European Film Award / Best Documentary
The European Film Prize for the best European documentary film ( European Film Academy Documentary ) or the best documentary director has been awarded annually since 1989 . Between 1996 and 2011, the award was given in cooperation with the Franco-German television broadcaster Arte , which is why the award was also known as the “Prix Arte” at that time.
All nominees are listed, the winner is highlighted first.
1980s
1989
Recsk 1950-1953 - Géza Böszörményi & Lívia Gyarmathy
1990s
1990
Šķērsiela (The Crossroad) - Ivars Seleckis (Latvia)
Uslyszcie moj krzyk (Hear My Cry) - Maciej Janusz Drygas
1992
1993
Det sociala arvet (Misfits To Yuppies) - Stefan Jarl
1994
1995
1996
Jerzy Sladkowski & Stanislav Krzeminski
1997
Gigi, Monica… et Bianca - Benoit Dervaux , Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
1998
1999
Buena Vista Social Club - Wim Wenders , Road Movies
- Mr. Zwilling and Mrs. Zuckermann - Volker Koepp , Vineta Film
- La Chaconne d'Auschwitz - Michel Daeron , Les Films d'Ici
- La commission de la Verite - André van In , Archipelago 33
- My dearest enemy - Werner Herzog , Werner Herzog Filmproduktion
- Mobutu, Roi du Zaire - Thierry Michel , Les Films de la Passerelle
- Pripyat - Nikolaus Geyrhalter , Nikolaus Geyrhalter film production
2000s
2000
The collector (Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse) - Agnès Varda , Ciné Tamaris
- Calle 54 - Fernando Trueba , Cinétévé, Fernando Trueba PC / SGAE / Arte France Cinéma
- Goulag - Iossif Pasternak & Hélène Chatelain , 13 Production / Arte, France
- Home game - Pepe Danquart , Quinte Film / Arte / Goethe-Institut
- One Day in September - Kevin Macdonald , Passion Munich Ltd / Danvalley Film AG
- Ouvrieres du Monde (Working Women of the World) - Marie-France Collard , Latitudes Production / Movimento Production / Arte Belgique / RTBF / WIP / CRRAV
2001
- Casting - Emmanuel Finkiel
- Elegia Dorogi (Elegy of a Voyage) - Alexander Sokurov
- Fierce and enthusiastic - Knut Erik Jensen
- Jotilaat (The Idle Ones) - Susanna Helke & Virpi Suutari
- Super 8 Stories by Emir Kusturica - Germany / Italy
2002
To be and to have - Nicolas Philibert
- Alt om min far (All About My Father) - Even Benestad
- Clown in 'Kabul - Enzo Balestrieri & Stefano Moser
- Federico Fellini - Sono un gran Bugiardo (I'm a Born Liar) - Damian Pettigrew
- In the blind spot - Hitler's secretary - André Heller & Othmar Schmiderer
- Le Peuple migrateur (Winged Migration) - Jacques Perrin , Jacques Cluzaud & Michel Debats
- Lost in La Mancha - Keith Fulton & Louis Pepe
- Missing Allen - The Man Who Became a Camera - Christian Bauer
- Muraren (The Bricklayer) - Stefan Jarl
2003
S21, La Machine de Mort Khmere Rouge - Rithy Panh
- Chia e tazi pesen? (Whose is this song?) - Adela Peeva
- De Fem Benspaend (The Five Obstructions) - Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier
- Eat, sleep, no women - Heiner Stadler
- L'Odyssée de l'espece (A Species Odyssey) - Jacques Malaterre
- The Day I Will Never Forget - Kim Longinotto
- The story of the weeping camel - Byambasuren Davaa & Luigi Falorni
- Tishe! (Hush!) - Victor Kossakovsky
2004
Darwin's Nightmare - Hubert Sauper
- Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer - Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill
- The playful - Andres Veiel
- La pelota vasca. La piel contra la piedra - Julio Médem
- Le Monde selon Bush - William Karel
- Mahssomim - Yoav Shamir
- The last Victory - John Appel
- Touch the Sound - Thomas Riedelsheimer
2005
Un Dragon dans les eaux pures du Caucase (The Pipeline Next Door) - Nino Kirtadzé
- By a thread - Katarina Peters
- The Devil's Miner - Richard Ladkani & Kief Davidson
- Leiputrija (Dreamland) - Laila Pakalnina
- Melodias - François Bovy
- Before the flight to earth (Prieš parskrendant į Žemę) - Arūnas Matelis
- Repetitiones (Rehearsals) - Michal Leszczylowski & Gunnar Källström
- The Swenkas - Jeppe Rønde
- Ungdommens Råskap (Raw Youth) - Margreth Olin
- Viva Zapatero! - Sabina Guzzanti
- Workingman's Death - Michael Glawogger
The great silence - Director: Philip Gröning
- 37 Uses for a Dead Sheep - Director: Ben Hopkins
- Dreaming By Numbers - Director: Anna Bucchetti
- La Casa de mi Abuela - Director: Adan Aliaga
- Maradona, un gamin en or - Director: Jean-Christophe Rosé
- The Cemetery Club (Moadon Beit Hakvarot) - Director: Tali Shemesh
- Rybak i Tantsovshitsa - Director: Valeriy Solomin
- Our daily bread - Director: Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Le papier ne peut pas envelopper la braise - Director: Rithy Panh
- Sounds of Homeland - Director: Stefan Schwietert
- At the limit - directed by Pepe Danquart
- Belarusian Waltz - Director: Andrzej Fidyk
- Forever - Director: Heddy Honigmann
- Malon 9 Kohavim - Director: Ido Haar
- Ou est l'amour dans la palmeraie? - Director: Jérôme Le Maire
- Radzvod po Albanski - Director: Adela Peeva
- The Monastery - Director: Pernille Rose Groenkjaer
René - Director: Helena Třeštíková
- Durakovo - The village of fools ( Durakovo: Le village des fous ) - Director: Nino Kirtadze
- Fados - Director: Carlos Saura
- Children. How the time flies. - Director: Thomas Heise
- La Mère - Directed by Antoine Cattin and Pavel Kostomarov
- Man on Wire - Director: James Marsh
- The Miracle of the Andes ( Naufragés des Andes ) - Director: Gonzalo Arijón
- Obcan Václav Havel - directed by Miroslav Janek and Pavel Koutecký
- Pyhän kirjan varjo - Director: Arto Halonen
- The Dictator Hunter - Director: Klaartje Quirijns
The hum of the insects - Director: Peter Liechti
- Below Sea Leven - Director: Gianfranco Rosi
- BURMA VJ: Reporter i et lukket land - Director: Anders Østergaard
- Cooking History - Directed by Péter Kerekes
- Les damnés de la mer - Director: Jawad Rhalib
- The Woman with the 5 Elephants - Director: Vadim Jendreyko
- Defamation (Hashmatsa) - Director: Yoav Shamir
- The Heart of Jenin - Directed by Leon Geller and Marcus Vetter
- Pianomania - directed by Lilian Franck and Robert Cibis
- The Beaches of Agnès (Les plages d'Agnès) - Director: Agnès Varda
2010s
Nostalgia of Light (Nostalgia de la luz) - Director: Patricio Guzmán
- Camp Armadillo - Director: Janus Metz Pedersen
- What men don't otherwise show (Miesten vuoro) - directed by Joonas Berghäll and Mika Hotakainen
Pina - Director: Wim Wenders
- Stand van de Sterren - Director: Leonard Retel Helmrich
- ¡Vivan las antipodas! - Director: Victor Kossakovsky
Winter nomads (Hiver Nomade) - Director: Manuel von Stürler (Switzerland)
- London - The Modern Babylon - Director: Julien Temple (United Kingdom)
- Le thé ou l'électricité (Tea or Electricity) - Director: Jérôme le Maire (Belgium, France, Morocco)
The Act of Killing - Director: Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark, Norway, United Kingdom)
- The Missing Image (L'image manquante) - Director: Rithy Panh
- L'escale - Director: Kaveh Bakhtiari
Master of the Universe - Director: Marc Bauder (Germany, Austria)
- I kærlighedens navn - Director: Jon Bang Carlsen (Denmark)
- Of Men and War - Director: Laurent Bécue-Renard (France, Switzerland)
- The Other Rome (Sacro GRA) - Director: Gianfranco Rosi (Italy)
- Waiting for August - Director: Teodora Ana Mihai (Belgium)
- We Come as Friends - Director: Hubert Sauper (Austria)
Amy - Director: Asif Kapadia (United Kingdom)
- A Syrian Love Story - Director: Sean McAllister (United Kingdom)
- Dancing with Maria - Director: Ivan Gergolet (Italy, Argentina, Slovenia)
- The Look of Silence - Director: Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark, Norway, Indonesia)
- Toto and his Sisters (Toto şi surorile lui) - Director: Alexander Nanau (Romania, Hungary)
Sea Fire (Fuocoammare) - Director: Gianfranco Rosi (Italy, France)
- 21 x Nowy Jork - Director: Fredrik Gertten , Magnus Gertten , Jesper Osmund (Sweden, Netherlands, Italy)
- A Family Affair - Director: Tom Fassaert (Netherlands, Belgium)
- Mr. Gaga - Director: Tomer Heymann (Israel, Sweden, Germany, Netherlands)
- The Land of the Enlightened - Director: Pieter-Jan de Pue (Belgium, Netherlands, Germany, Ireland)
- S Is for Stanley (Trent'anni dietro al volante per Stanley Kubrick) - Director: Alex Infascelli (Italy)
Communion (Komunia) - Director: Anna Zamecka (Poland)
- Austerlitz - Director: Sergei Loznitsa (Germany)
- The Good Postman - Director: Tonislav Hristov (Finland, Bulgaria)
- My Life - A Dance (La Chana) - Director: Lucija Stojevic (Spain, Iceland, USA)
- Stranger in Paradise - Director: Guido Hendrikx (Netherlands)
Bergman - A Year In A Life (Bergman - Ett År Ett Liv) - Director: Jane Magnusson (Sweden, Norway)
- A Woman Captured - Director: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter (Hungary, Germany)
- Of Fathers and Sons - Director: Talal Derki (Germany, Syria, Lebanon, Qatar)
- The Distant Barking Of Dogs - Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark, Finland, Sweden)
- The Silence Of Others - Directed by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar (Spain, USA)
Für Sama (For Sama) - Director: Waad al-Kateab , Edward Watts (UK, USA)
- Land of Honey (Honeyland / Медена Земја) - Director: Ljubomir Stefanov , Tamara Kotevska ( North Macedonia)
- Putin's Witnesses (Свидетели Путина) - Director: Vitaly Mansky (Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic)
- Selfie - Directed by Agostino Ferrente (France, Italy)
- The Disappearance of my Mother - Director: Beniamino Barrese (Italy, USA)
Web links
- Archive - European Film Academy - European Film Awards