2000 Summer Olympics / Athletics - 100 m (men)
sport | athletics | ||||||||
discipline | 100 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 97 athletes from 72 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Stadium Australia | ||||||||
Competition phase | September 22, 2000 (preliminary round / quarter-finals) September 23, 2000 (semi-finals / final) |
||||||||
|
The men's 100-meter run at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney was held on September 22 and 23, 2000 at the Australia Stadium. 97 athletes took part.
The American Maurice Greene became Olympic champion . He won ahead of Ato Boldon from Trinidad and Tobago and Obadele Thompson from Barbados.
The German sprinter Marc Blume was eliminated in the preliminary round, as was the Swiss Stefan Burkart.
The Austrian Martin Lachkovics failed in the quarterfinals.
Athletes from Liechtenstein did not take part.
Current title holders
Olympic champion 1996 | Donovan Bailey ( Canada ) | 9.84 s | Atlanta 1996 |
World Champion 1999 | Maurice Greene ( USA ) | 9.80 s | Seville 1999 |
European Champion 1999 | Darren Campbell ( Great Britain ) | 10.04 s | Budapest 1998 |
Pan American Champion 1999 | Bernard Williams ( USA ) | 10.08 s | Winnipeg 1999 |
Central America and Caribbean champions 1999 | Obadele Thompson ( Barbados ) | 10.23 s | Bridgetown 1999 |
South American Champion 1999 | André da Silva ( Brazil ) | 10.06 s | Bogotá 1999 |
Asian champion 2000 | Jamal Al-Saffar ( Saudi Arabia ) | 10.32 s | Jakarta 2000 |
African Champion 2000 | Aziz Zakari ( Ghana ) | 10.13 s | Algiers 2000 |
Oceania Champion 2000 | Peter Pulu ( Papua New Guinea ) | 10.46 s | Adelaide 2000 |
Existing records
World record | 9.79 s | Maurice Greene ( USA ) | Athens , Greece | June 16, 1999 |
Olympic record | 9.84 s | Donovan Bailey ( Canada ) | Atlanta Final , USA | July 27, 1996 |
Note: All times are local Sydney time ( UTC + 10 ).
Preliminary round
A total of eleven preliminary runs were completed. The first three athletes per run qualified for the quarter-finals. In addition, the seven fastest drivers, the so-called lucky losers , made it through. The directly qualified runners are highlighted in light blue, the lucky losers in light green.
Both the Austrian Martin Lachkovics in run 1 and the Canadian Bruny Surin in run 3 ran the lucky loser's seventh fastest time with 10.41 s. Both were allowed to compete in the quarter-finals.
Forward 1
September 22, 2000, 11:35 a.m.
Wind: −0.6 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aziz Zakari | Ghana | 10.31 | |
2 | Patrick Johnson | Australia | 10.31 | |
3 | Venancio José | Spain | 10.36 | |
4th | Martin Lachkovics | Austria | 10.41 | |
5 | Nicolas Macrozonaris | Canada | 10.45 | |
6th | Jamal Abdullah Al-Saffar | Saudi Arabia | 10.54 | |
7th | Lương Tích Thiện | Vietnam | 10.85 | |
8th | Pa Modou Gai | Gambia | 11.03 | |
9 | Mario Bonello | Malta | 11.06 |
Forward 2
September 22, 2000, 11:41 am
Wind: −0.6 m / s
Haseri Asli was the first athlete to compete in the Olympic Games for Brunei .
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcin Nowak | Poland | 10.27 | |
2 | Sunday Emmanuel | Nigeria | 10.31 | |
3 | Freddy Mayola | Cuba | 10.33 | |
4th | Sayon Cooper | Liberia | 10.33 | |
5 | David Patros | France | 10.38 | |
6th | Hung Chiang-wei | Hong Kong | 10.64 | |
7th | Tejmur Gasimov | Azerbaijan | 10.97 | |
8th | Haseri Asli | Brunei | 11.11 | |
9 | Sisomphone Vongphakdy | Laos | 11.47 |
Forward 3
September 22, 2000, 11:47 a.m.
Wind: +0.4 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Curtis Johnson | United States | 10.30 | |
2 | Vicente de Lima | Brazil | 10.31 | |
3 | Georgios Theodoridis | Greece | 10.34 | |
4th | Bruny Surin | Canada | 10.41 | |
5 | Renward Wells | Bahamas | 10.47 | |
6th | Dejan Vojnović | Croatia | 10.50 | |
7th | Tommi Hartonen | Finland | 10.53 | |
8th | Seun Ogunkoya | Nigeria | 10.72 | |
DNF | Fernando Arlete | Guinea-Bissau |
Forward 4
September 22, 2000, 11:53 a.m.
Wind: −0.5 m / s
Christopher Adolf was the first athlete from the island state of Palau to take part in the Olympic Games.
The Italian Stefano Tilli, who turned 38 that day, was the oldest participant in the 100-meter run . Tilli started for the fourth time at the Olympic Games.
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.23 | |
2 | Deji Aliu | Nigeria | 10.35 | |
3 | Shingo Kawabata | Japan | 10.39 | |
4th | Stefano Tilli | Italy | 10.40 | |
5 | Raphael de Oliveira | Brazil | 10.44 | |
6th | Paul Brizzell | Ireland | 10.62 | |
7th | Petko Jankow | Bulgaria | 10.63 | |
8th | Christopher Adolf | Palau | 11.01 | NO |
9 | Toluta'u Koula | Tonga | 11.01 |
Forward 5
September 22, 2000, 11:59 a.m.
Wind: −0.5 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Darren Campbell | Great Britain | 10.28 | |
2 | Serge Bengono | Cameroon | 10.35 | |
3 | Piotr Balcerzak | Poland | 10.42 | |
4th | Tommy Kafri | Israel | 10.43 | |
5 | Christian Nsiah | Ghana | 10.44 | |
6th | Francesco Scuderi | Italy | 10.50 | |
7th | Idrissa Sanou | Burkina Faso | 10.60 | |
8th | Youssouf Simpara | Mali | 10.82 | |
DNF | Ronald Promesse | St. Lucia |
Forward 6
September 22, 2000, 12:05 p.m.
Wind: +0.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Greene | United States | 10.31 | |
2 | Kim Collins | St. Kitts and Nevis | 10.39 | |
3 | Joseph Batangdon | Cameroon | 10.45 | |
4th | Andrea Colombo | Italy | 10.52 | |
5 | Watson Nyambek | Malaysia | 10.61 | |
6th | John Herman Muray | Indonesia | 10.68 | |
7th | Teina Teiti | Cook Islands | 11.22 | |
DNS | Cherico Detenamo | Nauru | ||
Angelos Pavlakakis | Greece |
Forward 7
September 22, 2000, 12:11 p.m.
Wind: +0.3 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stéphan Buckland | Mauritius | 10.35 | |
2 | Dwain Chambers | Great Britain | 10.38 | |
3 | Donovan Bailey | Canada | 10.39 | |
4th | Marc Blume | Germany | 10.42 | |
5 | Paul Di Bella | Australia | 10.52 | |
6th | Edgardo Serpas | El Salvador | 10.63 | |
7th | Hadhari Jaffar | Comoros | 10.68 | |
8th | Kelsey Nakanelua | American Samoa | 10.93 | NO |
9 | Jean Randriamamitiana | Madagascar | 12.50 |
Forward 8
September 22, 2000, 12:17 p.m.
Wind: +1.9 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.04 | |
2 | Antoine Boussombo | Gabon | 10.13 | NRe |
3 | Leonard Myles-Mills | Ghana | 10.15 | |
4th | Ibrahim Meité | Ivory Coast | 10.24 | |
5 | Cláudio Roberto Souza | Brazil | 10.31 | |
6th | Anninos Markoullidis | Cyprus | 10.32 | |
7th | Yanes Raubaba | Indonesia | 10.54 | |
8th | Oltion Luli | Albania | 11.08 | |
9 | Mamane Sani Ali | Niger | 11.25 |
Forward 9
September 22, 2000, 12:23 p.m.
Wind: −1.0 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jon Drummond | United States | 10.20 | |
2 | Mathew Shirvington | Australia | 10.35 | |
3 | Patrick Jarrett | Jamaica | 10.41 | |
4th | Anatoly Dowhal | Ukraine | 10.48 | |
5 | Oscar Meneses González | Guatemala | 10.54 | |
6th | Shigeyuki Kojima | Japan | 10.59 | |
7th | Caimin Douglas | Netherlands Antilles | 10.69 | |
8th | Abraham Kepsin | Vanuatu | 11.12 | |
9 | Philam Garcia | Guam | 11.21 |
Forward 10
September 22, 2000, 12:29 p.m.
Wind: −0.7 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Gardener | Great Britain | 10.38 | |
2 | Lindel Frater | Jamaica | 10.45 | |
3 | Kostantyn Rurak | Ukraine | 10.48 | |
4th | Sherwin Vries | Namibia | 10.53 | |
5 | Niconnor Alexander | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.56 | |
6th | Sergei Bitschkov | Russia | 10.68 | |
7th | Ruslan Rusidze | Georgia | 10.70 | |
8th | Alpha Kamara | Sierra Leone | 10.74 | |
9 | Vitaly Medvedev | Kazakhstan | 10.75 |
Forward 11
September 22, 2000, 12:35 p.m.
Wind: −1.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christopher Williams | Jamaica | 10.35 | |
2 | Mathew Quinn | South Africa | 10.44 | |
3 | Koji Ito | Japan | 10.45 | |
4th | Heber Viera | Uruguay | 10.54 | |
5 | Gabriel Simon | Argentina | 10.56 | |
6th | Erwin Susanto | Indonesia | 10.87 | |
7th | Moumi Sébergué | Chad | 11.00 | |
8th | Guillermo Dongo | Suriname | 11.10 | |
9 | Nelson Lucas | Seychelles | 11.15 |
Quarter finals
In each of the five quarter-finals, the first three athletes qualified for the semi-finals. In addition, the fastest, the so-called lucky loser , made it through. The directly qualified sprinters are highlighted in light blue, the Lucky Loser in light green.
Run 1
September 22, 2000, 8:45 p.m.
Wind: −1.7 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Greene | United States | 10.10 | |
2 | Leonard Myles-Mills | Ghana | 10.23 | |
3 | Sunday Emmanuel | Nigeria | 10.36 | |
4th | Marcin Nowak | Poland | 10.37 | |
5 | Sayon Cooper | Liberia | 10.37 | |
6th | Ibrahim Meité | Ivory Coast | 10.40 | |
7th | Serge Bengono | Cameroon | 10.46 | |
8th | Shingo Kawabata | Japan | 10.60 |
Run 2
September 22, 2000, 8:51 pm
Wind: +0.3 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.11 | |
2 | Kim Collins | St. Kitts and Nevis | 10.19 | |
3 | Bruny Surin | Canada | 10.20 | |
4th | Jason Gardener | Great Britain | 10.27 | |
5 | Christopher Williams | Jamaica | 10.30 | |
6th | Freddy Mayola | Cuba | 10.35 | |
7th | Piotr Balcerzak | Poland | 10.38 | |
8th | Martin Lachkovics | Austria | 10.44 | |
9 | Joseph Batangdon | Cameroon | 10.52 |
Run 3
September 22, 2000, 8:57 pm
Wind: +0.8 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.04 | |
2 | Matthew Shirvington | Australia | 10.13 | |
3 | Aziz Zakari | Ghana | 10.22 | |
4th | Lindel Frater | Jamaica | 10.23 | |
5 | Vicente de Lima | Brazil | 10.28 | |
6th | David Patros | France | 10.33 | |
7th | Kostantyn Rurak | Ukraine | 10.38 | |
8th | Donovan Bailey | Canada | 11.36 |
Run 4
September 22, 2000, 9:03 pm
Wind: +0.8 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dwain Chambers | Great Britain | 10.12 | |
2 | Jon Drummond | United States | 10.15 | |
3 | Koji Ito | Japan | 10.25 | |
4th | Stéphan Buckland | Mauritius | 10.26 | |
5 | Antoine Boussombo | Gabon | 10.27 | |
6th | Stefano Tilli | Italy | 10.27 | |
7th | Mathew Quinn | South Africa | 10.27 | |
8th | Patrick Jarrett | Jamaica | 16.40 |
Run 5
September 22, 2000, 9:09 pm
Wind: +0.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Darren Campbell | Great Britain | 10.21 | |
2 | Curtis Johnson | United States | 10.24 | |
3 | Deji Aliu | Nigeria | 10.29 | |
4th | Georgios Theodoridis | Greece | 10.29 | |
5 | Patrick Johnson | Australia | 10.44 | |
6th | Cláudio Roberto Souza | Brazil | 10.47 | |
7th | Anninos Markoullidis | Cyprus | 10.48 | |
8th | Venancio José | Spain | 10.53 |
Semifinals
The first four athletes in each of the two runs qualified for the final (highlighted in light blue).
Run 1
September 23, 2000, 6:50 p.m.
Wind: +0.4 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dwain Chambers | Great Britain | 10.14 | |
2 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.15 | |
3 | Darren Campbell | Great Britain | 10.19 | |
4th | Kim Collins | St. Kitts and Nevis | 10.20 | |
5 | Leonard Myles-Mills | Ghana | 10.25 | |
6th | Curtis Johnson | United States | 10.27 | |
7th | Koji Ito | Japan | 10.39 | |
8th | Lindel Frater | Jamaica | 10.46 |
Run 2
September 23, 2000, 6:57 pm
Wind: +0.2 m / s
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Greene | United States | 10.06 | |
2 | Jon Drummond | United States | 10.10 | |
3 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.13 | |
4th | Aziz Zakari | Ghana | 10.16 | |
5 | Matthew Shirvington | Australia | 10.26 | |
6th | Deji Aliu | Nigeria | 10.32 | |
7th | Sunday Emmanuel | Nigeria | 10.45 | |
DNF | Bruny Surin | Canada |
final
space | Surname | nation | Time (s) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Greene | United States | 9.87 | |
2 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 9.99 | |
3 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.04 | |
4th | Dwain Chambers | Great Britain | 10.08 | |
5 | Jon Drummond | United States | 10.09 | |
6th | Darren Campbell | Great Britain | 10.13 | |
7th | Kim Collins | St. Kitts and Nevis | 10.17 | |
DNF | Aziz Zakari | Ghana | injury |
September 23, 2000, 8:20 pm
Wind: −0.3 m / s
Two US-Americans and two athletes from Great Britain had each other for the final. The field was completed by one starter each from Barbados, Ghana, St. Kitts and Nevis as well as Trinidad and Tobago.
The clear favorite was the American world champion and world record holder Maurice Greene. The Canadian Olympic champion from 1996 Donovan Bailey, like his compatriot vice world champion Bruny Surin, was eliminated in the quarter-finals. The strongest competitors for Greene were primarily the bronze medalist from 1996 Ato Boldon from Trinidad and Tobago, the World Cup third Dwain Chambers from Great Britain, the World Cup fourth Obadele Thompson from Barbados and perhaps also the British European Champion Darren Campbell.
After a false start by Aziz Zakari from Ghana, there was a very close race up until halfway through the track, with five runners almost on a line in front. Then Maurice Greene broke up and won the final in 9.87s, which was excellent given the slight headwind. He only missed the Olympic record by three hundredths of a second. Ato Boldon won the silver medal, twelve hundredths of a second behind, ahead of Obadele Thompson from Barbados, who was another four hundredths of a second behind. The gaps behind it were also extremely small. Kim Collins from St. Kitts and Nevis took seventh place nine hundredths of a second behind Thompson. In between were Dwain Chambers in fourth, the American Jon Drummond in fifth and Darren Campbell in sixth. Aziz Zakari had to retire halfway through the course due to injury.
In the 24th Olympic final, Maurice Greene won the 15th gold medal for the USA in this discipline.
Obadele Thompson won the first ever Olympic medal for Barbados.
literature
- Rudi Cerne (Ed.), Sydney 2000, The Games of the XXVII. Olympiad with contributions by Rudi Cerne, Birgit Fischer , Willi Phillip Knecht , Willi Leissl and Jan Ullrich , MOHN Media Mohndruck GmbH, Gütersloh, p. 60f
Web links
- SportsReference 100 m , accessed March 18, 2018
- Results on the IAAF website , accessed on March 18, 2018
- Official Report of the XXVIIth Olympiad, Results , English / French (PDF, 17,708 MB), accessed on March 18, 2018
Video
- 2000 Sydney Olympic 100m Final , posted June 13, 2012 on youtube.com, accessed March 18, 2018
Individual evidence
- ^ IAAF Statistics Handbook, Beijing 2015, page 668 , accessed on March 18, 2018