Türkiye Kupası 1977/78
Türkiye Kupası 1977/78 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Trabzonspor (2nd title) |
European Cup Winners' Cup |
|
Beginning | September 21, 1977 |
final | May 10, 1978 (first leg) May 24, 1978 (second leg) |
Final stadium |
Trabzon Şehir Stadyumu , Trabzon (first leg) Adana Şehir Stadyumu , Adana (second leg) |
Teams | 89 |
Games | 114 |
Gates | 262 (ø 2.3 per game) |
Top scorer |
Bünyamin Çulçu , Sedat Özden , Sinan Turhan , Cengiz Yazıcıoğlu (4 goals each)
|
← Türkiye Kupası 1976/77 |
The Türkiye Kupası 1977/78 was the 16th edition of the Turkish soccer cup competition . The competition began on September 21, 1977 with the 1st main round and ended on May 24, 1978 with the second leg of the finals. In the final, Adana Demirspor and Trabzonspor met. Adana Demirspor took part in the final for the first time. It was the fourth time in a row for Trabzonspor.
Samsunspor was banned for this season.
1st main round
Erdemir Ereğlispor received a bye and qualified for the next round.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Trabzonspor (amateurs) | - | Diyarbakır Karadağ Gençlik | 3: 1 |
Akçaabat Sebatspor | - | Erzincan Karagücü | 2: 1 |
Çaykurspor | - | Muş Idman Yurdu | 3-0 |
Erzurumspor | - | Erzincanspor | 1-0 |
Karşıyaka SK | - | Uşakspor | 2-0 |
Malatyaspor | - | Sivas Demirspor | 7: 1 |
Ceyhanspor | - | Konya Demirspor | 3: 1 a.d. |
Çorumspor | - | Tokatspor | 0: 2 |
İçel Demirspor | - | Konya Ereğlispor | 0: 1 |
Kayseri Sümerspor | - | Tarsus İdman Yurdu | 0: 1 |
Nizpispor | - | Hatayspor | 0: 1 |
Bursaspor (amateurs) | - | İstanbulspor | 1: 4 |
Edirnespor | - | Babaeskispor | 3: 1 |
Hacettepe | - | Petrol Ofisi SK | 1: 1 n.V., 4: 3 i. E. |
Kutahyaspor | - | Izmir Demirgücü | 3: 2 |
Alibeykoy Adalet | - | Kırklarelispor | 0: 0 a.d., 4: 3 in E. |
Fatih Karagümrük SK | - | Lüleburgazspor | 2: 1 |
Izmirspor | - | Kuşadası Gençlik | 3: 2 |
Kasımpaşa Istanbul | - | Eskişehirspor (amateurs) | 3-0 |
Edema spor | - | Ülküspor | 1: 1 n.V., 5: 4 i. E. |
2nd main round
1 round
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Kayserispor | - | Alibeykoy Adalet | 2-0 |
With this victory, Kayserispor was qualified for the 2nd round of the 2nd main round.
2nd round
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Elazığspor | - | İspartaspor | 2-0 |
Erzurumspor | - | Hatayspor | 2-0 |
Kayserispor | - | Karabükspor | 1-0 |
Sivasspor | - | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | 3-0 |
Tokatspor | - | Kocaelispor | 3: 1 |
Düzcespor | - | Tarsus İdman Yurdu | 2: 0 a.d. |
Konya Ereğlispor | - | Eskişehir Demirspor | 1: 0 a.d. |
Bandırmaspor | - | Gaziantepspor | 0: 0 a.d., 4: 5 i. E. |
Kutahyaspor | - | Izmirspor | 0: 0 a.d., 4: 5 i. E. |
Şekerspor | - | Rizespor | 0: 1 |
Tekirdağspor | - | Karşıyaka SK | 2-0 |
Tirespor | - | Antalyaspor | 1-0 |
Vefa SK | - | Sarıyer GK | 4: 2 |
3rd main round
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Beşiktaş Istanbul | 3: 1 | Tirespor | 2: 1 | 1-0 |
Diyarbakırspor | 2: 5 | Zonguldakspor | 1: 2 | 1: 3 |
Elazığspor | 2: 4 | Bursaspor | 2: 1 | 0: 3 |
Erzurumspor | 0: 1 | MKE Ankaragücü | 0-0 | 0: 1 |
Gaziantepspor | 3-0 | Vefa SK | 2-0 | 1-0 |
Orduspor | 1: 2 | Rizespor | 1-0 | 0: 2 a.d. |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 2: 3 | Sivasspor | 2-0 | 0: 3 a.d. |
Tokatspor | 2: 5 | Kayserispor | 0: 1 | 2: 4 |
Boluspor | 0: 3 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 0-0 | 0: 3 |
Düzcespor | 5: 4 | Konya Ereğlispor | 5: 1 | 0: 3 |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 3: 2 | Altay Izmir | 1: 1 | 2: 1 |
Altay Izmir | 3: 2 | Adanaspor | 2: 1 | 1: 1 |
Galatasaray Istanbul | 5-0 | Izmirspor | 4-0 | 1-0 |
Tekirdağspor | 1: 3 | Adana Demirspor | 0: 1 | 1: 2 |
4th main round
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 2: 1 | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 2: 1 | |
Rizespor | 2: 3 | MKE Ankaragücü | 1: 1 | 1: 2 |
Kayserispor | 3: 2 | Altay Izmir | 2-0 | 1: 2 a.d. |
Sivasspor | 0: 6 | Bursaspor | 0: 2 | 0: 4 |
Adana Demirspor | 0: 0 5: 3 i. E. |
Eskişehirspor | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Düzcespor | 1: 1 ( a ) | Zonguldakspor | 1: 1 | 0-0 |
Galatasaray Istanbul | 3-0 | Gaziantepspor | 1-0 | 2-0 |
Quarter finals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Galatasaray Istanbul | 0: 1 | Kayserispor | 0: 1 | 0-0 |
MKE Ankaragücü | 0: 2 | Adana Demirspor | 0: 1 | 0: 1 |
Zonguldakspor | 0: 2 | Trabzonspor | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 2: 3 | Bursaspor | 1: 2 | 1: 1 |
Semifinals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Adana Demirspor | 2-0 | Kayserispor | 2-0 | 0-0 |
Bursaspor | 0: 1 | Trabzonspor | 0-0 | 0: 1 |
final
First leg
pairing | Trabzonspor - Adana Demirspor |
Result | 3: 0 (2: 0) |
date | May 10, 1978, 3 p.m. |
Stadion | Trabzon-Şehir-Stadyumu , Trabzon |
referee | Ziya Türkdoğan |
Gates | 1-0 Ali Kemal Denizici (1st) 2-0 Mehmet Ekşi (13th) 3-0 Cemil Usta (90th penalty) |
Trabzonspor |
Şenol Güneş - Turgay Semercioğlu , Mehmet Ekşi , Cemil Usta , Necati Özçağlayan , Kadir Özcan - Orhan Akyüz , Serdar Bali , Galip Degerli - Ali Kemal Denizci (70th Faruk Sağlam ), Cengiz Akçay (46th Huseyin Tok ) Coach: Ahmet Suat Özyazıcı |
Adana Demirspor |
Eser Özaltındere - Ahmet Yaşar , Savaş Erol , Ömer Gulen , Orhan Uçak - Hüseyin Çelik , Necmettin Dağdeviren , Raşit Karasu , (74 İsmail Güner ) - Rasin Gürcan , Fevzi Kezan (79th Burhan Sürer ), Sinan Turhan Coach: Yüksel Doğanay |
Return leg
pairing | Adana Demirspor - Trabzonspor |
Result | 0-0 |
date | May 24, 1978, 7:00 p.m. |
Stadion | Adana Şehir Stadyumu , Adana |
referee | İhsan door |
Gates | no |
Adana Demirspor |
Eser Özaltındere - Necmettin Dağdeviren , Ömer Gülen , Orhan Uçak , Yavuz Bentürk - Savaş Erol , Hüseyin Çelik , Ahmet Yaşar , Eren Talu - Raşit Karasu , Fevzi Kezan Trainer: Yüksel Doğanay |
Trabzonspor |
Şenol Güneş - Kadir Ozcan , Ahmet Ceyhan (46th Galip Degerli ), Mehmet Ekşi , Turgay Semercioğlu - Necati Özçağlayan , Cemil Usta , Serdar Bali , Orhan Akyüz - Yaşar Alemdaroğlu , Cengiz Akcay Coach: Ahmet Suat Özyazıcı |
yellow cards | Necmettin Dağdeviren, Hüseyin Çelik - Cengiz Akçay, Mehmet Ekşi |
Best goal scorers
rank | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bünyamin Çulçu | Bursaspor | 4th |
Sedat Ozden | Bursaspor | ||
Sinan Turhan | Adana Demirspor | ||
Cengiz Yazıcıoğlu | Kayserispor | ||
5 | Ismail | Düzcespor | 3 |
Gökmen Özdenak | Galatasaray Istanbul | ||
Engin Verel | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | ||
Yılmaz Yavman | Kayserispor | ||
9 | Fehmi | Konya Ereğlispor | 2 |
Sava Paunovic | Beşiktaş Istanbul |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Due to a punishment, Trabzonspor was not allowed to take part in the European Cup Winners' Cup.
- ↑ Muş Idman Yurdu did not take part in the game. Çaykurspor was named the winner.