EHF Women's Cup 2010/11
At the EHF Cup 2010/11 50 took Handball part -Vereinsmannschaften, who had qualified in the previous season in their home countries for the competition or out of the Champions League 10/11 had been eliminated. It was the 36th edition of the EHF Cup. The cup games began on September 4, 2010, the second round final took place on May 15, 2011. The defending champion of the EHF Cup was the Danish club Randers HK . The winner of the EHF Cup that year was the Danish club FC Midtjylland Håndbold .
Round 1
4 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
The draw for the first round took place on July 27, 2010 at 11:00 a.m. (UTC + 2) in Vienna.
The first leg took place on 4th / 5th. September 2010. The second leg took place on September 11, 2010.
Qualified teams
Pot 1: |
Pot 2: |
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valur Reykjavík | IUVENTA Michalovce | 05.09. Sun 8:00 p.m. | 11.09. Sat. 5:30 p.m. | 56 : 51 |
26: 21 (14: | 7)30: 30 (17: 12) | |||
300 spectators | 1,100 spectators | |||
Enosi Neoleas Athienou | KHF Pristina | 04.09. Sat 6 p.m. | 11.09. Sat 6 p.m. | 58: 61 |
36: 34 (16: 17) | 22:27 (14:10) | |||
250 spectators | 700 spectators |
round 2
The 2 winners of the 1st round, the 2 losers of the EHF Champions League Qualification 1 and 28 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
The draw for the 2nd round took place on July 27, 2010 at 11:00 a.m. (UTC + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 15/16/17/22/23. October 2010. The second leg took place on 16./17./23./24. October 2010.
Qualified teams
Pot 1:
|
Pot 2:
|
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Buxtehuder SV
Fisherman 15 |
Zaporizhia SDIA | 23.10. Sat 4:30 p.m. | October 24 Sunday 3:00 p.m. | 75: 37 |
37 : 21 (15 : 12) | 38 : 16 (17 : | 6)|||
1,000 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
HAC handball | Colégio João de Barros | 23.10. Sat 8:00 p.m. | October 24 Sun 6 p.m. | 53: 40 |
24 : 21 (13 : 11) | 29 : 19 (16 : | 5)|||
1,800 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
Vistal Łączpol Gdynia | SYMA-Vác | 16.10. Sat 6 p.m. | 23.10. Sat 6 p.m. | 57 : 78 |
32 : 40 (18 : 20) | 25 : 38 (13 : 18) | |||
1,000 spectators | 600 spectators | |||
Artro Teramo | Gil Eanes / Lagos D. | 10/22 Fri. 9:00 p.m. | 23.10. Sat 6 p.m. | 50 : 61 |
21 : 31 (10 : 19) | 29 : 30 (12 : 12) | |||
800 spectators | 800 spectators | |||
HC Zalau | HB Dudelange | 15.10. Friday 5:00 p.m. | 16.10. Sat 11:00 a.m. | 85: 27 |
43 : 16 (23 : | 9)42 : 11 (22 : | 4)|||
-.--- Spectator | 100 spectators | |||
KHF Pristina |
HK Kuban Krasnodar
Ilyina 12 |
23.10. Sat. 5:00 p.m. | October 24 Sun. 1 p.m. | 46 : 77 |
24 : 42 ( | 9 : 22)22 : 35 (12 : 16) | |||
500 spectators | 200 spectators | |||
VfL Oldenburg
Gifts 18 |
Valur Reykjavík | 16.10. Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 17.10. Sun 8:00 p.m. | 62: 53 |
36 : 25 (17 : 14) | 26 : 28 ( | 9 : 11)|||
400 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Fémina Visé | HC Dunărea Brăila | 16.10. Sat 11:00 a.m. | 17.10. Sunday 11:00 am | 34 : 71 |
17 : 32 ( | 6 : 19)17 : 39 (11 : 20) | |||
1,000 spectators | 1,400 spectators | |||
ŽRK Ilidža | Spono Nottwil | 23.10. Sat 7:30 p.m. | October 24 Sun 6 p.m. | 25 : 56 |
12 : 28 ( | 7 : 12)13 : 28 ( | 6 : 13)|||
300 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
Hellas |
ŽRK Naisa Niš
Tošković 12 |
23.10. Sat. 6:30 p.m. | October 24 Sun 6:30 p.m. | 42 : 55 |
22 : 28 (10 : 16) | 20 : 27 ( | 9 : 12)|||
2,000 spectators | 2,000 spectators | |||
Horodnitschanka Hrodna | Skövde HF | 23.10. Sat 4:00 p.m. | October 24 Sunday 4:00 p.m. | 48 : 67 |
23 : 34 (12 : 19) | 25 : 33 (12 : 14) | |||
500 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
Békéscsabai Előre NKSE | RK Olimpija Ljubljana | 16.10. Sat 6 p.m. | 23.10. Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 54 : 54 * |
32 : 23 (16 : | 8)22 : 31 (11 : 13) | |||
1,500 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Izmir BSB SK | LK train handball | 10/22 Fri 6 p.m. | 23.10. Sat 6 p.m. | 77: 58 |
37 : 26 (20 : 12) | 40 : 32 (14 : 19) | |||
400 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Team Tvis Holstebro
Gravholt 17 |
Anagennisi Artas | 23.10. Sat 4:00 p.m. | October 24 Sunday 4:00 p.m. | 84: 37 |
49 : 18 (26 : | 9)35 : 19 (18 : 11) | |||
600 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
Cleba León BM | RK Kale Kičevo | 15.10. Fri 8:30 p.m. | 17.10. Sun. 12:30 p.m. | 96: 30 |
50 : 16 (21 : 11) | 46 : 14 (26 : | 9)|||
200 spectators | 200 spectators | |||
Fresh on Göppingen | AC Latsia Kentriki Asfalistiki | 17.10. Sunday 4:00 p.m. | October 24 Sun 7:00 p.m. | 64: 41 |
34 : 19 (19 : | 9)30 : 22 (15 : 11) | |||
400 spectators | 200 spectators |
* RK Olimpija Ljubljana qualified for the next round due to the away goals rule .
Round 3
The 16 winners of the 2nd round, the 12 losers of the EHF Champions League qualification 2 and 4 teams that had previously qualified for the competition took part.
The draw for the third round took place on October 27, 2010 at 11:00 a.m. (UTC + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 12/13/14/19/20. November 2010. The second leg took place on 13/20/21. November 2010.
Qualified teams
Pot 1:
|
Pot 2:
|
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
KIF Vejen
Visser 14 |
Fresh on Göppingen
Spelled 13 |
11/14 Sun. 1:30 p.m. | November 20 Sat 7:30 p.m. | 65: 48 |
28 : 19 (13 : | 7)37 : 29 (18 : 14) | |||
600 spectators | 600 spectators | |||
Skövde HF | RK Metalurg Skopje | 11/13 Sat 3 p.m. | 11/21 Sun 6 p.m. | 44 : 48 |
20 : 27 (10 : 11) | 24 : 21 (12 : 10) | |||
400 spectators | 800 spectators | |||
SPR Lublin SSA |
HAC handball
Cavaleiro 16 |
November 19 Friday 8:00 p.m. | 11/21 Sunday 4:00 p.m. | 44 : 48 |
22 : 24 ( | 9 : 10)22 : 24 (11 : 10) | |||
2,000 spectators | 1,100 spectators | |||
ŽRK Naisa Niš | FC Midtjylland Håndbold | November 20 Sa. 2 p.m. | 11/21 Sunday 2:00 p.m. | 49 : 62 |
23 : 31 (13 : 15) | 26 : 31 (14 : 15) | |||
600 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
VfL Oldenburg | Universitatea Jolidon Cluj | 11/13 Sat 4:30 p.m. | November 20 Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 67: 58 |
37 : 30 (17 : 16) | 30 : 28 (15 : 14) | |||
500 spectators | 2,000 spectators | |||
Team Tvis Holstebro
Groot 9 |
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Loerper 17 |
11/14 Sunday 2:00 p.m. | 11/21 Sunday 4:00 p.m. | 54: 49 |
27 : 23 (14 : 17) | 27 : 26 (14 : 11) | |||
400 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
Buxtehuder SV
Melbeck 14 |
Team Esbjerg | 11/13 Sat 4:00 p.m. | 11/21 Sunday 2:00 p.m. | 52 : 53 |
29 : 25 (15 : 14) | 23 : 28 ( | 9 : 12)|||
1,200 spectators | 600 spectators | |||
Cleba León BM | BM Parc Sagunto | 11/13 Sat. 6:30 p.m. | November 20 Sat 7:00 p.m. | 52 : 57 |
24 : 24 (10 : 12) | 28 : 33 (14 : 18) | |||
900 spectators | 800 spectators | |||
Izmir BSB SK | Byåsen IL | November 20 Sat 3 p.m. | 11/21 Sun 6 p.m. | 44 : 58 |
25 : 29 (14 : 10) | 19 : 29 (11 : 13) | |||
600 spectators | 600 spectators | |||
HK Kuban Krasnodar | Maliye Milli Piyango SK | 11/14 Sunday 3:00 p.m. | 11/21 Sunday 4:00 p.m. | 60: 52 |
33 : 26 (17 : 14) | 27 : 26 (13 : 14) | |||
900 spectators | 200 spectators | |||
SYMA-Vác |
Elda Prestigio
Rodrigues 23 |
11/12 Fri 6 p.m. | 11/13 Sat 6 p.m. | 81: 65 |
38 : 30 (19 : 13) | 43 : 35 (23 : 19) | |||
600 spectators | 600 spectators | |||
AC Ormi-Loux Patras | HC Dunărea Brăila | 11/13 Sat. 6:30 p.m. | November 20 Sat 11:00 a.m. | 47 : 52 |
21 : 22 (11 : 10) | 26 : 30 (11 : 17) | |||
500 spectators | 1,200 spectators | |||
Gil Eanes / Lagos D. | T + A / VOC Amsterdam | 11/13 Sat 7:00 p.m. | November 20 Sat 8:30 p.m. | 59 : 68 |
30 : 34 (10 : 19) | 29 : 34 (14 : 16) | |||
600 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
GK Lada Tolyatti
Dawydenko 19 |
Spono Nottwil | 11/13 Sat. 5:00 p.m. | 11/21 Sun 7:00 p.m. | 67: 36 |
37 : 24 (18 : 12) | 30 : 12 (13 : | 4)|||
2,200 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
HK Sparta
Manaharowa 19 |
RK Olimpija Ljubljana | 11/13 Sat. 5:00 p.m. | November 20 Sat 7:00 p.m. | 51 : 54 |
26 : 24 (14 : 12) | 25 : 30 (16 : 15) | |||
400 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
HC Zalau |
RK Zaječar
Damnjanović 15 |
11/14 Sunday 11:00 am | November 20 Sat 7:00 p.m. | 51 : 55 |
29 : 25 (16 : 12) | 22 : 30 (10 : 15) | |||
1,000 spectators | 2,000 spectators |
Round of 16
The 16 winners of the 3rd round took part.
The draw for the round of 16 took place on November 23, 2010 at 11:00 (UTC + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 5./6./12. February 2011. The second leg took place on 12./13. February 2011.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
RK Olimpija Ljubljana |
Team Tvis Holstebro
Kristiansen 21 |
02/12 Sat 3 p.m. | 02/13 Sunday 2:00 p.m. | 30: 102 |
11:54 ( | 5:27)19: 48 (10: 21) | |||
600 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
FC Midtjylland Håndbold
Møller 8 |
HAC handball | 05.02. Sat 3 p.m. | 02/13 Sun. 5:00 p.m. | 52 : 37 |
28: 14 ( | 9: 6)24: 23 (14: 11) | |||
800 spectators | 2,500 spectators | |||
VfL Oldenburg
Abbingh 17 |
RK Zaječar | 06.02. Sunday 4:30 pm | 02/12 Sat 6 p.m. | 81 : 56 |
42: 25 (21: 10) | 39: 31 (21: | 9)|||
1,000 spectators | 2,100 spectators | |||
Byåsen IL
Alstad 16 |
SYMA-Vac | 02/12 Sat 6 p.m. | 02/13 Sun 6 p.m. | 58: 60 |
34: 29 (22: 16) | 24: 31 ( | 7: 16)|||
700 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
HC Dunărea Brăila |
Team Esbjerg
Mangué 13 |
05.02. Sat 11:00 a.m. | 02/12 Sa. 2 p.m. | 42: 46 |
20: 21 ( | 8: 9)22: 25 (12: 14) | |||
2,000 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
BM Parc Sagunto | HK Kuban Krasnodar | 05.02. Sat 4:00 p.m. | 02/12 Sat 4:00 p.m. | 74 : 59 |
42: 31 (20: 17) | 32: 28 (18: 13) | |||
500 spectators | 1,500 spectators | |||
KIF Vejen
Visser 14 |
T + A / VOC Amsterdam | 05.02. Sat 3 p.m. | 02/12 Sat. 5:30 p.m. | 65 : 46 |
37: 22 (18: 12) | 28: 24 (12: 13) | |||
700 spectators | 1,000 spectators | |||
GK Lada Tolyatti |
RK Metalurg Skopje
Liščević 12 |
06.02. Sun. 5:00 p.m. | 02/12 Sat 6 p.m. | 59 : 40 |
31: 17 (14: | 8)28: 23 (16: 12) | |||
2,700 spectators | 700 spectators |
Quarter finals
The 8 winners from the round of 16 took part.
The draw for the quarter-finals took place on February 15, 2011 at 11:00 a.m. (UTC + 2) in Vienna.
The first legs took place on 11/12/13. March 2011. The second legs took place on 13/19/20. March 2011.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Tvis Holstebro
Groot 19th |
SYMA-Vác | 13.03. Sun 12:15 pm | March 20 Sun 2:45 pm | 65 : 60 |
36: 32 (21: 19) | 29: 28 (16: 13) | |||
700 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
Team Esbjerg
Ågren 13 |
FC Midtjylland Håndbold
Torstenson 14 |
03/12 Sat 4:15 pm | 19.03. Sa. 2:30 p.m. | 50: 51 |
21:27 (11:16) | 29: 24 (13: 14) | |||
600 spectators | 1,100 spectators | |||
BM Parc Sagunto
Cuadrado Dehesa 17th |
GK Lada Tolyatti
Dawydenko 12 |
11.03. Fri 6 p.m. | 13.03. Sun 10:00 a.m. | 40: 51 |
23: 28 (11: 14) | 17: 23 (10: 12) | |||
2,700 spectators | 2,200 spectators | |||
KIF Vejen
Visser 9 |
VfL Oldenburg
Abbingh 12 |
03/12 Sa. 2:30 p.m. | 19.03. Sat 4:30 p.m. | 50: 55 |
24: 26 (11: 13) | 26: 29 (14: 11) | |||
800 spectators | 900 spectators |
Semifinals
The 4 winners from the quarter-finals took part.
The semi-final draw took place on March 22, 2011 at 11:00 (UTC + 2) in Vienna.
The first leg took place on 9/10. April 2011. The second leg took place on 16./17. April 2011.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Midtjylland Håndbold
Thorsgaard 10 |
VfL Oldenburg
Abbingh 11 |
04/09 Sa. 2:30 p.m. | 04/17 Sunday 4:30 pm | 52 : 48 |
27: 19 (11: 11) | 25: 29 (14: 14) | |||
1,500 spectators | 1,200 spectators | |||
GK Lada Tolyatti
Blisnowa 8 |
Team Tvis Holstebro
Groot 12 |
04/10 Sun. 5:00 p.m. | 04/16 Sa. 2:30 p.m. | 51: 52 |
32: 26 (13: 12) | 19: 26 ( | 8: 14)|||
2,600 spectators | 1,800 spectators |
final
The 2 winners from the semifinals took part.
The draw for the finals took place on April 19, 2011 at 11:00 a.m. (UTC + 2) in Vienna.
The first leg took place on May 8, 2011. The second leg took place on May 15, 2011.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Midtjylland Håndbold | Team Tvis Holstebro | 08.05. Sun 4:50 pm | May 15 Sun 4:50 pm | 52 : 47 |
28: 21 (13: 10) | 24: 26 (13: 14) |
First leg
FC Midtjylland Håndbold - Team Tvis Holstebro 28:21 (13:10)
May 8, 2011 in Ikast , Sportscenter Ikast, 2,500 spectators.
FC Midtjylland Håndbold: Ødegaard, Sabine Englert - Troelsen (10), Torstenson (6), Nøstvold (3), Jørgensen (2), Østergaard Jensen (2), Stang (2), Dalgaard Abildtrup (1), Møller (1) , Thorsgaard (1), Blanco , Sørensen, Woller
Team Tvis Holstebro: Toft , Kongsgård - Nørgaard (7), Gravholt (3), T. Jensen (3), Kristiansen (3), Groot (2), Christensen (1), Jónsdóttir (1), L. Pedersen (1 ), Hundahl, Nielsen, Nilsson, K. Pedersen
Referees: Branka Marić and Zorica Mašić
Source: match report
Return leg
Team Tvis Holstebro - FC Midtjylland Håndbold 26: 24 (14: 13)
May 15, 2011 in Holstebro , Gråkjær Arena, 2,400 spectators.
Team Tvis Holstebro: Toft , Kongsgård - Groot (7), Nielsen (4), Nørgaard (4), L. Pedersen (4), Jónsdóttir (3), Kristiansen (3), T. Jensen (1), Christensen, Gravholt , M. Jensen, Nilsson, K. Pedersen
FC Midtjylland Håndbold: Ødegaard, Sabine Englert - Torstenson (7), Jørgensen (5), Møller (3), Nøstvold (3), Dalgaard Abildtrup (2), Thorsgaard (2), Østergaard Jensen (1), Stang (1) , Blanco , Sørensen, Troelsen , Woller
Referees: Charlotte Bonaventura and Julie Bonaventura
Source: match report
See also
- EHF Women's Champions League 2010/11
- EHF European Women's Cup Winners' Cup 2010/11
- EHF Women's Challenge Cup 2010/11
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Match details Team Håndbold - Team Tvis Holstebro ( English ) European Handball Federation. Retrieved March 20, 2019.