France at the 1900 Summer Olympics: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| flagcaption = |
| flagcaption = |
||
| oldcode = |
| oldcode = |
||
| website = {{ |
| website = {{URL|www.franceolympique.com }} {{in lang|fr}} |
||
| location = [[Paris]], [[France]] |
| location = [[Paris]], [[France]] |
||
| date = ''May 14, 1900 – October 28, 1900'' |
| date = ''May 14, 1900 – October 28, 1900'' |
||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| {{silver medal}} || [[Louis Duffoy]], [[Maurice Lecoq]], [[Léon Moreaux]], [[Achille Paroche]], [[Jules Trinité]] || [[Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || team military pistol |
| {{silver medal}} || [[Louis Duffoy]], [[Maurice Lecoq]], [[Léon Moreaux]], [[Achille Paroche]], [[Jules Trinité]] || [[Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || team military pistol |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || [[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]], [[Robert Linzeler]], [[ |
| {{silver medal}} || [[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]], [[Robert Linzeler]], [[François Texier]], [[Auguste Texier]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || 0-½ ton race 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || [[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]], [[Robert Linzeler]], [[ |
| {{silver medal}} || [[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]], [[Robert Linzeler]], [[François Texier]], [[Auguste Texier]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || 0-½ ton race 2 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || [[Jacques Baudrier]], [[Jean Le Bret]], [[Félix Marcotte]], [[William Martin (Olympic sailor)|William Martin]], [[Jules Valton]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || ½-1 ton race 1 |
| {{silver medal}} || [[Jacques Baudrier]], [[Jean Le Bret]], [[Félix Marcotte]], [[William Martin (Olympic sailor)|William Martin]], [[Jules Valton]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || ½-1 ton race 1 |
||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| {{silver medal}} || [[Jacques Doucet (sailor)|Jacques Doucet]], [[Auguste Godinet]], [[Henri Mialaret]], [[Léon Susse]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || 2-3 ton race 2 |
| {{silver medal}} || [[Jacques Doucet (sailor)|Jacques Doucet]], [[Auguste Godinet]], [[Henri Mialaret]], [[Léon Susse]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || 2-3 ton race 2 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || |
| {{silver medal}} || [[Alfred Dubois]], [[Jules Dubois (sailor)|Jules Dubois]],<ref>Stéphane Gachet ''JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours'', ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 34-35</ref> [[Maurice Gufflet]], [[Robert Gufflet]], [[Charles Guiraist]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || 3-10 ton race 2 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || [[Club Française]] || [[Football at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || men's competition |
| {{silver medal}} || [[Club Française]] || [[Football at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || men's competition |
||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{bronze medal}} || [[de Prunelé]] ([[Camille de La Forgue de Bellegarde]]) || [[Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || long jump |
| {{bronze medal}} || [[Jacques de Prunelé]]<ref>Stéphane Gachet ''JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours'', ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 41</ref> ([[Camille de La Forgue de Bellegarde]]) || [[Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || long jump |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{bronze medal}} || [[Marcel Boulenger]] || [[Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || foil |
| {{bronze medal}} || [[Marcel Boulenger]] || [[Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || foil |
||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| {{bronze medal}} || [[De Cottignon]], [[Emile Jean-Fontaine]], [[Ferdinand Schlatter]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || 2-3 ton race 1 |
| {{bronze medal}} || [[De Cottignon]], [[Emile Jean-Fontaine]], [[Ferdinand Schlatter]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || 2-3 ton race 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{bronze medal}} || |
| {{bronze medal}} || [[Alfred Dubois]], [[Jules Dubois (sailor)|Jules Dubois]],<ref>Stéphane Gachet ''JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours'', ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 34-35</ref> [[Maurice Gufflet]], [[Robert Gufflet]], [[Charles Guiraist]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || 3-10 ton race 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{bronze medal}} || [[Émile Michelet]], [[F. Michelet]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || open class |
| {{bronze medal}} || [[Émile Michelet]], [[F. Michelet]] || [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics]] || open class |
||
Line 586: | Line 586: | ||
{{main|Cricket at the 1900 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main|Cricket at the 1900 Summer Olympics}} |
||
France was represented by the [[French Athletic Club Union]] in cricket in 1900. The team lost the only match, a 2-day 12-man contest, by 158 runs. At least 11 members of the |
France was represented by the [[Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques|French Athletic Club Union]] in cricket in 1900. The team lost the only match, a 2-day 12-man contest, by 158 runs. At least 11 members of the French Athletic Club Union were British nationals, two of whom were born in France; another, [[H. F. Roques]], as well those shown on the scoresheet as "extras", may have been French. |
||
{|class=wikitable style="font-size:90%" |
{|class=wikitable style="font-size:90%" |
||
Line 597: | Line 597: | ||
!Rank |
!Rank |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|{{flagIOCathlete|'' French Athletic Club Union''| |
|align=left|{{flagIOCathlete|'' French Athletic Club Union''|FRA|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[William Anderson (cricketer, born 1859)|William Anderson]]|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|'''[[William Attrill]]'''|FRA|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[John Braid]]|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|W. Browning|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Robert Horne (cricketer)|Robert Horne]]|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Timothée Jordan]]|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Arthur MacEvoy]]|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Douglas Robinson (French cricketer)|Douglas Robinson]]|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|'''[[H. F. Roques]]'''|FRA|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alfred Schneidau]]|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|Henry Terry|GBR|1900 Summer}}<br>{{flagIOCathlete|'''[[Philip Tomalin]]'''|FRA|1900 Summer}} |
||
|align=left|[[Cricket at the 1900 Summer Olympics|Men's]] |
|align=left|[[Cricket at the 1900 Summer Olympics|Men's]] |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|Devon and Somerset Wanderers|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br> '''L''' by 158 runs |
|{{flagIOCathlete|Devon and Somerset Wanderers|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br> '''L''' by 158 runs |
||
Line 1,172: | Line 1,172: | ||
|4-37 |
|4-37 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|d'Auzac de la Martinie |
||
|align=left|Unknown |
|align=left|Unknown |
||
|Unknown |
|Unknown |
||
Line 3,952: | Line 3,952: | ||
| align="left" | Balossier || 246 || 40 |
| align="left" | Balossier || 246 || 40 |
||
|- align="center" |
|- align="center" |
||
| align="left" | |
| align="left" | Albert Barodet|| 201 || 105 |
||
|- align="center" |
|- align="center" |
||
| align="left" | '''[[Noël Bas]]''' || 295 || {{silver02}} |
| align="left" | '''[[Noël Bas]]''' || 295 || {{silver02}} |
||
Line 3,958: | Line 3,958: | ||
| align="left" | Bayer || 145 || 132 |
| align="left" | Bayer || 145 || 132 |
||
|- align="center" |
|- align="center" |
||
| align="left" | |
| align="left" | Jean Berhouzouq || 268 || 14 |
||
|- align="center" |
|- align="center" |
||
| align="left"|Bernillon |
| align="left"|Bernillon |
||
Line 3,988: | Line 3,988: | ||
|62 |
|62 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Elie Bourgois |
||
|245 |
|245 |
||
|43 |
|43 |
||
Line 4,040: | Line 4,040: | ||
|84 |
|84 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Charles Deckert |
||
|184 |
|184 |
||
|116 |
|116 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Joseph Decroze |
||
|214 |
|214 |
||
|84 |
|84 |
||
Line 4,060: | Line 4,060: | ||
|126 |
|126 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Julese Deleval |
||
|229 |
|229 |
||
|67 |
|67 |
||
Line 4,080: | Line 4,080: | ||
|79 |
|79 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left| Georges Dubois |
||
|225 |
|225 |
||
|70 |
|70 |
||
Line 4,124: | Line 4,124: | ||
|23 |
|23 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Paul Gibiard |
||
|247 |
|247 |
||
|37 |
|37 |
||
Line 4,216: | Line 4,216: | ||
|7 |
|7 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Georges Mauvezain |
||
|275 |
|275 |
||
|8 |
|8 |
||
Line 4,260: | Line 4,260: | ||
|93 |
|93 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Jules Perret |
||
|248 |
|248 |
||
|35 |
|35 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Jules Pinaud |
||
|204 |
|204 |
||
|102 |
|102 |
||
Line 4,280: | Line 4,280: | ||
|131 |
|131 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Dominique Ravoux |
||
|249 |
|249 |
||
|32 |
|32 |
||
|-align="center" |
|-align="center" |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|Fernand Ravoux |
||
|256 |
|256 |
||
|27 |
|27 |
||
Line 4,721: | Line 4,721: | ||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DSQ|Disqualified}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DSQ|Disqualified}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Jacques Baudrier]]<br />[[Jean Le Bret]]<br />[[Félix Marcotte]]<br />[[William Martin (sailor)|William Martin]]<br />[[Jules Valton]] |
|align=left|[[Jacques Baudrier]]<br />[[Jean Le Bret]]<br />[[Félix Marcotte]]<br />[[William Martin (Olympic sailor)|William Martin]]<br />[[Jules Valton]] |
||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
Line 4,730: | Line 4,730: | ||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]]<br />[[Robert Linzeler]]<br />[[ |
|align=left|[[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]]<br />[[Robert Linzeler]]<br />[[François Texier]]<br />[[Auguste Texier]] |
||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
Line 4,764: | Line 4,764: | ||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left| |
|align=left|[[Alfred Dubois]]<br />[[Jules Dubois (sailor)|Jules Dubois]]<br />[[Charles Guiraist]]<br />[[Maurice Gufflet]]<br />[[Robert Gufflet]] |
||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
Line 4,800: | Line 4,800: | ||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left |
|align=left|'''[[Émile Michelet]]''' |
||
|6:12:12 |
|6:12:12 |
||
|{{silver02}} |
|{{silver02}} |
||
Line 4,826: | Line 4,826: | ||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[ |
|align=left|[[François Texier]]<br />[[Auguste Texier]] |
||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
Line 4,837: | Line 4,837: | ||
|{{bronze03}} |
|{{bronze03}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|'''[[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]]<br />[[Robert Linzeler]]<br />[[ |
|align=left|'''[[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]]<br />[[Robert Linzeler]]<br />[[François Texier]]<br />[[Auguste Texier]]''' |
||
|1:08:54 |
|1:08:54 |
||
|{{silver02}} |
|{{silver02}} |
||
Line 4,865: | Line 4,865: | ||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|'''[[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]]<br />[[Robert Linzeler]]<br />[[ |
|align=left|'''[[Jean-Baptiste Charcot]]<br />[[Robert Linzeler]]<br />[[François Texier]]<br />[[Auguste Texier]]''' |
||
|1:40:42 |
|1:40:42 |
||
|{{silver02}} |
|{{silver02}} |
||
Line 4,888: | Line 4,888: | ||
|6 |
|6 |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|'''[[Jacques Baudrier]]<br />[[Jean Le Bret]]<br />[[Félix Marcotte]]<br />[[William Martin (sailor)|William Martin]]<br />[[Jules Valton]]''' |
|align=left|'''[[Jacques Baudrier]]<br />[[Jean Le Bret]]<br />[[Félix Marcotte]]<br />[[William Martin (Olympic sailor)|William Martin]]<br />[[Jules Valton]]''' |
||
|align=left rowspan=14|[[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – .5 to 1 ton|.5 to 1 ton Race 1]] |
|align=left rowspan=14|[[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – .5 to 1 ton|.5 to 1 ton Race 1]] |
||
|3:39:23 |
|3:39:23 |
||
Line 4,940: | Line 4,940: | ||
|11 |
|11 |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[ |
|align=left|[[François Texier]]<br />[[Auguste Texier]] |
||
|4:00:32 |
|4:00:32 |
||
|8 |
|8 |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|'''[[Jacques Baudrier]]<br />[[Jean Le Bret]]<br />[[Félix Marcotte]]<br />[[William Martin (sailor)|William Martin]]<br />[[Jules Valton]]''' |
|align=left|'''[[Jacques Baudrier]]<br />[[Jean Le Bret]]<br />[[Félix Marcotte]]<br />[[William Martin (Olympic sailor)|William Martin]]<br />[[Jules Valton]]''' |
||
|align=left rowspan=17|[[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – .5 to 1 ton|.5 to 1 ton Race 2]] |
|align=left rowspan=17|[[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – .5 to 1 ton|.5 to 1 ton Race 2]] |
||
|3:41:24 |
|3:41:24 |
||
Line 4,959: | Line 4,959: | ||
| colspan="2" |{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
| colspan="2" |{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Paul Couture]] |
|align=left|[[Paul Couture (sailor)|Paul Couture]] |
||
|4:19:52 |
|4:19:52 |
||
|10 |
|10 |
||
Line 4,966: | Line 4,966: | ||
| colspan="2" |{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
| colspan="2" |{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left |
|align=left|'''[[Louis Auguste-Dormeuil]]''' |
||
|3:27:07 |
|3:27:07 |
||
|{{gold01}} |
|{{gold01}} |
||
Line 5,002: | Line 5,002: | ||
|8 |
|8 |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[ |
|align=left|[[François Texier]]<br />[[Auguste Texier]] |
||
|3:52:52 |
|3:52:52 |
||
|6 |
|6 |
||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|'''[[Auguste Albert]]<br />[[Albert Duval]]<br />[[Charles Hugo (sailor)|Charles Hugo]]<br />[[François Vilamitjana]]''' |
|||
|align=left rowspan=7|[[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – 1 to 2 ton|1 to 2 ton Race 1]] |
|||
|2:17:29 |
|||
|{{silver02}} |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|'''[[Jacques Baudrier]]<br />[[Lucien Baudrier]]<br />[[Édouard Mantois]]<br />[[Dubosq]]''' |
|||
|2:26:28 |
|||
|{{bronze03}} |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Eugène Laverne]]<br />[[Henri Laverne]] |
|||
|2:26:56 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Lecointre]] |
|||
|3:05:06 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Marcel Moisand]] |
|||
|2:31:14 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[François Texier]]<br />[[Auguste Texier]] |
|||
|2:52:30 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Georges Warenhorst]] |
|||
|2:33:54 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|'''[[Auguste Albert]]<br />[[Albert Duval]]<br />[[Charles Hugo (sailor)|Charles Hugo]]<br />[[François Vilamitjana]]''' |
|||
|align=left rowspan=7|[[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – 1 to 2 ton|1 to 2 ton Race 2]] |
|||
|3:37:49 |
|||
|{{bronze03}} |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Jacques Baudrier]]<br />[[Lucien Baudrier]]<br />[[Édouard Mantois]]<br />[[Dubosq]] |
|||
|4:10:17 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Eugène Laverne]]<br />[[Henri Laverne]] |
|||
| colspan="2" |{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Lecointre]] |
|||
| colspan="2" |{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Marcel Moisand]] |
|||
|4:48:07 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[François Texier]]<br />[[Auguste Texier]] |
|||
|4:30:08 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|-align=center |
|||
|align=left|[[Georges Warenhorst]] |
|||
|4:11:22 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
{| class=wikitable |
{| class=wikitable |
||
! Sailors || Event || Time || Rank |
! Sailors || Event || Time || Rank |
||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Jacques Baudrier]]|[[Jean Le Bret]]|[[Félix Marcotte]]|[[William Martin (Olympic sailor)|William Martin]]|[[Jules Valton]]}}''' ||rowspan=16| [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – .5 to 1 ton|½-1 ton class]] race 2 || 3:41.24 || {{bronze3}} |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Pierre de Boulogne]]|[[Jonet-Pastré]]|[[Eugène Laverne]]|[[Pottier]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Jean de Chabannes]] || 3:50.45 || 5 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Jean de Constant]] || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| '''[[Louis Auguste-Dormeuil]]''' || 3:27.07 || {{gold1}} |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Albert Glandaz]] || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Dupland]]|[[Letot]]}} || 4:05.40 || 7 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Eugène Laverne]]|[[Georges Pottier]]|[[Jonet-Pastré]]|[[Pierre de Boulogne]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Jean Le Bret]] || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| L. Legru || 3:59.27 || 6 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Édouard Mézan de Malartic]] || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Émile Michelet]]|[[F. Michelet]]}}''' || 3:30.31 || {{silver2}} |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[G. Pigeard]] || 4:30.08 || 10 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Roosevelt (sailor)|Roosevelt]] || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Phocion Rossollin]] || 4:08.10 || 8 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Texier (helmsman)]]|[[Texier (crew)]]}} || 4:30.08 || 9 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Auguste Albert]]|[[Albert Duval]]|[[Charles Hugo (sailor)|Charles Hugo]]|[[François Vilamitjana]]}}''' ||rowspan=7| [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – 1 to 2 ton|1-2 ton class]] <br /> race 1 || 2:17:29 || {{silver02}} |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Jacques Baudrier]]|[[Lucien Baudrier]]|[[Dubosq]]|[[Edouard Mantois]]}} || 2:26:28 || {{bronze03}} |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Eugène Laverne]]|[[Henri Laverne (sailor)|Henri Laverne]]}} || 2:26:56 || 4 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Lecointre]] || 3:05:06 || 8 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Marcel Moisand]] || 2:31:14 || 5 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Texier (helmsman)]]|[[Texier (crew)]]}} || 2:52:30 || 7 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Georges Warenhorst]] || 2:33:54 || 6 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Auguste Albert]]|[[Albert Duval]]|[[Charles Hugo (sailor)|Charles Hugo]]|[[François Vilamitjana]]}}''' ||rowspan=7| [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – 1 to 2 ton|1-2 ton class]] <br /> race 2 || 3:37:49 || {{bronze03}} |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Jacques Baudrier]]|[[Lucien Baudrier]]|[[Dubosq]]|[[Edouard Mantois]]}} || 4:10:17 || 4 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Eugène Laverne]]|[[Henri Laverne (sailor)|Henri Laverne]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Lecointre]] || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Marcel Moisand]] || 4:48:07 || 7 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Texier (helmsman)]]|[[Texier (crew)]]}} || 4:30:08 || 6 |
|||
|- align=center |
|||
|align=left| [[Georges Warenhorst]] || 4:11:22 || 5 |
|||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Frédéric Blanchy]]|[[Jacques le Lavasseur]]|[[E. William Exshaw]] ([[Great Britain at the 1900 Summer Olympics|GBR]])}}''' ||rowspan=4| [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – 2 to 3 ton|2-3 ton class]] <br /> race 1 || 2:17:30 || {{gold01}} |
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Frédéric Blanchy]]|[[Jacques le Lavasseur]]|[[E. William Exshaw]] ([[Great Britain at the 1900 Summer Olympics|GBR]])}}''' ||rowspan=4| [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – 2 to 3 ton|2-3 ton class]] <br /> race 1 || 2:17:30 || {{gold01}} |
||
Line 5,086: | Line 5,082: | ||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[de Cottignon]]|[[Emile Jean-Fontaine]]|[[Ferdinand Schlatter]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[de Cottignon]]|[[Emile Jean-Fontaine]]|[[Ferdinand Schlatter]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list| |
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Alfred Dubois]]|[[Jules Dubois (sailor)|Jules Dubois]]|[[Maurice Gufflet]]|[[Robert Gufflet]]|[[Charles Guiraist]]}}''' ||rowspan=7| [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – 3 to 10 ton|3-10 ton class]] race 1 || 3:52.02 || {{bronze3}} |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| '''[[Henri Gilardoni]]''' || 3:45.02 || {{gold1}} |
|align=left| '''[[Henri Gilardoni]]''' || 3:45.02 || {{gold1}} |
||
Line 5,098: | Line 5,094: | ||
|align=left| [[Henry Maingot]] || Unknown || 8 |
|align=left| [[Henry Maingot]] || Unknown || 8 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[ |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[François Texier]]|[[Auguste Texier]]}} || Unknown || 9 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list| |
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Alfred Dubois]]|[[Jules Dubois (sailor)|Jules Dubois]]|[[Maurice Gufflet]]|[[Robert Gufflet]]|[[Charles Guiraist]]}}''' ||rowspan=5| [[Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics – 3 to 10 ton|3-10 ton class]] race 2 || 4:35:44 || {{silver02}} |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| [[Leroy (sailor)|Leroy]] || 5:08:51 || 5 |
|align=left| [[Leroy (sailor)|Leroy]] || 5:08:51 || 5 |
||
Line 5,142: | Line 5,138: | ||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Jacques Doucet (sailor)|Jacques Doucet]]|[[Auguste Godinet]]|[[Henri Mialaret]]|[[Léon Susse]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Jacques Doucet (sailor)|Jacques Doucet]]|[[Auguste Godinet]]|[[Henri Mialaret]]|[[Léon Susse]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list| |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Alfred Dubois]]|[[Jules Dubois (sailor)|Jules Dubois]]|[[Maurice Gufflet]]|[[Robert Gufflet]]|[[Charly Guiraist]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Dupland]]|[[Letot]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Dupland]]|[[Letot]]}} || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
||
Line 5,182: | Line 5,178: | ||
|align=left| [[Émile Sacré (sailor)|Émile Sacré]] || 7:04:08 || 4 |
|align=left| [[Émile Sacré (sailor)|Émile Sacré]] || 7:04:08 || 4 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[ |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[François Texier]]|[[Auguste Texier]]}} || {{abbr|DQ|Disqualified}} || – |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| [[Georges Warenhorst]] || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
|align=left| [[Georges Warenhorst]] || {{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} || – |
||
Line 5,523: | Line 5,519: | ||
! Opposition <br /> Score |
! Opposition <br /> Score |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| [[Étienne Durand]] ||rowspan=5| [[Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics – Men's singles|Men's singles]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Reginald Doherty|R. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| [[Étienne Durand]] ||rowspan=5| [[Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics – Men's singles|Men's singles]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Reginald Doherty|R. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–1, 6-3 ||colspan=3| Did not advance || 8 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| [[Paul Lebreton]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Laurence Doherty|L. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| [[Paul Lebreton]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Laurence Doherty|L. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–2, 6-3 ||colspan=3| Did not advance || 8 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| [[Paul Lecaron]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Albert Lippmann|Lippmann]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' |
|align=left| [[Paul Lecaron]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Albert Lippmann|Lippmann]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 6–0, 6-1 || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Reginald Doherty|R. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–2, 6-1 ||colspan=2| Did not advance || 5 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| [[Albert Lippmann]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Paul Lecaron|Lecaron]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| [[Albert Lippmann]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Paul Lecaron|Lecaron]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–0, 6-1 ||colspan=3| Did not advance || 8 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| [[André Prévost (tennis)|André Prévost]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Arthur Norris|Norris]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| [[André Prévost (tennis)|André Prévost]] || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Arthur Norris|Norris]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–4, 6-4 ||colspan=3| Did not advance || 8 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| [[Marguerite Fourrier]] ||rowspan=2| [[Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics – Women's singles|Women's singles]] ||rowspan=2 {{n/a}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Charlotte Cooper (tennis)|Cooper]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| [[Marguerite Fourrier]] ||rowspan=2| [[Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics – Women's singles|Women's singles]] ||rowspan=2 {{n/a}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Charlotte Cooper (tennis)|Cooper]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–2, 6-0 ||colspan=2| Did not advance || 5 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| '''[[Hélène Prévost]]''' || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Georgina Jones (tennis)|Jones]]|USA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' |
|align=left| '''[[Hélène Prévost]]''' || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Georgina Jones (tennis)|Jones]]|USA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 6–0, 6-1 || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Hedwiga Rosenbaumová|Rosenbaumová]]|BOH|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 6–1, 6-1 || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Charlotte Cooper (tennis)|Cooper]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–1, 6-4 || {{silver02}} |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Georges de la Chapelle]]|[[André Prévost (tennis)|André Prévost]]}}''' ||rowspan=5| [[Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics – Men's doubles|Men's doubles]] ||rowspan=5 {{n/a}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Élie, Count de Lastours|de Lastours]]/[[Guy Lejeune|Lejeune]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' |
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Georges de la Chapelle]]|[[André Prévost (tennis)|André Prévost]]}}''' ||rowspan=5| [[Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics – Men's doubles|Men's doubles]] ||rowspan=5 {{n/a}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Élie, Count de Lastours|de Lastours]]/[[Guy Lejeune|Lejeune]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 6–3, 7–9, 6-2 || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Max Décugis|Décugis]]|FRA|1900 Summer}}/{{flagIOCathlete|[[Basil Spalding de Garmendia|de Garmendia]]|USA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–2, 6-4 || Did not advance || {{bronze03}} |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Élie, Count de Lastours]]|[[Guy Lejeune]]}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Georges de la Chapelle|de la Chapelle]]/[[André Prévost (tennis)|Prévost]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Élie, Count de Lastours]]|[[Guy Lejeune]]}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Georges de la Chapelle|de la Chapelle]]/[[André Prévost (tennis)|Prévost]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–3, 7–9, 6-2 ||colspan=2| Did not advance || 5 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Max Décugis]]|[[Basil Spalding de Garmendia]] ([[United States at the 1900 Summer Olympics|USA]])}}''' || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Charles Sands|Sands]]|USA|1900 Summer}}/{{flagIOCathlete|[[Archibald Warden|Warden]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' |
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Max Décugis]]|[[Basil Spalding de Garmendia]] ([[United States at the 1900 Summer Olympics|USA]])}}''' || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Charles Sands|Sands]]|USA|1900 Summer}}/{{flagIOCathlete|[[Archibald Warden|Warden]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 6–3, 7-5 || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Georges de la Chapelle|de la Chapelle]]/[[André Prévost (tennis)|Prévost]]|FRA|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 6–2, 6-4 || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Laurence Doherty|L. Doherty]]/[[Reginald Doherty|R. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–1, 6–1, 6-0 || {{silver02}} |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Étienne Durand]]|[[Adrien Fauchier-Magnan]]}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Harold Mahony|Mahony]]/[[Arthur Norris|Norris]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Étienne Durand]]|[[Adrien Fauchier-Magnan]]}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Harold Mahony|Mahony]]/[[Arthur Norris|Norris]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–8, 6–1, 6-3 ||colspan=2| Did not advance || 5 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Paul Lebreton]]|[[Paul Lecaron]]}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Laurence Doherty|L. Doherty]]/[[Reginald Doherty|R. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Paul Lebreton]]|[[Paul Lecaron]]}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Laurence Doherty|L. Doherty]]/[[Reginald Doherty|R. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–2, 6-3 ||colspan=2| Did not advance || 5 |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Hélène Prévost]]|[[Harold Mahony]] ([[Great Britain at the 1900 Summer Olympics|GBR]])}}''' ||rowspan=2| [[Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics – Mixed doubles|Mixed doubles]] ||rowspan=2 {{n/a}} || {{n/a|Bye}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Hedwiga Rosenbaumová|Rosenbaumová]]|BOH|1900 Summer}}/{{flagIOCathlete|[[Archibald Warden|Warden]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' |
|align=left| '''{{unbulleted list|[[Hélène Prévost]]|[[Harold Mahony]] ([[Great Britain at the 1900 Summer Olympics|GBR]])}}''' ||rowspan=2| [[Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics – Mixed doubles|Mixed doubles]] ||rowspan=2 {{n/a}} || {{n/a|Bye}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Hedwiga Rosenbaumová|Rosenbaumová]]|BOH|1900 Summer}}/{{flagIOCathlete|[[Archibald Warden|Warden]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 6–3, 6-0 || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Charlotte Cooper (tennis)|Cooper]]/[[Reginald Doherty|R. Doherty]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–2, 6-4 || {{silver02}} |
||
|- align=center |
|- align=center |
||
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Pierre Verdé-Delisle]]|[[Antoinette Gillou]]}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Hedwiga Rosenbaumová|Rosenbaumová]]|BOH|1900 Summer}}/{{flagIOCathlete|[[Archibald Warden|Warden]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' |
|align=left| {{unbulleted list|[[Pierre Verdé-Delisle]]|[[Antoinette Gillou]]}} || {{flagIOCathlete|[[Hedwiga Rosenbaumová|Rosenbaumová]]|BOH|1900 Summer}}/{{flagIOCathlete|[[Archibald Warden|Warden]]|GBR|1900 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 6–3, 3–6, 6-2 ||colspan=2| Did not advance || 5 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Latest revision as of 13:29, 16 March 2024
France at the 1900 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FRA |
NOC | French National Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France May 14, 1900 – October 28, 1900 | |
Competitors | 720 in 19[1] sports |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
France was the host of the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. France was one of many nations that had competed in the 1896 Summer Olympics in Greece and had returned to compete at the 1900 Games.
Gold medals were not given out and silver medals were given to the winners while bronze medals were given to second place.
Medalists[edit]
Archery[edit]
France took four of seven gold medals, five of eight silver medals, and four of five bronze medals in the six archery events that were Olympic. Belgium and the Netherlands were the only others nation that competed, taking the remaining seven medals. Many of the French, Belgian, and Dutch competitors are unknown as their names were not recorded. 13 French archers are known by at least their surname, 116 are unidentified in any way. The 129 archers had 240 entries across all 7 archery events.
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Charles Frédéric Petit | Au Cordon Doré 33 metres | Unknown | |
Victor Thibault | Unknown | ||
Édouard Beaudoin | Au Cordon Doré 50 metres | 26 | 5 |
Denet | 26 | 6 | |
Émile Fisseux | 28 | ||
Galinard | 26 | 7 | |
Henri Helle | 27 | 4 | |
Henri Hérouin | 31 | ||
Lecomte | 25 | 8 | |
Charles Frédéric Petit | Au Chapelet 33 metres | Unknown | |
Victor Thibault | Unknown | ||
Henri Helle | Au Chapelet 50 metres | Unknown | |
Émile Mercier | Unknown | ||
Eugène Mougin | Unknown | ||
Henri Hérouin | Championnat du Monde | 22 | |
Auguste Serrurier | Sur la Perche à la Herse | Unknown | |
Émile Grumiaux | Sur la Perche à la Pyramide | Unknown | |
Auguste Serrurier | Unknown |
Athletics[edit]
France was one of 9 nations to have competed at both the first two Olympics in athletics. 22 athletes competed in 18 events, with a total of 28 entries. France won its first Olympic championship in the sport, though that victory's belonging to France is disputed. Michel Théato was Luxembourgish but living in Paris; his win in the marathon was initially credited to France by the International Olympic Committee,[5] however currently International Olympic Committee attributes his medal to Luxembourg. Without Théato's gold medal, France won a total of 6 medals in the sport and ranked 3rd in the leaderboard for athletics.
Track & road events[edit]
Field events[edit]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Léon Monnier | High jump | — | 1.60 | 7 | |
Émile Gontier | Pole vault | — | 3.10 | =4 | |
Albert Delannoy | Long jump | 6.755 | 3 Q | Unknown | 5 |
Albert Delannoy | Triple jump | — | Unknown | 5 | |
Alexandre Tuffèri | — | Unknown | 6 | ||
Émile Torchebœuf | Standing long jump | — | 3.03 | ||
Émile Torchebœuf | shot put | DNS | Did not advance | ||
Émile Gontier | Discus throw | 30.0 | 13 | Did not advance | |
André Roosevelt | DNS | Did not advance |
Basque pelota[edit]
France sent one of two teams that competed in the pelota tournament. According to some sources, French two-man team lost to Spain's team, taking the silver medal. However, the French team withdrew shortly before the competition. International Olympic Committee does not recognize silver medal of French team.
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Maurice Durquetty Etchegaray |
Two-Man teams with cesta | Aspizúa / Villota (ESP) L DNS |
DNS |
Cricket[edit]
France was represented by the French Athletic Club Union in cricket in 1900. The team lost the only match, a 2-day 12-man contest, by 158 runs. At least 11 members of the French Athletic Club Union were British nationals, two of whom were born in France; another, H. F. Roques, as well those shown on the scoresheet as "extras", may have been French.
Team | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
French Athletic Club Union (FRA) William Anderson (GBR) William Attrill (FRA) John Braid (GBR) W. Browning (GBR) Robert Horne (GBR) Timothée Jordan (GBR) Arthur MacEvoy (GBR) Douglas Robinson (GBR) H. F. Roques (FRA) Alfred Schneidau (GBR) Henry Terry (GBR) Philip Tomalin (FRA) |
Men's | Devon and Somerset Wanderers (GBR) L by 158 runs |
Croquet[edit]
France was the only nation to compete in croquet. France sent 6 men and 3 women. The French players won all 7 medals in the three events.
One ball[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Gaston Aumoitte | Singles, one ball | 18 | 4 Q | 18 | 4 Q | 15 | |
Al. Blachère | 17 | 3 Q | 22 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Louise Anne Marie Després | 24 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Jeanne Filleul-Brohy | DNF | Did not advance | |||||
Marcel Haëntjens | DNF | Did not advance | |||||
Georges Johin | 13 | 2 Q | 16 | 1 Q | 21 | ||
Marie Ohier | DNF | Did not advance | |||||
Jacques Sautereau | DNF | Did not advance | |||||
Chrétien Waydelich | 11 | 1 Q | 20 | 3 | Did not advance |
Two balls[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
MW | ML | Rank | ||
Al. Blachère | Singles, two balls | Sautereau (FRA) L 2–0 (41-19) |
0 | 3 | 4 |
Jeanne Filleul-Brohy | Waydelich (FRA) L WO |
Did not advance | |||
Louise Anne Marie Després | Vignerot (FRA) L 2–0 (42-40) |
Did not advance | |||
Jacques Sautereau | Blachère (FRA) W 2–0 (41-19) |
1 | 2 | ||
Maurice Vignerot | Després (FRA) W 2–0 (42-40) |
2 | 1 | ||
Chrétien Waydelich | Filleul-Brohy (FRA) W WO |
3 | 0 |
Doubles[edit]
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Gaston Aumoitte Georges Johin |
Doubles | Unknown |
Cycling[edit]
France competed a second time in cycling, once again dominating the field. Of the nine medals awarded in the event, French cyclists took six—two of each type. 59 French cyclists competed.
Sprint[edit]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Charles Amberger | Men's sprint | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | |||
Georges Augoyat | Unknown | 4-7 | Did not advance | ||||
Omer Beaugendre | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
J. Bérard | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Maxime Bertrand | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
G. Bessing | Unknown | 4-7 | Did not advance | ||||
Alfred Boulnois | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Fernand Boulmant | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
L. Boyer | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Gaston Bullier | Unknown | 3 Q | Sanz (FRA) Rosso (FRA) L |
Did not advance | |||
Caillet | Unknown | 4-5 | Did not advance | ||||
Adolphe Cayron | 1:34.2 | 1 Q | Legrain (FRA) Gottron (GER) L |
Did not advance | |||
Vladislav Chalupa | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Chaput | Unknown | 3 Q | Lake (USA) Stratta (ITA) L |
Did not advance | |||
Georges Coindre | Unknown | 2 Q | Duill (GER) Germain (FRA) W 1:50.0 |
Sanz (FRA) Restelli (ITA) L |
Did not advance | ||
Octave Coisy | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Auguste Daumain | Unknown | 3 Q | Restelli (ITA) Hildebrand (GBR) L |
Did not advance | |||
Will Davis | Unknown | 2 Q | Vasserot (FRA) Dohis (FRA) L |
Did not advance | |||
Marcel Dohis | Unknown | 2 Q | Vasserot (FRA) Davis (FRA) L |
Did not advance | |||
Émile Dubois | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Dubourdieu | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
L. Dumont | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Paul Espeit | Unknown | 2 Q | Maisonnave (FRA) Ponscarme (FRA) L |
Did not advance | |||
Franzen | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Théophile Fras | Unknown | 3 Q | Mallet (FRA) Brusoni (ITA) L |
Did not advance | |||
Germain | Unknown | 3 Q | Coindre (FRA) Duill (GER) L |
Did not advance | |||
Guillot | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
P. Hubault | DNF | Did not advance | |||||
Paul Legrain | 1:30.4 | 1 Q | Gottron (GER) Cayron (FRA) W 2:57.4 |
Taillandier (FRA) Mallet (FRA) L |
Did not advance | ||
Lohner | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Longchamp | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Édouard Maibaum | Unknown | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||
Léon Maisonnave | 1:35.8 | 1 Q | Ponscarme (FRA) Espeit (FRA) W 1:49.2 |
Lake (USA) Vasserot (FRA) L |
Did not advance | ||
Joseph Mallet | Unknown | 3 Q | Brusoni (ITA) Fras (FRA) W 2:45.0 |
Taillandier (FRA) Legrain (FRA) L |
Did not advance | ||
Maurice Monniot | Unknown | 4-7 | Did not advance | ||||
Mossmann | Unknown | 4-5 | Did not advance | ||||
Georges Neurouth | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Pichard | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Pilton | Unknown | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||
Léon Ponscarme | Unknown | 2 Q | Maisonnave (FRA) Espeit (FRA) L |
Did not advance | |||
A. Porcher | DSQ | Did not advance | |||||
Pouget | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
A. Roger | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Paul Rosso | Unknown | 3 Q | Sanz (FRA) Bullier (FRA) L |
Did not advance | |||
Ruez | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Saignier | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Fernand Sanz | Unknown | 2 Q | Bullier (FRA) Rosso (FRA) W 2:00.0 |
Restelli (ITA) Coindre (FRA) W 2:46.6 |
Taillandier (FRA) Lake (USA) L |
||
L. Saunière | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
M. Steitz | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Albert Taillandier | 1:36.8 | 1 Q | Vincent (BEL) Thomann (FRA) W 2:00.6 OR |
Legrain (FRA) Mallet (FRA) W 2:42.6 |
Sanz (FRA) Lake (USA) W 2:52.0 |
||
Maurice Terrier | Unknown | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||
Thomann | Unknown | 3 Q | Taillandier (FRA) Vincent (BEL) L |
Did not advance | |||
Émile Vadbled | Unknown | 4-8 | Did not advance | ||||
Ferdinand Vasserot | Unknown | 3 Q | Dohis (FRA) Davis (FRA) W 2:21.6 |
Lake (USA) Maisonnave (FRA) L |
Did not advance | ||
Édouard Wick | DNF | Did not advance |
25 km[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Louis Bastien | 25 km | 25:36.2 | |
Maxime Bertrand | Unknown | 4 | |
J. Bérard | DNF | ||
Auguste Daumain | 29:36.2 | ||
Léon Gingembre | DNF | ||
J. Bérard | DNF | ||
Louis Trousselier | DNF |
Points race[edit]
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
J. Bérard | Men's points race | 5 | 5 |
Adolphe Cayron | 4 | 6 | |
Chaput | 8 | 4 | |
Georges Coindre | 1 | =12 | |
Octave Coisy | 4 | =7 | |
Marcel Dohis | 2 | =9 | |
Germain | 2 | =9 | |
Louis Trousselier | 9 | ||
Ferdinand Vasserot | 4 | =7 |
Equestrian[edit]
Jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Charles, Count de Béthune-Scully | Tip-Top | Individual | Unknown | 4-37 |
Louis de Champsavin | Terpsichore | 2:26.0 | ||
De Coulombier | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
d'Auzac de la Martinie | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Hubert Dutech | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Dominique Gardères | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Paul Haëntjens | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Louis d'Havrincourt | Mavourneen | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Maurice Jéhin | Bistouri | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Henri Leclerc | Extra-Dry | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Henri Leclerc | Gilles | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Napoléon Murat | Arcadius | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Arthur Philippot | Floridor | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Eugène Poidebard | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 | |
Vigneulles | Unknown | Unknown | 4-37 |
High jump[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Height | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hubert Dutech | Unknown | High jump | Unknown | 9-19 |
Dominique Gardères | Canéla | 1.85 | ||
Paul Haëntjens | Nell | 1.70 | 5-8 | |
Henri Leclerce | Mahomet | 1.70 | 5-8 | |
Napoléon Murat | Arcadius | 1.70 | 5-8 | |
Napoléon Murat | Bayard | Unknown | 9-19 | |
Wignolle | Sunrise | 1.70 | 5-8 |
Long jump[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Distance | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Napoléon Murat | Bayard | Long jump | 5.30 | 4 |
Henri Plocque | Camelia | Unknown | 5 | |
Jacques de Prunelé | Tolla | 5.30 |
Hacks and hunter combined[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Place |
---|---|---|---|
Pierre Louis Alaret | Unknown | Hacks and hunter combined | 5–51 |
Victor Archenoul | Retournelle | ||
Charles Baveaux | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Cordon | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Louis de Champsavin | Terpsichore | 5–51 | |
Marquis de Croix | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Pierre Dillon | Duc d'Aoste | 5–51 | |
Maurice Foache | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Louis d'Havrincourt | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Georges de Lagarenne | Louqsor | 5–51 | |
Mathieu Marie de Lesseps | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Robert de Montesquiou | Grey Leg | ||
René Alfred Robert de Quincey | Cy Beau | 5–51 | |
Paul Haëntjens | Mavourneen | 4 | |
Maurice Jéhin | Biscuit | 5–51 | |
Blanche de Marcigny | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Jane Moulin | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Napoléon Murat | The General | ||
Auguste Roy | Reine de Sabat | 5–51 | |
Vigneulles | Unknown | 5–51 | |
Up to 26 other competitors | Unknown | 5–51 |
Four-in-hand (mail coach)[edit]
Athlete | Event | Place |
---|---|---|
Bertrand Chanu | Mail coach | 5–31 |
Louis du Douet de Graville | 5–31 | |
Ferdinand de Lariboisière | 5–31 | |
Jean de Neuflize | ||
Adrien de Noailles | 5–31 | |
Paul de Saint-Léger | 5–31 | |
Charles Eugène Amable de Veauce | 5–31 | |
Jacques de Waru | 5–31 | |
Geoffroy d'Andigné | 5–31 | |
Jacques d'Arlincourt | 5–31 | |
Octave Gallice | 5–31 | |
James Hennessy | 5–31 | |
Jacques la Caze | 5–31 | |
Jacques la Caze | 5–31 | |
Léon Thome | ||
Philippe Vernes | 4 |
Fencing[edit]
France dominated the fencing competitions at the second modern Olympics, taking five of the seven gold medals and 15 of the 21 overall medals.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinal | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MW | ML | Rank | MW | ML | Rank | MW | ML | Rank | MW | ML | Rank | MW | ML | Rank | ||
Gaston Achille | Men's épée | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Adam | 4-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Gaston Alibert | 1 Q | 1 Q | — | 1 Q | 2 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||
Andreac | 4-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Louis Bastien | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Bazin | 4-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
A. Berger | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Herman Georges Berger | 2 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Raoul Bideau | 2 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Maurice Boisdon | 2 Q | 1 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Albert Cahen | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Clément de Boissière | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
de Cazenove | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Laurent de Champeaux | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Thion de la Chaume | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jacques de la Chevalerie | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Costiesco | 4-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Henri Jean Début | 2 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Delprat | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jean Dreyfus | 2 Q | 1 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Duclos | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Ducreuil | 3 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Pierre d'Hugues | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Marie Joseph Anatole Elie | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Fernandès | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Fichot | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Maurice Fleury | 4-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Édouard Fouchier | 2 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Stan François | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Gardiès | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Grad | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Alexandre Guillemand | 1 Q | 3 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Adrien Guyon | 1 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Hérrison | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jean-André Hilleret | 2 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jacques Holzschuch | 2 Q | 1 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Ivan Ivanovitch | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Maurice Jay | 2 Q | DNS | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges de la Falaise | 2 Q | 3 Q | — | 1 Q | 3 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
de la Tournable | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Henri de Laborde | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Lafontaine | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Lariviére | 3 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
de Lastic | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Élie, Count de Lastours | 2 Q | 2 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
de Laugardière | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Adjutant Lemoine | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges Leroy | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Marcel Lévy | 1 Q | 3 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Charles Loizillon | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Luquetas | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Robert Marc | 4-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Massé | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
de Meuse | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Miller | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Alphonse Moquet | 2 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Moreil | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Achille Morin | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Mosso | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Peberay | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Louis Perrée | 1 Q | 2 Q | — | 2 Q | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
Henri Plommet | 1 Q | 2 Q | — | 2 Q | 0 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||
Jules de Pradel | 1 Q | 3 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
de Pradines | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Preurot | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Prosper | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
André-Marie Rabel | 1 Q | DNS | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges Redeuil | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jean-Joseph Renaud | 1 Q | DNS | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Max Rodrigues | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Joseph Rodrigues | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jules Roffe | 1 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
André de Romilly | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Joseph-Marie Rosé | 1 Q | 3 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Pierre Rosenbaum | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Salvanahac | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Léon Sée | 1 Q | 2 Q | — | 3 Q | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
de Segonzac | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Willy Sulzbacher | 3 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Jean Taillefer | 4-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Léon Thiébaut | 2 Q | 2 Q | — | 1 Q | 2 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||
Adolphe Thomegeux | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Pierre Thomegeux | 4-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
André Tintant | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
de Vars | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Véve | 3-6 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve | 1 Q | 4-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Edmond Wallace | 2 Q | 1 Q | — | 2 Q | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Richard Wallace | 1 Q | 1 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Weber | 3-7 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Xavier Anchetti | Men's masters épée | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Emmanuel Andrieu | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Assé | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Aufort | 1 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Albert Ayat | 1 Q | — | 1 Q | |||||||||||||
Félix Ayat | 2 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges-Louis Bézy | 1 Q | — | 3 Q | 9 | ||||||||||||
Bormel | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Gilbert Bougnol | 1 Q | — | 1 Q | |||||||||||||
Brassart | 1 Q | — | 2 Q | 6 | ||||||||||||
Céré | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Charles Clappier | 2 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Charles Cléry | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Marie-Louis Damotte | 1 Q | — | 3 Q | 5 | ||||||||||||
Debrinay | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Deprey | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Élie Dufraisse | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Constant Dulau | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Flahaut | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Louis Garnoty | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Louis Haller | 2 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud | 2 Q | — | 3 Q | 4 | ||||||||||||
Jean Jeanvoix | 2 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges Jourdan | 1 Q | — | 1 Q | 8 | ||||||||||||
Jean Lafoucrière | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Launay | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Henri Laurent | 2 Q | — | 2 Q | |||||||||||||
Lézard | 2 Q | — | 2 Q | 7 | ||||||||||||
Sylvain Lézard | 2 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Charles Marty | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Joseph-Auguste Métais | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Jean Michel | 1 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Alfred Nau | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Nègrout | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Henri Pantin | 1 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Roquais | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Surzet | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Henri Yvon | 2 Q | — | 4-6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
8 others, names unknown | 3-6 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Albert Ayat | Men's amateurs-masters épée | — | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Gilbert Bougnol | — | 2 | 5 | =5 | ||||||||||||
Georges de la Falaise | — | 3 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud | — | 2 | 5 | =5 | ||||||||||||
Henri Laurent | — | 2 | 5 | =5 | ||||||||||||
Louis Perrée | — | 2 | 5 | =5 | ||||||||||||
Léon Sée | — | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
G.Bélot | Men's foil | Q | R | Q | 2 | 5 | 7C | 12 | ||||||||
Eugène Bergès | Q | R | Q | 8C | 10 | |||||||||||
Georges Bergès | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Marcel Boulenger | Q | Q | Bye | 1Q | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
Albert Cahen | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Calvet | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Émile Coste | Q | Q | Bye | 7 | 0 | 1 Q | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
Clément de Boissière | Q | Q | Bye | 2 | 5 | 6C | 9 | |||||||||
de Saint-Aignan | Q | R | q | Bye | 11 | |||||||||||
André de Schonen | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Félix Debax | Q | Q | Bye | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Georges Dillon-Kavanagh | Q | R | Q | 4Q | 2 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||
Joseph Ducrot | Q | Q | Bye | 7C | 13 | |||||||||||
Pierre d'Hugues | Q | R | Q | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||
Édouard Fouchier | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Gardiès | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Albert Gautier Vignal | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Grossard | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Adrien Guyon | Q | Q | Bye | 6C | 15 | |||||||||||
Charles Guérin | Q | Q | Bye | 3 | 4 | 5C | 16 | |||||||||
Jactel | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Henri Jobier | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Paul Leroy | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Robert Marc | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Martini | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Henri Masson | Q | Q | Bye | 5 | 2 | 2Q | 5 | 2 | ||||||||
Henri Plommet | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jean-Joseph Renaud | Q | Q | Bye | DNS | Did not advanced | |||||||||||
Joseph Sénat | Q | R | Q | 5 | 2 | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 6 | |||||||
Frédéric Soudois | Q | DNS | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jean Taillefer | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Léon Thiébaut | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Passerat | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Pélabon | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Raphaël Perrissoud | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Piot | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
H. Valarche | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Wattelier | Q | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||||
Xavier Anchetti | Men's masters foil | Q | R | Did not advanced | ||||||||||||
Alexandre Bergès | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Charles Bersin | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Michel Bettenfeld | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Bormel | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jean-Marie Borringes | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Émile Bouard | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Marcel Boulenger | Q | R | Q | 1 | 6 | 6C | 13 | |||||||||
Jean Boulège | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
J. Brassard | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Brau | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
François Brun-Buisson | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Cannesson | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Paul Carrichon | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Henri Coquelin | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Louis Coudurier | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Georges Daussy | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
François Delibes | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Dizier | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Michel Filippi | Q | R | Q | 1 | 6 | 6C | 16 | |||||||||
Joseph Fontaine | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Louis Garnoty | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Louis Gauthier | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Louis Haller | Q | R | Q | 2 | 5 | 5C | 9 | |||||||||
Jolliet | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Alphonse Kirchhoffer | Q | Q | Bye | 6 | 1 | 2Q | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
Ludovic Laborderie | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jules Large | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Lucien Largé | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Georges Lefèvre | Q | R | Q | 1 | 6 | 6C | 12 | |||||||||
Adjutant Lemoine | Q | R | Q | 2 | 5 | 5C | 11 | |||||||||
Charles Marty | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Gustave Masselin | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Lucien Mérignac | Q | Q | Bye | 7 | 0 | 1Q | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
Joseph-Auguste Métais | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Lucien Millet | Q | R | Q | 1 | 6 | 6C | 14 | |||||||||
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague | Q | R | Bye | 6 | 1 | 2Q | 4 | 3 | ||||||||
Marcel Montuel | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Muller | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Henri Pantin | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Pietory | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Léopold Ramus | Q | Q | Bye | 4 | 3 | 4Q | 2 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
René Raynaud | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jules Ringnet | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Jules Rossignol | Q | Q | Bye | 5 | 2 | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
Adolphe Rouleau | Q | Q | Bye | 7 | 0 | 1Q | 3 | 4 | 8 | |||||||
Francis Sabourin | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Pierre Samiac | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Ernest Tassart | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Armand Viguier | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Wineuwanheim | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||||
Henri Yvon | Q | R | Did not advanced | |||||||||||||
Maurice Boisdon | Men's sabre | Q | — | 5-8 | Did not advanced | |||||||||||
Clément de Boissière | Q | — | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
Gaston Dutertre | Q | — | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Georges de la Falaise | Q | — | 4Q | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||
Pierre d'Hugues | Q | — | 5-8 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Émile Lafourcade-Cortina | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Léon Lécuyer | Q | — | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Casimir Semelaignes | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Fernand Semelaignes | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Léon Thiébaut | Q | — | 4Q | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
Xavier Anchetti | Men's masters sabre | Q | — | 4 | 3 | 4Q | 2 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
— | Barrage for 6th place | |||||||||||||||
Aufort | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Charles Bersin | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
François Brun-Buisson | Q | — | 1 | 6 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Camier | Q | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Alexandre Chantelat | Q | — | 3 | 4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Charles Clappier | Q | — | 0 | 7 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Henri Coquelin | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Dambremat | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Vincent Dargein | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Henri Delamaide | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
François Delibes | Q | — | 5 | 2 | 3Q | 3 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
— | Barrage for 4th place | |||||||||||||||
Flahaut | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Marie-Joseph Gabriel | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Louis Midelair | Q | — | 0 | 7 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Georges Pinault | Q | — | 2 | 5 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Schoenfeld | — | Did not advance |
Football[edit]
Club Française represented France in the football competition. The club squad lost to Upton Park F.C. but defeated the Université de Bruxelles team to take second place in the three-team competition.
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Club Française | Men's tournament | Upton Park F.C. L 4–0 |
Université de Bruxelles W 6–2 |
- Team roster
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | 1900 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DF | Pierre Allemane | 19 January 1882 (aged 18) | Club Français | |||
DF | Louis Bach | 4 April 1883 (aged 17) | Club Français | |||
MF | Alfred Bloch | Club Français | ||||
FW | Fernand Canelle | 2 January 1882 (aged 18) | Club Français | |||
FW | R. Duparc | Racing Levallois 92 | ||||
FW | Eugène Fraysse (c1) | 24 August 1879 (aged 21) | Racing club de France | |||
MF | Virgile Gaillard | 28 July 1877 (aged 23) | Club Français | |||
FW | Georges Garnier (c2) | Club Français | ||||
FW | René Grandjean | Club Français | ||||
GK | Lucien Huteau | 26 May 1878 (aged 22) | Club Français | |||
FW | Marcel Lambert | Club Français | ||||
MF | Maurice Macaire | 22 November 1881 (aged 18) | Club Français | |||
FW | Gaston Peltier | Racing Levallois 92 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Upton Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 2 |
2 | Club Français | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Université de Bruxelles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
- Match 1
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- Match 2
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Golf[edit]
France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic golf events.
Golfer | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Pierre Deschamps | Men's individual | 231 | 10 |
Léon Legrand | DNS | ||
Albert de Luze | DNS | ||
Henri, Baron Foy | DNS | ||
J. van de Wynckélé | 252 | 12 | |
A. Brun | Women's individual | 80 | 10 |
Baronne Lucile de Fain | 65 | 7 | |
Marie, Princess du Lucinge | DNS | ||
Froment-Meurice | 56 | 4 | |
Madeleine Fournier-Starvolèze | 58 | 6 | |
Rose Gelbert | 76 | 9 |
Gymnastics[edit]
France's first Olympic gymnastics medals came in the second edition of the competitions. France took all three medals in the single combined event. 108 of the 135 entrants in the event were French.
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Allègré | Men's artistic individual all-around | 257 | 26 |
Aubert | 211 | 88 | |
Balossier | 246 | 40 | |
Albert Barodet | 201 | 105 | |
Noël Bas | 295 | ||
Bayer | 145 | 132 | |
Jean Berhouzouq | 268 | 14 | |
Bernillon | 164 | 126 | |
Bettremieux | 249 | 32 | |
Blanchard | 230 | 65 | |
Bollet | 267 | 15 | |
Bornes | 243 | 47 | |
Bouchon | 244 | 46 | |
Boulanger | 232 | 62 | |
Elie Bourgois | 245 | 43 | |
Bourgougnoux | 220 | 75 | |
Bourry | 210 | 93 | |
Buchert | 195 | 109 | |
Joseph Castiglioni | 267 | 15 | |
Auguste Castille | 248 | 35 | |
Chapau | 208 | 98 | |
Coone | 205 | 101 | |
Coucou | 177 | 121 | |
Cousin | 175 | 122 | |
Ernest Créteur | 243 | 47 | |
Henri Créteur | 220 | 75 | |
Debailly | 214 | 84 | |
Charles Deckert | 184 | 116 | |
Joseph Decroze | 214 | 84 | |
Georges Dejaeghère | 272 | 11 | |
Dejean | 221 | 74 | |
Delaleau | 164 | 126 | |
Julese Deleval | 229 | 67 | |
Lucien Démanet | 293 | ||
Denis | 204 | 102 | |
Deroubaix | 231 | 64 | |
Douchet | 216 | 79 | |
Georges Dubois | 225 | 70 | |
Dufeite | 211 | 88 | |
Gustave Fahy | 283 | 6 | |
Favier | 190 | 113 | |
Fernhbach | 236 | 56 | |
Fierens | 228 | 69 | |
Fouché | 190 | 113 | |
Gaché | 270 | 12 | |
Gaucher | 266 | 17 | |
Germai | 183 | 117 | |
Félix Ghysels | 261 | 23 | |
Paul Gibiard | 247 | 37 | |
Gillet | 211 | 88 | |
Grimm | 233 | 60 | |
Honorez | 245 | 43 | |
Imbert | 246 | 40 | |
Jacquemin | 180 | 118 | |
Jardinier | 241 | 50 | |
Daniel Kehr | 178 | 120 | |
Koubi | 210 | 93 | |
Labonal | 241 | 50 | |
Labouret | 211 | 88 | |
Lacombe | 195 | 109 | |
Marcel Lalue | 275 | 8 | |
Daniel Lavielle | 263 | 21 | |
Joseph Lavielle | 270 | 12 | |
Jean-Marie le Bourvelec | 230 | 65 | |
Jules Lecoutre | 247 | 37 | |
Lemaire | 251 | 30 | |
Lemoine | 187 | 115 | |
Leroux | 175 | 122 | |
L. Lestienne | 273 | 10 | |
Lévy | 232 | 62 | |
Joseph Martinez | 277 | 7 | |
Georges Mauvezain | 275 | 8 | |
Otto Meyer | 219 | 77 | |
Michaud | 242 | 49 | |
Minot | 206 | 100 | |
Monteil | 262 | 22 | |
Moreno | 265 | 18 | |
Obrech | 264 | 19 | |
Ollivier | 209 | 97 | |
Parisot | 164 | 126 | |
Pierre Payssé | 290 | 4 | |
Pelat | 210 | 93 | |
Jules Perret | 248 | 35 | |
Jules Pinaud | 204 | 102 | |
Pradairol | 216 | 79 | |
Pratviel | 246 | 40 | |
Prilleux | 149 | 131 | |
Dominique Ravoux | 249 | 32 | |
Fernand Ravoux | 256 | 27 | |
Samuel Roche | 164 | 126 | |
Jules Rolland | 290 | 4 | |
Rostin | 214 | 84 | |
Salzard | 229 | 67 | |
Gustave Sandras | 302 | ||
Schaan | 261 | 23 | |
Émile Scherb | 236 | 56 | |
Sidrac | 200 | 106 | |
Simon | 233 | 60 | |
Sourzat | 196 | 108 | |
Strasser | 236 | 56 | |
Terrier | 133 | 133 | |
Thiriet | 241 | 50 | |
Touche | 154 | 130 | |
Van Hule | 194 | 111 | |
Vandenhaute | 166 | 125 | |
Vedeux | 247 | 37 | |
Viart | 216 | 79 | |
Viéville | 210 | 93 |
Polo[edit]
France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic polo event. Frenchmen played on two of the five teams, one of which also included British players. The mixed French/British Mixed team was one of the third-place teams.
Team | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Bagatelle Polo Club de Paris (ZZX) Robert Fournier-Sarlovèze (FRA) Frederick Agnew Gill (GBR) Maurice Raoul-Duval (FRA) Édouard Alphonse James de Rothschild (FRA) |
Men's | Bye | Foxhunters Hurlingham (ZZX) L 6-4 |
Did not advance | |
BLO Polo Club Rugby (ZZX) Walter Buckmaster (GBR) Frederick Freake (GBR) Walter McCreery (USA) Jean de Madre (FRA) |
Bye | A north american team (ZZX) W 8-0 |
Foxhunters Hurlingham (ZZX) L 3-1 |
||
Compiègne Polo Club Armand de La Rochefoucauld, duc de Bisaccia Jean Boussod André Fauquet-Lemaître Maurice Raoul-Duval |
Foxhunters Hurlingham (ZZX) L 10-0 |
Did not advanced | 5 |
Rowing[edit]
47 French rowers competed in the first Olympic rowing competitions in 1900. France won 2 of the 5 gold medals, and a French boy served as cox in the final for the otherwise Dutch team that won the coxed pair. France also won 3 silver medals and 1 bronze.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hermann Barrelet | Men's single sculls | 6:38.8 | 1 Q | 8:23.0 | 1 Q | 7:35.6 | |
Raymond-Benoît | Unknown | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Édouard Dammann | 7:13.0 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Charles Delaporte | 6:33.8 | 1 Q | 9:25.2 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Robert d'Heilly | 6:38.8 | 2 Q | 8:45.0 | 2 Q | 8:16.0 | 4 | |
Pierre Ferlin | 6:46.8 | 2 Q | Unknown | 4 | Did not advance | ||
André Gaudin | 6:43.0 | 2 Q | 8:33.4 | 2 Q | 7:41.6 | ||
Lardon | 6:46.4 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Maxime Piaggip | Did not finish | Did not advance | |||||
Louis Prével | 6:29.6 | 1 Q | 8:36.4 | 1 Q | Did not finish | ||
Club Nautique de Dieppe Henri Delabarre Robert Gelée unknown cox |
Men's coxed pair | 7:04.0 | 4 | — | Did not advance | ||
Rowing Club Castillon Carlos Deltour Antoine Védrenne Raoul Paoli |
6:33.4 | 1 Q | — | 7:57.2 | |||
Rowing Club Castillon Pierre Ferlin Mathieu unknown cox |
7:00.0 | 2 Q | — | 8:01.0 | 4 | ||
Stade Français Gordon Love Louis Roche unknown cox |
Did not finish | — | Did not advance | ||||
Société Nautique de la Marne Lucien Martinet René Waleff unknown cox |
6:47.4 | 1 Q | — | 7:34.4 | |||
Club Nautique de Dieppe Angot Henri Delabarre Robert Gelée Maison unknown cox |
Men's coxed four | 6:20.0 | 4 | — | Did not advance | ||
Club Nautique de France René Beslaud Léon Deslinières Peyronnie Saurel unknown cox |
6:40.0 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||
Cercle de l'Aviron Roubaix Henri Bouckaert Jean Cau Émile Delchambre Henri Hazebrouck Charlot |
5:59.0 | 2 QA | — | 7:11.0 | |||
Société Nautique de la Marne Paul Cocuet Jules Demaré Clément Dorlia René Waleff unknown cox |
Did not finish | — | Did not advance | ||||
Club Nautique de Lyon Georges Lumpp Charles Perrin Daniel Soubeyran Émile Wegelin unknown cox |
6:06.2 | 2 QA | — | 7:18.0 | |||
Société Nautique de la Marne Maurice Carton Chantriaux Paul Cocuet Jules Demaré Clément Dorlia Guilbert Lucien Martinet René Waleff unknown cox |
Men's eight | Did not finish | — | Did not advance |
Rugby[edit]
French team Union des Sociétés Français de Sports Athletiques was one of three teams to compete in the first Olympic rugby games. They won both of its games, taking top prize in the tournament. This gold medal is attributed to Mixed team because of Constantin Henriquez was from Haiti and Andre Roosevelt was a French-born citizen of USA.
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques | Men's tournament | SC 1880 Frankfurt (GER) W 27–17 |
Moseley Wanderers (GBR) W 27–8 |
- Team roster
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Union |
---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Vladimir Aïtoff | August 5, 1879 (aged 21) | Racing Club de France | |
FW | A. Albert | Cosmopolitan Club | ||
FW | Jean-Guy Gautier | December 30, 1875 (aged 24) | Stade Français | |
FW | Jean Hervé | Stade Français | ||
FW | Victor Larchandet | December 29, 1863 (aged 36) | U.A.I., Paris | |
FW | Hubert Lefèbvre | November 29, 1878 (aged 21) | Racing Club de France | |
FW | Joseph Olivier | December 2, 1874 (aged 25) | Stade Français | |
FW | Frantz Reichel | March 16, 1871 (aged 29) | Racing Club de France | |
FW | André Roosevelt | April 24, 1879 (aged 21) | Racing Club de France | |
FW | Émile Sarrade | March 10, 1877 (aged 23) | Racing Club de France | |
FW | Léon Binoche | August 16, 1878 (aged 22) | Racing Club de France | |
FW | Charles Gondouin | July 21, 1875 (aged 25) | Racing Club de France | |
BK | Alexandre Pharamond | October 20, 1876 (aged 23) | Racing Club de France | |
BK | Jean Collas | July 3, 1874 (aged 26) | Racing Club de France | |
BK | Auguste Giroux | July 29, 1874 (aged 26) | Stade Français | |
BK | Constantin Henriquez | Stade Français | ||
BK | André Rischmann | January 26, 1882 (aged 18) | Cosmopolitan Club |
- Match 1
14 Oct |
France | 27–17 | Germany |
Report | Try: E Ludwig, Reitz, Schmierer Con: Schmierer (2) Drop: Schmierer |
Vélodrome de Vincennes, Paris Attendance: 3,500 Referee: FC Potter-Irwin (England) |
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wikimedia Commons has media related to France v Germany, 14 October 1900. |
- Match 2
28 Oct |
France | 27–8 | Great Britain |
Report |
Vélodrome de Vincennes, Paris Attendance: 6,000 Referee: M.T.B. Potter |
Sailing[edit]
France matched Great Britain in gold medals won in the inaugural sailing events in 1900, but took 16 of the 20 silver and bronze medals (8 each). 76 French sailors took part.
- Single race events
- Regatta events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
Émile Billard Paul Perquer |
10 to 20 ton | 10 | 9 | 10 | 29 | |
Jean, duc Decazes | 9 | 8 | 8 | 25 | ||
Georges Cronier | 4 | 7 | 9 | 20 | 4 | |
Jules Valton Rousselet |
7 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 6 |
Shooting[edit]
France competed again in shooting at the second modern Olympic Games. France won the most medals in the sport that year with 10, but took only three gold medals to Switzerland's five. Men's 20 metre rapid fire pistol event was open to professionals and was contested for prize money by professionals, that is why it is not recognized by the International Olympic Committee as Olympic medal event.
Swimming[edit]
France had 47 swimmers compete in 1900, the nation's first appearance in the sport. France took a total of 5 medals in the sport, but only 1 gold (putting France in 4th on the leaderboard, after Great Britain, Australia, and Germany who each had 2 championships). Charles Devendeville and André Six finished first and second in the underwater swimming competition, held only in 1900; they appear to have benefitted from the third-place finisher swimming in a circle. France had 3 of the 4 teams in the team swimming event, taking 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.
Swimmer | Event | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Adam | Men's 200 metre freestyle | 4:28.0 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Victor Cadet | 3:24.0 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Jules Clévenot | 3:05.0 | 1 Q | 2:56.2 | 7 | |
Féret | 3:12.2 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Maurice Hochepied | 2:48.0 | 4 q | 2:53.0 | 5 | |
Victor Hochepied | 3:46.6 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Jacques Léauté | 4:39.4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Louis Martin | 2:47.4 | 3 q | Unknown | 9 | |
Pierre Peyrusson | 3:47.6 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Pujol | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Ronaux | 4:36.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
René Tartara | 3:13.0 | 2 | Did not advance | ||
Texier | 3:47.0 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Fumouze | Men's 1000 metre freestyle | 18:00.0 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Maurice Hochepied | 17:13.2 | 2 q | 16:53.4 | 7 | |
Lapostolet | 25:52.0 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Georges Leuillieux | 17:09.6 | 3 q | 16:53.2 | 6 | |
Lué | 24:15.0 | 2 | Did not advance | ||
Louis Martin | 16:58.0 | 3 q | 16:30.4 | 5 | |
Désiré Mérchez | 18:17.2 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Souchu | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Texier | 21:33.0 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Jules Verbecke | 17:18.0 | 1 Q | 17:13.8 | 8 | |
L. Baudoin | Men's 4000 metre freestyle | DNF | – | Did not advance | |
Jules Clévenot | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
de Romand | 1:50:36.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Fumouze | 2:02:27.0 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Gallais | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Gellé | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Heyberger | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Kobierski | 1:37:10.4 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Lagarde | 1:38:31.8 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Landrich | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Louis Laufray | 1:35:03.2 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Georges Leuillieux | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Loppé | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Lué | 1:46:40.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
E. Martin | 1:28:32.6 | 2 q | 1:26:32.2 | 7 | |
Louis Martin | 1:22:29.6 | 3 q | 1:13:08.4 | ||
Mortier | 1:40:16.8 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Regnault | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Texier | 1:31:02.8 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Vallée | DNF | – | Did not advance | ||
Chevrand | Men's 200 metre backstroke | 4:42.0 | 3 | Did not advance | |
de Romand | 3:56.6 | 2 q | 3:38.0 | 6 | |
Fumouze | 5:17.0 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Lapostolet | 4:34.6 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Georges Leuillieux | 3:10.2 | 3 q | DNF | – | |
Lué | 4:10.0 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Pierre Peyrusson | 4:15.6 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Texier | 4:49.0 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Maurice Hochepied | Men's 200 metre obstacle event | 3:16.2 | 2 Q | 2:58.0 | 7 |
Jules Verbecke | 3:18.0 | 3 q | 3:08.4 | 8 | |
Bertrand | 3:28.2 | 3 q | 3:17.0 | 9 | |
Louis Marc | 3:29.2 | 4 q | 3:30.6 | 10 | |
Victor Hochepied | 3:37.2 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Chevrand | Men's underwater swimming | — | 372.0 | 12 | |
de Romand | 145.2 | 4 | |||
Charles de Vendeville | 188.4 | ||||
Eucher | 66.0 | 14 | |||
Kaisermann | 88.8 | 10 | |||
Leclerq | 88.0 | 11 | |||
Louis Marc | 100.0 | 8 | |||
Menault | 103.4 | 7 | |||
Pierre Peyrusson | 91.6 | 9 | |||
André Six | 185.4 | ||||
Tisserand | 109.5 | 5 | |||
Libellule de Paris (FRA-GBR)
|
Men's 200 metre team swimming | — | 65 | 4 | |
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille |
62 | ||||
Tritons Lillois |
51 |
Tennis[edit]
France competed in tennis for the second time in 1900, sending 14 players—10 men and 4 women. French players appeared in 3 of the 4 finals (Hélène Prévost in the women's singles, and as part of mixed teams with Great Britain in both the men's and mixed doubles) but lost each time. France took an additional bronze medal in the men's doubles.
Player | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Étienne Durand | Men's singles | R. Doherty (GBR) L 6–1, 6-3 |
Did not advance | 8 | ||
Paul Lebreton | L. Doherty (GBR) L 6–2, 6-3 |
Did not advance | 8 | |||
Paul Lecaron | Lippmann (FRA) W 6–0, 6-1 |
R. Doherty (GBR) L 6–2, 6-1 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||
Albert Lippmann | Lecaron (FRA) L 6–0, 6-1 |
Did not advance | 8 | |||
André Prévost | Norris (GBR) L 6–4, 6-4 |
Did not advance | 8 | |||
Marguerite Fourrier | Women's singles | — | Cooper (GBR) L 6–2, 6-0 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Hélène Prévost | Jones (USA) W 6–0, 6-1 |
Rosenbaumová (BOH) W 6–1, 6-1 |
Cooper (GBR) L 6–1, 6-4 |
|||
Men's doubles | — | de Lastours/Lejeune (FRA) W 6–3, 7–9, 6-2 |
Décugis (FRA)/ de Garmendia (USA) L 6–2, 6-4 |
Did not advance | ||
de la Chapelle/Prévost (FRA) L 6–3, 7–9, 6-2 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||||
Sands (USA)/ Warden (GBR) W 6–3, 7-5 |
de la Chapelle/Prévost (FRA) W 6–2, 6-4 |
L. Doherty/R. Doherty (GBR) L 6–1, 6–1, 6-0 |
||||
Mahony/Norris (GBR) L 6–8, 6–1, 6-3 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||||
L. Doherty/R. Doherty (GBR) L 6–2, 6-3 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||||
Mixed doubles | — | Bye | Rosenbaumová (BOH)/ Warden (GBR) W 6–3, 6-0 |
Cooper/R. Doherty (GBR) L 6–2, 6-4 |
||
Rosenbaumová (BOH)/ Warden (GBR) L 6–3, 3–6, 6-2 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Tug of war[edit]
France sent a team to compete in the tug of war competition in 1900, losing to a combined Denmark-Sweden team. This silver medal is attributed to Mixed team, because of Francisco Henríquez de Zubiría was born in Colombia and was a Colombian citizen.
Athletes | Event | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | |||
|
Tug of war | Denmark and Sweden L 2-0 |
Water polo[edit]
France had 4 of the 7 teams in the first Olympic water polo tournament. Two were defeated in the quarterfinals, with only one winning a match there and the other advancing with a bye. Both of the remaining teams were defeated in the semifinals, taking bronze medals. The bronze medal of Libellule de Paris team is attributed to Mixed team, because of Bill Burgess was from Great Britain. France thus received 1 bronze medals despite going 1–4 combined.
Team | Roster | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
Libellule de Paris (FRA-GBR) | Men's water polo | Bye | Brussels Swimming and Water Polo Club (BEL) L 5–1 |
Did not advance | ||
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille #1 |
|
Brussels Swimming and Water Polo Club (BEL) L 2–0 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille #2 |
|
Berliner Swimming Club (GER) W 3–2 |
Osborne Swimming Club (GBR) L 10–1 |
Did not advance | ||
Tritons Lillois |
|
Osborne Swimming Club (GBR) L 12–0 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Notes[edit]
- ^ sports-reference Archived September 12, 2015, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Stéphane Gachet JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours, ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 34-35
- ^ Stéphane Gachet JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours, ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 41
- ^ Stéphane Gachet JO d'été. Tous les médaillés français de 1896 à nos jours, ed. Talent Sport, Paris 2023, p. 34-35
- ^ "Michel THEATO (1878-1919)". pierrelagrue-jo.com. Retrieved 20 April 2017.
- ^ The IOC lists this swimmer as "Cadet". Mallon gives the first initial as "M.", counting this swimmer as distinct from Victor Cadet. De Wael argues that Victor Cadet is the swimmer who competed for Tritons Lillois.