season
|
Men's singles
|
Ladies singles
|
Men's doubles
|
Ladies doubles
|
Mixed
|
1937
|
Selangor AS Samuel
|
Singapore Alice Pennefather
|
Selangor AS Samuel Chan Kon Leong Selangor
|
Singapore Alice Pennefather Chiong Hiok Choir Singapore
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon Waileen Wong Singapore
|
1938
|
Singapore Tan Chong tea
|
Malay Union Moey Chwee Lan
|
Selangor AS Samuel Chan Kon Leong Selangor
|
Malay Union Chang Kon Neong Ida Lim Malay Union
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon Waileen Wong Singapore
|
1939
|
Singapore Seah Eng Hee
|
Cecilia Chan
|
Malay Union Teh Gin Sooi Low Keat Soo Malay Union
|
Malay Union Chang Kon Neong Ida Lim Malay Union
|
Ooi Teik Hock Cecilia Chan
|
1940
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon
|
Cecilia Chan
|
Ooi Teik Hock Tan Kin Hong
|
Malay Union Lee Chee Neo Lee Kim Leo Malay Union
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon Lee Chee Neo Malay Union
|
1941
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon
|
Malay Union Lee Chee Neo
|
Malay Union Chee Choon Wah Chee Choon Keng Malay Union
|
Malay Union Lee Chee Neo Lee Kim Leo Malay Union
|
Malay Union Chee Choon Wah Ong Eak Eam Malay Union
|
1942 - 1946
|
not carried out
|
1947
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel
|
Ooi Teik Hock Tan Kin Hong
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel Molly Chin Malay Union
|
Selangor Chan Kon Leong Cecilia Samuel Selangor
|
1948
|
Ooi Teik Hock
|
Singapore Helen Heng
|
Ooi Teik Hock Tan Kin Hong
|
Singapore Alice Pennefather Helen Heng Singapore
|
Selangor Chan Kon Leong Lee Keng Sim Selangor
|
1949
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon
|
Singapore Helen Heng
|
Selangor Chan Kon Leong Yeoh Teck Chye Malay Union
|
Amy Choong Cheah Kooi San
|
Eddy Choong Amy Choong
|
1950
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel
|
Singapore Ong Poh Lim Ismail Marjan Singapore
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel Hoi Sai Ying Selangor
|
Goh Chong Hong Valentine Chan
|
1951
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel
|
Selangor Chan Kon Leong Abdullah Piruz Selangor
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel Lim Kit Lin Selangor
|
Goh Chong Hong Valentine Chan
|
1952
|
Wong Peng Soon
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel
|
Eddy L. Choong Law Teik Hock
|
Amy Choong Cheah Kooi San
|
Ong Poh Lim Cecilia Samuel Selangor
|
1953
|
Singapore Wong Peng Soon
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel
|
Singapore Ong Poh Lim Ismail Marjan Singapore
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel Phua Yoke Chin Selangor
|
Selangor Lee Yew Seng Chia Spades Sim Selangor
|
1954
|
Singapore Ong Poh Lim
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel
|
Selangor Chan Kon Leong Lee Kee Fong Selangor
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel Phua Yoke Chin Selangor
|
Selangor Chan Kon Leong Cecilia Samuel Selangor
|
1955
|
Indonesia Ferry Sonneville
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel
|
Singapore Ong Poh Lim Ooi Teik Hock
|
Selangor Cecilia Samuel Phua Yoke Chin Selangor
|
Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Amy Choong
|
1956
|
Singapore Ong Poh Lim
|
Indonesia Yang Weng Ching
|
Singapore Ong Poh Lim Ismail Marjan Singapore
|
Indonesia Yang Weng Ching Oei Lin Nio Indonesia
|
Selangor Abdullah Piruz Chia of Spades Sim Selangor
|
1957
|
Malaya Federation Choong Ewe Beng
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee
|
Malaya Federation Teh Kew San Lim Say Hup Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee Lim Kit Lin Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Lim Say Hup Tan Gaik Bee Malaya Federation
|
1958
|
Thailand Charoen Wattanasin
|
Thailand Pachara Pattabongse
|
Thailand Charoen Wattanasin Kamal Sudthivanich Thailand
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee Lim Kit Lin Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Lim Say Hup Tan Gaik Bee Malaya Federation
|
1959
|
Thailand Charoen Wattanasin
|
Thailand Pachara Pattabongse
|
Malaya Federation Teh Kew San Lim Say Hup Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee Cecilia Samuel Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Lim Say Hup Tan Gaik Bee Malaya Federation
|
1960
|
Malaya Federation Choong Ewe Beng
|
Indonesia Minarni
|
Malaya Federation Teh Kew San Lim Say Hup Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee Cecilia Samuel Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Lim Say Hup Tan Gaik Bee Malaya Federation
|
1961
|
United States Jim Poole
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee
|
Malaya Federation Tan Yee Khan Ng Boon Bee Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee Cecilia Samuel Malaya Federation
|
1962
|
Thailand Charoen Wattanasin
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee
|
Malaya Federation Teh Kew San George Yap Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Tan Gaik Bee Ng Mei Ling Malaya Federation
|
Malaya Federation Teh Kew San Ng Mei Ling Malaya Federation
|
1963
|
Malaysia Yew Cheng Hoe
|
Malaysia Tan Gaik Bee
|
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan Ng Boon Bee Malaysia
|
Malaysia Tan Gaik Bee Ng Mei Ling Malaysia
|
Malaysia Eddy Choong Tan Gaik Bee Malaysia
|
1964
|
Malaysia Billy Ng
|
Malaysia Sylvia Tan
|
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan Ng Boon Bee Malaysia
|
Malaysia Teoh Siew Yong Rosalind Singha Ang Malaysia
|
1965
|
Malaysia Tan Aik Huang
|
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
|
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan Ng Boon Bee Malaysia
|
Malaysia Teoh Siew Yong Rosalind Singha Ang Malaysia
|
Malaya Federation Teh Kew San Ng Mei Ling Malaya Federation
|
1966
|
Malaysia Tan Aik Huang
|
Indonesia Minarni Sudaryanto
|
Malaysia Eddy Choong Tan Aik Huang Malaysia
|
Indonesia Retno Koestijah Minarni Sudaryanto Indonesia
|
Indonesia AP Unang Retno Koestijah Indonesia
|
1967
|
Denmark Erland Kops
|
Indonesia Minarni Sudaryanto
|
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan Ng Boon Bee Malaysia
|
Indonesia Retno Koestijah Minarni Sudaryanto Indonesia
|
Indonesia Tan Joe Hok Retno Koestijah Indonesia
|
1968
|
Malaysia Tan Aik Huang
|
Japan Hiroe Yuki
|
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan Ng Boon Bee Malaysia
|
Japan Machiko Aizawa etsuko Toganoo Japan
|
Denmark Svend Andersen Eva Twedberg Sweden
|
1969 - 1982
|
not carried out
|
1983
|
Indonesia Liem Swie King
|
China People's Republic Pan Zhenli
|
Indonesia Christian Hadinata Bobby Ertanto Indonesia
|
Korea South Kim Yun-ja Yoo Sang-hee Korea South
|
England Martin Dew Nora Perry England
|
1984
|
Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto
|
China People's Republic Li Lingwei
|
Korea South Lee Deuk-choon Kim Moon-soo Korea South
|
China People's Republic Guan Weizhen Wu Jianqiu China People's Republic
|
England Martin Dew Gillian Gilks England
|
1985
|
Malaysia Misbun Sidek
|
England Gillian Gowers
|
Malaysia Razif Sidek Jalani Sidek Malaysia
|
England Gillian Gowers Gillian Clark England
|
not carried out
|
1986
|
China People's Republic Zhao Jianhua
|
China People's Republic Shi Wen
|
Malaysia Jalani Sidek Razif Sidek Malaysia
|
China People's Republic Wu Jianqiu Lin Ying China People's Republic
|
Indonesia Bobby Ertanto Verawaty Fajrin Indonesia
|
1987
|
China People's Republic Yang Yang
|
China People's Republic Li Lingwei
|
Malaysia Jalani Sidek Razif Sidek Malaysia
|
China People's Republic Guan Weizhen Lin Ying China People's Republic
|
Denmark Steen Fladberg Gillian Gilks England
|
1988
|
China People's Republic Xiong Guobao
|
China People's Republic Han Aiping
|
China People's Republic Li Yongbo Tian Bingyi China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic Guan Weizhen Lin Ying China People's Republic
|
Indonesia Eddy Hartono Verawaty Fajrin Indonesia
|
1989
|
China People's Republic Xiong Guobao
|
China People's Republic Han Aiping
|
Korea South Park Joo-bong Kim Moon-soo Korea South
|
China People's Republic Guan Weizhen Lin Ying China People's Republic
|
Korea South Park Joo-bong Chung So-young Korea South
|
1990
|
Malaysia Rashid Sidek
|
China People's Republic Huang Hua
|
Korea South Park Joo-bong Kim Moon-soo Korea South
|
Korea South Chung Myung-hee Chung So-young Korea South
|
Korea South Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee Korea South
|
1991
|
Malaysia Rashid Sidek
|
Indonesia Sarwendah Kusumawardhani
|
Korea South Park Joo-bong Kim Moon-soo Korea South
|
Korea South Hwang Hye-young Chung So-young Korea South
|
Korea South Lee Sang-bok Chung So-young Korea South
|
1992
|
Malaysia Rashid Sidek
|
China People's Republic Huang Hua
|
Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang Malaysia
|
Sweden Lim Xiaoqing Christine Magnusson Sweden
|
Denmark Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont Denmark
|
1993
|
Indonesia Ardy Wiranata
|
Indonesia Susi Susanti
|
Indonesia Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja Indonesia
|
Sweden Lim Xiaoqing Christine Magnusson Sweden
|
Denmark Michael Søgaard Gillian Gowers England
|
1994
|
Indonesia Joko Suprianto
|
Indonesia Susi Susanti
|
Indonesia Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja Indonesia
|
China People's Republic Ge Fei Gu Jun China People's Republic
|
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson Astrid Crabo Sweden
|
1995
|
Indonesia Alan Budikusuma
|
Indonesia Susi Susanti
|
Thailand Pramote Teerawiwatana Sakrapee Thongsari Thailand
|
England Julie Bradbury Joanne Wright England
|
Korea South Kim Dong-moon Gil Young-ah Korea South
|
1996
|
Malaysia Ong Ewe Hock
|
China People's Republic Zhang Ning
|
Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit Yap Kim Hock Malaysia
|
Denmark Marlene Thomsen Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen Denmark
|
Indonesia Tri Kusharyanto Minarti Timur Indonesia
|
1997
|
Indonesia Hermawan Susanto
|
Indonesia Susi Susanti
|
Indonesia Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja Indonesia
|
China People's Republic Ge Fei Gu Jun China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic Liu Yong Ge Fei China People's Republic
|
1998
|
Denmark Peter Gade
|
China People's Republic Zhang Ning
|
Indonesia Tony Gunawan Halim Haryanto Indonesia
|
Denmark Marlene Thomsen Rikke Olsen Denmark
|
Indonesia Tri Kusharyanto Minarti Timur Indonesia
|
1999
|
China People's Republic Luo Yigang
|
China People's Republic Dai Yun
|
Indonesia Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya Indonesia
|
China People's Republic Ge Fei Gu Jun China People's Republic
|
Denmark Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen Denmark
|
2000
|
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat
|
China People's Republic Gong Zhichao
|
Indonesia Eng Hian Flandy Limpele Indonesia
|
China People's Republic Gu Jun Ge Fei China People's Republic
|
Korea South Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min Korea South
|
2001
|
Malaysia Ong Ewe Hock
|
China People's Republic Gong Ruina
|
Indonesia Candra Wijaya Sigit Budiarto Indonesia
|
China People's Republic Huang Nanyan Yang Wei China People's Republic
|
Indonesia Bambang Suprianto Emma Ermawati Indonesia
|
2002
|
Malaysia James Chua
|
China People's Republic Hu Ting
|
China People's Republic Liu Yong Chen Qiqiu China People's Republic
|
England Nathan Robertson Gail Emms England
|
2003
|
China People's Republic Chen Hong
|
China People's Republic Zhou Mi
|
Korea South Kim Dong-moon Lee Dong-soo Korea South
|
China People's Republic Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen China People's Republic
|
Korea South Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min Korea South
|
2004
|
Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
|
China People's Republic Zhang Ning
|
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah Malaysia
|
China People's Republic Zhang Jun Gao Ling China People's Republic
|
2005
|
Indonesia Candra Wijaya Sigit Budiarto Indonesia
|
Korea South Lee Jae-jin Lee Hyo-young Korea South
|
2006
|
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming Koo Kien Keat Malaysia
|
China People's Republic Gao Ling Huang Sui China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic Zhang Jun Gao Ling China People's Republic
|
2007
|
Denmark Peter Gade
|
China People's Republic Zhu Lin
|
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong Malaysia
|
China People's Republic Zheng Bo Gao Ling China People's Republic
|
2008
|
Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
|
Denmark Tine Rasmussen
|
Indonesia Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan Indonesia
|
China People's Republic Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic He Hanbin Yu Yang China People's Republic
|
2009
|
Korea South Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae Korea South
|
Korea South Lee Hyo-jung Lee Kyung-won Korea South
|
Indonesia Nova Widianto Liliyana Natsir Indonesia
|
2010
|
China People's Republic Wang Xin
|
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong Malaysia
|
China People's Republic You Jing Yu Yang China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic Tao Jiaming Zhang Yawen China People's Republic
|
2011
|
China People's Republic Wang Shixian
|
China People's Republic Chai Biao Guo Zhendong China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic Hey Hanbin Ma Jin China People's Republic
|
2012
|
China People's Republic Wang Yihan
|
Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-Min Lee Sheng-Mu Chinese Taipei
|
Denmark Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl Denmark
|
China People's Republic Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei China People's Republic
|
2013
|
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-Ying
|
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan Indonesia
|
China People's Republic Bao Yixin Tian Qing China People's Republic
|
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen Denmark
|
2014
|
China People's Republic Li Xuerui
|
Malaysia Goh V Shem Lim Khim Wah Malaysia
|
China People's Republic Bao Yixin Tang Jinhua China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic Xu Chen Ma Jin China People's Republic
|
2015
|
China People's Republic Chen Long
|
Spain Carolina Marín
|
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan Indonesia
|
China People's Republic Luo Ying Luo Yu China People's Republic
|
China People's Republic Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei China People's Republic
|
2016
|
Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
|
Thailand Ratchanok Intanon
|
Korea South Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang Korea South
|
China People's Republic Tang Yuanting Yu Yang China People's Republic
|
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir Indonesia
|
2017
|
China People's Republic Lin Dan
|
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-Ying
|
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo Indonesia
|
Japan Yūki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota Japan
|
China People's Republic Zheng Siwei Chen Qingchen China People's Republic
|
2018
|
Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
|
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-Ying
|
Japan Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda Japan
|
Japan Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi Japan
|
China People's Republic Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong China People's Republic
|