Düsseldorf Open 2014
Düsseldorf Open 2014 | |
date | May 18, 2014 - May 24, 2014 |
Edition | 2 |
navigation | 2013 ◄ 2014 |
ATP World Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Düsseldorf Germany |
Tournament number | 6710 |
category | World Tour 250 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 28E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 426,605 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Juan Mónaco |
Last year's winner (double) |
Andre Begemann Martin Emmrich |
Winner (singles) | Philipp Kohlschreiber |
Winner (doubles) |
Santiago González Scott Lipsky |
Tournament director | Dietloff Von Arnim |
Tournament supervisor | Mark Darby |
Last direct assumption | Dušan Lajović (76) |
As of May 24, 2014 |
The Düsseldorf Open 2014 was a tennis tournament that took place from May 18 to 24, 2014 in Düsseldorf . It was part of the ATP World Tour 2014 and was played outdoors on a clay court. In the same week, the Open de Nice Côte d'Azur was played in Nice , which, like the Düsseldorf Open, belongs to the ATP World Tour 250 category .
The defending champion in singles was Juan Mónaco , in doubles the pairing Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich .
Philipp Kohlschreiber , who was in first position , prevailed in the final against Ivo Karlović from Croatia 6: 2, 7: 6 4 . It was Kohlschreiber's first title of the season and his first tournament victory in two years. In the doubles competition, the third placed Santiago González and Scott Lipsky won , who won the final 7: 5, 4: 6 and [10: 3] against Martin Emmrich and Christopher Kas .
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 28 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The four top seeded players in the singles each got a bye into the second round.
qualification
The qualification for the Düsseldorf Open 2014 took place on May 17th and 18th, 2014. Four qualifying places were played that entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament.
The following players had passed the qualification and played in the main field of the tournament:
Qualifiers |
---|
Mirza Bašić |
Mate Delic |
Alessandro Giannessi |
Jason Kubler |
Prize money and world ranking points
At the Düsseldorf Open 2014, the following prize money and world ranking points will be paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. Players who enter the main field from qualification receive the specified qualification points in addition to those for reaching the respective round. Otherwise the amounts are not to be understood as cumulative. The amounts for the double competition apply per player.
|
|
|
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P. Kohlschreiber | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Gabashvili | 3 | 6th | 6th | T. Gabashvili | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | D. Lajović | 6th | 3 | 4th | 1 | P. Kohlschreiber | 7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | M. Przysiężny | 5 | 5 | Q | M. Delic | 5 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Delic | 7th | 7th | Q | M. Delic | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Brown | 7th | 6th | WC | D. Brown | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y.-h. Lu | 6 3 | 2 | 1 | P. Kohlschreiber | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Istomin | 2 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Seppi | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Matosevic | 6th | 3 | 4th | OLD | A. Mannarino | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | A. Mannarino | 3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | A. Seppi | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Giannessi | 5 | 6th | 1 | D. Istomin | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Kubler | 7th | 3 | 6th | Q | J. Kubler | 6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Istomin | 6 2 | 6th | 6th | D. Istomin | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Nieminen | 7th | 3 | 2 | 1 | P. Kohlschreiber | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | I. Sijsling | 6 2 | 3 | 7th | I. Karlović | 2 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Veselý | 7th | 6th | J. Veselý | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Dawydenko | 6th | 6th | N. Dawydenko | 1 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | D. Sela | 3 | 1 | J. Veselý | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Father Carreño Busta | 4th | 1 | J. Melzer | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Melzer | 6th | 6th | J. Melzer | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Sousa | 6 6 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Veselý | 6 6 | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | I. Karlović | 3 | 7th | 7th | 7th | I. Karlović | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Kamke | 6th | 5 | 6 5 | 7th | I. Karlović | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Bašić | 2 | 7th | 4th | WC | N. Milojevic | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Milojevic | 6th | 5 | 6th | 7th | I. Karlović | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Becker | 2 | 1 | J. Mónaco | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Mónaco | 6th | 6th | J. Mónaco | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Granollers | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Huey D. Inglot |
3 | 6th | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Granollers P. Riba |
6th | 4th | [10] | M. Granollers P. Riba |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Brunström F. Nielsen |
6th | 6th | J. Brunström F. Nielsen |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Gabashvili I. Sijsling |
3 | 2 | J. Brunström F. Nielsen |
0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | T. Bednarek L. Dlouhy |
2 | 6 5 | M. Emmrich C. Kas |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák M. Jelgin |
6th | 7th | F. Čermák M. Jelgin |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Monroe S. Stadler |
6th | 4th | [7] | M. Emmrich C. Kas |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Emmrich C. Kas |
2 | 6th | [10] | M. Emmrich C. Kas |
5 | 6th | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | C. Fleming R. Hutchins |
6th | 6 1 | [5] | 3 | S. González S. Lipsky |
7th | 4th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
M. Draganja H. Kontinen |
3 | 7th | [10] | M. Draganja H. Kontinen |
6 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Lajović Y.-h. Lu |
7th | 0 | [8th] | 3 | S. González S. Lipsky |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | S. González S. Lipsky |
6 5 | 6th | [10] | 3 | S. González S. Lipsky |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Brown J. Knowle |
2 | 6th | [8th] | 2 | J. Murray J. Peers |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Carreño Busta J. Sousa |
6th | 4th | [10] | P. Carreño Busta J. Sousa |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Argüello M. Peña López |
6th | 2 | [5] | 2 | J. Murray J. Peers |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Murray J. Peers |
4th | 6th | [10] |
Web links and sources
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage
- Tournament schedule qualification singles on the ATP homepage