Türkiye Kupası 2004/05
Türkiye Kupası 2004/05 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Galatasaray Istanbul (14th title) |
Uefa cup | Galatasaray Istanbul |
Beginning | October 27, 2004 |
final | May 11, 2005 |
Final stadium | Ataturk Olympic Stadium , Istanbul |
Teams | 48 |
Games | 47 (of which 47 played) |
Gates | 171 (ø 3.64 per game) |
Top scorer |
Timuçin Bayazıt Hakan Şükür (4 goals each)
|
← Türkiye Kupası 2003/04 |
The Türkiye Kupası 2004/05 was the 43rd edition of the Turkish Cup competition . The competition began on October 27, 2004 with the 1st round and ended on May 11, 2005 with the final. In the final meet Fenerbahce and Galatasaray each other. For Fenerbahçe Istanbul it was the 10th participation in the final and Galatasaray Istanbul played for the cup for the 19th time. Both clubs met for the fourth time in the final.
Galatasaray defeated local rivals 5-1 and won this competition for the 14th time. Hakan Şükür managed a hat trick in the final. The venue was the Ataturk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul .
Participating teams
The following 48 teams were eligible to participate in the Turkish Cup:
Süper Lig the 18 clubs of the 2003/04 season |
2. League A category the 18 clubs of the 2003/04 season |
2. League B category the 12 best clubs from the 2003/04 season |
Group A Group B Group C |
1st main round
The first main round took place on October 27, 2004. In this round 33 clubs competed: the three relegated teams in the 2003/04 Süper Lig season, all teams in the 2nd division, Category A (2nd division) and the 12 best teams in the 2nd division, Category B (3rd division).
Gaziantep BB received the only bye and was directly qualified for the 2nd main round.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Adıyamanspor | - | Elazığspor | 4: 0 (1: 0) |
Altay Izmir | - | Izmirspor | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
Antalyaspor | - | Adanaspor | 2: 0 a.d. (0: 0) |
Bucaspor | - | Goztepe Izmir | 0: 3 (0: 1) |
Bursaspor | - | Sakaryaspor | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
Istanbul BB | - | Fatih Karagumruk | 1: 3 (0: 1) |
Hatayspor | - | Mardinspor | 1: 4 (1: 1) |
Karabükspor | - | Yimpaş Yozgatspor | 2: 0 (2: 0) |
Kayseri Erciyesspor | - | Orduspor | 5: 1 (1: 1) |
Kocaelispor | - | Dardanelspor | 3: 0 (1: 0) |
Manisaspor | - | Karşıyaka SK | 4: 3 n.V. (3: 1, 3: 3) |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | - | Adana Demirspor | 2: 0 (0: 0) |
Sarıyer GK | - | Kartalspor | 5: 1 (2: 0) |
Sivasspor | - | Kayserispor | 0: 1 (0: 1) |
Türk Telekomspor | - | Ankaraspor | 1: 4 (1: 2) |
Uşakspor | - | Nazilli Belediyespor | 3: 1 (1: 0) |
2nd main round
The 2nd main round was held from December 21st to December 23rd, 2004. In addition to the 17 winners from the 1st main round, the first division clubs from 1st to 15th place from the 2003/04 season took part.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
MKE Ankaragücü | - | Manisaspor | 4: 0 (1: 0) |
Adıyamanspor | - | Gaziantepspor | 2: 4 (2: 1) |
Bursaspor | - | İstanbulspor | 3: 1 (0: 1) |
Çaykur Rizespor | - | Kocaelispor | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
Diyarbakırspor | - | Mersin İdman Yurdu | 4: 2 n.V. (1: 1, 2: 2) |
Fatih Karagumruk | - | Samsunspor | 0: 3 (0: 3) |
Gaziantep BB | - | Malatyaspor | 0: 3 (0: 1) |
Goztepe Izmir | - | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 0: 1 (0: 0) |
Kayserispor | - | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | 2: 1 (1: 1) |
Konyaspor | - | Altay Izmir | 4: 0 (3: 0) |
Mardinspor | - | Sarıyer GK | 4: 2 (1: 1) |
Uşakspor | - | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 2: 6 (0: 3) |
Ankaraspor | - | Denizlispor | 1: 2 n.V. (1: 0, 1: 1) |
Antalyaspor | - | Trabzonspor | 1: 5 (1: 2) |
Galatasaray Istanbul | - | Karabükspor | 3: 0 (2: 0) |
Kayseri Erciyesspor | - | Akçaabat Sebatspor | 3: 2 a.d. (0: 1, 2: 2) |
Round of 16
The round of 16 took place from January 22nd to January 24th, 2005.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Galatasaray Istanbul | - | Bursaspor | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Diyarbakırspor | - | Çaykur Rizespor | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Kayseri Erciyesspor | - | Denizlispor | 1: 4 (0: 1) |
Samsunspor | - | Gaziantepspor | 2: 3 n.V. (0: 1, 1: 1) |
Trabzonspor | - | Malatyaspor | 2: 0 (0: 0) |
Beşiktaş Istanbul | - | Konyaspor | 1: 3 (0: 1) |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | - | MKE Ankaragücü | 3: 2 (1: 1) |
Mardinspor | - | Kayserispor | 2: 2 n.V., 3: 4 i. E. |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals took place on March 1st and 2nd, 2005.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Diyarbakırspor | - | Galatasaray Istanbul | 0: 1 (0: 1) |
Denizlispor | - | Konyaspor | 1: 1 n.V., 5: 4 i. E. |
Trabzonspor | - | Gaziantepspor | 3: 0 (1: 0) |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | - | Kayserispor | 4: 0 (3: 0) |
Semifinals
The semi-finals took place on April 20 and 21, 2005.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Galatasaray Istanbul | - | Trabzonspor | 1: 1 a.d., 4: 2 in E. |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | - | Denizlispor | 1: 1 n.V., 4: 3 i. E. |
final
pairing | Galatasaray Istanbul - Fenerbahçe Istanbul |
Result | 5: 1 (3: 1) |
date | May 11, 2005, 8 p.m. |
Stadion | Ataturk Olympic Stadium , Istanbul |
referee | Serdar Tatlı ( Sanliurfa ) |
Gates | 1: 0 Franck Ribéry (15th) 2: 0 Necati Ateş (23rd) 3: 0 Hakan Şükür (36th) 3: 1 Fabio Luciano (40th) 4: 1 Hakan Şükür (71th) 5: 1 Hakan Şükür (88.) |
Galatasaray Istanbul |
Faryd Mondragón - Cihan Haspolatlı , Rigobert Song , Stjepan Tomas , Orhan Ak (46th Uğur Uçar ) - Franck Ribéry (52nd Sabri Sarıoğlu ), Ayhan Akman , Flávio Conceição , Ergün Penbe - Necati Ateş (59th Hasan Şaşüş ) - Hakküran Coach: Gheorghe Hagi ( Romania ) |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul |
Rüştü Reçber - Serkan Balcı , Deniz Barış , Fabio Luciano , Önder Turacı - Selçuk Sahin (46. Pierre van Hooijdonk ), Mehmet Aurélio , Tuncay Şanlı (46. Semih Şentürk ), Alex - Serhat Akin (70. Mehmet Yozgatlı ), Mert Nobre Coach: Christoph Daum ( Germany ) |
yellow cards | Orhan Ak, Okan Buruk, Hakan Şükür - Alex, Serkan Balcı |
Best goal scorers
rank | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Timuçin Bayazıt | Denizlispor | 4th |
Hakan Şükür | Galatasaray Istanbul | ||
3 | Alex | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 3 |
Necati Ateş | Galatasaray Istanbul | ||
Zafer Biryol | Konyaspor | ||
Bekir Ceyhan | Adıyamanspor | ||
Erdal Güneş | Gaziantepspor | ||
Samuel Johnson | Kayserispor | ||
Fabio Luciano | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | ||
Mert Nobre | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | ||
Can Polat | Mardinspor |