields, Clive Winter - Chariots of Fire (Chariots of Fire)
Best animated film
The Sweater - Director: Sheldon Cohen
- Beginnings - Director: Clorinda Warny
- Creole - Director: Sam Weiss
Best short film
Recluse - Director: Bob Bentley
- Couples and Robbers - Director: Clare Peploe
- Towers of Babel - Director: Jonathan Lewis
Best documentary
Soldier Girls - Directed by Nick Broomfield , Joan Churchill
- Best Boy - Director: Ira Wohl
- Return Journey - Directed by Ian Potts
- The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter - Directed by Connie Field
Special and honorary awards
Academy Fellowship
- Andrzej Wajda - Polish film director
Outstanding British contribution to cinema
(Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema)
- David Puttnam - Film Producer ( Noon - Midnight Express , The Victor's Hour )
Web links
- Winner and nominee 1982 on bafta.org
- 1982 Bafta Awards in the Internet Movie Database