French Open 1998 / men's doubles
French Open 1998 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open men's doubles |
|||
1997 ◄ 1998 ► 1999 | |||
Grand Slams 1998 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1998 French Open .
The defending champions were Evgeni Kafelnikow and Daniel Vacek . The final contested Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis against Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor , which Eltingh and Haarhuis won in three sets. This was their second joint triumph at the French Open (after 1995 ) and their fourth joint Grand Slam title overall.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Donald Johnson Francisco Montana |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Jonas Björkman Patrick Rafter |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Gustavo Kuerten Fernando Meligeni |
6 5 | d | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Jonas Björkman Patrick Rafter |
7th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Julián Alonso Nicolás Lapentti |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
1 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Patrick Galbraith Brett Steven |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs A. Kratzmann |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Olchowski D. Prinosil |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Ivanišević M. Philippoussis |
6th | 6 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Olchowski D. Prinosil |
3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Novák D. Rikl |
1 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard B. Haygarth |
6th | 6 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Novák D. Rikl |
6 7 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Broad P. Norval |
4th | 1 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Grabb D. Macpherson |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Boutter J.-M. Pequery |
3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Grabb D. Macpherson |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J.-L. de Jager R. Koenig |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Albano M. Puerta |
7th | 6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
J.-L. de Jager R. Koenig |
5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Grabb D. Macpherson |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Johnson F. Montana |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Stafford K. Ullyett |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Adams C. Doseděl |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Stafford K. Ullyett |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Johnson F. Montana |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Kempers M. Oosting |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Johnson F. Montana |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Kafelnikow D. Vacek |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. Pimek P. Vízner |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Kafelnikow D. Vacek |
3 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Burillo M.-K. Goellner |
6th | 6 0 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen, D. Roditi |
4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Burillo M.-K. Goellner |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Burillo M.-K. Goellner |
2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Kuerten F. Meligeni |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Aerts A. Sá |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Kuerten F. Meligeni |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Kuerten F. Meligeni |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Carbonell F. Roig |
6 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Stolle C. Suk |
2 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Carbonell F. Roig |
6th | 6 3 | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | J. Eagle A. Florent |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | R. Gilbert S. Simian |
6th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
11 | J. Eagle A. Florent |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Coupe S. Noteboom |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Coupe S. Noteboom |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Escude G. Raoux |
2 | 6 1 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | J. Eagle A. Florent |
5 | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
6th | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
7th | 6 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
S. Groen V. Santopadre |
6 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Martín T. Anzari |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Martín T. Anzari |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Gimelstob B. MacPhie |
6th | 6 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
3 | 7th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
6 2 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Alonso N. Lapentti |
7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Alonso N. Lapentti |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Sapsford C. Wilkinson |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Sapsford C. Wilkinson |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Di Pasquale J. Jeanpierre |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Alonso N. Lapentti |
6th | 6 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black S. Lareau |
4th | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker D. Orsanic |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Di Lucia M. Wedge |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Di Lucia M. Wedge |
6th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black S. Lareau |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | O. Delaître S. Grosjean |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black S. Lareau |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | G. Forget R. Lavergne |
6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
14th | L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
2 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
6th | 6 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Grant M. Tebbutt |
0 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
4th | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Brandi F. Messori |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin T. Ketola |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin T. Ketola |
3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Randall G. Van Emburgh |
6 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
7th | 3 | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | A. O'Brien J. Stark |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
0 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear P. Kilderry |
6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear P. Kilderry |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Jensen M. Jensen |
6 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | P. Galbraith B. Steven |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Fleurian J. Waite |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov T. Vanhoudt |
6th | 1 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov T. Vanhoudt |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | P. Galbraith B. Steven |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Clement J. Golmard |
6th | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
10 | P. Galbraith B. Steven |
3 | 6th | 7th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
7th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
G. Köves J. Tarango |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Köves J. Tarango |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles D. Nestor |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles D. Nestor |
4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Siemerink F. Wibier |
6th | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Merklein M. Sell |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Black R. Reneberg |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Merklein M. Sell |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard P. Rosner |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)