British Academy Film Awards 2014
The 67th British Academy Film Awards ceremony took place on February 16, 2014 at the Royal Opera House , London . The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) film awards were presented in 24 categories. The event was hosted by British actor and presenter Stephen Fry , who was in this position for the ninth time.
The nominations for the British Academy Film Awards were announced on January 8, 2014. Alfonso Cuarón's science fiction film Gravity received the most nominations with eleven nominations, followed by David O. Russell's film American Hustle and the historical film drama 12 Years a Slave by British director Steve McQueen with ten nominations each. In addition to these three films, Paul Greengrass 'drama Captain Phillips and Stephen Frears ' tragicomedy Philomena have been nominated for best film. Judi Dench , the leading actress in Philomena , received her 15th nomination for a BAFTA film award. Woody Allen received his 24th BAFTA nomination, with Blue Jasmine being nominated for Best Original Screenplay.
Electoral process
All feature films that were released in the UK between January 1 and December 31, 2013 , or those with a planned release by February 14, 2014 in advance by the distributor, were eligible for nomination at the 67th British Academy Film Awards the Academy. Films had to be submitted via the BAFTA website by November 13, 2013. For short films and animated short films are special rules, only British productions are approved for these categories.
In the Best Film category and in the four actor categories , nominations were made by all of the 6500 or so BAFTA members, and members could vote for up to five candidates in these categories. In the other categories, only members of the relevant Academy chapters were eligible to vote; a jury voted on the best young talent by a British author, director or producer . The nominations in the category of best young actors were also determined by a jury, but the winner is determined as the audience award in an online vote.
The nominations were announced on January 8, 2014 by actors Luke Evans and Helen McCrory . All BAFTA members can vote for their favorites in all categories until February 12, 2014.
Award winners and nominations
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Gravity | 11 | 6th |
American hustle | 10 | 3 |
12 years a slave | 10 | 2 |
Captain Phillips | 9 | 1 |
Liberace - Too much of a good thing is wonderful | 5 | 0 |
Saving Mr. Banks | 5 | 0 |
Philomena | 4th | 1 |
Rush - everything for victory | 4th | 0 |
The Wolf of Wall Street | 4th | 0 |
Blue jasmine | 3 | 1 |
The Great Gatsby | 3 | 2 |
Inside Llewyn Davis | 3 | 0 |
Nebraska | 3 | 0 |
The Butler | 2 | 0 |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | 2 | 0 |
The Act of Killing | 2 | 1 |
Best movie
12 Years a Slave - Brad Pitt , Dede Gardner , Jeremy Kleiner , Steve McQueen , Anthony Katagas
- American Hustle - Charles Roven , Richard Suckle , Megan Ellison , Jonathan Gordon
- Captain Phillips - Scott Rudin , Dana Brunetti , Michael De Luca
- Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón , David Heyman
- Philomena - Gabrielle Tana , Steve Coogan , Tracey Seaward
Best British Film
Gravity - Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
- Mandela : Long Walk to Freedom - Director: Justin Chadwick
- Rush - Alles für die Sieg (Rush) - Director: Ron Howard
- Philomena - Director: Stephen Frears
- Saving Mr. Banks - Director: John Lee Hancock
- The Selfish Giant - Director: Clio Barnard
Best director
- Paul Greengrass - Captain Phillips
- Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
- David O. Russell - American Hustle
- Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
- Christian Bale - American Hustle
- Bruce Dern - Nebraska
- Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
- Tom Hanks - Captain Phillips
Best main actress
- Amy Adams - American Hustle
- Sandra Bullock - Gravity
- Judi Dench - Philomena
- Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. Banks
Best supporting actor
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
- Daniel Brühl - Rush - Everything for victory (Rush)
- Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
- Matt Damon - Liberace - Too Much of a Good is Wonderful (Behind the Candelabra)
- Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
The best supporting actress
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
- Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
- Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
- Julia Roberts - In August in Osage County (August: Osage County)
- Oprah Winfrey - The Butler (The Butler)
Best adapted script
Steve Coogan , Jeff Pope - Philomena
- Richard LaGravenese - Liberace - Too Much of a Good is Wonderful (Behind the Candelabra)
- Billy Ray - Captain Phillips
- John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave
- Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street
Best original script
David O. Russell , Eric Warren Singer - American Hustle
- Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine
- Ethan Coen , Joel Coen - Inside Llewyn Davis
- Alfonso Cuarón , Jonás Cuarón - Gravity
- Bob Nelson - Nebraska
Best camera
- Barry Ackroyd - Captain Phillips
- Sean Bobbitt - 12 Years a Slave
- Bruno Delbonnel - Inside Llewyn Davis
- Phedon Papamichael - Nebraska
Best production design
Beverley Dunn , Catherine Martin - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
- Alice Baker , Adam Stockhausen - 12 Years a Slave
- Judy Becker , Heather Loeffler - American Hustle
- Howard Cummings - Liberace - Too Much of a Good is Wonderful (Behind the Candelabra)
- Rosie Goodwin , Andy Nicholson , Joanne Woollard - Gravity
Best costumes
Catherine Martin - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
- Ellen Mirojnick - Liberace - Too Much of a Good is Wonderful (Behind the Candelabra)
- Michael O'Connor - The Invisible Woman
- Daniel Orlandi - Saving Mr. Banks
- Michael Wilkinson - American Hustle
Best mask
Lori McCoy-Bell , Evelyne Noraz - American Hustle
- Kate Biscoe , Marie Larkin - Liberace - Too Much of a Good Is Wonderful (Behind the Candelabra)
- Debra Denson , Candace Neal , Beverly Jo Pryor - Der Butler (The Butler)
- Rick Findlater , Peter Swords King , Richard Taylor - The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug (The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)
- Maurizio Silvi , Kerry Warning - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
Best film score
- Henry Jackman - Captain Phillips
- Thomas Newman - Saving Mr. Banks
- John Williams - The Book Thief (The Book Thief)
- Hans Zimmer - 12 Years a Slave
Best cut
Daniel P. Hanley , Mike Hill - Rush - Everything for Victory (Rush)
- Christopher Rouse - Captain Phillips
- Alfonso Cuarón , Mark Sanger - Gravity
- Thelma Schoonmaker - The Wolf of Wall Street
- Joe Walker - 12 Years a Slave
Best tone
Niv Adiri , Christopher Benstead , Glenn Freemantle , Skip Lievsay , Chris Munro - Gravity
- Gillian Arthur , Micah Bloomberg , Steve Boeddeker , Richard Hymns , Brandon Proctor - All Is Lost
- Chris Burdon , Chris Munro , Mike Prestwood Smith , Oliver Tarney , Mark Taylor - Captain Phillips
- Danny Hambrook , Stefan Korte , Frank Kruse , Markus Stemler , Martin Steyer - Rush - Everything for victory (Rush)
- Peter F. Kurland , Skip Lievsay , Greg Orloff - Inside Llewyn Davis
Best visual effects
Neil Corbould , David Shirk , Chris Lawrence , Nikki Penny , Tim Webber - Gravity
- David Clayton , Joe Letteri , Eric Reynolds , Eric Saindon - The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug (The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)
- Burt Dalton , Roger Guyett , Ben Grossmann , Patrick Tubach - Star Trek Into Darkness
- Lindy De Quattro , Hal T. Hickel , John Knoll , Nigel Sumner - Pacific Rim
- Bryan Grill , Daniel Sudick , Christopher Townsend , Guy Williams - Iron Man 3
Best animated feature film
- The ice queen - Fully unabashedly (Frozen) - Chris Buck , Jennifer Lee
- I - Despicable 2 (Despicable Me 2) - Pierre Coffin , Chris Renaud
- The Monster Uni (Monsters University) - Dan Scanlon
Best animated short film
Sleeping With The Fishes - James Walker , Sarah Woolner and Yousif Al-Khalifa
- Everything I Can See From Here - Bjorn-Erik Aschim , Friederike Nicolaus and Sam Taylor
- I Am Tom Moody - Ainslie Henderson
Best short film
Room 8 - James W. Griffiths , Sophie Venner
- Keeping Up With The Joneses - Megan Rubens , Michael Pearce and Selina Lim
- Orbit Ever After - Chee-Lan Chan , Jamie Stone and Len Rowles
- Island Queen - Ben Mallaby , Nat Luurtsema
- Sea View - Anna Duffield , Jane Linfoot
Best young talent
Kieran Evans (Director and Screenplay) - Kelly + Victor
- Colin Carberry (screenplay), Glenn Patterson (screenplay) - Good Vibrations
- Scott Graham (director and screenplay) - Shell
- Kelly Marcel (screenplay) - Saving Mr. Banks
- Polly Stokes (producer), Paul Wright (director and screenplay) - For Those in Peril
Best documentary
The Act of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer
- The Armstrong Lie - Alex Gibney
- Tim's Vermeer - Penn & Teller , Farley Ziegler
- We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks) - Alex Gibney
- Blackfish - Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Best Non-English Language Film
La Grande Bellezza - The great beauty (La grande bellezza) , Italy / France - Paolo Sorrentino , Nicola Giuliano , Francesca Cima
- Blue is a warm color (La vie d'Adèle - chapitres 1 & 2) , France / Belgium / Spain - Abdellatif Kechiche , Brahim Chioua , Vincent Maraval
- The girl Wadjda (Wadjda) , Saudi Arabia / Germany - Haifaa Al Mansour , Gerhard Meixner , Roman Paul
- Metro Manila , Philippines / Great Britain - Sean Ellis , Mathilde Charpentier
- The Act of Killing , Denmark / Norway / Great Britain - Joshua Oppenheimer , Signe Byrge Sørensen
Best Young Actor (EE Rising Star Award)
The EE Rising Star Award is an audience award , the winner is determined by a telephone vote.
Prizes of honor
Academy Fellowship
Helen Mirren , actress
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Peter Greenaway , filmmaker
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Leo Barraclough: Battle for BAFTAs: 'Gravity,' '12 Years, '' Hustle, '' Phillips' in Kudos Fight . Variety.com, Jan. 7, 2014.
- ↑ Rules for the BAFTA Film Awards , BAFTA website of August 14, 2013.
- ↑ Rules for the BAFTA Film Awards , BAFTA website of July 1, 2012.
- ^ Film Awards Judging Process , BAFTA website, January 6, 2012.