If Stockholm Open 2014
If Stockholm Open 2014 | |
date | October 13, 2014 - October 19, 2014 |
Edition | 45 |
navigation | 2013 ◄ 2014 ► 2015 |
ATP World Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Stockholm Sweden |
Tournament number | 429 |
category | World Tour 250 |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 28E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 521,405 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Grigor Dimitrov |
Last year's winner (double) |
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Jean-Julien Rojer |
Winner (singles) | Tomáš Berdych |
Winner (doubles) |
Eric Butorac Raven Klaasen |
Tournament director | Robin Soderling |
Tournament supervisor | Thomas Karlberg |
Last direct assumption | Albert Ramos (95) |
Status: October 19, 2014 |
The If Stockholm Open 2014 was that a tennis tournament from 13 to 19 October 2014 in Stockholm took place. It was part of the ATP World Tour 2014 and was played indoors on a hard court. In the same week the Kremlin Cup was played in Moscow and the Erste Bank Open in Vienna , which, like the If Stockholm Open, belonged to the ATP World Tour 250 category .
The defending champion in singles was Grigor Dimitrov , in doubles the pairing Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi and Jean-Julien Rojer .
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 28 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The four top seeded players each received a bye into the second round.
qualification
The qualification for the If Stockholm Open 2014 took place from 11th to 13th October 2014. Four qualifying places were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament.
The following players had passed the qualification and played in the main field of the tournament:
Qualifiers |
---|
Matthias Bachinger |
Dustin Brown |
Marius Copil |
Pierre-Hugues Herbert |
Prize money and world ranking points
At the If Stockholm Open 2014 the following prize money and world ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. Players who entered the main field from qualification received the specified qualification points in addition to those for reaching the respective round. Otherwise the amounts are not to be understood as cumulative. The amounts for the double competition apply per player.
|
|
|
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Berdych | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Brown | 6th | 7th | Q | D. Brown | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Lindell | 4th | 6 3 | 1 | T. Berdych | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Father Carreño Busta | 6 3 | 4th | Q | M. Copil | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P.-H. Herbert | 7th | 6th | Q | P.-H. Herbert | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Copil | 7th | 4th | 6th | Q | M. Copil | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Sousa | 6 4 | 6th | 4th | 1 | T. Berdych | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Bachinger | 6 7 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | O. Dolhopolov | 4th | 7th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Baghdatis | 6th | 2 | 4th | A. Mannarino | 6th | 6 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Mannarino | 2 | 6th | 6th | A. Mannarino | 6th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Sijsling | 6th | 6 3 | 4th | Q | M. Bachinger | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Bachinger | 2 | 7th | 6th | Q | M. Bachinger | 7th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Young | 4th | 4th | 5 | L. Mayer | 6 3 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L. Mayer | 6th | 6th | 1 | T. Berdych | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. Verdasco | 6th | 3 | 6th | 2 | G. Dimitrov | 7th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Matosevic | 3 | 6th | 3 | 7th | F. Verdasco | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Ramos | 4th | 4th | J. Nieminen | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Nieminen | 6th | 6th | 7th | F. Verdasco | 6th | 4th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Rosenholm | 6 1 | 7th | 4th | B. Tomic | 0 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Tomic | 7th | 5 | 6th | B. Tomic | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Anderson | 6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Tomic | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Chardy | 6th | 6th | 2 | G. Dimitrov | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Ymer | 3 | 4th | 6th | J. Chardy | 6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Sock | 6th | 4th | 6th | J. Sock | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Golubev | 1 | 6th | 0 | J. Sock | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Gabashvili | 6th | 6th | 2 | G. Dimitrov | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Falla | 2 | 4th | T. Gabashvili | 5 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G. Dimitrov | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J.-J. Rojer H. Tecau |
5 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
G. Dimitrov P.-H. Herbert |
7th | 4th | [12] | G. Dimitrov P.-H. Herbert |
6th | 1 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Huey J. Sock |
6th | 6th | T. Huey J. Sock |
1 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Carreño Busta J. Sousa |
3 | 4th | T. Huey J. Sock |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | JS Cabal R. Farah |
3 | 4th | WC | D. Brown A. Siljeström |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Krajicek D. Young |
6th | 6th | A. Krajicek D. Young |
6th | 5 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Golubev A. Sitak |
4th | 7th | [4] | WC | D. Brown A. Siljeström |
3 | 7th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Brown A. Siljeström |
6th | 6 5 | [10] | T. Huey J. Sock |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
H. Kontinen J. Nieminen |
6th | 3 | [10] | 3 | E. Butorac R. Klaasen |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Gabashvili L. Mayer |
1 | 6th | [7] | H. Kontinen J. Nieminen |
5 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Chardy L. Dlouhy |
5 | 4th | 3 | E. Butorac R. Klaasen |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Butorac R. Klaasen |
7th | 6th | 3 | E. Butorac R. Klaasen |
6 7 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Brunström N. Monroe |
2 | 3 | J. Murray J. Peers |
7th | 3 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Murray J. Peers |
6th | 6th | J. Murray J. Peers |
6th | 6 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Anderson J. Erlich |
4th | 6 5 | 2 | Ł. Kubot R. Lindstedt |
1 | 7th | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ł. Kubot R. Lindstedt |
6th | 7th |
Web links and sources
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage
- Tournament schedule for individual qualifications on the ATP homepage